News

16 SCORE Racers In 10 Pro Classes Earn SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards

0

16 SCORE Racers In 10 Pro Classes Earn SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards For Completing Every Mile Of 2012 SCORE Desert Series

SCORE Awards Night To Honor Winners On Jan. 12 In Newport Beach, Calif.

LOS ANGELES—After 1,920.19 dusty and rugged desert racing miles, 16 of the world’s best desert racers have survived the challenge of the five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series to earn coveted 2012 SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards. The 16 drivers, competing in 10 different classes, earned their prestigious honors by finishing every required mile in the World’s foremost Desert Racing Series. The 2012 SCORE Desert Series ended recently with the 45th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000.
All 16 drivers will receive their special awards Saturday, Jan. 12 at the Hyatt Regency in Newport Beach, Calif., during the annual SCORE Awards Night celebration of 39 years of SCORE desert racing honoring the 2012 SCORE Desert Series point champions and the winners of the 2012 SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year awards.
Leading the way are five racers in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division, two in Class 1 for unlimited open-wheelers and two in Class 1/2-1600 for single or two-seat open wheelers powered by 1600cc VW engines. The total of 16 winners is tied for seventh-most in the 27-year history of the iconic award.
The five SCORE Trophy Truck drivers who completed all 1,920.19 required race miles of the 2012 season are: Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas (No. 20 Ford F-150), Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico (No. 18 Chevy Silverado), Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb. (No. 94 Ford F-150), Tim Herbst, Las Vegas (No. 19 Ford F-150) and Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif. (No. 49 Ford F-150). Tim Herbst and Arciero, who races with Tim Herbst’s younger brother Troy, are part of the Las Vegas-based Terrible Herbst Motorsports team.
Toyota is presenting these prestigious awards to the world’s toughest desert racers for the 27th consecutive year. The Toyota Milestone awards will go to those pro car and truck drivers who finish every required mile in the five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Series.
“Toyota is proud to honor the world’s best desert racing drivers,” said Les Unger, national motorsports manager at Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. “For over a quarter of a century, Toyota has had the privilege of presenting the SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards to the toughest racers on the planet. We salute Sal Fish and SCORE International for producing these dynamic desert races for nearly 40 years for the most rugged drivers in any form of motorsport.”
For the veteran MacCachren, a six-time member of the AARWBA All-America motorsports team, this is a record sixth SCORE Toyota Milestone (1992, 1993, 2001, 2004, 2011, 2012) while it is the fourth for Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco—2004, 2006, 2008, 2012), third for both Tim Herbst (2000, 2003, 2012) and David Carr, San Diego (Class 5, VW Baja Bug—2008, 2011, 2012). It is also second each for Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif. (Class 10, Chenowth-Chevy—2009, 2012) and Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 7SX, Ford Ranger—2009, 2012).
Monica Greenhill, Crowley, Texas (Class 1, Jimco-Chevy) becomes just the fourth female along with three-time winners Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif. (2008, 2010, 2011) and Bekki Freeman-Wik, Las Vegas (1998, 1999, 2000) and single-time winner Jessica McMillin, San Diego (2011) to earn a prestigious SCORE Toyota Milestone Award.
RPM Racing of Bristol, Tenn., who earned a SCORE-record 20 class wins among their eight entries in the 2012 SCORE Desert Series, saw two of their drivers win SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards as well this season. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, finished third in the SCORE Trophy Truck points while Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, won the 2012 SCORE Class 8 season point championship.
The remainder of this year’s honorees will be receiving SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards for the first time.
The challenging 2012 season began with the first two rounds at the 18th annual SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge in January and ended with the 45th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Nov. 14-17. The season-ending granddaddy of all desert races started in Ensenada and finished in La Paz, Mexico featuring a season-high 298 starters competing in 34 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs.

2012 SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards
(16 Racers have completed every required mile in the five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series)

SCORE Trophy Truck
Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico
Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas
Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb.
Tim Herbst, Las Vegas
Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif.
Class 1
Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif.
Monica Greenhill, Crowley, Texas
Class 1/2-1600
Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif.
George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif.
Class 3
Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif.
Class 5
Kevin Carr, San Diego
Class 7SX
Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico
Class 8
Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico
Class 10
Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif.
SCORE Lites
Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz.
Class 7-2
Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas
All-Time SCORE Toyota Milestone Winners
SCORE Car and Truck class racers who completed every required race mile.

2012 (16)
Juan C. Lopez, SCORE Trophy Truck
Rob MacCachren, SCORE Trophy Truck
Steven Strobel, SCORE Trophy Truck
Tim Herbst, SCORE Trophy Truck
Ryan Arciero, SCORE Trophy Truck
Cody Parkhouse, Class 1
Monica Greenhill, Class 1
Cody Robinson, Class 1/2-1600
George Peters, Class 1/2-1600
Donald Moss, Class 3
Kevin Carr, Class 5
Elias Hanna, Class 7SX
Rodolfo Iribe, Class 8
Mike Lawrence, Class 10
Otoniel Huerta, SCORE Lites
Billy Wilson, Class 7-2
2011 (21)
Jesse Ashcraft, SCORE Trophy Truck
Adam Householder, SCORE Trophy Truck
Ken Losch, SCORE Trophy Truck
Rob MacCachren, SCORE Trophy Truck
Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck
Gary Weyhrich, SCORE Trophy Truck
Justin Davis, Class 1
Brian Parkhouse, Class 1
Luke McMillin, Class 1/2-1600
Arturo Velazco, Class 1/2-1600
Brad Wilson, Class 1/2-1600
Kevin Carr, Class 5
Cody Kellogg, Class 5
Marc Burnett, Class 6
Heidi Steele, Class 6
Dan Chamlee, Class 7
Sergio Salgado, Class 10
Rafael Navarro IV, SCORE Lites
Zak Langley, SCORE Lites
Jessica McMillin, Protruck
Clyde Stacy, Class 4
2010 (13)
Jesse Jones, SCORE Trophy Truck
Andy McMillin, SCORE Trophy Truck
Nick Vanderwey, SCORE Trophy Truck
Kory Halopoff, Class 1
Luke McMillin, Class 1/2-1600
Arturo Velazco, Class 1/2-1600
David Caspino, Class 6
Heidi Steele, Class 6
Elias Hanna, Class 7SX/7
Justin Davis, SCORE Lites
Lee Banning, SCORE Lites
Samuel Araiza, SCORE Lites
Joe Bacal, Stock Full
2009 (14)
Robby Gordon, SCORE Trophy Truck
Ed Stout, SCORE Trophy Truck
Randy Wilson, Class 1
Eric Duran, Class 1/2-1600
Brian Wilson, Class 1/2-1600
Justin Smith, Class 1/2-1600
Cody Robinson, Class 1/2-1600
Samuel Araiza, Class 1/2-1600
Alonso Angulo, Class 5-1600
Dan Chamlee, Class 7
Clyde Stacy, Class 8
Mike Lawrence, Class 10
Scott Gailey, Class 10
Brent Parkhouse, SCORE Lites
2008 (14)
B.J. Baldwin, SCORE Trophy Truck
Damen Jefferies, SCORE Trophy Truck
Robbie Pierce, SCORE Trophy Truck
B.J. Richardson, Class 1
Chuck Dempsey, Class 1
Adam Pfankuch, Class 1/2-1600
Cory Boyer, Class 1/2-1600
Donald Moss, Class 3
Kevin Carr, Class 5
Marcos Nunez, Class 5-1600
Heidi Steele, Class 7SX
Ramon Fernandez, Class 11)
Chad Hall, Stock Full
Rod Hall, Stock Mini
2007 (22)
B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Garron Cadiente (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Travis Coyne (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Mark Post (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Larry Ragland (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Eric Chase (Class 1)
Billy Gasper (Class 1)
Dale Lenk (Class 1)
Dan Myers (Class 1)
Ronny Wilson (Class 1)
Dave Caspino (1/2-1600)
Hiram Duran (Class 1/2-1600)
Eliseo Garcia (Class 1/2-1600)
L.J. Kennedy (Class 1/2-1600)
Daniel McMillin (Class 1/2-1600)
Arnoldo Ramirez (Class 1/2-1600)
Mario Reynoso (Class 5-1600)
Rich Severson (Class 7SX)
Nick Vanderwey (Class 8)
Tim Noe (SCORE Lites)
Stan Potter (SCORE Lites)
John Griffin (Stock Full)
2006 (17)
B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Bob Shepard (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Alan Pflueger (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Gary Weyhrich (Class 1)
Richard Boyle (Class 1)
Martin Christensen (Class 1)
Brian Parkhouse (Class 1)
Brian Burgess (Class 1/2-1600)
Sammy Ehrenberg (Class 1/2-1600)
Daniel McMillin (Class 1/2-1600)
Arturo Velazco (Class 1/2-1600)
Donald Moss (Class 3)
John Cooley (Class 10)
Tim Noe (SCORE Lites)
Stan Potter (SCORE Lites)
Gus Vildosola Jr. (Protruck)
Jason Voss (Protruck)
2005 (13)
Bob Shepard (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Josh Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Mark McMillin (Class 1)
Caleb Gaddis (Class 1/2-1600)
L.J. Kennedy (Class 1/2-1600)
Marcos Nunez (Class 5-1600)
Todd Wyllie (Class 8)
Eric Fisher (Class 9)
Travis Brookshire (Class 10)
Tom Watson (SCORE Lites)
James Golden (SCORE Lites)
Jake Batulis (SCORE Lites)
Mike Belk (SCORE Lites)
2004 (20)
Jason Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Gus Vildosola (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Brian Jeffrey (Class 1/2-1600)
Rob MacCachren (Class 1/2-1600)
Leonardo Navarrete (Class 1/2-1600)
Rick Boyer (Class 1/2-1600)
Travis Fletcher (Class 1/2-1600)
John Scharf (Class 1/2-1600)
Donald Moss (Class 3)
Dave Collier (Class 5-1600)
Eric Fisher (Class 9)
Steve Myers (Class 10)
John Cooley (Class 10)
Mark Hutchins (Class 10)
Jim Anderson (Class 10)
Tom Watson (SCORE Lites)
Flavio Navarro (SCORE Lites)
Mark Kyle (SCORE Lites)
2003 (9)
Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Ron Brant (Class 1)
Dale Ebberts (Class 1)
Eric Allen (Class 1/2-1600)
James Golden (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Jeffrey (Class 1/2-1600
George Seeley (Class 5)
Brian Ickler (SCORE Lites)
Alan Pflueger (Protruck)
2002 (7)
Scott Steinberger (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Dale Ebberts (Class 1)
Jake Maness (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Jeffrey (Class 1/2-1600)
Dan Fresh (Class 7S)
John Griffin (Stock Full)
2001 (14)
David Ashley/Dan Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Steve Sourapas (Class 1)
Jeff Quinn (Class 1)
Rob MacCachren (Class 1/2-1600)
Michael James (Class 5)
George Seeley (Class 5)
Allan Gregory (Class 5-1600)
Cisco Bio (Class 9)
Steve Myers (Class 10)
Danny Anderson (Class 10)
Ron Dalke (SCORE Lites)
Eric Solorzano (Class 11)
Scott Steinberger (Protruck)
2000 (16)
Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich (Class 1)
Randy Wilson (Class 1)
Bekki Freeman (Class 1/2-1600)
Sammy Ehrenberg (Class 1/2-1600)
George Seeley (Class 5)
Michael James (Class 5)
Dave Gasper (Class 5-1600)
Victor Orellana (Class 5-1600)
Doug Siewert/Cory Susag (Class 7S)
Mark Hutchins (Class 10)
Whit Courtenay (Class 10)
Jerry Penhall (SCORE Lites)
Ron Dalke (SCORE Lites)
Ty Goode (SCORE Lites)
Steve Greinke (SCORE Lites)
1999 (9)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Damen Jefferies (Class 1)
Vic Bruckmann (Class 1/2-1600)
Bekki Freeman (Class 1/2-1600)
Jim Dizney (Class 1/2-1600)
Dave Gasper (Class 5-1600)
Danny Anderson (Class 10)
Jerry Penhall (SCORE Lites)
Arturo Honold (SCORE Lites)
1998 (8)
David Ashley/Dan Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Bekki Freeman (Class 1/2-1600)
Mike Dondel (Class 5)
Dave Gasper (Class 5-1600)
Dave Westhem (Class 8)
Martin Christensen (Class 9)
David Callaway (SCORE Lites)
1997 (13)
Troy Herbst (Class 1)
Bob Gordon (Class 1)
Nick Baldwin (Class 1)
Damen Jefferies (Class 1/2-1600)
John Currier (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Maginnis (Class 1/2-1600)
Darren Skilton (Class 3)
George Seeley (Class 5)
Brady Helm (Class 7S)
David Ashley (Class 8)
David Callaway (SCORE Lites)
Robert Hayley (Stock Full)
Chuck Harris (Protruck)
1996 (11)
Paul Simon (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Brent Grizzle (Class 1)
Ron Brant (Class 1)
Jim Dizney (Class 1/2-1600)
Don Lampus Jr. (Class 1/2-1600)
Michael James (Class 5)
David Winner (Class 7S)
Dan Smith (Class 8)
David Westhem (Class 8)
Andrew Wehe (Class 10)
Steve Williams (Stock Mini)
1995 (7)
Danny Porter (Class 1/2-1600)
Brent Grizzle (Class 1/2-1600)
Larry Job (Class 10)
Austin Robison (Stock Full)
Steve Williams (Stock Mini)
David Sykes (Stock Full)
Steve Olliges (Stock Full)
1994 (8)
Robert Nolin (Class 1/2-1600)
Ryan Thomas (Class 10)
Steve Sourapas (Class 10)
Brian Stewart (Class 8)
Tom Rusich (Class 1/2-1600)
Kevin Davis (Class 1/2-1600)
Darren Skilton (Class 6)
Scott Sells (Stock Mini)
1993 (14)
Mike Julson (Class 1/2-1600)
Tom Schilling (Class 10)
Ivan Stewart (Class 1)
Dan Smith (Class 3)
Rob MacCachren (Class 8)
Scott Douglas (Class 7)
John Swift (Class 6)
Mike Lesle (Class 3)
David Bryan (Class 8)
Steve Kelley (Class 1)
Jeff Lewis (Class 7S)
Darren Skilton (Class 6)
Scott Sells (Stock Mini)
Gordon DiCarlo (Stock Full)

1992 (21)
Rob MacCachren (Class 8)
Steve Sourapas (Class 10)
Brian Stewart (Class 8)
Bob Richey (Class 1)
Walker Evans (Class 8)
Jason Baldwin (Class 1)
Steve Kelley (Class 8)
Hartmut Klawitter (Class 5)
Scott Douglas (Class 7S)
Danny Ashcraft (Class 10)
James Harris (Class 1/2-1600)
Mike Lesle (Class 3)
Jon Tanklage (Class 1/2-1600)
Dale Ebberts (Class 1/2-1600)
Fred Wing (Class 1/2-1600)
Brian Goodrich (Class 5-1600)
Pancho Bio (Class 9)
Guillermo Quintero (Class 5-1600)
J.A. Covas (Class 5-1600)
Jerry McDonald (Class 7S)
Martin Garibay (Class 11)
1991 (7)
Brian Parkhouse (Class 1/2-1600)
Dale White (Class 3)
Steve Kelley (Class 4)
John Swift (Class 6)
Paul Simon (Class 7/4X4)
Jerry McDonald (Class 7/4X4)
Larry Ragland (Class 8)
1990 (8)
Ivan Stewart (Class 1)
Tom DeNault (Class 1/2-1600)
Danny Porter (Class 1/2-1600)
Tom Schilling (Class 1/2-1600)
Don Adams (Class 3)
Timmy Pruett (Class 4)
Johnny Johnson (Class 7S)
Todd Davis (Class 10)
1989 (6)
Tom DeNault (Class 1/2-1600)
Matt McBride (Class 2)
Jim Greenway (Class 2)
Steve Kelley (Class 4)
Paul Simon (Class 7/4X4)
Malcolm Vinje (Class 7S)
1988 (10)
Bob Gordon (Class 2)
Kevin J. Smith (Class 1/2-1600)
Gary Cogbill (Class 1/2-1600)
Hartmut Klawitter (Class 5)
Rod Hall (Class 4)
Jack Johnson (Class 4)
Larry Ragland (Class 7)
John Swift (Class 7/4X4)
Steve McEachern (Class 8)
James Tucker (Class 9)
1987 (6)
Mark McMillin (Class 1)
Mike Schwellinger (Class 3)
Rod Hall (Class 4)
Andy L DeVercelly (Class 5-1600)
Manny Esquerra (Class 7)
Spencer Low (Class 7S)
1986 (5)
Bob Richey (Class 2)
David Kreisler (Class 2)
Dave Shoppe (Class 8)
Stan Parnell (Class 5)
Hartmut Klawitter (Class 5)

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.


HDRA-Sponsor-bar

TecatePolaris Monster Energy BFGoodrich Wide Open Excursions