Baja Fireworks–SCORE World Desert Championship, Part 5 | SCORE-International.com

Baja Fireworks–SCORE World Desert Championship, Part 5

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@SCORE-International.com

February 26, 2021

SCORE BAJA FIREWORKS–SCORE San Felipe 250, Part 5
McMillin father/son duo capture Overall, Class 1 victory;
Blais/Grider/Quinn top motorcycles at 2005 SF250 race

 

2021 SCORE World Desert Championship to open April 14-18 in San Felipe
CHECK: www.score-international.com for latest race information
NOTE: 2005 official finishers list at bottom of text

ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – (While the world begins to win its battle against COVID-19, SCORE continues its preparation to launch its four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship. Included in the advance is a special series of features on the first race of 2021 which is called SCORE Baja Fireworks—SCORE San Felipe 250, Part Five).
While SCORE International is launching its 48th year as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, its shortest race is also its ‘newest’ race as SCORE prepares to begin the season with the 34th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE San Felipe 250, presented by Ford.
The youngest of the SCORE Triple Crown of Baja behind its older siblings the SCORE Baja 1000 (started in 1967) and the SCORE Baja 500 (started in 1969), ‘Baby Baja’ is held along the shores of the Sea of Cortez on the east side of the Baja Peninsula, the SCORE San Felipe 250 was held for the first time in 1982.
The season-opening event of the four-race internationally-televised 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held April 14-18 in San Felipe, the serene village on the Sea of Cortez, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border at Calexico, Calif. All four 2021 SCORE races will be held on Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the sixth consecutive year.
2005 SAN FELIPE FLASHBACK
Southern California high school basketball star Andy McMilin traded uniforms on Feb. 25, 2005, teamed up with his father Scott McMillin to conquer the elements and a then race-record field of 269 starters in earning the overall victory at the 19th Annual Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250. Splitting the driving time in the McMillin Racing Chevy-powered Jimco, the father/son team won the unlimited Class 1 class for open-wheel desert race cars, covering the rugged 240.34-mile course in 3 hours, 48 minutes, six seconds with a race-record average speed of 63.06 miles per hour.
With a race-record 269 starters competing in 24 Pro and 5 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs,  the new KTM team of Chris Blais, Andy Grider and Quinn Cody stopped the 10-race win streak of American Honda factory team stalwarts Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., to capture the overall motorcycle victory while the overall ATV winners were the team of Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., on a Honda TRX450R. Racers came from 15 U.S. States, Canada, Japan and Mexico.
McMILLIN MAGIC
Andy McMillin, 17, took over from his father Scott McMillin, 44, at race-mile 130, passing his last challengers in route to the finish line, becoming the first third generation desert racer to win an overall title in a SCORE race. The younger McMillin is one of the top basketball players on his Poway (Calif.) High School basketball team.
“We had no problems,” said Andy. “When I got the car we were the fifth car on the road and the leaders had three to five minutes on us physically, but we were a lot closer on corrected time. We passed Hovey, he was the last car, with about 60 miles left in the race. As soon as I got in, I just took it easy, I didn’t want to break. Last year, we lost by one second to my uncle, so it was nice to get that win this year.”
The McMillins finished second last year in Class 1 last year, just one second behind Mark McMillin, Scott’s brother and Andy’s uncle. This year, Mark experience mechanical difficulties on the course and struggled to a 20th-place finish in Class 1. Family patriarch Corky McMillin, 76, finished eighth in Class 1 and 10th overall in a Chenowth-Chevy. The fourth member of McMillin Racing competing in San Felipe was Mark’s son Daniel, 17, who did not finish in Class 1-2/1600.
TOP FIVE 4-WHEEL
When the dust settled, defending SCORE season point champion Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., was second overall and won the marquee SCORE Trophy-Truck division in a Ford F-150, finishing in a time of 3:51:22 while averaging 62.33 mph, 3 minutes, 16 seconds behind the overall winning McMillins. It was Baldwin’s first win in SCORE Trophy-Truck. He finished second overall and second in SCORE Trophy-Truck last year in San Felipe.
Baldwin, who won last year’s season championship in SCORE Trophy-Truck without winning a single race, led a talented group of 21 starters in San Felipe and credited his BFGoodrich tires for much of his win as he was able to run the course without a single flat.
Finishing third overall and second in SCORE Trophy-Truck was Las Vegas’ brothers Tim and Ed Herbst in their Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford F-150, 7:55 back of the McMillins in the hunt for the overall win and 3:39 behind Baldwin in SCORE Trophy-Truck.
Fourth overall and second in Class 1 was Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., with a time of 4:01:55 in a Jimco-Chevy.
Twenty-one seconds behind Hovey to finish fifth overall and third in Class 1 was the third Herbst brother, Troy in a Smithbuilt-Ford. This year’s finishes were a redemption of sorts as last year both Herbst vehicles did not finish for the first time in their illustrious desert racing careers.
KTM STUNS HONDA
In just their second race for KTM, Southern California racers Blais, Apple Valley/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, and last-minute substitute rider Cody, Buellton, rode a flawless race on a picture-perfect day on a stock KTM MXC525 to upset the highly favored Honda team.
Grider was riding his final section continuing to close the gap by less than 15 seconds when he finally caught Campbell and passed him when Campbell was on the side of the road replacing the front wheel on his Honda XR650R less than 10 miles from the finish. Campbell eventually finished second among the motorcycles, 12:40 behind the winning KTM team in 4:34:21.  Hengeveld/Campbell had won this race together three straight times while KTM won a SCORE motorcycle race for the first time.
“This is an unbelievable to think we could come down here and upset the great Honda team of Hengeveld and Campbell,” said Blais, 24, after crossing the finish line to earn his first SCORE victory. “My second section was the last few miles and I couldn’t believe it when I saw our big orange KTM coming out of the dust first. Andy rode another great race and pinch hitter Cody did a super job coming done here on two days notice after our regular third rider Kellon Walch broke his leg while pre-running here on Tuesday.”
TIGHT ATV BATTLE
The race for the overall ATV win was the tightest of the day as the top three teams finished with 16 seconds of each other. Frederick won in 5:53:49, with Mike Cafro just five seconds back on a Yamaha YFZ450 and Nick Nelson third just another 11 seconds back on a Honda TRX450R.
WICKED WIKS
Bekki Wik, the first lady of SCORE desert racing and the only female racer to win two SCORE season class point championships (Class 1-2/1600) teamed with her husband Adam Wik, a prominent engine builder, to pull off her first victory in Class 10. Driving a Jimco-Honda, the Wiks powered past a field of 26 starters in the class for single or two-seat open-wheelers with up to 1650cc engines.
In Class 1-2/1600 which had 27 starters Las Vegas racers Rob MacCachren, Danny Anderson and Bryan Freeman teamed up in a Fraley-VW to earn a hard-fought victory margin of 6:16 over Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., who drove a Curry-VW. It was MacCachren’s fifth class win in this race.
AGE-GROUPER ACE
Apparel manufacturer Jim O’Neal, 58, of Chatsworth, Calif., pulled off double class wins, capturing two age group motorcycle classes. Moving his career win total in San Felipe to six in five years, O’Neal and his teammates won both Class 40 (riders over 40 years old) and Class 50 (riders over 50). He rode Honda XR650R motorcycles in both classes.
MULTI CLASS WINS
Mexico’s Eric Fisher won Class 9 for the fifth time in San Felipe in a Garibay-VW while Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., won Class 3 for the fourth straight year in a Ford Bronco.  Moss also extended his SCORE win streak to 10 consecutive races.
Also picking up his fourth race win in San Felipe was veteran motorcycle racer Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif, who won Class 21 on a Honda CPFX.
Winning for the second straight year were: Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., (Class 7-Ford Ranger), Tom Brown, Phoenix, (Class 5-VW Baja Bug) and Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz. (Class 7SX-Ford Ranger).
THE ’05 UNBEATENS
Three drivers remained undefeated in the 2005 SCORE Desert Series with their class wins in San Felipe: Fisher, Turner and Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz. (Class 8-Chevy C1500).
MORE ’05 CLASS WINNERS
Winning in SCORE Lite, which had 24 starters, was Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif., in a Jimco-VW.
Among the other class winners were: Tom Brown, Phoenix (Class 5, open VW Baja Bug), Ernesto Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 5/1600, 1600cc VW Baja Bug) and Billy Bunch, LaQuinta, Calif. (Stock Full-Ford F-150) and Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico (Protruck-Toyota Tundra).
SEPTUAGENARIANS
Corky McMillin was one of two septuagenarian drivers in San Felipe and both of them finished. The oldest driver of record was Ed McLean, Severna Park, Md., who will turn 79 on March 8, who finished fourth in Class 9. Corky McMillin finished eighth out of 28 starters in the unlimited Class 1.
FINAL CHECKERED
While a total of 269 officially started the 2005 race, 159 made it back to the finish line within the 10-hour elapsed time limit.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires, the official tire of SCORE for 45 years, received two awards for the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship. BFGoodrich Tires was honored as the SCORE Contingency Company of the year for the 30th time as well as being voted the SCORE Pit Support Team of the Year for the 32nd time.
BFGoodrich Tires has been the choice of 32 of the 52 overall winners of the popular SCORE Baja 500 and 31 of the 53 overall winners of the legendary SCORE Baja 1000. BFGoodrich Tires is also the title sponsor of both of the iconic races again in 2021.
BFGoodrich Tires also has been the choice of 28 of the 33 overall winners of the SCORE San Felipe 2000, all three SCORE Desert Challenge races, the SCORE Challenge of Champions in San Felipe, the one SCORE Baja Sur 500 and the inaugural SCORE Baja 400.
BFGoodrich Tires is also the title sponsor for this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250.
PRESENTING SPONSOR
Presenting sponsor for this year’s BFGoodrich Tires 34th SCORE San Felipe 250 is Ford, the official vehicle and SUV of SCORE and the SCORE World Desert Championship.
SCOREscope
2021 SCORE SKED

Here are the dates for the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship which will all be held in Baja California, Mexico for the sixth consecutive year:

  • BFGoodrich Tires 34th SCORE San Felipe 250, presented by Ford—

April 14-18, San Felipe, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

June 9-13, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • 2nd SCORE Baja 400, presented by VP Racing Fuels—

September 14-19, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

November 15-20, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
ESPN TV NETWORKS AGAIN IN 2021
For the third straight year, the 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship races are airing on the ESPN family of networks. The four-races will air as specials on the World of X Games program on ESPN2.
ABC first covered the 1967 and 1968 Baja 1000 races on the old ABC Wide World of Sports show with Jim McKay and again in the late 1980s with veteran motorsports journalist Sam Posey.
All of the SCORE race coverage shows also continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International. The shows are co-produced by SCORE International and SoCal’s award-winning BCII TV.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCORE-International.com.

19th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250

Round 2 of six-race 2005 SCORE Desert Series
Feb. 26-San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico
Total Entries: 292  Total Starters: 269  Total Finishers: 159
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
PRO CARS AND TRUCKS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 22 seconds (62.33mph); 2. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 3:56:01; 3. Michael Jakobson, Somis, Calif./Todd Sanderson, Leucadia, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:06:24; 4. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:11:40; 5. Nick Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif./Ronnie Gillespie, Gardnerville, Nev., Ford F-150, 5:24:45; 6. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:30:44; 7. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:34:52; 8. B.J. BaldwinLas Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:49:12; 9. Bob Shepard, Phoenix/Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 5:54:55; 10. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 6:13:05; 11. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 7:06:34; 12. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:39:53; 13. Gary Dircks, Anthem, Ariz./Jeff Darland, Peoria, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 8:09:32; 14. Luis Wallace, Mexicali, Mexico/Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Ford F-150, 8:39:37, 15. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:32:47 (21 Starters, 15 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 3:48:06 (63.22mph) (FIRST OVERALL FOUR-WHEEL VEHICLE); 2. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:01:55; 3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 4:02:16; 4. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:03:47; 5. Tom Koch/Jim Tucker, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:04; 6. Michael James, Alpine, Calif./David Mills, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:27; 7. Kory Scheeler/Mike Costello, Las Vegas, Porter-Chevy, 4:12:38; 8. Corky McMillin/Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 4:12:45; 9. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:13:14; 10. Steve Melton/Nathan Melton, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 4:17:34; 11. John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:37; 12. Mike Julson, Descanso, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:55; 13. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:31:23; 14. Josh Rigsby/Steven Ewers, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Penhall-Chevy, 4:45:12; 15. Dennis Boyle/Dale Hines, Ventura, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 4:50:58; 16. Gary Weyhrich, Jimco-Chevy, 5:07:36; 17. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 6:16:24; 18. Ronny Wilson/Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:36:35; 19. Jack Whirlow/Dave Lowder, Escondido, Calif., AceCo-VW, 7:45:47; 20. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 8:25:23 (28 Starters, 20 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Rob MacCachren/Bryan Freeman/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Fraley, 5:35:37 (42.97mph); 2. Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 5:37:31; 3. Hector Garcia, Sonoyta, Mexico, Curry, 5:41:53; 4. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Wayne Lacher, San Clemente, Calif., Porter, 5:48:05; 5. Arden Dennington, Tracy, Calif., Fraley, 5:50:26; 6. Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Fraley, 5:51:23; 7. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Prep by Jake, 5:52:05; 8. Bobby Altamirano, Palm Desert, Calif./Jeff Knupp, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Jimco, 5:54:50; 9. Daniel Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif./Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 5:56:10; 10. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr. /Rodrigo Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 6:06:32; 11. Alberto Medina/Esau Trujillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 6:10:00; 12. Rick Battey, Grants Pass, Ore., Jimco, 6:11:12; 13. Hiram Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 6:30:38; 14. Travis Fletcher/Brad Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., Baja Shop, 6:47:34; 15. Mario Gastelum/Isaac Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 7:18:45; 16. Rick Boyer/Greg Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer, 7:26:21; 17. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif./Wes Wisdom, Huntington Beach, Calif., Mirage, 8:08:44 (27 Starters, 17 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 6:52:54 (34.92mph); 2. Ken Leavitt/Andy Leavitt, Las Vegas, Ford Bronco, 8:14:48; 3. Chris Raffo, Arlington Heights, Ill./Jeff Dolan, Attwater, Calif., Chevy Blazer, 9:54:34 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Tom Brown, Phoenix, 5:12:49 (46.10mph); 2. Chris Bowman, Upland, Calif./Jerry Longo, La Verne, Calif., 6:12:13; 3. Nancy Spirkoff, Lemon Grove, Calif./George Milke, El Cajon, Calif., 6:58:11; 4. Luivan Voelker/Victor Gasca, Mexicali, Mexico, 7:58:45; 5. Todd StemmermanSan Diego/Scott Stemmerman, Coronado, Calif., 8:53:30 (8 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:24:42 (37.48mph); 2. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:44:09; 3. Jason Lakin, Santee, Calif./John Boccia, El Cajon, Calif., 6:51:02; 4. Jose Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif./Jorge Gutierrez, San Diego, 7:47:44; 5. Ernie Negrete/Archie Negrete, Tijuana, Mexico, 8:12:35; 6. Armando Garcia/Marco Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:37:11; 7. Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif./Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:54:52; 8. Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, Calif./James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif., 9:15:39 (20 Starters, 8 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)—1. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:31:34 (43.49mph); 2. Victor Herrera Jr./Victor Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 5:41:31; 3. Doug Siewert, Fallbrook, Calif./John Kilroy, Valley Center, Calif., Chevy S-10, 6:59:58; 4. Dan Chamlee/Thomas Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:00:36 (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)—1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Scot Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:48:30 (30.78mph) (6 Starters, 1 Finishers)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 9:05:03 (26.46mph); 2. Jeff Lloyd/Mike Leary, N. Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:32:13 (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./Mark Julius, Glendale, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 6:25:54 (37.37mph); 2. Jeff Stowers/Jeff Broughton, Mission Viejo, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:33:55; 3. Dave Raimonde/Bob Clark, Phoenix, Chevy C1500, 6:34:23 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Eric Fisher/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 7:03:23 (34.06mph); 2. Robert Jones, Solana Beach, Calif./John Reed, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 7:29:18; 3. Luis Guevara, Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Tubular Design, 7:53:30; 4. Ed McLean, Severna Park, Md./Rodolfo Iribe, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 8:26:05; 5. Tim Hanna, Huntington Beach, Calif./AJ Rodriguez, Orange, Calif., Baja Shop, 9:08:50; 6. Sigal Greenberg/John Hallal, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chenowth, 9:45:36 (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Bekki Wik/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 4:28:25 (53.72mph); 2. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 4:29:25; 3. Kash Vessels, San Marcos, Calif./Andrew Wehe, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 4:39:02; 4. John Cooley, Santee, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 5:00:10; 5. Brian Walsh Sr./Brian Walsh Jr., Corona, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 5:09:36; 6. Travis Brookshire/Joel Whitted, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 5:13:40; 7. Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum-Toyota, 5:40:38; 8. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jerry Higman, Huntington Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 6:45:50; 9. Lobsam Yee/Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 6:48:12; 10. Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif./Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev, Jimco-Honda, 7:57:30 (26 Starters, 10 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. 1. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 5:03:27 (47.52mph); 2. Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif./Gregg Ryan, Temecula, Calif., Chenowth, 5:14:29; 3. Blaise Jackson, Valley Center, Calif./Morley Williams, Rainbow, Calif., MECO, 5:20:43; 4. James Golden, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Hatz, San Diego, Jimco, 5:26:49; 5. Jake Batulis, San Clemente, Calif., Prep by Jake, 5:30:29; 6. Tom Watson/Tim Noe, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 5:30:38; 7. Ken Stroud, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 5:42:33; 8. Mike Belk, Coachella, Calif./Greg Foster, Orange, Calif., Porter, 6:26:00; 9. Arturo Honold/Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 6:47:19; 10. Randy Ross, Oak Hills, Calif./Kelly Ross, Parker, Colo., Desert Dynamics, 7:55:17; 11. Ruben Gutierrez, Hemet, Calif./Matt Decker, Chula Vista, Calif., Porter, 8:25:40; 12. Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 9:51:16 (24 Starters, 12 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—(1 Starter, 0 Finisher)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Billy Bunch, LaQuinta, Calif./Dave Turner, Hemet, Calif.,  Ford F-150, 8:31:55 (28.17mph); 2. Terry Henn/Eric Henn, Walnut, Calif., Hummer H1, 8:38:28 (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)—1. Gustavo Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Toyota Tundra, 4:40:34 (51.34mph); 2. Charlie McDowell, Concord, Calif./Chad Cola, Pacheco, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:28:40; 3. Craig Smith/Greg Seals, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:40:03; 4. David Scaroni/Steve Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:46:03 (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., KTM MXC525, 4:21:41 (55.11mph) (FIRST OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 2. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif, Honda XR650R, 4:34:21; 3. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, E. Wenatchee, Wash., Honda XR650R, 5:10:24; 4. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 6:10:42; 5. Rino Navera, Orange, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 6:20:51; 6. Fancisco Ascolani, Calexico, Calif./Ricardo de la Pena, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 7:55:09 (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CPFX, 5:12:20 (46.17mph); 2. Kevin Johnson, Vista, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 5:28:31; 3. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Jesse Sharpe, San Diego, Yamaha YZ25, 5:32:05; 4. Eddie Zeller, Coronado, Calif./Shad Bodenstant, Descanso, Calif. Yamaha YZ250, 5:40:08; 5. Angel Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Felix Castro, San Ysidro, Calif., KTM 250EXC, 5:53:25; 6. D.L. Litten/Scott Hadzima, San Diego, Yamaha YZF250, 6:36:12 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 5:38:30 (542.60mph); 2. Brent Downing, Castro Valley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 6:34:57 (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:54:17 (49.00mph); 2. Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif./Mike Martin, Garden Grove, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 5:28:33; 3. Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CR450, 5:40:43; 4. Dana Reed, Rescue, Calif./Michael Powell, Stockton, Calif., Honda XR650R, 6:46:19; 5. Martyn Atkins, Gldenale, Calif., KTM MXC, 6:46:44 (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Glendora, Calif./Rick Gill, Carpinteria, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:07:16 (26.35mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

Pro ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:53:59 (40.74mph) (FIRST OVERALL ATV); 2. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 5:54:04; 3. Nick Nelson, Tehachepi, Calif./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:54:15; 4. Miguel Bastidas, Holtville, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda Lobo, 5:56:17; 5. Nick De Stout, Oceanside, Calif./Pancho Castro, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450, 6:08:01; 6. Ryan Wheeler/Terry Baker, El Cajon, Calif., Bombarier DS650X, 6:15:01; 7. Javier Robles Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Honda 250R, 6:16:09; 8. Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Scott Callen, San Diego, Honda TRX450, 6:29:39; 9. Ray Schooley/Ray Schooley Jr., Poway, Calif., Yamaha YFZ, 6:33:44; 10. Kevin Thompson/Josh Fink, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 6:49:19; 11. Francisco Ruano, San Diego/Rafael Pinedo, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX 450R, 6:51:50; 12. Arturo Romero, Imperial Beach, Calif./Roberto Galindo, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda 400EX, 7:24:05; 13. Joselito Muro, National City, Calif./ Joel Aldiete, Honda TRX 450R, 7:39:06; 14. Jesus Marquez/Arnie Pruneda Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:57:56 (17 Starters, 14 Finishers)
CLASS 24 (under 251cc)—1. Kirk Schreier, Phoenix/Shiloh Strunk, Tucson, Ariz., Honda TRX250R, 5:59:49 (40.08mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR—Tony Robles/Alfredo Bueno, San Diego, VW, 7:01:10 (34.24mph) (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT TRUCK—Bobby Quarnstrom/Carl Niemelschele, La Verne, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:49:15 (35.24mph) (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C>– Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5;25:04  (44.36mph) (8 Starters, 3 Finishers)
SPT ATV— Gil Castro, Chula Vista, Calif./Steve Willenberg, Lakeside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:29:13 (37.05mph) (10 Starters, 4 Finishers)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 3:48:06, 63.22mph (Class 1)
2. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 3:51:22, 62.33mph (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 3:56:01, 61.10mph (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:01:55, 59.61mph (Class 1)
5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 4:02:16, 59.52mph (Class 1)
6. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:03:47, 59.15mph (Class 1)
7. Tom Koch/Jim Tucker, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:04, 57.21mph (Class 1)
8. Michael James, Alpine, Calif./David Mills, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:27, 57.12mph (Class 1)
9. Kory Scheeler/Mike Costello, Las Vegas, Porter-Chevy, 4:12:38, 57.08mph (Class 1)
10. Corky McMillin/Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 4:12:45, 57.05mph (Class 1)
11. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:13:14, 56.95mph (Class 1)
12. Steve Melton/Nathan Melton, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 4:17:34, 55.99mph (Class 1)
13. John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:37, 55.55mph (Class 1)
14. Mike Julson, Descanso, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:55, 55.48mph (Class 1)
15. Bekki Wik/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 4:28:25, 53.72mph (Class 10)
16. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 4:29:25, 53.46mph (Class 10)
17. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:31:23, 53.14mph (Class 1)
18. Kash Vessels, San Marcos, Calif./Andrew Wehe, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 4:39:02, 51.68mph (Class 10)
19. Gustavo Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Toyota Tundra, 4:40:34, 51.34mph (Protruck)
20. Josh Rigsby/Steven Ewers, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Penhall-Chevy, 4:45:12, 50.56mph (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., KTM MXC525, 4:21:41, 55.11mph (Class 22)
2. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif, Honda XR650R, 4:34:21, 52.56mph (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:54:17, 49.00mph (Class 40)
4. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, E. Wenatchee, Wash., Honda XR650R, 5:10:24, 46.48mph (Class 22)
5. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CPFX, 5:12:20, 46.17mph (Class 21)

Pro ATVs

1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:53:59, 40.74mph (Class 25)
2. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 5:54:04, 40.73mph (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachepi, Calif./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:54:15, 40.71mph (Class 25)
4. Miguel Bastidas, Holtville, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda Lobo, 5:56:17, 40.48mph (Class 25)
5. Kirk Schreier, Phoenix/Shiloh Strunk, Tucson, Ariz., Honda TRX250R, 5:59:49, 40.08mph (Class 24)