A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

 

December 4, 2015

 

Mother, Son Reid win Class 1, Class 10

Mexico’s C. Lopez wins SCORE Overall, SCORE Trophy Truck

season point title in 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship

 

Potter team tops motorcycle points, Robles Jr captures Quad points; other class champs include

Connor, Ampudia, C. Broughton, Udall, Chamlee, Burman, Garcia, Gonzales, Daniels, Winkelman;

Champs to be honored Dec. 12 at SCORE Awards Night in El Cajon, Calif.;

live on www.score-international.com

 

    RENO, Nev., USA—The first Mexican national racer to claim the title, youth was served in an unprecedented way as RPM Racing’s Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, just 20 of Tecate, Mexico, has won the overall and SCORE Trophy Truck point championship of the five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship.

In an amazing accomplishment, Mexico’s Lopez, a second generation desert racer, drove the No. 5 RPM Racing Chevy Rally truck to the top of the 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship. Not only is Lopez the youngest SCORE overall point champion in the storied history of the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, he is the first racer from outside of the United States to claim the prestigious title.

SCORE AWARDS NIGHT

A night of champions next Saturday (Dec. 12) at the Tech facility in El Cajon, Calif., just east of San Diego, will salute the champions of the 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship as well as honoring the 2015 SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year award winners and recognizing the nine winners of the 2015 Red Kap SCORE Milestone awards given to racers who completed all 2,303.81 brutal miles of the five-race season.

Festivities will begin tonight at 6 p.m. with a cocktail reception, followed by dinner at 7 p.m. and the awards at 7:30 p.m. The awards will be streamed live around the world on the Internet through the SCORE Live HD platform at www.score-international.com.

APADALY’S ACCOMPLISHMENT

 

Starting the season with a second in the 29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 and clinching the title with a second-place finish in the season-ending 48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000, Lopez achieved the monumental feat with 404 season points.  In between his bookend podium finishes, Lopez was fourth in the inaugural Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500 in April, made history by winning the 47th SCORE Baja 500 in June and had engine failure and did not finish in September’s Rigid Industries SCORE Imperial Valley 250.

Lopez entered the season-ending SCORE Baja 1000 in third place in points but his rivals were third and sixth in Ensenada, Mexico and when the best four of five results were calculated SCORE’s top Young Gun had made magnificent history for himself and RPM Racing, which is based in Bristol, Tenn.

Assisting Lopez with some of the driving in 2015 was his father, Juan C. Lopez, also of Tecate, Mexico along with the continuing support of RPM Racing co-owner and co-driver Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va.

FINAL SCORE TROPHY TRUCK LEADERS

Including Lopez, seven SCORE Trophy drivers finished among the top 26 in points.

Second in SCORE Overall points and second in SCORE Trophy Truck after winning the SCORE Baja 1000 for the second straight year was Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren, who had 397 season points in the No. 11 MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150. Third in SCORE Overall points and third in SCORE Trophy Truck was Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr, winner of two races in 2015, with 389 points in the No. 21 Vildosola Racing Ford Raptor. Seventh in SCORE Overall points and fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck was Mexico’s Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, winner of the Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500, who had 382 points in the No. 17 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado, while 10th in SCORE Overall points and fifth in SCORE Trophy Truck with 368 points was defending SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif. and his new teammate Armin Schwarz, who is from Germany but lives in Austria, in the No. 1 Galindo Motorsports Chevy Silverado.

Gary Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., was 14th in SCORE Overall points and sixth in SCORE Trophy Truck in the No. 45 Mango Racing Chevy Silverado with 350 points.

Finishing the season 21st in SCORE Overall points and seventh in SCORE Trophy Truck was Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., who recorded 307 points in the No. 50 COPS Racing Ford F-150.

RULE REGS

SCORE point regulations require four-race minimum counting for final points and one of the four races in the five-race SCORE World Desert Championship that is mandatory for the driver/rider of record to start or finish the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 to qualify for a class season point championship.

SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.

NINE CLASS LEADERS IN TOP 26 OVERALL

In addition to the seven drivers from the SCORE Trophy Truck division, eight other classes have at least one racer in the top 26 SCORE Overall point standings for 2015. The other classes in the top 26 are the Class 19 (four), Trophy Truck Spec (three), Class 10 (three), unlimited Class 1 (three), Class 1/2-1600 (three), along with additional class point leaders in Class 7, Class 3000 and Class 5.

Fourth overall was Trophy Truck Spec class point champion Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio (Chevy Silverado) with 386 points, fifth in SCORE Overall points and winning Class 10 with 386 points was Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif. (Custom-Chevy), while sixth overall and capturing the Class 19 title was Brandon Schueler, Phoenix (Polaris RZR XP1000) with 384 points.

Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico (Alumi Craft-VW), was eighth overall and won Class 1/2-1600 with 375 points.

Eleventh overall was Class 5 champ Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (VW Baja Bug) while 12th overall and capturing Class 3000 with 3354 points was Chad Broughton, Scots Valley, Calif. (BajaLite-Chevy) and finishing 15th in SCORE Overall points while claiming the unlimited Class 1 was Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif. (Custom-Chevy) with 314 points.

Ending the season 26th in SCORE Overall points and winning Class 7 with 272 points was Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif. (Ford Ranger).

Completing the top 26 in SCORE Overall points were: Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., ninth in SCORE Overall points and second in Class 19 with 369 points (Can Am Maverick Max); Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif., 13th overall and second in Class 10 with 354 points (Lothringer-Chevy); Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 16th overall and second in Class 1 with 314 points (Jimco-Chevy); tied for 17th overall with 307 points were Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, second in Trophy Truck Spec (Chevy Silverado) and Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., third in Class 10 (Racer-Chevy); Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah, 19th overall and third in Class 19 with 302 points (Polaris RZR XP1000); Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., 20th overall and fourth in Class 19 with 300 points (Can Am Maverick Max); Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., 22nd overall and third in Class 1 with 285 points (Jimco-Chevy); Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., 23rd overall and third in Trophy Truck Spec with 284 points (Chevy S-10); Miguel Cortez, San Diego, 24th overall and second in Class 1/2-1600 with 276 points (Custom-VW) and J. David Ruvalcaba, 25th overall and third in Class 1/2-1600 with 274 points (VBR-VW).

MOTORCYCLE CHAMPION

The 2015 SCORE Overall Motorcycle and Class 40 (riders 40 and older) champion was the team led by Colie Potter, Las Vegas (Honda CRF450x) with 345 points. Ending the season by winning his class at the SCORE Baja 1000, his co-riders were Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Lendon Smith, Hemet, Calif./Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif.

UNLIMITED M/C

Finish with three race wins, a rare DNF and a second, the SCORE Unlimited Motorcycle class point leader champion was the team led by Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif. (Honda CRF450X) with 344 points. Udall’s 2015 teammates were Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. and Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif.

OVERALL QUAD CHAMP

The 2015 Overall Quad champion with three race wins and 335 points was the team led by Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico (Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R). His co-riders this season were Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico and Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash.

MORE PRO CLASS POINT LEADERS

Among the other 2015 SCORE class point champions crowned after the SCORE Baja 1000 were: Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X), Michae Crichton, Zapopan, Mexico . (SCORE Lites, Dunrite-VW), Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 5-1600, VW Baja Bug), James Burman, Heber City, Utah (Class 8, Chevy Silverado), Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif. (SCORE Ironman, KTM 500XCW), Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X) and John Gonzales, Edgewater, Md. (Stock Full, Ford Raptor).

MOTHER-SON FIRST

For the first time in the over four-decade history of SCORE International, a mother and her son both won season class point championships in the SCORE World Desert Championship.

