Baja Fireworks–2021 SCORE World Desert Championship, Part 6 | SCORE-International.com

Baja Fireworks–2021 SCORE World Desert Championship, Part 6

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@SCORE-International.com

March 1, 2021

SCORE BAJA FIREWORKS–SCORE San Felipe 250, Part 6
394 starters—Post/MacCachren win SCORE Trophy-Truck;
Bell/Norman top Overall and motos at record 2007 SF250 race

 

2021 SCORE World Desert Championship to open April 14-18 in San Felipe
CHECK: www.score-international.com for latest race information

NOTE: 2007 official finishers list at bottom of text

ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – (While the world begins to win its battle against COVID-19, SCORE continues its preparation to launch its four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship. Included in the advance is a special series of features on the first race of 2021 which is called SCORE Baja Fireworks—SCORE San Felipe 250, Part Six).
While SCORE International is launching its 48th year as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, its shortest race is also its ‘newest’ race as SCORE prepares to begin the season with the 34th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE San Felipe 250, presented by Ford.
The youngest of the SCORE Triple Crown of Baja behind its older siblings the SCORE Baja 1000 (started in 1967) and the SCORE Baja 500 (started in 1969), ‘Baby Baja’ is held along the shores of the Sea of Cortez on the east side of the Baja Peninsula, the SCORE San Felipe 250 was held for the first time in 1982.
The season-opening event of the four-race internationally-televised 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held April 14-18 in San Felipe, the serene village on the Sea of Cortez, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border at Calexico, Calif. All four 2021 SCORE races will be held on Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the sixth consecutive year.
2007 SAN FELIPE FLASHBACK
In what will surely go done as one of the most exciting and memorable races in SCORE desert racing history, the team of Mark Post and Rob MacCachren drove the No. 3 Riviera Racing Ford F-150 to the Overall 4-Wheel vehicle and SCORE Trophy-Truck titles in the March 10, 2007 record-setting 21st Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 250.
With MacCachren, Las Vegas, driving the first half of the race and Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., the second half, the pair covered the dusty 216.23-mile course in a winning time of four hours, three minutes and 21 seconds, averaging 53.34 miles per hour.
CLOSE AT THE CHECKERED
Finishing one-minute and 36 seconds behind the Post/MacCachren team, second overall among the 4-wheel vehicles and in SCORE Trophy-Truck was Hawaii’s Alan Pflueger in the No. 28 Pflueger Racing Chevy Silverado. Third and fourth overall and in SCORE Trophy-Truck were Las Vegas’ Tim Herbst, just 11 seconds behind Pflueger in the elapsed-time race and Las Vegas’ B.J. Baldwin, who was just six seconds behind Herbst.
Round 2 of the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Series started in Ensenada, located on the Pacific Ocean 80 miles South of the U.S. Border at San Diego and finished in Santo Tomas, 30 miles south of Ensenada.
Then SCORE owner Sal Fish was forced to move the race from San Felipe just two weeks before the race because of continuing issues between area Ejidos and the local government. But he and his SCORE staff pulled it off in dramatic and exciting style. Fish also temporarily changed the name of the race to the SCORE Baja 250 because it wasn’t going to be held in San Felipe, but all the results were included in the history of the SCORE San Felipe 250.
SCORE RECORD FIELD
The amazing race-record field of 394 starters from 18 U.S. States, Mexico, Canada, England, Italy and New Zealand competed in 27 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. The 216.23-mile course that resembled a wrinkled fish hook, headed east to Ojos Negros, then south through Tres Hermanos and the middle of the northern part of the peninsula to Valle de Trinidad before heading back west to Cerro Colorado and up north along the Pacific Ocean past Erendira and back inland to Santo Tomas.
Officially in the race-record starting field of 394, 227 of the starters were cars or trucks and 167 were either motorcycles (113) or ATVs (54).
The 288 finishers (an amazing 73.1 percent finishing rate) are both new records for SCORE
MORE DETAILS
For Post and MacCachren, both SCORE veterans who were racing together in 2007 for the first time in their illustrious careers, it was the fifth career SCORE Trophy-Truck race win for each of them. In this event, the win was Post’s third overall and third class victory, while it was the second overall win and sixth class win for MacCachren in the Tecate SCORE Baja 250.
For Pflueger, who drove the last 60 miles of the race without brakes, his near race-winning time was 4:04:57 as he drove in the featured SCORE Trophy-Truck division for high-tech, 800 horsepower, unlimited productions trucks.
Herbst, who drove solo while his older brother Ed continues to recover from off-season neck surgery, finished in 4:05:08 in the No. 19 Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford F-150 and Baldwin, the defending SCORE Trophy-Truck season point champion, covered the quick course in 4:05:14 in the No. 1 Baldwin Motorsports Chevy Silverado.
HONDA TOPS MOTOS
Repeating as the winning motorcycle duo and recording the fastest time of the race was the American Honda team Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif., and Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., with a time of 3:52:31 (55.80mph) on a Honda CRF450X, while defending SCORE Desert Series season point champions Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif., were ATV overall winners with a time of 4:31:54 (47.72mph) on a Honda TRX450R.
POST REMARKS
“It was one wild ride, Rob (MacCachren) put us in a position to win the way he navigated the first half of the course and we kept it together the rest of the way,” said Post. “We have started our first year racing together with a fourth in the SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge and a first in the SCORE Baja 250 along with another win in another desert series so we definitely have a great start on our 2007 racing season.”
ROESELER OWNS CLASS 1
In finishing seventh overall among 4-wheel vehicles, Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., picked up his sixth career Tecate SCORE Baja 250 class win, driving solo to the unlimited Class 1 victory in the Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford-powered Smithbuilt open wheel desert race car. Roeseler continues to handle the complete driving duties this year for Las Vegas’ Troy Herbst who continues rehab from Achilles tendon surgery.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK DOMINATES
As SCORE Trophy-Truck dominated the overall 4-wheel finishers list with the first six and nine of the top 10 overall finishing positions, finishing fifth was Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif, with a time of 4:07:02 in the No. 86 Baldwin Racing Ford F-150.
Finishing sixth Overall and sixth in SCORE Truck-Truck was the father and son team of Gus Vildosola and Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, with a time of 4:07:47 in the No. 4 Vildosola Racing Ford F-150.
MOTO RECAP
In the chase for the overall motorcycle victory, the team of Bell/Norman edged the team of Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., by 4 minutes, 19 seconds.  Childress/Grider also rode a Honda CRF450X.
“Robby Bell, my partner, rode from the start to Valle de Trinidad,” said Norman, “and I just took it home and we were probably about dead even (with Childress), at maybe about 110 miles into the race and between the two teams, both did a great job off the start.  We were physically in first place when I got on the bike but I was told we were about two minutes behind on time because Mike Childress was really turning it up.  No problems at all – our bike was amazing – the Honda CRF450X – did a great job, couldn’t ask for more.”
CLASS 1-2/1600
In Class 1-2/1600, the talented team of Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., and Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., roared to the class win over a field of 28 starters in a Jimco-VW.
AGE-GROUP ACE
Ageless veteran motorcycle racer Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif., won Class 30 on his Honda CRF450X for his eighth class win in this race in the last seven years. O’Neal was attempting to pull off a double by winning Class 50 as well, but he and his team of talented co-riders finished second by 7 minutes, 6 seconds to the winning Honda CRF450X ridden by Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., and his teammates Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii and Doug Smith, Upland, Calif.
TOP MEXICAN NATIONAL
Leading the large group of Mexican nationals who competed in the massive event was Tijuana’s Lobsam Yee, who picked up his fourth career class win in this event, winning Class 10 for the second straight race this season in a Jimco-Honda.
SEVEN TIMER
In Class 9, Mexico’s Eric Fisher won for the seventh time, including the last four straight years, in his Garibay-VW.
HORNER AGAIN
Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif., picked up his fourth career win in the Tecate SCORE Baja 250, earning the Class 7S victory in a Toyota-Tacoma. It was Horner’s second straight win to start the 2007 SCORE season. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., won Class 7 in a Ford Ranger.
STEELE IN THREE
TV sportscaster and action sports announcer Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., led three teams to the finish line.  He finished 11th in SCORE Trophy-Truck, second in SCORE Lite with a huge driving assist from Kash Vessels and 10th in Class 22.  His wife Heidi Steele finished third in Class 7SX in a Ford Ranger.
MORE ’07 CLASS WINNERS
Winning in SCORE Lite, which had 24 starters, was Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif., in a Jimco-VW.
Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix, won Class 8 in a GMC Sierra for his second straight win this year and second straight in this event while winning SCORE Lite over a SCORE record field in the class of 27 starters was the team of Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif., in a Meco-VW.
In Class 3, Dylan Evans, Anaheim Hills, Calif., won in a Toyota FJ Cruiser.
Among the other car and truck Class winners in this race were: Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico (Class 5/1600, VW Baja Bug), Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug), Terry Henn, Walnut, Calif. (Stock Full, Hummer H1), Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif. (Stock Mini, Honda Ridgeline) and Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif. (Protruck, Ford F-150).
Among the other motorcycle class winners were teams led by Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif. (Class 21, Honda CRF450X), Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif. (Class 20, Honda CRF250X), Brett Helm, Poway, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X) and Don Lewis, Upland, Calif. (Class 60, Honda XR650R).
Winning the ATV Class 24 was the team led by Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif. on a Yamaha WRC450.
PENALTIES ASSESSED
SCORE officials announced early Sunday morning (March 11) after the race that time penalties were assessed to 17 racers in 11 classes (for speed zone violations during the event. None of those to be penalized were top finishers in their respective classes. The race course included six short pavement sections where racers are required to say within the posted highway speed limits.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires, the official tire of SCORE for 45 years, received two awards for the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship. BFGoodrich Tires was honored as the SCORE Contingency Company of the year for the 30th time as well as being voted the SCORE Pit Support Team of the Year for the 32nd time.
BFGoodrich Tires has been the choice of 32 of the 52 overall winners of the popular SCORE Baja 500 and 31 of the 53 overall winners of the legendary SCORE Baja 1000. BFGoodrich Tires is also the title sponsor of both of the iconic races again in 2021.
BFGoodrich Tires also has been the choice of 28 of the 33 overall winners of the SCORE San Felipe 2000, all three SCORE Desert Challenge races, the one SCORE Challenge of Champions in San Felipe, the one SCORE Baja Sur 500 and the inaugural SCORE Baja 400.
BFGoodrich Tires is also the title sponsor for this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250.
PRESENTING SPONSOR
Presenting sponsor for this year’s BFGoodrich Tires 34th SCORE San Felipe 250 is Ford, the official vehicle and SUV of SCORE and the SCORE World Desert Championship.
SCOREscope
2021 SCORE SKED

Here are the dates for the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship which will all be held in Baja California, Mexico for the sixth consecutive year:

  • BFGoodrich Tires 34th SCORE San Felipe 250, presented by Ford—

April 14-18, San Felipe, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

June 9-13, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • 2nd SCORE Baja 400, presented by VP Racing Fuels—

September 14-19, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

November 15-20, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
ESPN TV NETWORKS AGAIN IN 2021
For the third straight year, the 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship races are airing on the ESPN family of networks. The four-races will air as specials on the World of X Games program on ESPN2.
ABC first covered the 1967 and 1968 Baja 1000 races on the old ABC Wide World of Sports show with Jim McKay and again in the late 1980s with veteran motorsports journalist Sam Posey.
All of the SCORE race coverage shows also continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International. The shows are co-produced by SCORE International and SoCal’s award-winning BCII TV.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCORE-International.com.

21st Tecate SCORE Baja 250
Round 2 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series

March 10—Ensenada to Santa Tomas, Baja California, Mexico, 216.3 miles
Total Starters: 394  Total Finishers: 288 (73.1 percent)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
PRO CARS AND TRUCKS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4 hours, 3 minutes, 21 seconds (53.34 miles per hour);2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 4:4:57; 3. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:05:08; 4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:05:14; 5. Josh Baldwin, 30, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:07:02; 6. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:07:47; 7. Andy McMillin, National City, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 4:08:22; 8. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:09:10; 9. Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:11:33; 10. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:12:33; 11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:15:14; 12. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:16:52; 13. Jerry Larimore, Temecula, Calif./Buff Herman, Ramona, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:18:37; 14. Frank Thing, Guatay, Calif./Tony Cortez, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:44:42; 15. Luis Wallace, Cd. Juarez, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:58:50; 16. Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 5:21:47; 17. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 6:00:09; 18. Mike Voudouris/Bradley Rohlfs, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 6:09:38; 19. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 6:16:03; 20. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 7:09:11; 21. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 7:27:17; 22. Francisco Cervantes, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy El Camino, 8:58:52
(30 Starters, 22 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 4:08:08 (52.29mph); 2. Robert Ross, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:10; 3. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:47; 4. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:59; 5. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:15:14; 6. Danny Ebberts/Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:09; 7. Max Thieriot/Cam Theriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 4:19:28; 8. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:28:45; 9. Raymond Potter, Anaheim, Calif./Tyler Morales, Yorba Linda, Calif., Potter-Chevy, 4:31:02; 10. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jim Mihal, Vista, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:31:20; 11. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:31:26; 12. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 4:31:54; 13. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 5:03:28; 14. John Herder, Tucson, Ariz./Steve Melton, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 5:04:30; 15. Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 5:24:20; 16. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:36:55; 17. Dale Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 6:02:48; 18. John Gould, Anaheim, Calif., Playtech-Chevy, 6:23:35; 19. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 6:25:49; 20. Eddy Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 6:29:55; 21. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 7:56:30
(36 Starters, 21 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 4:36:13 (46.97mph); 2. Blaise Jackson/Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif., MECO, 4:42:45; 3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 4:43:02; 4. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, ChenoSPF, 4:43:11; 5. Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 4:46:40; 6. Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Scagro, 4:47:20; 7. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Lothringer, 4:48:45; 8. Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif./Gerardo Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Curry/ISRT, 4:54:07; 9. Alberto Medina/Jesus Trujillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry/BRP, 4:55:32; 10. Arturo Velazco, Beaumont, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter, 5:08:23; 11. Carlos Montalvan, Chula Vista, Calif./Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Curry, 5:11:28; 12. Layton Bowles/Walter Moss, Huntington Beach, Calif., Bunderson, 5:11:38; 13. Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ashcraft, 5:13:23; 14. Curt Geer, San Dimas, Calif., Lothringer, 5:22:32; 15. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 5:26:05; 16. Yuren Soto/Eduardo Saavedra, El Paso, Texas, Jimco, 5:36:28; 17. Chris Langmayer, Rowlett, Texas/Luis Alonso, San Jose, Calif., Curry, 5:43:20; 18. Jeremy James, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 5:51:53; 19. Myan Spaccarelli, Simi Valley, Calif./Brandon Byrd, Agua Dulce, Calif., Mirage, 6:18:10; 20. Edgar Alvarez Jr. /Edgar Alvarez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 6:19:54; 21. Ed Bonanni, Huntington Beach, Calif./Allan Hansak, Aliso Viejo, Calif., Lothringer, 7:22:46; 22. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 7:47:50 (28 Starters, 22 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)—1. Dylan Evans, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 6:14:38 (34.63mph); 2. Chris Raffo, Arlington Heights, Ill./Dennis Caewcharick, Julian, Pa., Chevy Blazer, 6:40:33; 3. Salvador Cervantes/Reyes Cervantes, Covina, Calif., Ford Bronco, 8:24:22
(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Caarlos Albanez, Calexico, Calif., 5:0056 (43.11mph); 2. Chris Bowman, Upland, Calif./Joey Westhoff, Wrightwood, Calif., 5:05:27; 3. George Seeley, Glendale, Calif., 5:06:45; 4. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 5:55:51
(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 5:17:00 (40.93mph); 2. Saul Garcia, Hemet, Calif./Adolfo Aranbula, Ensenada, Mexico, 5:20:46; 3. Adolfo Aguilar Jr. /Troy Gibson, Chula Vista, Calif., 5:22:19; 4. Gregorio Villarino, La Paz, Mexico, 6:12:30; 5. Albert Castro, San Ysidro, Calif., 6:20:23; 6. Arnulfo Valenzuela/Rogelio Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:30:40; 7. Gerardo Rubio, Rosarito, Mexico/Josh Staber, Chula Vista, Calif., 8:42:39
(10 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)—1. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Sergio Silva, El Paso, Texas, Ford Ranger, 5:08:33 (42.05mph); 2. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:29:04; 3. Shannon Dierkop/Tyler Pappert, Campo Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:42:04; 4. Barry Karakas Jr., Oak Hills, Calif./Jeffrey Sherrill, Elverta, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 6:30:17; 5. Steve Looney/Mike Ballard, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:40:59
(13 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)—1. Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Chuck Foreman, Mira Loma, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:04:44 (30.55mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Jim Hinesley/David Wilder, Bakersfield, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:28:54; 2. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 5:55:58; 3. Heidi Steele/Chris Vano, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:01:36; 4. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:02:44; 5. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:07:07
(9 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 4:44:00 (45.68mph); 2. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thomas Greer II, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram2500, 4:49:26; 3. Elias Canchola, Mexicali, Mexico/Javier Reyes, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:01:20; 4. Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Fernando de los Cabos, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:26:17; 5. Rodrigo Ampudia/Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150, 5:54:02; 6. Dave Raimonde, Phoenix, Chevy C1500, 8:30:05
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)                                                                                
CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 6:24:14 (33.77mph); 2. Luis Guevara/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Tubular Design, 7:09:44
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 4:15:52 (50.71mph); 2. Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-Honda, 4:20:50; 3. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Rucker, Las Vegas, Neth-VW, 4:34:05; 4. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 4:38:27; 5. Michael Deardoff/DeNane Fiedler, Hemet, Calif., Sand Cars-VW, 4:44:24; 6. Edgar Avalos, Horizon, Texas, RCD-Toyota, 4:50:50; 7. Javier Robles, Gudalupe, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 5:21:34; 8. Mark Weger, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Honda, 5:31:14; 9. Robert McBeath/Todd Neely, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 5:49:00; 10. Mike Lawrence/Anthony Lopiccalo, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 6:19:31
(19 Starters, 10 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif., Meco, 4:27:45 (48.45mph); 2. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Desert Assassin, 4:29:22; 3. Ricardo Malo/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry/BRP, 4:39:02; 4. Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif., Duvell, 4:39:10; 5. Bill Hernquist, San Diego/Mike Lund, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco, 4:42:09; 6. Dwayne Reinert, San Diego/Ivan Del Rio, La Mesa, Calif., D&D, 4:46:48; 7. James Marquez, Bonita, Calif./Raul Guiterrez, San Diego, Jimco, 4:49:06; 8. Santos Del Prado, Mexicali, Mexico, Mirage, 4:54:06; 9. Arturo Salas, San Ysidro, Calif., Jimco,, 4:59:32: 10. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 5:00:13; 11. Kevin Derby/Caleb Derby, Encinitas, Calif., Chaparral, 5:04:01; 12. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Dunrite, 5:06:15; 13. Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif./Bill Worthing, Chino Hills, Calif., ORAF, 5:09:26; 14. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif./Frank Wagner, Apple Valley, Calif., Mirage, 5:18:21; 15. Tom Shaw/Danny Foddrill, Glendale, Ariz., Jimco, 5:28:11; 16. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif./Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif., Henry, 5:49:04; 17. Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif., Chenowth, 6:23:57; 18. Hector Garcia Jr., Chino, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Downey, Calif., Mirage, 6:31:25; 19. Craig Brabant, Hesperia, Calif./Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif., Dunrite, 6:38:41; 20. Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif./Greg Gustin, Steven Ranch, Calif., Penhall, 6:46:08; 21. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 7:30:24
(27 Starters, 21 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Ramon Fernandez/Tomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:43:09 (32.18mph); 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 7:39:48
(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Terry Henn/Eric Henn, Walnut, Calif., Hummer H1, 6:23:39 (33.82mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-350, 7:11:27; 3. Loren Worthington, Leona Valley, Calif./Mike Polsky, Long Beach, Calif., Dodge 2500, 8:54:55
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 6:17:22 (34.38mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)—1. Jason Voss/Richard Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:40:09 (46.31mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 17(Class 3 modified Jeeps)—(1 Starter, No Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:52:31 (55.80mph); 2. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:56:50; 3. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Shawn Highland, Temecula, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 4:21:58; 4. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:26:35; 5. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:30:51; 6. Dan Walsh, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif./Rat Sult, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 4:31:01; 7. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Denis Boulter, El Cajon, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:44:13; 8. Scott Bloom, Del Mar, Calif./Deven Schneider/Derrick Chase, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:00:02; 9. Scott Thompson/Nick Thompson, Long Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R , 5:02:59; 10. Cameron Steele/Grant Steele/Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:19:25; 11. Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz./Tim Hillsamer, Mesa, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 5:20:10; 12. Marc Carlson, Woodlake, Calif./Chris Sa/Eric Greidanus, Visalia, Calif., Honda XR250R, 5:36:08; 13. Steven Soto, Buena Park, Calif./Ryan Hanna, Norwalk, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:38:42; 14. Don Myll/Russ Mitchell, San Diego, KTM 525XC, 5:50:04; 15. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas, KTM 525XC, 8:44:32.
(16 Starters, 15 Finishers)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:39:02 (46.46.50mph); 2. Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Robert Gustine, Valley Center, Calif./Bob Walker, San Marcos, Calif./Honda CRF450X, 4:40:00; 3. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif., KTM XC450W, 4:40:05; 4. Joey Lane, El Cajon, Calif./Fred Willert, Pacific Beach, Calif./Mike Barnhill, El Cajon, Calif., Husqvarna TC450, 4:42:35; 5. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Brian Melsheimer, Quail Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:44:45; 6. Ivan Ramirez/Mariano Escobar, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450R, 4:51:53; 7. Chad Erl, Huntington Beach, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Husqvarna TC450, 4:54:32; 8. Juan Flores/Emmanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:55:05; 9. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Tim Bina, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:06:05; 10. David Gonzalez Jr. /Juan Villasenor, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM EXC450, 5:11:55; 11. Collin Corrigan, Las Mesa, Calif./Shannon Boothe, La Mirada, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:17:20; 12. Luke Dodson/Zack Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 5:52:38; 13. Juan Castro/Luis Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450, 6:28:00; 14. Brett Helms, Valley Center, Calif./Jim Rawlins, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:37:00; 15. Luis Valencia/Antonio Pena, Rio Grande City, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 7:29:59
(16 Starters, 15 Finishers)
CLASS 20 (125cc)—1. Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 4:38:38 (46.56mph); 2. Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Yamaha WR250F, 4:52:01; 3. Mario Acosta/Daniel Santacruz, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZF250, 5:11:42; 4. Brett Grimsley, Rocky Ford, Colo., Honda XR250X, 6:24:33 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:22:10 (49.49mph); 2. Francisco Septien/Jorge Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:27:27; 3. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:27:59; 4. Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:31:04; 5. David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Adam Pontious, Mojave, Calif./Tim Scott, Cypress, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:40:09; 6. Nicola Dutto/Gian Rossi, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:48:24; 7. Bryce Hartman, Pearland, Texas, Honda XR650R, 4:51:18; 8. Mitchel Sanchez, Campo, Calif./Dana Reed, Shingle Springs, Calif./Julio Abril, Ensenada, Mexico, Husqvarna TC510, 4:52:16; 9. John Trabucco, Santa Rosa, Calif./Colin MacDonald, Petaluma, Calif./Ed McCullough, Auburn, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:55:23; 10. Steve Bailor/Brett Sturre, Fullerton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:59:43; 11. Rodrigo Basave/Alvaro Garcia, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 5:12:44; 12. Dan O’Neal, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Bren Denney, Alpine, Calif./Eric Luck, Murrieta, Calif., Honda XR400R, 5:14:36; 13. Scott Polimeni, Palm Desert, Calif./Mike West, Yucaipa, Calif./Dave Manriquez, Adelanto, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:39:42; 14. Charlie Wilson, Houston/JD Durfey, Phoenix/Mike Herrick Dallas, Honda XR650R, 5:54:15; 15. Stuart Goggins, Stuart Groggins, Upland, Calif./Tim Vasquez, Monrovia, Calif., Hon CRF450X, 6:14:39; 16. Terrance Peregodoff, Canada, Honda XR650R, 6:27:00
(17 Starters, 16 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Greg Zitterkopf, Grand Junction, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 4:43:42 (45.73mph); 2. John Connolly, Tustin, Calif./Derrick Paiement, Corona, Calif./Bernard Unhassobiscay, Ridgecrest, Calif., Kawasaki KXF450, 4:47:06; 3. Donald Connelly, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:49:43; 4. Kent Perkins, Bakersfield, Calif./Michael Laenger, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Troy Anthony, Burbank, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:50:08; 5. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Donnie Dearman, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:56:32; 6. Paul Needels, Westlake Village, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:02:24; 7. Curt Insley, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:02:37; 8. Richard Deveau, Sebastopol, Calif./David Froman, Santa Rosa, Calif./David Deveau, Windsor, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:02:51; 9. Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif./Dan Closson, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Gross, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 5:06:42; 10. Randy Tapparo, Glendora, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:16:37; 11. Jim Owens, Scotts Valley, Calif./Dennis Hannel, Arnold, Calif., Husqvarna TE450, 5:24:54; 12. Steve Downey, San Ramon, Calif./Michael McGuire, Alamo, Calif./Eric Johnson, Redding, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:26:14; 13. Leonel Vallejo/Gilberto Gallando, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:26:24; 14. Michael Harmon, Saratoga, Calif./Christopher StoneSan Francisco, KTM 525EXC, 7:03:27
(14 Starters, 14 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:39:54 (46.35mph); 2. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Rick Gill, Carpinteria, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:48:00; 3. Keith Speir, Fillmore, Calif./Jim Sandefer, Montecito, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:02:15
(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Don Lewis, Upland, Calif./Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:50:46 (36.99mph)
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:31:54 (47.72mph); 2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 4:35:29; 3. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 4:50:25; 4. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:51:12; 5. Josh Row/El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Greg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Jason Stratton, Escondido, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:52:05; 6. Francisco Ruano, San Diego/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Marco Moreno, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 4:53:23; 7. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:54:03; 8. Adolfo Arellano/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Guillermo Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:54:09; 9. Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Suzuki 450, 5:01:37; 10. Randy Dyer, Santa Clarita, Calif./Mark Dyer, Agua Dulce, Calif./Edward Scantelbury, Rossmoore, Calif., 5:19:15; 11. Rafael Garcia/Alex Omarillo/Jose Soto, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:39:45; 12. James Woodford, San Diego/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Bret Greenholz, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:12:40; 13. John Padgett, Canada/Gary Burrell, England, Honda TRX450R, 6:47:50; 14. Brandon Brown, Portland, Ore./Shane Strunk, Chandler, Ariz., Can-Am Renegade, 7:28:04
(15 Starters, 14 Finishers)
CLASS 24 (under 251cc)—1. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro, Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha WFC450, 5:03:51 (42.70mph); 2. Daniel Marin Jr. /Guillermo Marin, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:56:00; 3. Javier Rios, San Diego/Rodrigo Rubio, Menifee, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:40:25; 4. Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:13:48; 5. Scott Bennett/Chris Hybarger/Kenneth Poole, Las Vegas, Honda TRX450R, 8:16:50
(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR— Peter Lang/Terry Cottar, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 6:17:51 (34.34mph)
(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT TRUCK— Tim Lawrence, Santee, Calif./Jesus Carillo, San Felipe, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:11:13 (34.95)
(7 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)— Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Eric Anderson, Coto De Caza, Calif., Polaris Ranger, 6:59:20 (30.94mph)
(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC— Enrique Legaspy/Abraham Legaspy, Punto Colonett, Mexico, Honda CRF250R, 5:19:10 (40.65mph)
(7 Starters, 7 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc—Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:45:29 (45.45mph)
(34 Starters, 27 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT ATV—Alfonso Cota/Jose Carlos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:59:08 (43.37mph)
(32 Starters, 25 Finishers)

21st Tecate SCORE Baja 250
Round 2 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series

March 10, 2007, Ensenada to Santo Tomas, Baja California, Mexico, 216.23 miles
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:03:21 (53.34mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 57 seconds (52.97 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:05:08 (52.93mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:05:14 (52.90mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, 30, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:07:02 (52.52mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:07:47 (52.36mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 4:08:08 (52.29mph) (Class 1)
8. Andy McMillin, National City, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 4:08:22 (52.24mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:09:10 (52.07mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:11:33 (51.58mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Robert Ross, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:10 (51.45mph) (Class 1)
12. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:12:33 (51.37mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
13. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:47 (50.92mph) (Class 1)
14. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:59 (50.88mph) (Class 1)
15. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:15:14 50.83mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
15. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:15:14 (50.83mph) (Class 1)
17. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 4:15:52 (50.71mph) (Class 10)
18. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:16:52 (50.51mph (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
19. Jerry Larimore, Temecula, Calif./Buff Herman, Ramona, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:18:37 (50.17mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
20. Danny Ebberts/Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:09 (50.06mph) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:52:31 (55.80mph) (Class22)
2. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:56:50 (54.78mph) (Class 22)
3. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Shawn Highland, Temecula, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 4:21:58 (49.52mph) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:22:10 (49.49mph) (Class 30)
5. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:26:35 (48.67mph) (Class 22)
6. Francisco Septien/Jorge Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:27:27 (48.51mph) (Class 30)
7. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:27:59 (48.41mph) (Class 30)
8. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:30:51 (47.90mph) (Class 22)
9. Dan Walsh, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 4:31:01 (47.87mph) (Class 22)
10. Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:31:04 (47.86mph) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs

1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:31:54 (47.72mph) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 4:35:29 (47.09mph) (Class 25)
3. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 4:50:25 (44.67mph) (Class 25)
4. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:51:12 (44.55mph) (Class 25)
5. Josh Row/El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Greg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Jason Stratton, Escondido, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:52:05 (44.42.mph) (Class 25)