A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

December 12, 2017

Dickerson wins Overall Buggy, Class 10

‘Apdaly’ Lopez wins SCORE Overall points, Overall Truck, third straight SCORE Trophy Truck title in 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship

 

Arredondo earns overall m/c points, Burnett claims overall UTV points, Brian Wilson tops in Class 1;

other class point champs include Hanna, Romo, Stacy, Aguirre, J. Lopez, Ostanik, Chamlee, Fernandez,

  1. Whittington, Hollenbeck, Gonzalez, Novelo, Creel, Liebelt, Montoya, Carrasco, Gates, Lewis, Sanchez;

 

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Awards Night set for Saturday, January 13 in San Diego

 

    ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico—Saving his finest performance for the season finale, Mexico’s youthful ‘veteran’ Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez not only won the season-ending 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 he captured the SCORE Overall season point title, the Overall Truck title and his third consecutive SCORE Trophy Truck season point championship during the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship.

     Oh yes, Lopez, from Tecate, Mexico, is just 22 years old, making his performance even more impressive. Driving the No. 1 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck built by Geiser Brothers to finishes of third, fifth, second and first in the four-race series all held in Baja California, Mexico, Lopez etched his name dramatically in the SCORE record books with his second SCORE Overall point championship in the last three years.

     Lopez joins the short list of six racers who have won the SCORE Overall season point title more than once in the 44-year history of the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization.

2017 SCORE AWARDS NIGHT

    A night of champions will be held on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2018 at the San Diego Air and Space Museum in Balboa Park. The evening will salute the champions of the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship as well as honoring the 2017 SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year award winners and recognizing the 31 winners of the 2017 SCORE Milestone awards given to racers who completed all 2,057.97 dusty, crusty, challenging, grueling and unforgiving SCORE Baja desert racing miles of the four-race season.

    Doors will open at 5:30 p.m. PT for free museum tours, with a cocktail reception starting at 6 p.m. PT, followed by dinner at 7 p.m. PT and the awards at 7:30 p.m. PT. The awards will be streamed live around the world on the Internet through the SCORE Live platform on the SCORE website. Additional information is available at www.score-international.com.

TOP THREE FINAL OVERALL LEADERS

     With a season-high 382 points in the SCORE overall point standings, Lopez came from behind to pace the top three season point leaders that were separated by just nine points at the end.  Second in overall points and winning the Class 10 season championship was Broc Dickerson, the 16-year old rookie SCORE racer from Brawley, Calif., with 375 points and three consecutive class victories to open the season in the No. 1023 Alumi Craft-Chevy.

     Third overall and second in 2017 SCORE Trophy Truck season points with 373 points and one 2017 race win in the No. 4 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck was Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., co-owner of RPM Racing.

POINT REGS

     SCORE point regulations for 2017 has all four-races counting for final points, with three minimum, and one of the four races in the SCORE World Desert Championship that is mandatory to qualify for a class season point championship is for the driver/rider of record to start or finish the SCORE Baja 1000.

     SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points for finishers based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK FINAL LEADERS

     Lining up behind Lopez and Matney in the final point standings in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 900-horsepower unlimited production trucks were many of the world’s top desert racers. Third was veteran Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., with 359 points in the No. 16 Monster Energy Desert Assassins Chevy Silverado and fourth was Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas with 323 points in the No. 15 Bevly/Wilson Racing Chevy Silverado.

     Giving RPM Racing three of the top five point positions in fifth was Germany’s World Rally Championship racer Armin Schwarz with 298 season points in the No. 9 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado.

     The second five in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck in the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship final point standing was led by San Diego’s third-generation desert racer Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., who had 295 points in his No. 23 McMillin Racing Ford F-150. Seventh with 280 points was Denver’s Gary Magness in the No. 45 Mango Racing Ford F-150 and eighth with 256 points was Dan McMillin’s younger brother Luke McMillin in the No. 83 McMillin Racing Ford F-150.

     Ninth was Las Vegas’ Troy Herbst with 230 points in the No. 91 Monster Energy Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford F-150 and 10th with 224 points was Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren in the No. 11 Rockstar MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150.

     Besides Lopez winning the SCORE Baja 1000, the other SCORE Trophy Truck race winners in 2017 were MacCachren (SCORE San Felipe 250), Andy McMillin, San Diego, No. 31 TSCO Racing Ford F-150 (SCORE Baja 500) and Matney (Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge).

EIGHT CLASS CHAMPS IN TOP 21 OVERALL

     Including Lopez in SCORE Trophy Truck and Dickerson in Class 10, a total of eight classes had at least one racer in the top final 21 SCORE Overall 4-wheel point standings 2017 SCORE World Desert Championships.

     The classes in the top 21 final point standings are Pro UTV FI (five racers), SCORE Trophy Truck (four), Trophy Truck Spec (four), Class 10 (three), unlimited Class 1 (two), Class 1/2-1600 (two), along with the class point champions in Class 5-1600 and Class 8.

     Besides SCORE Trophy Truck and Class 10, other 2017 class point champions also in the top 21 in the final 2017 SCORE Overall points include Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, fourth overall and Trophy Truck Spec champ with three race wins in the No. 274 Chevy Silverado with 371 points, Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, who finished seventh overall and won Class 1/2-1600 with two race wins in the No. 1601 Romo-VW with 349 points and Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., who finished eighth in overall points and captured Pro UTV FI in the No. 2905 Monster Energy Can-Am Maverick X3 with 348 points.

     Other 2017 class point champions in the final top 21 SCORE overall points are Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., 11th overall and point champion in the unlimited Class 1 with one race win in the No. 138 Wilson Motorsports Jimco-Chevy with 337 points, Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif. who 12th overall and Class 8 champion with two race wins and 332 points in the No. 844 Ford F-150 and Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas who finished 16th overall and won Class 5-1600 with two race wins and 322 points in the No. 555 VW Baja Bug.

OVERALL PRO MOTORCYCLE CHAMPION

    The 2017 SCORE Overall Motorcycle and Pro Moto Unlimited point champion was the team led by Francisco Arredondo of Guatemala, who had three class wins season. The team, that includes Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif. and Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., had 346 points on the No. 45x BREMEN-Arredondo-Haines Racing Honda CRF450X.

OVERALL PRO UTV CHAMPION

     With one race win, one second place, one 12th place and one 10th place finish in his class this year, Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., is the Pro UTV overall point champion as well as the Pro UTV FI class for forced induction engines. Burnett had 348 points in the Pro UTV FI class in his No. 2905 Monster Energy Can-Am Maverick X3.

     Burnett won the Pro UTV overall and Pro UTV FI class by tiebreaker over Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, who had 348 points as well in the No. 2919 Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo. Schueler had one race win, two third place finishes and one 18th place finish.

QUADRUPLE

     Undefeated with four class wins in 2017, Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico led his team of riders to the championship in the Pro Quad class with 340 points on the No. 13a Honda TRX450R.

TRIPLES

     Besides Hanna (Trophy Truck Spec), Dickerson (Class 10) and Arredondo (Pro Moto Unlimited) the other racers who won their respective classes in three races this year on their way to their season point championships were Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico (Pro Moto Ironman, Yamaha YZ450F) and Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Pro Moto 40, KTM 450XCW).

MORE PRO CLASS POINT CHAMPIONS

     Among the other 2017 SCORE class point champions in the SCORE World Desert Championship in Pro car/truck/UTV classes were Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., who won the SCORE TT Legend class in the No. 5L RPM Racing Rally Diesel-Dodge with one race win, Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Don Whittington, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Pro UTV, Polaris RZR XP1000), Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico (SCORE Lites, Foddrill-VW with one race win), Marco Gonzalez, Glendale, Calif. (Baja Challenge, BTC-Subaru with one race win) and Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan with one race win).

     Other class champions in Pro motorcycle classes included Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (Pro Moto Limited, KTM 350EXC with two race wins), Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif. (Pro Moto 30, Yamaha WR450 with two race wins), Robert Gates, Victorville, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, Honda CRF450X with one race win and three second place finishes) and Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn. (Pro Moto 60, Honda CRF450X).

MULTI CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS

     While everyone else was capturing their first, 11 of the 2017 SCORE class season point champions have now won at least two season titles in their respective careers.