Both from Apple Valley, Calif., Shelby Reid, 47, was the driver of record and won the unlimited Class 1 season point championship while her son Cody Reid, 23, won the Class 10 season title. Both driving Chevy-powered custom open-wheel desert race cars, Shelby Reid won this year’s Rigid Industries SCORE Imperial Valley 250 while her son Cody Reid won Class 10 in two races in 2015, the Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500 and the season-ending SCORE Baja 1000.

If was the first SCORE career season class championship for Shelby Reid and the second straight career SCORE season class championship for her son Cody Reid.

PERFECT SEASON

Two-time national sports car racing champion Larry Connor, finished a perfect season in Trophy Truck Spec by winning his class in the SCORE Baja 1000.

Also finishing the season undefeated with five race wins in 2015 was SCORE Young Gun Chad Broughton in Class 3000.

NEAR PERFECT SEASON

Winning four races in 2015 including their win in the SCORE Baja 1000 were Victor Cesena, (Class 5), the Class 30 motorcycle team (riders over 30 years old) of Mark Winkelman and the Sportsman Quad team of Juan Dominguez.

TRIPLE TIMERS

With their wins in the SCORE Baja 1000, earning their third class win in five races in 2015 were Wayne Matlock, (With Terry Hui in this race, Class 19), Aaron Ampudia, (Class 1/2-1600), Marc Prince, (Class 50, Honda CRF450X), Javier Robles Jr, (Pro Quad) and Derek Fletcher (Sportsman Buggy).

TWIN WINS

Picking up their second win of the season in the SCORE World Desert Championship at the SCORE Baja 1000 were Cody Reid (Class 10), Dan Chamlee (Class 7) and Mark Samuels (Unlimited M/C).

MULTIPLE SEASON CHAMPS

With their 2015 class titles, adding to the SCORE desert racing career class season point championships were Jim O’Neal who now has a SCORE-record 17 SCORE season Class point titles, Dan Chamlee with 11, Clyde Stacy with eight, Dale Ebberts (four), Colton Udall (four), Chad Broughton (three), Marc Prince (three), James Burman (two), Cody Reid (two), Javier Robles Jr (two) and Mark Winkelman (two).

SPORTSMAN

The 2015 Sportsman 4-wheel point champion Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va. with three race wins for RPM Racing (SPT Buggy, RPM-Chevy).

Winning the SPT Quad class with four race wins was the team led by Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz. (Honda TRX 450R).

CBS SPORTS NETWORK COVERAGE

All races in the 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship series, along with the special SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience and qualifying for the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 from Las Vegas Motor Speedway will once again be aired in the USA and Canada on the CBS Sports Network.  New for 2015, in addition to SCORE Trophy Truck coverage, the shows will also feature top action and highlights from many other classes of trucks, buggies, motorcycles, quads and UTVs – making sure that the most exciting footage and most compelling stories are now part of each race event broadcast.

Capping off the 2015 broadcast season, the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 broadcast on CBS Sports Network will be expanded to a full two-hour program – providing the most expansive television coverage of the “Main Event” of all desert races ever, allowing all the major class action to be showcased around the globe to the SCORE International fan base.

2015 CBS Sports Network Original Broadcast Schedule (subject to change, check local listings)

Remaining Shows:

  • Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying @SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience (first telecast-Sunday, December 20, 9 p.m. ET)
  • Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 (two-hour special) (first telecast-Sunday, December 27, 9 p.m. ET)

Completed Broadcasts:

  • Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 (first telecasts-Tuesday, March 17, 7 p.m. ET & 11 p.m. ET)
  • Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500 (first telecast-Sunday, May 31, 9 p.m. ET; key repeat broadcast-Sunday, June 7, 9 p.m. ET)
  • Bud Light SCORE Baja 500 (first telecast-Sunday, July 26, 9 p.m. ET; key repeat broadcast-Sunday, August 2, 9 p.m. ET)
  • Rigid Industries SCORE Imperial Valley 250 presented by the City of El Centro (first telecast-Sunday, November 15, 9 p.m. ET; key repeat broadcast-Sunday, November 29, 9 p.m. ET)

CBS Sports Network is available across the country through local cable, video and telco providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 221 and Dish Network Channel 158. For more information, including a full programming schedule and how to get CBS Sports Network, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com.

SCOREscope

The five-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship will include five special events and for the first time all five will be in Baja California, Mexico. Here is the complete 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship schedule:

  • 30th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250, Feb. 25-28, San Felipe, Mexico
  • 2nd Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500, April 14-17, La Paz, Mexico
  • 48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 500, June 1-5, Ensenada Mexico
  • Inaugural Bud Light SCORE Desert Challenge, presented by Rosarito Beach, Sept. 14-18, Rosarito Beach, Mexico
  • 49th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.16-20, Ensenada, Mexico

SCORE JOURNAL

Issue No. 10 of the SCORE Journal, the highly-popular new monthly on-line digital magazine of SCORE International and the five-race SCORE World Desert Championship, is live on the SCORE website at www.SCORE-International.com and is available through SCORE social media channels as well as a direct link at http://scorejournal.digital.

The new digital magazine, which includes numerous linked video segments, is a major element in the media expansion that SCORE is implementing for 2015 which includes its most aggressive national and international television packages, four new online video series, each with 26 episodes and a new consumer based SCORE website.

SCORE SPONSORS…

Official Sponsors: Bud Light-Official Beer/Official Race Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Rigid Industries LED Lighting-Official Lights/Official Race Sponsor, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris-Official UTV, Vision Wheel – Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, CBS Sports Network-Official Television Partner, Coca-Cola-Official Soft Drink, Coyne Powersports-Official Powersports Supplier,Wide Open Excursions- Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

Associate Sponsors: All Road Satellite, Symons Ambulance Company, Aero Calafia, Tessco.

Additional SCORE Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Visit Baja California Sur, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Mexicali Ayuntamineto, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, GoPro, PCI Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

For more information, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCORE-International.com.

 

 

2015 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Point Leaders

(Best 4 results in five-race series with one start being the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000)
Top 26 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)
  1. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 404
  2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 397
  3. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck), 389
  4. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 388
  5. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy (Class 10), 386
  6. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000 (Class 19), 384
  7. Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 382
  8. Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 375
  9. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can Am Maverick Max (Class 19), 369
  10. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 368
  11. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (Class 3000), 360
  12. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (Class 5), 360
  13. Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy (Class 10), 354
  14. Gary Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 350
  15. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy (Class 1), 314
  16. Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 314
  17. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 307
  18. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Honda (Class 10), 307
  19. Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZR XP1000 (Class 19), 302
  20. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., CanAm Maverick Max (Class 19), 300
  21. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 288
  22. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 285
  23. Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy S-10 (Trophy Truck Spec), 284
  24. Miguel Cortez, San Diego, Custom-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 276
  25. J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 274
  26. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger (Class 7), 272

 

2015 SCORE World Desert Championship

Final Class Point Leaders

(Best 4 results in five-race series with one start being the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000)

 (NOTE: With Class wins in parenthesis; NOTE 2: Only classes shown with at least one racer who qualified for class point title)

(NOTE 2: *indicates racers who didn’t qualify for season point championships)

Pro Cars and Trucks

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Calif., Chevy Rally Truck (1), 404; 2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 397; 3. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (2), 389; 4. Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (1), 382; 5. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy Silverado, 368; 6. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 350; 7. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 288; 8.* (tie) Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 and Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., 229; 10. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 228; 11.* Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., 226; 12. James Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram 1500, 213; 13. Chris Miller, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 207.

CLASS 1—1. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy (1), 314; 2. Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 314; 3. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 285; 4.* Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 219; 5. Jamie Huerta,  Ensenada, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 211; 6. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Luke Babb, Encinitas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 174; 7. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 152; 8. Jon Walker, Guam, Kreger-Chevy (1), 135; ALSO: *Carlos Olmos, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy (1), 95.

CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-VW (3), 375; 2. Miguel Cortez, San Diego, Custom-VW, 276; 3. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR-VW, 274; 4. Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW, 251. ALSO: *Wes McKenzie, Dallas, Custom-VW, 207; *Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Enseneda, Mexico, Romo-VW (1), 160.

CLASS 5—1. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif. VW Baja Bug (4), 360. *Jose Lopez/Alberto Medina, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 174.

CLASS 5-1600—1. Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 268. ALSO: *Enrique Zazueta Jr, La Paz, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 137; Hernando Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 127; *Salvador Carillo, Woodland, Calif. VW Baja Bug (1), 88.

CLASS 7—1. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger (2), 272; 2. Carlos Diaz/Manuel Lopez/Victor Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (2), 227; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 157.

CLASS 8—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Chris Sayre, Huntington Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado (2), 225. ALSO: *Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (1), 184.

CLASS 10—1. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif., Custom-Chevy (2), 366; 2. Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./Ray Griffith, Downey, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy (1), 354; 3. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Racer-Honda,307; 4. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 270; 5. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (1), 261.  ALSO: *Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn. Jake’sFab-Chevy (1), 144.

SCORE LITES—1. Michael Crichton/Eduardo Gurza, Zapopan, Mexico, Dunrite-VW, 227; 2. Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Fernando Mayoral, Temecula, Calif., Jimco-VW (3), 227. ALSO: *Mario Alcana, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove-VW (1), 127.

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, Temecula, Calif./Neal Mason, Chevy Silverado (5), 388; 2. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 307; Jordan Brenthel/Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif./Jamie Galles, Santa Fe, N.M., Chevy S-10, 284; 4. Russell Buehler/Neil Buehler, Independence, Mo., Ford Raptor, 214; ALSO: *Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 212.

STOCK FULL1. John Gonzales/Augustin Rojas, Edgewater, Md., Ford Raptor (2), 224; ALSO: *Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Chad Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H-1 (1), 125.

     CLASS 30001. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (5), 360.

CLASS 19—1. Brandon Schueler/Chad Hammer/Scott Kiger, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 384; 2. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max, 369; 3. Scott McFarland/Joe Owens/Nick Oldham, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZRXP1000 (1), 302; 4. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max, 300; 5. Alonzo Lopez/Hector Jimenez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR 900, 298; 6. Ben Wilson/Kenny Green, Kenwood, Calif., Kenny King, So. Lake Tahoe, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 295; 7. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz./Branden Sims/Eric Ringler, Polaris RZR XP1000, 249; 8. Raul Gonzalez/Daniel Gonzalez, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP900, 214; 9. Thomas Graves, El Cajon, Calif./Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Polaris RZR900, 191; 10. Michael Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP1000, 186. ALSO: *Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (2), 175; *Terry Hui, Canada, Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (1), 144.

Pro Motorcycles

UNLIMITED M/C—1. Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X (3), 344; 2. Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X (1), 325; 3. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki KX450F (1), 300; 4. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 277.

CLASS 30—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Jason Trubey, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (4), 340. ALSO: *Christopher Schulz, Kamuela, Hawaii/Geoff Hill, San Diego/John Bach, Brea, Calif./Travis Rock, Hydesville, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 85.

CLASS 40—1. Collie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Lendon Smith, Hemet, Calif./Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 344; 2. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M.,/Tim Fitzpatrick/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 500XCW (1), 331; 3. Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif., KTM 450XCW (2), 322; 4. Jeff Powell, Reardan, Wash./Rick Mianecki, Royal City, Wash./David Lahn, Quincy, Wash., Honda CRF450X (1), 272; 5. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley/Steve Gallegos, Yuma, Ariz./Kenji Gauthier, Rosamond, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 267.

CLASS 50—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X (3), 311.

SCORE IRONMAN—1. Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500XCW (2), 271. ALSO: *Boe Huckins, Pueblo West, Colo., KTM 450SXF (1), 208.

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R (3), 335; 2. Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R (1), 319; 3. Gustavo Ameca, Tijuana, Mexico/Ivan Vega/Luis Gutierrez/Alan Cardenas, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha YZF450, 189.

Sportsman

SPT BUGGY—1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy (4), 360

SPT QUAD—1. Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R (4), 345

Manufacturers

Engine Builder—1. Dougan’s Race Engines

     Original Buggy Chassis—1. Jimco Racing Products

 

2015 SCORE World Desert Championship

Race-by-Race Class Winners

29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250

San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico   January 24, 2015

Total Starters: 149    Total Finishers: 103

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor

CLASS 1—Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

CLASS 1/2-1600—Jorge Sampietro/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW

CLASS 3—No Finishers

CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 5-1600—Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7—Carlos Diaz, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger

CLASS 8—James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Chevy Silverado

CLASS 10—Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy

SCORE LITES—Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif., Jimco-VW

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry ConnorMiamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado

STOCK FULL—John Gonzales, Edgewater, Md., Ford Raptor

HEAVY METAL—No Finishers

CLASS 3000—Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scots Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy

CLASS 19—Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZR XP1000

Pro Motorcycles

UNLIMITED M/C—Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X

LIMITED M/C—Ruben Alamos, Manzanillo, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F

CLASS 30—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 40—Jeff Powell, Reardan, Wash./Rick Mianecki, Royal City, Wash./David Lahn, Quincy, Wash.., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 50—Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif.,, Honda CRF450X

SCORE IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 500XCW

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellando, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY—Derek Fletcher, Abington, Va., RPM-Chevy

SPT UNL TRUCK—Jorge Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150

SPT M/C—Gabe Willitts, Sisters, Ore., Honda CRF450X

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz, Honda TRX450R

Inaugural Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500

Cabo San Lucas to Loreto, Baja California Sur, Mexico

April 18-19, 2015

Total Starters: 82    Total Finishers: 59

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado

CLASS 1—Carlos Olmos, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy

CLASS 1/2-1600—Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-VW

CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug

CLASS 5-1600—Enrique Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7—Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger

CLASS 8—Enemecio Lopez, La Paz, Mexico, Ford F-150

CLASS 10—Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry ConnorMiamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado

CLASS 3000—Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scots Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy

CLASS 19—Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000

Pro Motorcycles

UNLIMITED M/C—Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 30—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, TexasKevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas, Honda CRF450X

CLASS 40—Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Paul Luce/Tim Fitzpatrick, Albuquerque, N.M./Alan Cameron, Reno, Nev., KTM 500XCW

SCORE IRONMAN—Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500XCW

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY—Derek Fletcher, Abington, Va., RPM-Chevy

SPT M/C—Pedro Ibarra, Loreto, Mexico, Honda CRF450X

SPT QUAD—Fabio Davis, Loreto, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

47th Tecate SCORE Baja 500

Ensenada, B.C., Mexico     •     June 6-7, 2015

Total Starters:   210      Total Finishers: 153

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck,

CLASS 1—Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

CLASS 1/2-1600—Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico Alumi Craft-VW

CLASS 3—Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco

CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug

CLASS 5-1600—Salvador Carillo, Woodland, Calif., VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7—Carlos Diaz Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger

CLASS 7SX—Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger

CLASS 8—James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Chevy Silverado

CLASS 10—Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn., Jake’sFab-Chevy

SCORE LITES—Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif., Jimco-VW

CLASS 11—No Finishers

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado

STOCK FULL—John Gonzales, Edgewater, Md., Ford Raptor

CLASS 3000— Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scots Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy

CLASS 19—Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris, RZR XP4 1000

Pro Motorcycles

OPEN M/C—Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F

LIMITED M/C—Fernando Beltran/Emmanuel Verdugo/Fernando Tavarez/Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F

CLASS 30—Christopher Schultz, Kamuela, Hawaii/Geoff Hill, San Diego/John Bach, Brea, Calif./Travis Rock, Hydesville, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico, KTM 450XCW

CLASS 50—Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Kris Goolsby, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 60—Susumu Ishi/Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X

SCORE IRONMAN—Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500XCW

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY—No Finishers

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—No Finishers

SPT M/C—Jorge Cordova Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450F

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R

Rigid Industries SCORE Imperial Valley 250

Plaster City, California, USA   September 27, 2015

Total Starters: 85    Total Finishers: 29

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor

CLASS 1—Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif., Custom-Chevy

CLASS 1/2-1600—Johnny Burnworth, Holtville, Calif., Lothringer-VW

CLASS 5-1600—No Finishers

CLASS 7—No Finishers

CLASS 7SX—No Finishers

CLASS 8—No Finishers

CLASS 10—Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

SCORE LITES—No Finishers

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado

STOCK FULL—No Finishers

CLASS 3000—Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy

CLASS 19—Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR X4 1000

Pro Motorcycles

OPEN M/C—Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz. Honda CRF450X

CLASS 30— Morgan Crawford/Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif. (ROR-Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas), Honda CRF450X

CLASS 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 50—No Finishers

SCORE IRONMAN—No Finishers

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD— Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico (ROR-Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico), Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY— No Finishers

SPT M/C—No Finishers

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R

48th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

Ensenada, Mexico    November 18-22, 2015

Total Starters: 239      Total Finishers: 124

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150

CLASS 1—Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Corey Keyser, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kreger-Chevy

CLASS 1/2-1600—Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-VW

CLASS 3—No Finishers

CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 5-1600—Hernando Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7—Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger

CLASS 8—Rick Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado

CLASS 10—Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif., Custom-Chevy

SCORE LITES—Mario Alcala, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove-VW

CLASS 11—No Finishers

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, England, Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chey Silverado

CLASS 19—Terri Hui, Canada/Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000

STOCK FULL—Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Chad Hall, Reno, Nev./Damien Michelin, France/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H1

CLASS 3000—Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy

BAJA CHALLENGE—Bob Bower, Lake Forest, Calif./Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo./Kyle Tucker, Mooresville, N.C./Bill Weber/Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif., BTC-Subaru

CLASS 4400—Shannon Campbell, Gilbert Ariz./Wayland Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz., Custom-Chevy

CLASS 2—Jeff Proctor, San Dimas, Calif./Jason LaFortune, Upland, Calif., Honda Ridgeline

Pro Motorcycles

UNLIMITED M/C—Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X

LIMITED M/C—Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Tim Fitzpatrick, Yerrington, Nev./Alan Cameron, Reno, Nev./Mark Weirich, Bozeman, Mont./Grant Statley, San Diego/Travis Flateau, Corona, Calif., KTM 350XCW-F

CLASS 30— Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Jason Trubey/Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Check Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 40—Colie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Lendon Smith/Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 50—Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Eric McKenna/Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Kris Goolsby, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 60—Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Bob Wadlow, Hemet, Calif./James Libby, Anchorage Alaska/Gregg Hawks, Hesperia, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X

SCORE IRONMAN—Boe Huckins, Pueblo West, Colo., KTM 450SXF

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY—Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—Ryan Lewis, San Antonio, Texas/Casey Adkisson, W. Hollywood, Calif./Justin Hermann/Eric Sheetz, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado

SPT UTV—No Finishers

SPT M/C—Lawrence Janesky, Middlebury, Conn./Tanner Janesky, Middlebury, Conn., Honda CRF450X

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Alonzo Dominguez/Javier Curiel/Jose Contreras,, Honda TRX450R

 

Please follow and like us: