A password will be e-mailed to you.

A. McMillin leads Overall, SCORE Trophy Truck points

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

April 25, 2019

Brad Wilson atop Class 1

A. McMillin leads Overall, SCORE Trophy Truck points,
W. Matlock
ahead in Pro UTV FI
in 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship

 

Liebelt team leads overall M/C points, Bailey leading SCORE TT Legend points;
other class point leaders include A.J. Jones, Cuevas, K. Matlock, Willert, Coleman,
Pavolka, Penner, Herzing, Walsh, Morgan, Pena, Richardson, Spinali, Sanchez;

Round 2–51st SCORE Baja 500 next–May 29-June 2 in Ensenada,  Mexico

    ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico—Following his tenacious victory in the recent SCORE San Felipe 250, San Diego’s ‘youthful’ veteran desert racer Andy McMillin leads the SCORE Overall and the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck season point standings after the season-opener of the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship.
Andy McMillin overcame a field of 239 starters including a SCORE-record 44 in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 950-horsepower unlimited custom trucks to earn his 10th career SCORE Trophy Truck race win. McMillin, who will turn 32 in May, is driving the No. 31 McMillin Motorsports Mason -built Chevy Silverado and has 107 season points after his San Felipe victory.
51st SCORE BAJA 500
Entries from all across the United States and around the world are expected as online registration has officially opened for the upcoming internationally-televised 51st SCORE Baja 500. Round 2 of the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held May 29-June 2 in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico. Ensenada is a coastal city on the Bahia de Todos Santos area of the Pacific Ocean, 80 miles south of the U.S. border at San Diego.
Most the world’s best desert racers will be in action at this year’s celebration of one of the top 10 motorsports events in the entire world. The race will be televised on a delayed basis as a one-hour special on the ABC Network World of X Games programming.
Over 300 vehicles are expected at the start line with racers from over 30 U.S. States and as many as 15 countries anticipated. Long-time SCORE sponsor BFGoodrich Tires has also posted a US$25,000 contingency bonus for the overall 4-wheel winner to help commemorate this year’s race.
Online registration, by class, for Pro and Sportsman cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads, is ongoing through the SCORE website. Information on all SCORE races can be found on the home page under the Race Info tab.
For more info, visit http://score-international.com/raceinfo/2019-baja-500/.
MATLOCKS DEJA VU
UTV racers Wayne Matlock, 41, and his wife Kristen, 38 of Alpine, Calif., both drove solo and both won their respective classes for the second straight year in the SCORE San Felipe 250. Wayne Matlock, the reigning SCORE Overall season point champion, won his Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class in the No. 2971 Polaris RZR XP Turbo UTV and he was the fastest finisher of 30 Pro UTVs competing in the race. Wayne Matlock is eighth in SCORE Overall points after one of four races with 91 season points.
Kristen Matlock won the Pro UTV NA (Naturally Aspirated) class in her Matlock Racing No. 1954 Polaris RZR XP4 1000 to earn 76 season points to lead her class after the season opener.
MCMILLIN MASTERY
While Andy McMillin was clearly the Overall winner in San Felipe, his cousins Dan McMillin and Luke McMillin also pulled off impressive top five finishes and are in the top seven in overall points. All third-generation desert racers from San Diego, Dan McMillin, 31, finished third overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck in San Felipe in his No. 23 Mark Racing Ford F-150 (Racer) while Luke McMillin, 26, finished fifth overall and SCORE Trophy Truck in his No. 83 Mark Racing Ford F-150 (Racer).
Dan McMillin is fourth in SCORE Overall points after the season-opener with 97 total points and his younger brother Luke McMillin is seventh in the SCORE Overall standings with 92 total points.
TOP SEVEN OVERALL LEADERS
While Andy McMillin (first) and his cousins Dan McMillin (fourth) and Luke McMillin (seventh) on the 2019SCORE Overall point leader board, second in overall points and second in SCORE Trophy Truck is veteran second-generation SCORE racer Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., who has 101 points in his No. 32 Ford F-150 (Herbst/Smith).
Currently leading the Trophy Truck Spec class following his first SCORE win ever and third in the SCORE Overall point standings is second-generation SCORE racer Austin A.J. Jones, 23, Litchfield Park, Ariz., who has 99 season points is his No. 279 TSCO-Chevy truck. Jones, son of 2010 SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion Jesse Jones, defeated a SCORE-record field of 29 starters in his class in San Felipe.
Fifth in SCORE Overall points with 94 and fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck is Zak Langley, Manhattan Beach, Calif., in his No. 50 COPS Racing Ford F-150 (ESM) and sixth in SCORE Overall points and second in Trophy Truck Spec is Sara Price, Canyon Lake, Calif., with 93 points in her No. 204 RPM Racing Geiser-Chevy truck.
LIEBELT LEADS M/Cs
Former Pro Moto 30 (riders 30 years and older) season point champion Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif., and his five-rider team not only lead their class points but they are also the SCORE Overall Motorcycle point leader with 78 points on their No. 308x Yamaha WR450F motorcycle following their San Felipe win.
MORGAN MOTORCYCLE MAGIC
After earning the 2018 SCORE Overall Motorcycle and Pro Moto Unlimited class point championship after amazingly winning their class and the overall titles in all four races last year as a new team, Justin Morgan, 29, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, 29, Yucca Valley, Calif. and third rider Justin Jones, 27, Murrieta, Calif., won their fifth straight SCORE race in San Felipe to lead their class with 76 points on their No. 1x Honda CRF450X.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK LEADERS
Lined up behind the three McMillins, Arciero and Zak Langley in the point standings in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division are several more of the world’s top desert racers.
Sixth and seventh respectively in SCORE Trophy Truck season points after San Felipe are Desert Assassins teammates Cameron Steele and Bobby Pecoy.
Tied for eighth in SCORE Overall points with 91 so far is Steele, San Clemente, Calif. in his No. 16 Monster Energy Desert Assassins Ford Raptor (Geiser) and 10th in SCORE Overall points with 90 is Pecoy, Yorba Linda, Calif., in the No. 14 Monster Energy Desert Assassins Ford Raptor (Geiser).
Eighth after one race in SCORE Trophy Truck and tied for 11th in SCORE Overall points with 89 is second-generation SCORE racer and former NASCAR racer Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif., in the No. 41 Ford Raptor (Jimco).
Ninth in SCORE Trophy Truck and 13th in overall points is the team of Chris Miller, La Jolla, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif. with 89 points in the No. 40 Toyota Tundra built by ID Designs.
And 10th in SCORE Trophy Truck season points and 14th in SCORE Overall points with 87 is former NASCAR team owner/driver and veteran SCORE champion is Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., in his No. 77 Custom-built Chevy Silverado.
FIVE CLASS LEADERS IN TOP 26 OVERALL
Including Andy McMillin in SCORE Trophy Truck, A.J. Jones in Trophy Truck Spec and Wayne Matlock in Pro UTV FI, a total of five classes have at least one racer in the top 26 SCORE Overall 4-wheel point standings after Round 1 of the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship.
The classes in the top 26 point standings are SCORE Trophy Truck (15 racers), Trophy Truck Spec (7), Pro UTV FI (2) along with one point leader each in Class 1 (1) and Class 10 (1).
Besides SCORE Trophy Truck, Trophy Truck Spec and Pro UTV FI other 2019 class point champions in the top 26 in the 2019 SCORE Overall points are Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif. in the No. 100 Jimco-Chevy (Class 1, tied for 15th overall) and Cesar Cuevas, Chula Vista, Calif. in the No. 1011 Alumi Craft Chevy (Class 10, tied for 18th)
MORE PRO CLASS POINT LEADERS
Among the other 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship class point leaders in Pro car/truck/UTV classes following their class victories in the 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250are Scott Bailey, Riverside, Calif.(SCORE TT Legend, No. 12L Ford F-150-ID), Michael Coleman, La Jolla, Calif. (Class 7, No. 721 Ford Raptor), Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif.(SCORE Lites, No. 1206 Jimco-VW), Eric Pavolka, Sonoita, Ariz. (Class 1/2-1600, No. 1625 Foddrill-VW), Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico (Class 5-1600, No. 599 1600cc VW Sedan), Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif. (Class 7F, No. 701 Toyota Tundra) and Art Penner, Canada (Class 11, No. 1156 VW Sedan).
Among the other riders of record class point leaders in Pro motorcycles is Marco Pena, Nuevo Casas Grandes, Mexico (Pro Moto Limited, No. 120x Husqvarna 350FE), Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev. (Pro Moto 40, No. 444x KTM 450XCF), Aaron Richardson, Canada (Pro Moto Ironman, No. 739x KTM 400EXC-F) and Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, No. 500x Yamaha YZ450FX.
Leading the Pro Quad class is the team led by Rider of Record Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico (Pro Quad, No. 1a Honda TRX450R.
SPORTSMAN LEADERS
The 2019 Sportsman motorcycle point leader with 77 points and one race win so far in 2019 is the team led by Shane Schorno, Discovery Bay, Calif. in the No. 284x KTM 500EXCF. Leading in the Sportsman Quad division with 79 points and one race win in his class is the team led by defending season point champion Danny Magdalena, Acton, Calif., on the No. 100a Honda TRX450R.
In SPT Unlimited Truck, William Wolfard, Silverton, Oregon is leading the way with 75 points in the No. 1474 Chevy Silverado (Jefferies) and in SPT Open Wheel, leading with 75 points as well after his San Felipe win is Chris Parks, Knoxvile, Tenn. in the No. 1515 Desert Dynamics-Chevy.
SCOREscope
2019 SCHEDULE
Here is the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship and for the fourth consecutive year all races are being held in Baja California, Mexico:

  • 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, April 3-7, San Felipe, Mexico
  • 51st SCORE Baja 500, May 29-June 2, Ensenada, Mexico
  • Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400, Sept. 19-23, Ensenada, Mexico
  • 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.19-24, Ensenada, Mexico

ABC TV IN 2019
SCORE has confirmed that the 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship will be televised on the ABC TV family of networks, marking the first time back on the ABC network since the 1967 and 1968 coverage of the Baja 1000 on ABC’s old Wide World of Sports show.
The one-hour shows on the 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, 51st SCORE Baja 500 and the 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 will be televised as part of ABC’s World of X Games year-long programming. Presented by SCORE sponsors Monster Energy and BFGoodrich Tires, the ABC World of X Games series profiles iconic action sports figures and also highlights athletes, artists, event previews and recaps.
SCORE also announced that the inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400 next September will air as a one-hour special on ESPN TV.
All of the SCORE race coverage shows will continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel and official race title sponsor, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters.
For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

2019 SCORE World Desert Championship Point Leaders
(After 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico—April 6-7)
Top 25 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
(Position, Vehicle No., Driver(s), Vehicle-Engine-builder, Class, Points)

1. 31 Andy McMillin, San Diego, Chevy Silverado-Mason (SCORE Trophy Truck), 107
2. 32 Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150-Herbst/Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck), 101
3. 279 A.J. Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., TSCO-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 99
4. 23 Dan McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150-Racer (SCORE Trophy Truck), 97
5. 50 Zak Langley, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Ford F-150-ESM (SCORE Trophy Truck), 94
6. 204 Sara Price, Canyon Lake, Calif., Geiser-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 93
7. 83 Luke McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150-Racer (SCORE Trophy Truck), 92
8. 2971 Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 91
8. 16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Raptor-Geiser (SCORE Trophy Truck), 91
10. 14 Bobby Pecoy, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Raptor-Geiser (SCORE Trophy Truck), 90
11.  244 Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo., Geiser-Ford (Trophy Truck Spec), 89
11.  41 Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif., Ford Raptor-Jimco (SCORE Trophy Truck), 89
13.  40 Chris Miller, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Toyota Tundra-ID (SCORE Trophy Truck), 88
14.  77 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado-Custom (SCORE Trophy Truck), 87
15. 100 Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 86
15.  299 Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Geiser-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 86
15.  7 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor-Huseman (SCORE Trophy Truck), 86
18. 1011 Cesar Cuevas, Chula Vista, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 85
18. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150-Herbst/Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck), 85
18.  2975 Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 85
21. 97 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra-ID (SCORE Trophy Truck), 84
21. 232 Chelsea Magness, Denver, Mango-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 84
23. 10 Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor-ID (SCORE Trophy Truck), 83
23. 209 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 83
25. 85 Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Ford F-150-Herbst/Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck), 82
25. 247 Scott Shields, El Cajon, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 82

2019 SCORE World Desert Championship Class Point Leaders
(following Round 1—33rd SCORE San Felipe 250). DOR/ROR must startor finish all four races. Remaining races—51st SCORE Baja 500—May 29-June 2, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico; Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400—Sept. 18-22, Ensenada, Mexico; 52nd SCORE Baja 1000—Nov. 19-24, Ensenada, Mexico)

(By Class, Driver/Rider of record, Hometown, Vehicle make/model, Points; Class wins in parenthesis)
Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. 31 Andy McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason) (1), 107; 2. 32 Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Kyle Washington, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 101; 3. 23 Dan McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Racer), 97; 4. 50 Zak Langley, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (ESM), 94; 5. 83 Luke McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Racer), 92; 6. 16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 91; 7. 14 Bobby Pecoy, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 90; 8. 41 Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif., Ford Raptor (Jimco), 89; 9. 40 Chris Miller, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra (ID), 88; 10. 77 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado (Custom), 87; 11. 7 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (Huseman), 86; 12. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 85; 13. 97 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Todd LeDuc, Peoria, Ariz., Toyota Tundra (ID), 84; 14. 10 Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 83; 15. 85 Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 82; 16. 46 Luke Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 81; 17. 15 Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (Jimco), 80; 18. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Geiser), 79; 19. 26 Dave Taylor, Page, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (Geiser), 78; 20. 45 Gary Magness, Denver/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (Custom), 77.
     SCORE TT LEGEND—1. 1L Scott Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Ford Raptor (builder-ID) (1), 77; 2. 37L Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 71; 3. 72L Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif./Mike Salimbeni,  Lathrop, Calif., Ford F-150 (North American), 67; 4. 79L Russell Buehler, Kansas City, Mo./Wes Uhlig, Kansas City, Mo./Ed Maurin, Kansas City, Mo., Ford Raptor (Jimco), 64; 5. 5L Clyde Stacy, 74, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Rally Truck (Geiser), 62.
CLASS 1—1. 100 Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 86; 2.168 Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., RPI/Jefferies-Chevy, 80; 3. 185 Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 76; 4. 105 Mason Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 73; 5. 162 Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Jefferies-Chevy, 71; 6. 129 Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 70; 7. 106 Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 69.
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. 1. 279 Austin ‘A.J.’ Jones, 23, Litchfield Park, Ariz., TSCO-Chevy (1), 99; 2. 204 Sara Price, Canyon Lake, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 93; 3. 244 Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo./Jason Hutter, Aspen, Colo., Geiser-Ford, 89; 4. 299 Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas/Craig Brockman, Austin, Texas/Dave Carapetyan, Austin, Texas/Dylan Herman, Reno, Nev., Geiser-Chevy, 86; 5. 232 Chelsea Magness, Denver/Matt Robinson, Cathedral City, Calif./Steve Knudson, Palm Springs, Calif., Mango-Chevy, 84; 6. 209 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 83; 7. 247 Scott Shields, El Cajon, Calif./Kevin Shields, San Diego, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 82; 8. 274 Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, HN-Chevy 1500, 81; 9. 246 James Scully, New York, N.Y./Chris Pearson, San Diego, Brenthel-Chevy, 80; 10. 250 John Langley, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Mason-Chevy, 79; 11. 294 Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif./Roy Tomkins, Redlands, Calif./Steven Yates, Yucaipa, Calif./Michael Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif., ORD-Ford, 78; 12. 295 William Hedrick Jr, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/German Encinas, Ensenada, Mexico, ID-Chevy, 77; 13. 260 Luis Javier Pelayo, Mexico City, Mexico/Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 76; 14. 226 Alexis Lopez-Gomez, Tecate, Mexico/David Sampedro-Avila, Curry-Ford, 75; 15. 253 Mike Perez, Houston/Aaron Shoemann, Magnolia, Texas, Brenthel-Chevy, 74; 16. 211 Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M./Timothy Wilson, Boulder City, Nev./Jeffrey Wilson, Boulder City, Nev., ESM-Chevy, 73.
  CLASS 21. 2022 Hammond Meredith, Laramie, Wyo./Nathan Moreno, Huntington Beach, Calif./Alex Nicholas, Dallas/Preston Murray, San Clemente, Calif., ID-Chevy (1), 75.
  HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED1.4421 Mike Hales, Rogers, Ark./Brian Cornett, Rogers, Ark./Tucker Conroy, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jeep Wrangler (1), 75.
  CLASS 101. 1011 Cesar Cuevas, Chula Vista, Calif./Moises Cuevas, Chula Vista, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (1), 85; 2. 1008 Chase Warren, Phoenix/Martin Richardson, La Mesa, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 79; 3. 1022 Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico/Adrian Sauceda, Monterrey, Mexico/Agustin Moreno, Monterrey, Mexico/Jorge Sauceda, Monterrey, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 75; 4. 1068 Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Michael Ward, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 72; 5. 1016 Hiram Duran, Tecate, Mexico/Evan Duran, Tecate, Mexico/Eric Duran, Tecate, Mexico/Eric Fernando Duran, San Diego/Evan Duran, San Diego/Francisco Arriaga, Guadalajara, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 70; 6. 1002 Clay Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Brad Manka, Perris, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 69; 7. 1088 Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Joel Serna, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 68; 8. 1077 Esau Rodriguez, Hermosillo, Mexico/Sergio Frias, Ensenada, Mexico/Fernando Blanco, Hermosillo, Mexico/Claudio Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 67; 9. 1013 Harley Meservey, Coos Bay, Ore., Fusion-Chevy, 66; 10. 1058 Jeremy Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Tyler Peterson, Jimco-Chevy, 65.
CLASS 7—1. 721 Michael Coleman, La Jolla, Calif./Mitchell Coleman, La Jolla, Calif., Ford Raptor (1), 75; 2. 700 Dan Chamlee, Montecito, Calif./Kurt Kimball, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger, 69.
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers.
CLASS 5—1. 510 Gerardo Ibarra, Calexico, Calif./Manuel Ibarra, Mexicali, Mexico/Ruben Miramontes, Brawley, Calif./Cristian Zazueta, Mexicali, Mexico/Aaron Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico (1),  75; 2. 516 Jose Enriquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Erick Velazsco, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico/Gilberto Patron, Ensenada, Mexico, 69 .
PRO UTV FI—1. 2971 Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 91; 2. 2975 Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 85; 3. 2905 Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am X3, 81; 4. 2919 Brandon Schueler, Phoenix/Trae Herman, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 78; 5. 2987 Edgar Garcia Leon, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Nancy Garcia, Can-Am Maverick X3, 76; 6. 2977 Justin Ellenburg, Mesa, Ariz./Ernesto Taylor, Mesa, Ariz., Can-Am X3, 75; 7. 2930 Sean Cook, Twain Harte, Calif./Ross Bohlin, Australia/Brendan Cook, Oroville, Calif./Carlos Diaz, San Diego/Eric Cook, Folsom, Calif., Can-Am X3, 74; 8. 2989 Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Donny Powers, Morgan Hill, Calif., Polaris RZR XP Turbo, 73; 9. 2938 Ian Black, Holtville, Calif./Rafael Aros, Calexico, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3, 72; 10. 2964 Derek McGaughy, Alpine, Calif./Marc Benhnke, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 81;   11. 2995 Daniel Parker, Gilbert, Ariz./Casey Parker, Glendale, Ariz./Mike Podratz, Polaris RZR XP Turbo, 70; 12. 2926 Christine Giampaoli Zonca, Las Vegas (Italy/Spain) Can Am Maverick X3, 69; 13. 2949 Alonso Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Mario Amezcua, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lozano, Tijuana, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP1000 Turbo, 68; 14. 2983 Nicholas Gurries, San Jose, Calif./Kyle McLaughin, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 67; 15. 2912 Tony Riggs, Newhall, Calif./Tim Dunbar, Huntington Beach, Calif./David Clay, St. Lake City, Utah, Polaris RZR Turbo, 66.
SCORE LITES—1. 1206 Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif./Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco (1), 79; 2. 1237 Jesus de la Torre, Mexicali, Mexico/Jaime Moreno, Mexicali, Mexico/Leonardo Navarrate, Mexicali, Mexico/Ivan Gomez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 73; 3. 1202 Matias Arjona IV, Ensenada, Mexico/Matias Arjona III, Ensenada, Mexico/Franciso Pena, Ensenada, Mexico, Mirage, 69; 4. 1212 Martin Lizarraga, , Tijuana, Mexico/Oscar Venegas, Rosarito Beach, Calif./Juan Ortiz, Tijuana/Juan Vazquez, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 66; 5. 1210 Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico/David Garcia, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Godinez, Mexicali, Mexico/Pedro Morquecho, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Yepiz, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove, 64.
PRO UTV NA—1. 1954 Kristen Matlock, 38, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (1), 76; 2. 1995 Kaden Wells, St. George, Utah/Travis Wells, St. George, Utah/Ivan Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico/Rory L’Hommedieu, Mesquite, Nev., Polaris RZR XP1000, 70.
CLASS 1/2-1600—1. 1625 Eric Pavolka, Sonoita, Ariz./Andy DeVercelly IV, Jamul, Calif./Andrew Pavolka, Mesa, Ariz., Foddrill (1), 78; 2. 1609 J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico/Rogelio Panda, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico/Leonel Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 72; 3. 1614 Bruce Yee, Chula Vista, Calif./Ignacio King, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Guillermo Luna, Chula Vista, Calif., Alumi Craft, 68; 4. 1664 Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico/Emilio Ruben Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico/Javier Gutierrez, Mexicali, Mexico, Pelon, 65; 5. 1639 Fernando Melendez, Cd. Juarez, Mexico/Bruce Barraza, Cd. Juarez, Mexico, Romo, 63; 6. 1644 Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico/Fabian Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico/Enrique Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Suarez, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo,62.
PRO UTV UNLTD1. 1877 Josh Herzing, Cypress, Texas/Zach Johnson, Cypress, Texas, Polaris RZR XPT1000 (1), 75; 2. 1850 Jesus Mendez, Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Francisco Pimentel, Mexicali, Mexico/Jesus Mendez Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Can-Am Maverick XRS, 69.
CLASS 8—No Finishers.
BAJA CHALLENGE (All BTC-Subaru vehicles)1. BC3 Don Daley, San Diego/Rick Fouquette, Sautes, Calif. (1), 77; 2. BC7 Michelle Hawryluk, Thailand/Jonathan Hawryluk, Thailand/Edar Herreno, France, 71:19; 3. BC5 Christine Stern, Thailand/Benjamin Roberts, Australia/Ilyan Shrestha, Thailand, 67; 4. BC2 Barry Thompson, Martinez, Calif./Tim Spurgeon, Danville, Calif., 64; 5. BC6 Ramon Estrada, Thailand/Helik Shrestha, Thailand/Mark Smith, New Zealand, 62.
STOCK FULL—No Finishers.
CLASS 5-1600—1. 599 Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, Pedro Lopez, Tijuana, Mexico/Fernando Flores, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Guerrero, Tijuana, Mexico (1), 75; 2. 550 Luis Herrera, Granada Hills, Calif./Ernie Negrete, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Garcia, Los Angeles/Michael Murray, Escondido, Calif./Jim Yourdon, Bend, Ore., 69.
CLASS 7F—1. 701F Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tundra (1), 75; 2. 725F Kelly McNeil, Mesa, Ariz./Mitch McNeil, Mesa, Ariz./Dustin Nowak, Mesa, Ariz./Mark McNeil, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 69.
CLASS 7SX—1. 751 Mike Lesle, Wildomar, Calif./Miguel Averado/Jerry Mann/Kevin Boss/Karl Scanlan, Jeep Comanche (1), 75.
     CLASS 47001. 4747 Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif./Jesse Archer/Ryan Moore/Craig Johnson, Dodge Dakota (1), 75
CLASS 11—1. 1156 Art Penner, Canada/Marco Carmona, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico (1), 77; 2. 1153 Ruben Osuna, Mexicali, Mexico/Omar Iniguez, Mexicali, Mexico/Miguel Estrada, Mexicali, Mexico/Yaroslao Duran, Mexicali, Mexico, 71; 3. 1111 Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Elmer Cayetano, Santa Ana, Calif./Jerome Robinson, Cypress, Texas, 67; 4. 1152 Elmer Cayetano, Santa Ana, Calif./Jerome Robinson, Cypress, Texas/Hector Maymes, Ensenada, Mexico/Junior Franco, Tijuana, Mexico/Mickey Novoa, Tijuana, Mexico/Clark Gardner, Santa Monica, Calif., 64.

Sportsman

SPT UNLTD TRUCK—1. 1474 William Wolfard, 53, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado (Jefferies) (1), 75.
SPT OPEN WHEEL—1. 1515 Chris Parks, 33, Knoxville, Tenn./Thomas Fernandez, 44, Mexico, Desert Dynamics-Chevy (1), 75.
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1. 1x Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 76; 2. 4x Ray Dal Saglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif., KTM 500EXCF, 70; 3. 66x Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Mexicali, Mexico/Massimo Mangini, Puebla, Mexico (Italy), KTM 500EXCF, 66; 4. 13x Derek Ausserbauer, Santa Ynez, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 63; 5. 14x Ian Luenberger, Canada/Steven Duerst, Canada/Mitch Watt, Canada/Cory Dyck, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 61; 6. 15x Lawrence Janesky, Middlebury, Conn./Tanner Janesky, Middlebury, Conn./Richard Janesky, Blacksburg, S.C., Honda CRF450X, 60.
PRO MOTO LIMITED—1. 120x Marco Pena, Nuevo Casas Grandes, Mexico/Miguel Cordovez, Ecuador/Francisco Teran, Ecuador/Mauri Herrera, Ensenada, Mexico/Bryayon Widerman, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Molina, Neuvo Casas Grande, Mexico, Husqvarna 350FE (1), 76; 2. 100x Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Alberto Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico/Larry Serna, Tijuana, Mexico/Homero Diaz, Mexico City, Mexico/Carlos Casas, Mexicali, Mexico/Alfredo Sardit, Mexico City, Mexico (Italy), KTM 350EXCF, 70; 3. 116x Eric Kirby, Odessa, Texas/Zach Myers/Marck Anthony/Arnulfo Verdugo, KTM 350XCF, 66; 4. 106x Philip Jaramillo, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Tucker Hopkins, Venice, Calif./Marco Guizar, San Diego, KTM 350EXCF, 63; 5. 180x Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Javier Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico/Rodolfo Patron, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Maclish, Santa Rosalita, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F, 61.
PRO MOTO 40—1. 444x Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev./Steve Tichenor, Reno, Nev./Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 450XCF (1), 75; 2. 427x Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Salvador Sainz, Tijuana, Mexico/Esteban Garcia/Carlos Valdez, Chula Vista, Calif., Husaberg  501FE, 69.
PRO MOTO 30—1. 308x Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, Visalia, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Justin Shultz, Lake Forest, Calif./Brandon Wright, Hesperia, Calif., Yamaha WR450F (1), 78; 2. 360x Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Homero Diaz, Mexico City, Mexico/Massimo Mangini, Puebla, Mexico (Italy)/Ricardo Munoz, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 500EXCF, 72; 3. 325x Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Peru)/Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, San Bernardino, Calif./Jesse Canepa, Las Vegas, KTM 450EXCF, 68; 4. 310x Enrique Fuhrken, Mexico City, Mexico/Ishwari Mancillas, Metepec, Mexico/Abel Burgeno, Mazatlan, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, San Quintin, Mexico, KTM 500XCF, 65; 5. 304x Chris Racan, Encinitas, Calif./Gilberto Cervantes, Chula Vista, Calif./Delvin Chatterjie, San Diego/Michael Valenzuela, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 63; 6. 365x Nick Lanning, Baton Rouge, La. (Beaumont, Texas)/Aldo Muller, Huffman, Texas/Peter Eiland, Dallas, Honda CRF450X, 62; 7. 300x Luis Gomez, Obregon, Mexico/Joaquin Platero, Ensenada, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodrigo Gollaz, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 61.
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—1. 739x Aaron Richardson, Canada, KTM 500EXC-F (1), 75; 2. 729x Michael Skurkis, Henderson, Nev., Husqvarna FE501, 69.
PRO MOTO 50—1. 500x Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif./John Griffin, Lake Forest, Calif., Yamaha YZ450FX (1), 75.

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—1. 1a Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Cristian Vera, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 75; 2. 21a Adolfo Arellano, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450, 69; 3. 22a Javier Ibarra, San Diego/Juan Sanchez, San Diego/Hector Chavez, Tecate, Mexico/Edgardo Marquez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 65; 4. 2a Don Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Rick Cecco/Jose Tores/Cody Mitchell, Henderson, Nev., Can-Am Outlander 1000r, 62.

Sportsman

SPT QUAD—1. 100a Danny Magdalena, Acton, Calif./Jorge Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Eddie Bareno, Mexicali, Mexico/Bennie Beltran, Yuma, Ariz./Amador Beltran III, Hanford, Calif., Honda TRX450R (1), 79; 2. 101a Ery Sandoval, Brawley, Calif./Imanol Gome, Mexicali, Mexico/Jesus Torres, Mexicali, Mexico/Jesus Osuna, Mexicali, Calif./Francisco Espinoza, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 73.
SPT MOTO—1. 284x Shane Schorno, Discovery Bay, Calif./Don Crane, Brentwood, Calif./Tyler Evangelista/Nick Robertson/Steve Herstad, KTM 500EXCF (1), 77; 2. 212x Carlos Silva, Mexicali, Mexico/Oswaldo Mancada, Ensenada, Mexico/Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Hector Cardenas, Ensenada, Mexico/Javier Salazar, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Silva, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 71; 3. 228x Scott McIntosh, Bozeman, Mont. (Kent, Wash.)/Mike Frick, Snohomish, Wash./Risto Neimi, Finland/Carlos Almanza, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 67; 4. 272x John Failes, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Forrest McKenna/John Salazar, Oak Creek, Colo./Devin Maldren, Hayden, Colo., Yamaha YZ450FX, 64; 5. 201x Scott Borden, Steamboat Springs, Colo./R. Hank Salyer, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Todd Fellows, Portland, Ore., Yamaha YZ450F, 62; 6. 223x Mike Mettler, Kuna, Idaho/Dan Mastrude, Boise, Idaho, Yamaha YZ450FX, 61.

2019 SCORE World Desert Championship Race-by-Race Class Winners

33rd SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico April 6-7, 2019
Total Starters: 239    Total Finishers: 164
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—31 Andy McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado
SCORE TT LEGEND—1L Scott Bailey, Riverside, Calif., Ford Raptor
CLASS 1—100 Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—279 Austin A.J. Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., TSCO-Chevy
CLASS 2—2022 Hammond Meredith, Laramie, Wyo., ID-Chevy
HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD—4421 Mike Hales, Rogers, Ark., Jeep Wrangler
CLASS 10—1011 Cesar Cuevas, Chula Vista, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
CLASS 7—721 Mike Coleman, La Jolla, Calif., Ford Raptor
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers
CLASS 5—510 Gerardo Ibarra, Calexico, Calif., unlimited VW Baja Bug
PRO UTV FI—2971 Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
SCORE LITES—1206 Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif./Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-VW
PRO UTV NA—1954 Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000
CLASS 1/2-1600—1625 Eric Pavolka, Sonoita, Ariz./Andy DeVercelly IV, Jamul, Calif., Foddrill-VW
PRO UTV UNLTD—1877 Josh Herzing, Cypress, Texas, Polaris RZR XPT1000
CLASS 8—No Finishers
BAJA CHALLENGE—BC3 Don Daley, San Diego, BTC-Subaru
STOCK FULL—No Finishers
CLASS 5-1600—599 Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7F—701F Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma
CLASS 7SX—751 Mike Lesle, Wildomar, Calif., Jeep Comanche
CLASS 4700—4747 Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif., Dodge Dakota
CLASS 11—1156 Art Penner, Lynden, Wash. (Canada), VW Sedan

Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs

SPT UNLTD TRUCK—William Wolfard, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado
SPT BUGGY—Chris Parks, Knoxville, Tenn., Desert Dynamics-Chevy
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1x Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—120x Marco Pena, Nuevo Casas Grandes, Mexico/Miguel Cordovez, Ecuador/Francisco Teran, Ecuador/Mauri Herrera, Ensenada, Mexico, Husqvarna 350FE
PRO MOTO 40—444x Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev./Steve Tichenor, Reno, Nev./Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 450XCF
PRO MOTO 30—308x Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, Visalia, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Justin Shultz, Lake Forest, Calif./Brandon Wright, Hesperia, Calif., Yamaha WR450F
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—739x Aaron Richardson, Canada, KTM 400EXC-F
PRO MOTO 50—500x Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif./John Griffin, Lake Forest, Calif., Yamaha YZ450FX

Pro Quad

PRO QUAD—1a Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

Sportsman M/C & Quad

SPT QUAD—100a Danny Magdalena, Acton, Calif., Honda TRX450R
SPT M/C—284x Shane Schorno, Discovery Bay, Calif., KTM 500EXCF