     Jeff Kaplan (co-rider for Robert Gates) earned his 15th career class championship, second most in SCORE history. Dan Chamlee captured his 13th career Class 7 title, Lou Franco (co-rider for Robert Gates) now has 12 crowns, Clyde Stacy won his class for the ninth time, while Elias Hanna and Francisco Septien (co-rider for Jano Montoya) each picked up their sixth titles and Donald Lewis won his fifth.

     Each earning their third career SCORE class crowns in 2017 were Marc Burnett and Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez and grabbing their second career class crowns were Jano Montoya and Noah Ostanik.

SPORTSMAN CHAMPS

     The 2017 Sportsman motorcycle point champion was Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico with one win and 261 points on the No. 253x Honda CRF450R. Winning the Sportsman Quad division with two race wins and 287 points was the team led by Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., on the No. 109a Honda TRX450R.

KING SHOCK ZONE

     King Shocks, SCORE’s Official Shock Absorber, offered a special contingency cash prize for three of races again this year. The winner with the fastest time through a specific section of each race on corrected elapsed time earns the choice of either a $4,000 cash prize or $5,000 in credit for King Shocks parts or service.

     Winning the first King Shock Zone award for this year at the SCORE San Felipe 250 was San Diego’s Luke McMillin, San Diego, in the No. 83 McMillin Racing Ford F-150.

     Winning the 2017 King Shock Zone award for the SCORE Baja 500 was Germany’s Armin Schwarz in the No. 9 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado.

     Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, who was the overall winner of this year’s historic 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000, also won the King Shock Zone award for the season-finale of the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship.

     Qualified vehicles were equipped exclusively with King Race Shocks and contingency decals were placed on the vehicles as required.

EL REY NETWORK

     The four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship in Baja California, Mexico along with the SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience/SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying in Las Vegas are all airing on El Rey Network in the United States. International distribution is by way of syndication. The season-ending 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 will have a two-hour show produced while the other race shows are each one-hour telecasts. The Las Vegas event will air at 2 p.m. PT on Monday, Jan. 1, 2018 and the race show will air at 2 p.m. PT on Sunday, Jan. 14, 2018.

     El Rey Network is available in 45 million homes across the country through cable and OTT providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 341 and Dish Network Channel 253. For more information on how to watch El Rey visit http://elreynetwork.com.

SCORE SPONSORS…

     Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire & Official Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, El Rey Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

     SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance Insurance, CETTO Vineyards.

     Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

     Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: XXII Ayuntamiento de Tijuana, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Tijuana Comite de Turismo and Convenciones, Comite de Marcadotecnia Turistica, Asociacion de Hoteles del Noroeste.

     For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Point Leaders

(After 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico (Nov. 12-18)
Top 21 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)
  1. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 382
  2. Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 375
  3. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 373
  4. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500 (Trophy Truck Spec), 371
  5. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 10), 364
  6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 359
  7. Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 349
  8. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (Pro UTV FI), 348
  9. Brandon Schueler,Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 348
  10. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 338
  11. Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 337
  12. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150 (Class 8), 332
  13. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 325
  14. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 323
  15. Al Torres, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 323
  16. Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas (Mexico), VW Baja Bug (Class 5-1600), 322
  17. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Mason-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 322
  18. Oscar Alvarez, McAllen, Texas, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 312
  19. Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif, Polaris RZR Turbo RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 309
  20. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 308
  21. Derek Murray, Yorba Linda, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (Pro UTV FI), 306

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Class Point Leaders

(following all 4 races. DOR/ROR must have started or finished minimum of three races; one must have been SCORE Baja 1000)

(Qualified racers by Class, Driver/Rider of record, Hometown, Vehicle make/model, Points; Class wins in parenthesis)

(*Indicates racer who did not qualify for season point championship; Classes listed had at least one qualifying racer)

Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs

     SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (1), 382; 2. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Rally Truck (1), 373; 3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 359; 4. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 323; 5. Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany)/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 298; 6. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 295; 7. Gary Magness, Denver, Ford F-150, 280; 8. Luke McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 256; *9. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 230; 10. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (1), 224; 11. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah, Ford F-150; 12. (TIE) Robbie Pierce, Lakeside, Calif., Ford F-150 AND *Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., 211; 14. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 194; 15. (TIE) Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/P.J. Jones, Scottsdale, Ariz., Ford F-150 AND Chris Miller, LaJolla, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 188; *17. Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 168, *18. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor, *19. Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif., Ford Raptor, 159; *20. Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 153; *21. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra, 136.

     SCORE TT LEGEND—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Rally Diesel-Dodge (1), 239; *2. Gus Vildosola Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (2), 190; *3. Larry Roeseler, Martinez, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 85.

     CLASS 1— 1. Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 337; 2. Al Torres, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 323; 3. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy  (1), 258; 4. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (1), 205; 5. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 194. ALSO: 8.  Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Anaheim, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 160;10. Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam, Kreger-Chevy (1), 139.

     TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (3), 371; 2. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 338; 3. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Luke Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Mason-Chevy (1), 322; 4. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy, 308; 5. Chelsea Magness, Denver/Steve Knudson, Denver, Mango-Ford, 258; 6. Brian Goldstein, Beverly Hills, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 249; 7. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 225; *8. Gerardo Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 148; *9. Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Ford Raptor, 145; 10. (TIE) Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy AND *Bryce Swaim, El Cajon, Calif., Ford Raptor, 140.

     CLASS 10—1. Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (3), 375; 2.  Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (1), 364; 3. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 263; 4. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 247; 5. Reinaldo Varela, Sao Paolo, Brazil, ESM-Honda, 242; 6. Kevin Price, Fremont, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 223; 7. Dimas Diaz, Monterrey, Mexico, Curry-Chevy, 218; 8. Steve Baron, Selma, Ore., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 210; 9. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 208; 10. Chip Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 206; 11. Justin Buckley, Long Beach, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 177; ALSO: 22. J.J. Schnarr, Reno, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 112.

     CLASS 8—1. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150 (2), 332; 2. Spencer Morgan, Chatanooga, Tenn., Ford F-150, 119: ALSO: *3. David Westhem, Tahoe City, Calif., Chevy C1500 (1), 128; *6. Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 85.

     CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Romo-VW (2), 349; 2. Oscar Alvarez, McAllen, Texas, Romo-VW, 312; 3. Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 289. ALSO: *19. Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW; 9. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteban Sampietro, Ensenada/Misael Arambula, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-V W (1), 85.

     SCORE LITES—1. Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico, Foddrill-VW (1), 287; 2. Miguel Bonilla, Hermosilla, Mexico, Jimco-VW, 245; 3. Javier Buelna, Mexicali, Mexico/Luvian Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Chenowth-VW, 233; 4. Matias Arjona IV, Ensenada, Mexico/Matias Arjona III, Ensenada, Mexico, Mirage-VW, 214; 5. Juan Gallo C., Scappoose, Ore., Montes-VW, 170; 6. Martin Lizarraga, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas-VW, 150; *7. Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-VW (1), 133.  ALSO: *12. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Prill-VW (1), 71.

     CLASS 5—1. Luis Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 216. ALSO: *2. Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug (1), 127; 4. Mark McNeil, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 65.

     CLASS 7—1. Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger, 285; 2. Mark Johnson, Riverside, Calif./Norris Brown, Jackson, Wyo., Honda Rdgeline (1), 278; *3. Jeff Proctor, Glendora, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 203; 4. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont., Ford Ranger (1), 131; 7. Brandon, Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 115. ALSO: *8. Daniel Reyes, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 98; *9. Dallas Luttrell, Salt Lake City, Utah, Chevy Truck (1), 88.

     PRO UTV FI—1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (1), 348; 2. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 348; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, Glendale, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo, 325; 4. Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 309; 5. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3, 306; 6. Sean Cook, Citrus Heights, Calif./Hans Luenger, Brook Park, Ohio, Can-Am Maverick Max, 287; 7.Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 284; 8. Jose Juarez, Lemon Grove, Calif./Rodolfo Rivera, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 280; 9. Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 258; *10. Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 224. ALSO: 14. Wes Miller, Carlsbad, Calif./Hudson Hall, Portland, Texas, Polaris XP4Turbo, 169.

     PRO UTV—1. Don Whittington, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Bill Whittington, Scottsdale, Ariz., Polaris XP1000, 298; 2. Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (1), 273. 3. J.T. Holmes, Reno, Nev., Polaris XP1000 (1), 178; 4. Paul Champion, Phoenix/Justin Smith, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 155. ALSO: *6. Dan Fresh, Santa Ana, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 137.

     CLASS 5-1600—1. Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas (Mexico), VW Baja Bug (2), 322; 2. Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 244; 3. Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 233; 4. Jorge Gutierrez, El Cajon, Calif./Miguel De La Mora, Westminister, Calif., VW Baja Bug (1), 157. ALSO: *5. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 132.

     CLASS 3—1. Ken Leavitt, Jerome, Idaho, Ford Bronco (1), 135. ALSO: 2. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (1), 125.

     BAJA CHALLENGE—1. Marco Gonzales, Glendale, Calif./Michael Gonzales, Glendora, Calif., BTC-Subaru (1), 256. ALSO: *2. Bud Pecoy, W. Des Moines, Iowa/Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill., BTC-Subaru (1), 178; *3. Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn., BTC-Subaru (1), 132.

     CLASS 7SX—1. Gerardo Novelo O., Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 186; ALSO *Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 202.

     CLASS 11—1. Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 275; 2. Pancho Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico (2), 241; 3. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 164; 4. Art Penner, Canada, VW Sedan, 151.

Sportsman

     SPT BUGGY—1. Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW (3), 295.

Pro Motorcycles

     PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X (3), 346; 2. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Ryan Penhall, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 330; 3. Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana Mexico/Jeremy Newton, Seal Beach, Calif./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 290; 4. Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 242; 5. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 238.

     PRO MOTO LIMITED—1. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC (2), 318; 2. Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F, 308; 3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Justin Morrow, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna 350 (2), 243; 4. Rodolfo Patron, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 240.

     PRO MOTO 30— 1. Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Brandon Wright/Justin Schultz, Lake Forest, Calif., Yamaha WR450 (2), 322; 2. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 247; 3. Luis Gomez, Obregon, Mexico/Mario Valenzuela, Obregon, Mexico/Jorge Tamaura, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Hutabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 231; 4. Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev./Sal Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Chris Brown, Las Vegas, KTM 450XCF (1), 215. ALSO: *8. Tony Wenck, Winterset, Iowa/Ryan Senacal, Valencia, Calif./Jason Thomas, Great Britain/Kenjiro Tsuji, Japan/Jim Holley, Northridge, Calif., Yamaha 450YZFX (1), 88.

     PRO MOTO 40—1. Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW (3), 336; 2. Colie Potter, Las Vegas, Steve Herstad, Bakersfield, Calif./Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 307. ALSO: *3. Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Husqvarna 501 (1), 140.

     PRO MOTO IRONMAN—1. Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X  (3), 344. ALSO: *2. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C., Honda CRF450X (1), 139.

     PRO MOTO 50—1. Robert Gates, Victorville/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Steve Williams/Lou Franco, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Kawsaki KX450(1), 330; 2. Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 328; 3. Marty Gomez, Long Beach, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Flipper Manchester, Reno, Nev./Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./George Pennington, Denver/Tim Gomez, Long Beach, Calif./Arturo Daviala, Honda CRF450X (1), 312; 4. Bill Sekeres, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 290.

     PRO MOTO 60—1. Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn./Ron Dugan, Upland, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 328; 2. Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 210.

Pro Quads

     PRO QUAD—1. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (4), 340; 2. Donald Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Bryan Buckhanon, Beckley, W.V./Cody Mitchell, Henderson, Nev./Rick Cecco, Elysburg, Pa., Can-Am Outlander, 273.

Sportsman

     SPT MOTO—1. Miguel Pena, Tijuana Mexico, Chilio Luevatio, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Carbajal, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Carbajal Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Alexis Velarde, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450R (1), 261; 2. Mike Mettler, Kuna, Idaho, Yamaha YZ450FX, 225. ALSO: 3. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo., Honda CRF450X (1), 174; 20. Sidney Marchand,Beaumont, Texas, KTM 500EXC (1), 68

     SPT QUAD—1. Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R (2), 287; 2. Kelly Ramirez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 238. ALSO: *3. Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico/Ramon Torres, Valle de Trinidad, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 167; *4. Oskar Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 137.

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Race-by-Race Class Winners

31st SCORE San Felipe 250

San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico April 1-2, 2017

Total Starters: 204    Total Finishers: 143

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150

SCORE TT LEGEND—Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150

CLASS 1—Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy C1500

CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

CLASS 8—Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150

CLASS 1/2-1600—Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW

SCORE LITES—Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Prill-VW

CLASS 5—Luis Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug

HEAVY METAL—Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford Ranger

CLASS 7—Daniel Reyes, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger

PRO UTV FI—Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo

PRO UTV—Justin Smith, Phoenix (DOR-Paul Champion, Phoenix), Polaris RZR XP1000

CLASS 5-1600—Jorge Gutierrez, El Cajon, Calif., VW Baja Bug

CLASS 3—Ken Leavitt, Jerome, Idaho, Ford Bronco

BAJA CHALLENGE—Bud Pecoy, W. Des Moines, Iowa/Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill., BTC-Subaru

STOCK FULL—Justin Gueulette, Canada/Gordon Baker, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt, Ford F-150

CLASS 11—Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Ryan Penhall, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO 30—Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M., KTM 450XCF

PRO MOTO 40—Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Husqvarna 501

PRO MOTO LIMITED—Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna 350

PRO MOTO 50—Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO IRONMAN—Jose Carassco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY—No finishers

SPT UNL TRUCK—No finishers

SPT M/C—Sidney Marchand, Beaumont, Texas, KTM 500EXC

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R

49th SCORE Baja 500

Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico   June 3-4, 2017

Total Starters: 233    Total Finishers: 148

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150

SCORE TT LEGEND—Larry Roeseler, Martinez, Calif., Chevy Silverado

CLASS 1—Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500

HAMMER TRUCK—No finishers

CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

CLASS 8—Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150

CLASS 1/2-1600—Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas/Ramon Perez, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW

SCORE LITES—Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif., Custom-VW

CLASS 5—No finishers

HEAVY METAL—No finishers

CLASS 7—Dallas Luttrell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Chevy S-10

PRO UTV FI—Justin Lambert, Polaris RZR XP1000

PRO UTV—J.T. Holmes, Reno, Nev., Polaris RZR XP1000

CLASS 5-1600—Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas, (Mexico), VW Baja Bug

BAJA CHALLENGE—Marco Gonzales, Glendora, Calif., BTC-Subaru

STOCK FULL—No finishers

CLASS 7SX—Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger

CLASS 11—Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO LIMITED—Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Justin Morrow, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna 350

PRO MOTO 30—Tony Wenck, Winterset, Iowa/Ryan Senacal, Valencia, Calif./Jason Thomas, Great Britain/Kenjiro Tsuji, Japan/Jim Holley, Northridge, Calif., Yamaha 450YZFX

PRO MOTO 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Franciso Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif./Cesar Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW

PRO IRONMAN—Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X

PRO MOTO 50—Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif./John Griffen, Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Palm Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Luis Meza, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT UNL BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW

SPT M/C—Adan Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X

Tijuana 21st SCORE Desert Challenge

Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico   Sept. 22-24, 2017

Total Starters: 124    Total Finishers: 69

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif. (DOR-Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn.), Chevy Rally Truck

SCORE TT LEGEND—Jeff Geiser, Phoenox (DOR-Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va.), Chevy Rally Truck

CLASS 1—Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500

HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED—No Finishers

CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

CLASS 8—Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150

CLASS 1/2-1600—Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW

SCORE LITES—Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico, Foddrill-VW

CLASS 5—Mark McNeil, Tijuana, Mexico/Perry McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7—Mark Johnson, Riverside, Calif., Honda Ridgeline

PRO UTV FI—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3

PRO UTV—Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000

BAJA CHALLENGE—No Finishers

CLASS 5-1600—Tomas A. Fernandez, Laredo, Texas, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7SX—No Finishers

CLASS 11—Armando Salazar, Ensenada, Mexico (DOR-Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico), VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif. (ROR-Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala)/Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO LIMITED—Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Larry Serna, San Luis Rio, Mexico/Massimo Mangino, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC

PRO MOTO 30—Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Andrew Puckett/Justin Schultz, Lake Ford, Calif., Yamaha WR450FX

PRO MOTO 40—Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (ROR-Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla.), KTM 450EXC

PRO MOTO 50—Marty Gomez, Randsburg, Calif./Tim Gomez, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO IRONMAN—Jose Armando Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X

PRO MOTO 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif./Rod Hendrickson, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arrellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT TRUCK—No finishers

SPT BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW

SPT M/C—Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450R

SPT QUAD—Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000

Ensenada to La Paz, Mexico    November 16-18, 2017

Total Starters: 404      Total Finishers: 238

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck

SCORE TT LEGEND—Gustavo Vildosola Sr, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia Sr, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Coleman/Scott Bailey, Riverside, Calif., Ford Raptor

CLASS 1—Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Joe Black, Kreger-Chevy

CLASS 10—Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/Brian Bowles, Fullerton, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Mason-Chevy

HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED—Casey Currie, Corona, Calif./Cody Currie, Anaheim, Calif., Jeep Wrangler JK

HAMMER TRUCK LIMITED—No Finishers

CLASS 1/2-1600—Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Villa Gomez, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/Luis Martines, Mexicali, Romo-VW

CLASS 5—Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 8—David Westhem, Tahoe City, Calif./John Swift/Randy Salmont, Chevy 1500

CLASS 7—Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz./Dave Baesken, Hesperia, Calif./Jim Sizelove, Hesperia, Calif., Ford Ranger

SCORE LITES—Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif./Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, Calif./Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco-VW

HEAVY METAL—John Maine, Covallis, Ore., Jeep CJ

CLASS 3000—Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Chevy Colorado

TROPHY LITE—No Finishers

PRO UTV FI—Brandon Schueler, Phoenix/Pat Stone, Payson, Ariz./Matt Park, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo

PRO UTV—Dan Fresh, Santa Ana, Calif./Mike Kim, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000

PRO UTV UNLIMITED—Earl Berg, Mexico City (Canada)/Eduardo Tello, Mexico City/Sergio Aroyo, Los Cabos, Mexico, Can-Am Maverick X3

CLASS 5-1600—Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Gabriel Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisal Diaz, Ensenada, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 3—Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Bishop, Calif., Ford Bronco

BAJA CHALLENGE—Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn./Bil Weber, Medford, Ore./Bob Bower, Lake Forest, Calif./Lance Clifford, Hurricane, Utah/Kyle Trucker, Mooresville, N.C./Lawrence McRae, St. George, Utah/Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo., BTC-Subaru

STOCK FULL—Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Chad Hall, Reno, Nev./Frank DeAngelo, Greenville, S.C., Hummer H1Alpha

CLASS 7SX—Rodrigo Martinez, El Centro, Calif.(Mexico)/Rodrigo Martinez Jr, San Ignacio, Mexico/Ronaldo Martinez, San Ignacio, Mexico/Francisco Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger

CLASS 17—Mark Murrell, Grand Junction, Colo./Jason Hutter/Paul Blangsted/Shelby Bates/Jake Maness/Mark Gasham, Jeep Wrangler

CLASS 11—Pancho Bio, Ensenada, Mexico/Cisco Bio, Ensenada /Ramon Bio, Ensenada/Pancho Guerrero, Ensenada, VW Sedan

VINTAGE TRAILBLAZER—No Finishers

VINTAGE INNOVATER—No Finishers

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—No Finishers

SPT UNLIMITED BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico/Erick Ocegueda, Madera, Mexico/Luis Magana, Madera/ Gerardo Taluera, Ensenada, Mexico, Dimel-VW

SPT UTV—Yuval Sharon, Israel, Yamaha YXZ1000

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ty Davis, Oak Hills, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO LIMITED—Santiago Creel, Mexico City/Massimo Mangini, Italy/Larry Serna/Tijuana, Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Alberto Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Rene Mangana, San Ysidro, Calif., KTM 300EXC

PRO MOTO 30—Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Justin Schultz, Lake Forest, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, Visalia, Calif./Kris Kilbride, Yamaha WR450

CLASS 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif., KTM 450XCW

CLASS 50—Robert Gates, Victorville, Calif./Lou Franco, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Mike Johnson/Bob Johnson/David Potts/Chris Gooslby/Steve Williams/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO IRONMAN—Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C., Honda CRF450X

CLASS 60—Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn./Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mike Castro, Apple Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif./Guy Laycraft, Canada/Larry Engwall, Santana, Calif./Kirk Heintz, Tulare, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./George Yates, Irvine, Calif./Jim Meyers, Honda CRF450X

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Francisco Vera, San Felipe /Felipe Velez, San Felipe/Luis Velez, San Felipe/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

Sportsman

SPT M/C—Cody Schaffer, Wheatridge, Colo./Clint Chew, Centennial, Colo./Bing Satre, Stevenson, Wash./Larame Bales, Oklahoma City/Lars Satre/Skyler Dupre, Honda CRF450X

SPT QUAD—Oskar Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Hector Orozco, Ensenada/heriberto Marquez, Ensenada/Marox Cousino, Ensenada/Jorge Recio, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SCORE All-Time Overall Point Champions

(Year-by-Year, 1974 thru 2017)

Year   Driver/Rider (Hometown)                                         Class

1974   Rod Hall-Reno, Nev.                                              CLASS 3

1975   Al Baker-Long Beach, Calif.                                CLASS 22

1976   Sherman Balch-Fremont, Calif.                          CLASS 3

1977   Don Robertson-San Diego                                  CLASS 5

1978   Clark West-Encinitas, Calif.                                 CLASS 1/2-1600

1979   Rod Hall-Reno, Nev.                                              CLASS 3

1980   Earl Hardesty-Poway, Calif.                                 CLASS 1/2-1600

1981   Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600

1982   Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600

1983   Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600

1984   Rod Hall-Reno, Nev.                                              CLASS 4

1985   Rob Tolleson-Palmdale, Calif.                            CLASS 1/2-1600

1986   Jack Ramsay-Las Vegas                                     CLASS 1/2-1600

1987   Rich Minga-Lemon Grove, Calif.                        CHALLENGER

1988   Nick Gross-Mission Viejo, Calif.             CHALLENGER

1989   Tom DeNault-San Clemente, Calif.                    CLASS 1/2-1600

1990   Ivan Stewart-Alpine, Calif.                                    CLASS 1

1991   Doug Fortin-Jamul, Calif.                                     CLASS 10

1992   Steve Sourapas-Encinitas, Calif.                       CLASS 10

1993   Ivan Stewart-Alpine, Calif.                                    CLASS 1

1994   Robert Nolin-Ramona, Calif.                               CLASS 1/2-1600

1995   Danny Porter-Orange, Calif.                                CLASS 1/2-1600

1996   Andrew Wehe-Fallbrook, Calif.                           CLASS 10

1997   Damen Jefferies-Big Bear City, Calif.                CLASS 1/2-1600

1998   Troy Herbst-Las Vegas                                        CLASS 1

1999   Vic Bruckmann-San Diego                                  CLASS 1/2-1600

2000   Troy Herbst-Las Vegas                                        CLASS 1

2001   Rob MacCachren-Las Vegas                              CLASS 1/2-1600

2002   Troy Herbst-Las Vegas                                        CLASS 1

2003   Dale Ebberts-Canyon Lake, Calif.                      CLASS 1

2004   Brian Jeffrey-Acton, Calif.                                    CLASS 1/2-1600

2005   Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif.                           CLASS 1/2-1600

2006   Troy Herbst-Las Vegas                                        CLASS 1

2007   Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.            SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2008   B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas                                CLASS 1

2009   Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C.                          SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2010   Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz.                     SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2011   Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas                                  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2012   B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas                                      SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2013   B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas                                      SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2014   Steven Eugenio, El Centro                                  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2015   Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico            SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

2016   Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif.                   CLASS 10

2017   Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico            SCORE TROPHY TRUCK

     MULTIPLE OVERALL CHAMPS:

4—Troy Herbst (1998, 2000, 2002, 2006)

3—Rod Hall (1974, 1979, 1984)

3—Jim Sumners (1981, 1982, 1983)

2—B.J. Baldwin (2012, 2013)

2—Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (2015, 2017)

2—Ivan Stewart (1990, 1993)

Please follow and like us: