A password will be e-mailed to you.

Nov. 27, 2014
In Seven Pro Classes

SCORE Awards Night to honor winners on Saturday, Dec. 13 in San Diego

     RENO, Nev.—After 2,315.8 dusty and grueling desert racing miles, 12 of the world’s best desert racers have survived the challenge of the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship to earn coveted 2014 SCORE Milestone Awards. The 12 drivers, competing in seven different Pro classes for cars and trucks, earned their prestigious honors by finishing every required mile in the World’s foremost Desert Racing Series. The 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship ended recently with the 47th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 peninsula run from Ensenada to La Paz, Mexico.
All 12 drivers of record will receive their special awards Saturday, Dec. 13 at the SCORE Tech Shop in El Cajon, just east of San Diego, during the annual SCORE Awards Night celebration of 41 years of SCORE desert racing honoring the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship class point champions and the winners of the 2014 SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year awards.
Leading the way with 2014 SCORE Milestone Awards are two racers in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division, one in Class 1 for unlimited open-wheel desert-race cars, one in Class 10 for 1650cc open-wheelers, three in Class 1/2-1600 for single or two-seat open wheelers powered by 1600cc VW engines and Class 19 for stock UTVs. The total of 12 winners is the fewest since 2003 when nine racers won the award.
The two drivers in SCORE Trophy Truck, the featured racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks who completed all 2,315.8 required race miles of the 2014 season are: Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif. (SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 7 Chevy Silverado) and Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 5 Chevy Rally Truck).
SCORE is presenting these prestigious awards to the world’s toughest desert racers for the 29th consecutive year. The SCORE Milestone awards are going to those pro car and truck drivers who finished every required mile in the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Series.
“SCORE is privileged to honor the world’s best desert racing drivers,” said Roger Norman, SCORE CEO/President. “For nearly three decades, SCORE has been very pleased to present the SCORE Milestone Awards to the toughest, most rugged racers on the planet.”
For Stacy, it was his fifth SCORE Milestone Award as he has earned the in 2009, 2011, 2013-2 and 2014.
For veteran Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. it was his fourth SCORE Milestone Award (Class 7-Ford Ranger—2009, 2011, 2013, 2014) and the second for Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn. (Class 1, Geiser-Chevy), Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz. (Class 1/2-1600, Currie-VW), Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 1/2-1600, Curry-VW), Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif.(Class 19, Can-Am Maverick) and Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif. (Class 19, Polaris XP1000).
The remainder of this year’s honorees will be receiving SCORE  Milestone Awards for the first time.
RPM Racing of Bristol, Tenn. saw two of its drivers win SCORE Milestone Awards this season. Matney won the unlimited Class 1 and Stacy was a very close second in SCORE Trophy Truck. In all, RPM Racing won three SCORE season class point titles in 2014.
Continuing the launch of a new era in SCORE desert racing under the direction of CEO/President Roger Norman, who purchased SCORE in December of 2012, the 2014 season included the three SCORE Baja races—the 28th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250, the 46th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 and the 47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000. The two U.S. races were the second annual SCORE Imperial Valley 250 and the 19th annual Rigid Industries Desert Challenge.
For more information, visit www.score-international.com.

2014 SCORE Milestone Awards
(12 Pro car, truck and UTV racers who completed all 2,315.8 required mile
in the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship)

SCORE Trophy Truck
Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif.
Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va.
Class 1
Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn.
Class 1/2-1600
Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif.
Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico
Class 7
Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif.
Class 10
Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif.
Trophy Truck Spec
Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas
Class 19
Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif.
Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif.
Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz.

All-Time SCORE Milestone Winners
SCORE Pro Car and Truck class racers who completed every required race mile.

2014 (12) – 2,315.8 miles
Steven Eugenio, SCORE Trophy Truck
Clyde Stacy, SCORE Trophy Truck
Justin Matney, Class 1
Kevin Smith, Class 1/2-1600
Christian Celaya, Class 1/2-1600
Jesus Velez, Class 1/2-1600
Dan Chamlee, Class 7
Cody Reid, Class 10
Taylor Mills, Trophy Truck Spec
Marc Burnett, Class 19
Matt Parks, Class 19
Cory Sappington, Class 19
2013 (30) – 1,638.1 miles
B.J. Baldwin, SCORE Trophy Truck
Troy Herbst, SCORE Trophy Truck
Juan C. Lopez, SCORE Trophy Truck
Rob MacCachren, SCORE Trophy Truck
Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck
Cameron Steele, SCORE Trophy Truck
Heidi Steele, SCORE Trophy Truck
Justin Matney, Class 1
Cody Parkhouse, Class 1
Ronny Wilson, Class 1
Ernesto Arambula, Class 1/2-1600
Christian Celaya, Class 1/2-1600
Eliseo Garcia, Class 1/2-1600
Roberto Rabago, Class 1/2-1600
Jesus Velez, Class 1/2-1600
Donald Moss, Class 3
Kevin Carr, Class 5
Jose Lopez, Class 5
Miguel Rosales, Class 5-1600
Clyde Stacy, Class 5-1600
Dan Chamlee, Class 7
Elias Hanna, Class 7SX
Peter Hajas, Class 10
Andrew Myers, Class 10
J.J. Schnarr, Class 10
Mike Shaffer, Class 10
Brad Wilson, Class 10
Leonardo Rayos, SCORE Lites
Clyde Stacy, Trophy Truck Spec
Matt Parks, Class 19
2012 (16)
Juan C. Lopez, SCORE Trophy Truck
Rob MacCachren, SCORE Trophy Truck
Steven Strobel, SCORE Trophy Truck
Tim Herbst, SCORE Trophy Truck
Ryan Arciero, SCORE Trophy Truck
Cody Parkhouse, Class 1
Monica Greenhill, Class 1
Cody Robinson, Class 1/2-1600
George Peters, Class 1/2-1600
Donald Moss, Class 3
Kevin Carr, Class 5
Elias Hanna, Class 7SX
Rodolfo Iribe, Class 8
Mike Lawrence, Class 10
Otoniel Huerta, SCORE Lites
Billy Wilson, Class 7-2
2011 (21)
Jesse Ashcraft, SCORE Trophy Truck
Adam Householder, SCORE Trophy Truck
Ken Losch, SCORE Trophy Truck
Rob MacCachren, SCORE Trophy Truck
Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck
Gary Weyhrich, SCORE Trophy Truck
Justin Davis, Class 1
Brian Parkhouse, Class 1
Luke McMillin, Class 1/2-1600
Arturo Velazco, Class 1/2-1600
Brad Wilson, Class 1/2-1600
Kevin Carr, Class 5
Cody Kellogg, Class 5
Marc Burnett, Class 6
Heidi Steele, Class 6
Dan Chamlee, Class 7
Sergio Salgado, Class 10
Rafael Navarro IV, SCORE Lites
Zak Langley, SCORE Lites
Jessica McMillin, Protruck
Clyde Stacy, Class 4
2010 (13)
Jesse Jones, SCORE Trophy Truck
Andy McMillin, SCORE Trophy Truck
Nick Vanderwey, SCORE Trophy Truck
Kory Halopoff, Class 1
Luke McMillin, Class 1/2-1600
Arturo Velazco, Class 1/2-1600
David Caspino, Class 6
Heidi Steele, Class 6
Elias Hanna, Class 7SX/7
Justin Davis, SCORE Lites
Lee Banning, SCORE Lites
Samuel Araiza, SCORE Lites
Joe Bacal, Stock Full
2009 (14)
Robby Gordon, SCORE Trophy Truck
Ed Stout, SCORE Trophy Truck
Randy Wilson, Class 1
Eric Duran, Class 1/2-1600
Brian Wilson, Class 1/2-1600
Justin Smith, Class 1/2-1600
Cody Robinson, Class 1/2-1600
Samuel Araiza, Class 1/2-1600
Alonso Angulo, Class 5-1600
Dan Chamlee, Class 7
Clyde Stacy, Class 8
Mike Lawrence, Class 10
Scott Gailey, Class 10
Brent Parkhouse, SCORE Lites
2008 (14)
B.J. Baldwin, SCORE Trophy Truck
Damen Jefferies, SCORE Trophy Truck
Robbie Pierce, SCORE Trophy Truck
B.J. Richardson, Class 1
Chuck Dempsey, Class 1
Adam Pfankuch, Class 1/2-1600
Cory Boyer, Class 1/2-1600
Donald Moss, Class 3
Kevin Carr, Class 5
Marcos Nunez, Class 5-1600
Heidi Steele, Class 7SX
Ramon Fernandez, Class 11
Chad Hall, Stock Full
Rod Hall, Stock Mini
2007 (22)
B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Garron Cadiente (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Travis Coyne (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Mark Post (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Larry Ragland (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Eric Chase (Class 1)
Billy Gasper (Class 1)
Dale Lenk (Class 1)
Dan Myers (Class 1)
Ronny Wilson (Class 1)
Dave Caspino (1/2-1600)
Hiram Duran (Class 1/2-1600)
Eliseo Garcia (Class 1/2-1600)
L.J. Kennedy (Class 1/2-1600)
Daniel McMillin (Class 1/2-1600)
Arnoldo Ramirez (Class 1/2-1600)
Mario Reynoso (Class 5-1600)
Rich Severson (Class 7SX)
Nick Vanderwey (Class 8)
Tim Noe (SCORE Lites)
Stan Potter (SCORE Lites)
John Griffin (Stock Full)
2006 (17)
B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Bob Shepard (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Alan Pflueger (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Gary Weyhrich (Class 1)
Richard Boyle (Class 1)
Martin Christensen (Class 1)
Brian Parkhouse (Class 1)
Brian Burgess (Class 1/2-1600)
Sammy Ehrenberg (Class 1/2-1600)
Daniel McMillin (Class 1/2-1600)
Arturo Velazco (Class 1/2-1600)
Donald Moss (Class 3)
John Cooley (Class 10)
Tim Noe (SCORE Lites)
Stan Potter (SCORE Lites)
Gus Vildosola Jr. (Protruck)
Jason Voss (Protruck)
2005 (13)
Bob Shepard (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Josh Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Mark McMillin (Class 1)
Caleb Gaddis (Class 1/2-1600)
L.J. Kennedy (Class 1/2-1600)
Marcos Nunez (Class 5-1600)
Todd Wyllie (Class 8)
Eric Fisher (Class 9)
Travis Brookshire (Class 10)
Tom Watson (SCORE Lites)
James Golden (SCORE Lites)
Jake Batulis (SCORE Lites)
Mike Belk (SCORE Lites)
2004 (20)
Jason Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Gus Vildosola (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Brian Jeffrey (Class 1/2-1600)
Rob MacCachren (Class 1/2-1600)
Leonardo Navarrete (Class 1/2-1600)
Rick Boyer (Class 1/2-1600)
Travis Fletcher (Class 1/2-1600)
John Scharf (Class 1/2-1600)
Donald Moss (Class 3)
Dave Collier (Class 5-1600)
Eric Fisher (Class 9)
Steve Myers (Class 10)
John Cooley (Class 10)
Mark Hutchins (Class 10)
Jim Anderson (Class 10)
Tom Watson (SCORE Lites)
Flavio Navarro (SCORE Lites)
Mark Kyle (SCORE Lites)
2003 (9)
Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Ron Brant (Class 1)
Dale Ebberts (Class 1)
Eric Allen (Class 1/2-1600)
James Golden (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Jeffrey (Class 1/2-1600
George Seeley (Class 5)
Brian Ickler (SCORE Lites)
Alan Pflueger (Protruck)
2002 (7)
Scott Steinberger (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Dale Ebberts (Class 1)
Jake Maness (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Jeffrey (Class 1/2-1600)
Dan Fresh (Class 7S)
John Griffin (Stock Full)
2001 (14)
David Ashley/Dan Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Steve Sourapas (Class 1)
Jeff Quinn (Class 1)
Rob MacCachren (Class 1/2-1600)
Michael James (Class 5)
George Seeley (Class 5)
Allan Gregory (Class 5-1600)
Cisco Bio (Class 9)
Steve Myers (Class 10)
Danny Anderson (Class 10)
Ron Dalke (SCORE Lites)
Eric Solorzano (Class 11)
Scott Steinberger (Protruck)
2000 (16)
Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich (Class 1)
Randy Wilson (Class 1)
Bekki Freeman (Class 1/2-1600)
Sammy Ehrenberg (Class 1/2-1600)
George Seeley (Class 5)
Michael James (Class 5)
Dave Gasper (Class 5-1600)
Victor Orellana (Class 5-1600)
Doug Siewert/Cory Susag (Class 7S)
Mark Hutchins (Class 10)
Whit Courtenay (Class 10)
Jerry Penhall (SCORE Lites)
Ron Dalke (SCORE Lites)
Ty Goode (SCORE Lites)
Steve Greinke (SCORE Lites)
1999 (9)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Damen Jefferies (Class 1)
Vic Bruckmann (Class 1/2-1600)
Bekki Freeman (Class 1/2-1600)
Jim Dizney (Class 1/2-1600)
Dave Gasper (Class 5-1600)
Danny Anderson (Class 10)
Jerry Penhall (SCORE Lites)
Arturo Honold (SCORE Lites)
1998 (8)
David Ashley/Dan Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Bekki Freeman (Class 1/2-1600)
Mike Dondel (Class 5)
Dave Gasper (Class 5-1600)
Dave Westhem (Class 8)
Martin Christensen (Class 9)
David Callaway (SCORE Lites)
1997 (13)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Bob Gordon (Class 1)
Nick Baldwin (Class 1)
Damen Jefferies (Class 1/2-1600)
John Currier (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Maginnis (Class 1/2-1600)
Darren Skilton (Class 3)
George Seeley (Class 5)
Brady Helm (Class 7S)
David Ashley (Class 8)
David Callaway (SCORE Lites)
Robert Hayley (Stock Full)
Chuck Harris (Protruck)
1996 (11)
Paul Simon (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Brent Grizzle (Class 1)
Ron Brant (Class 1)
Jim Dizney (Class 1/2-1600)
Don Lampus Jr. (Class 1/2-1600)
Michael James (Class 5)
David Winner (Class 7S)
Dan Smith (Class 8)
David Westhem (Class 8)
Andrew Wehe (Class 10)
Steve Williams (Stock Mini)
1995 (7)
Danny Porter (Class 1/2-1600)
Brent Grizzle (Class 1/2-1600)
Larry Job (Class 10)
Austin Robison (Stock Full)
Steve Williams (Stock Mini)
David Sykes (Stock Full)
Steve Olliges (Stock Full)
1994 (8)
Robert Nolin (Class 1/2-1600)
Ryan Thomas (Class 10)
Steve Sourapas (Class 10)
Brian Stewart (Class 8)
Tom Rusich (Class 1/2-1600)
Kevin Davis (Class 1/2-1600)
Darren Skilton (Class 6)
Scott Sells (Stock Mini)
1993 (14)
Mike Julson (Class 1/2-1600)
Tom Schilling (Class 10)
Ivan Stewart (Class 1)
Dan Smith (Class 3)
Rob MacCachren (Class 8)
Scott Douglas (Class 7)
John Swift (Class 6)
Mike Lesle (Class 3)
David Bryan (Class 8)
Steve Kelley (Class 1)
Jeff Lewis (Class 7S)
Darren Skilton (Class 6)
Scott Sells (Stock Mini)
Gordon DiCarlo (Stock Full)
1992 (21)
Rob MacCachren (Class 8)
Steve Sourapas (Class 10)
Brian Stewart (Class 8)
Bob Richey (Class 1)
Walker Evans (Class 8)
Jason Baldwin (Class 1)
Steve Kelley (Class 8)
Hartmut Klawitter (Class 5)
Scott Douglas (Class 7S)
Danny Ashcraft (Class 10)
James Harris (Class 1/2-1600)
Mike Lesle (Class 3)
Jon Tanklage (Class 1/2-1600)
Dale Ebberts (Class 1/2-1600)
Fred Wing (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Goodrich (Class 5-1600)
Pancho Bio (Class 9)
Guillermo Quintero (Class 5-1600)
J.A. Covas (Class 5-1600)
Jerry McDonald (Class 7S)
Martin Garibay (Class 11)
1991 (7)
Brian Parkhouse (Class 1/2-1600)
Dale White (Class 3)
Steve Kelley (Class 4)
John Swift (Class 6)
Paul Simon (Class 7/4X4)
Jerry McDonald (Class 7/4X4)
Larry Ragland (Class 8)
1990 (8)
Ivan Stewart (Class 1)
Tom DeNault (Class 1/2-1600)
Danny Porter (Class 1/2-1600)
Tom Schilling (Class 1/2-1600)
Don Adams (Class 3)
Timmy Pruett (Class 4)
Johnny Johnson (Class 7S)
Todd Davis (Class 10)
1989 (6)
Tom DeNault (Class 1/2-1600)
Matt McBride (Class 2)
Jim Greenway (Class 2)
Steve Kelley (Class 4)
Paul Simon (Class 7/4X4)
Malcolm Vinje (Class 7S)
1988 (10)
Bob Gordon (Class 2)
Kevin J. Smith (Class 1/2-1600)
Gary Cogbill (Class 1/2-1600)
Hartmut Klawitter (Class 5)
Rod Hall (Class 4)
Jack Johnson (Class 4)
Larry Ragland (Class 7)
John Swift (Class 7/4X4)
Steve McEachern (Class 8)
James Tucker (Class 9)
1987 (6)
Mark McMillin (Class 1)
Mike Schwellinger (Class 3)
Rod Hall (Class 4)
Andy L DeVercelly (Class 5-1600)
Manny Esquerra (Class 7)
Spencer Low (Class 7S)
1986 (5)
Bob Richey (Class 2)
David Kreisler (Class 2)
Dave Shoppe (Class 8)
Stan Parnell (Class 5)
Hartmut Klawitter (Class 5)

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

Please follow and like us: