A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

September 15, 2016

Through Sunday in Mexico
Expanded entry list now at 132 starting race week
for Rosarito Beach 20th SCORE Desert Challenge

multi-lap, multi day race on 32.1-mile loop course first in Rosarito Beach;
for Round 3 of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
to be televised on CBS Sports Network; real time vehicle tracking,
live streaming from start/finish, vehicle tracking at www.SCORE-international.com

ROSARITO BEACH, Baja California, Mexico – With late entries for motorcycles and quads being accepted on Saturday, a total of 132 teams are officially entered as of tonight for this week’s Rosarito Beach 20th SCORE Desert Challenge. Round 3 of the four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship is being held through Sunday in Rosarito Beach, Baja California, Mexico, 19 miles south of the U.S. Border at San Diego.
With a special race format, Round 3 of the four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held Thursday through Sunday in Mexico’s Baja California. The actual start/finish area, hot pits and primary spectator area will be at Los Manantiales off of old Highway 1 south of central Rosarito.
Unique for SCORE, the 20th time using this race format will see all classes racing a total of four laps over a surprisingly rugged 32.1-mile race course (128.4 total miles) split into two, two-lap sessions.
Nearly 150 total entries are expected at the start line with entries from 17 U.S. States and five countries anticipated. Classes for cars, trucks and UTVs will be divided into four groups, running their first two laps on Friday and their final two laps on Saturday.
The motorcycle and quad classes will run as one large group, running all of their laps on Sunday, their first two in the morning and the final two in the afternoon following a break.
Racing for the cars, trucks and UTVs will start at 6:20 a.m. PT on Friday and Saturday and the course will close each day at 6 p.m. PT.
The featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks will start their laps along with the Trophy Truck spec class each day at 12:40 p.m. PT followed by the group including the unlimited Class 1, Class 10 and SCORE Lites and 3:20 p.m. PT as the final race of each day.
On Sunday, motorcycles and quads will start their first two laps at 10:30 a.m. PT and their final two laps starting at 2 p.m. PT with their course closing at 3:55 p.m.
The start order for the second session for all classes will be an invert of the start order from the first session.
Here is the official entry list at the start of race week, by starting order within each class…
Rosarito Beach 20th SCORE Desert Challenge
Sept. 15-18 – Rosarito Beach, Baja California, Mexico
Round 3 of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
(128.4 miles, four total laps of 32.1-mile course, split into two sessions)
Official Entries – 132 (as of 9/15/16)
(from 17 U.S. States, Guatemala, Mexico)
(By starting order within Class)

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)–
45 Gary Magness, Denver/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150
18 Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150
15 Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado
6 Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Mason-Chevy
1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)–
169 Otoniel Huerta, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
172 Jamie Galles, Albuquerque, N.M./Lance Jergensen, Brenthel-Chevy
125 Scott Rueschenberg, Phoenix/Mike Bryant, Tatum-Chevy
138 Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Jimco-Chevy
106 Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico (DOR-Derek Fletcher), Tatum-Chevy
114 Al Torres, Lake Forest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
153 Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
175 Jaime Huerta Jr, Calexico, Calif./Chetin Saldana, TagHuer-Chevy
104 Robert Archibald, Lakeside, Calif./Judyta Katona, Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)–
200 Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Mason-Chevy
274 Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500
227 Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy
202 Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy
201 Russell Buehler, Liberty, Mo./Neil Buehler, Jimco-Chevy
211 Joe DeLucie, Las Vegas (DOR-Pat Sims), Brenthel-Chevy
273 Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy
252 Gonzalo Pirron, Lancaster, Calif., Chevy Silverado
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)–
1002 Clay Lawrence, Murrieta, Calif./Sal Pelayo, LMS-Chevy
1091 David Jones, Clovis, Calif., Curry-Chevy
1005 Eliat Cabrales, Ensenada, Mexico/Alfredo Balbuena, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas-Chevy
1081 Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
1058 Mike Lawrence, Murrieta, Calif./Louis Meyers, LMS-Chevy
1060 Armando Boehme, Royce City, Texas/Kai Boehme, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/Juan Cota, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico
1088 Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Joel Serna, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda
1009 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
1098 David Sanchez Jr, Hesperia, Calif./David Sanchez Sr, Hesperia, Calif., Custom-Chevy
1048 Kevin Price, Fremont, Calif./Adam Ferris, Berkeley, Calif., Tatum-Chevy
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–
836 Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150
849 Gabriel Arce, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford F-100
CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)–
1697 Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo
1624 Rob Archibald, Lakeside, Calif., Mirage
1644 Cesar Fiscal, Chula Vista, Calif., Romo
1603 Oscar Alvarez, McAllen, Texas/Fernando Alvarez, Romo
1606 Ruben Sanudo, Mexicali, Mexico/Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo
1689 Marco Venegas, Fillmore, Calif./Christian Venegas, Fillmore, Calif., JFK
1632 Fernie Padilla, Henderson, Nev., Romo
1616 Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Pancho Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., TubularDesign
1605 Miguel Cortez, San Diego/Cesar Quirarte, Romo,
1607 Horacio Lora Fernandez, Coronado, Calif./Jose Fernandez, Coronado, Calif. Juan Fernandez III, Carlsbad, Calif. Javier Fernandez, Chula Vista, Calif., Lothringer
1610 Kevin Price, Fremont, Calif./Michelle Falzon/Jonathan Brand, Custom
SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)–
1204 Gustavo Pinuelas, Calexico, Calif./Cesar Dela Torre, Jimco
1240 Miguel Bonilla, Hermosillo, Mexico/Fernando Mayoral, Jimco
1218 Miguel Tornel Jr, Chula Vista, Calif., Penhall
1229 Raul Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom
1274 Mike Aguilar, San Diego/Adolfo Aguilar Jr, San Diego, Curry
1212 Martin Lizarraga, Tijuana, Mexico/Jesse Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif., Venegas
1202 Matias Arjona IV, Ensenada, Mexico, Mirage
1203 Oliver Flemate, Ensenada, Mexico/J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom
1244 Eric Palacios, Las Vegas, Nev./Neri Sanchez, Chenowth
1210 Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Barragan Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–
500 Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif.
509 Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico
524 Ben Swift, San Diego/Pete Swift, San Diego
549 Ruben Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico/Ivan Vega, Tijuana, Mexico
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–
706 Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif./Travis Freedman, Toyota Tacoma
700 Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger
725 JT Holmes, Reno, Nev., Reno, Nev., Ford Ranger
727 James Ryan, Moab, Utah/Rick Lee, Ford Ranger
701 Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif./Travis Freedman, Toyota Tacoma
704 Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Gustavo Vargas, Chula Vista, Calif., Toyota Tacoma
PRO UTV FI (Forced Induction, 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)–
2921 Johnny Angal, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
2904 Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, Glendale, Ariz. Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo
2905 Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
2910 Scott Trafton, Santee, Calif./Marc Behnke, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
2975 Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP1000
2916 Cody Rahders, Alpine, Calif./Kevin Sullivan/Fernando Ramirez, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
2917 Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3-1000
2919 Brandon Schueler, Phoenix/Chad Hummer, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
PRO UTV (Naturally Aspirated, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)–
1949 Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000
1901 Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Brad Meyer, Polaris RZR XP1000
1915 Thomas Graves, El Cajon, Calif./Arturo Vasquez, Polaris RZR900
1909 Roberto Balderrama Jr, Chihuahua, Mexico/Alejandro Vasquez, Polaris RZR XP1000
1907 Daniel Parker, Glendale, Ariz./Fausto Prince, Polaris RZR XP1000
1926 Eddie Pimentel, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris RZR
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)–
557 Mario Ledezma, Sun City, Calif./Ruben Ledezma/Justin Ledezma
569 Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif.
577 Larry Negrete, San Diego (DOR-Ernie Negrete)
599 Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez, Tijuana, Mexico
595 Stu Hersey, San Diego/Rick Ponce/Eric Dollente
5XX Juan Larios
589 Antonio Ramirez, Rosarito Beach, Mexico/Samuel Garcia, Rosarito Beach
CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks)–
747 Nathan Edelstein, Ramona, Calif./Brittany Tagg, Ford Ranger
CLASS 11 (stock VW sedan)–
1121 Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico/Armando Salazar, Ensenada, Mexico/David Forest, Costa Mesa, Calif.
1103 Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Maldonado, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Fabela, Ensenada, Mexico
1149 Victor Esparza, Mexicali, Mexico/Adrian Esparza, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Verdusco
1109 Mauro Diaz, Robins, Iowa/Armando Ventura/Mauro Diaz Jr, Robins, Iowa
1150 Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Mendoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Robert Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico/Zach Cuevas, Ensenada
PRO MOTORCYCLES
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (450cc or more)–
1x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X
3x Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X
37x Kevin Murphy, Fresno, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Jordan Brandt, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna FE501
45x Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif. (ROR-Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala), Honda CRF450X
47x Trey Vansourt, Valencia, Calif./Jeremy Newton, Honda CRF450X
15x Larry Serna, Chula Vista, Calif./Rodolfo Patron, Tijuana, Mexico/Forest Minchinton, Huntington Beach, Calif., KTM XCW450
46x Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–
301x Christopher Schultz, Kamuela, Hawaii/Geoff Hill/Ryan Leibelt/Greg Bardonnex, Yamaha YZ450FX
PRO MOTO 40 (Riders over 40 years old)–
437x Craig Thompson, Fresno, Calif./Jeff Vogt, Fresno, Calif./Jeff Evans, San Jose, Calif., Husqvarna FE501
400x Colie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Rick Pratt/Lendon Smith/Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif./Steve Herstad, Honda CRF450X
404x Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico Kirk Russell, KTM 450XCW
455x Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey/Tim Morton, Honda CRF450X
403x Oscar Fazz, Yuma Ariz./Paul Lopez, Kawasaki LX450F
PRO MOTO LIMITED (449cc or less)–
101x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Rene Nagana/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Austin Miller/Grant Stanley, Husqvarna 350
100x Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico (ROR-Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico), Yamaha YZ250F
115x Mo Martinez, San Ysidro, Calif./Alexis Velarde, Pedro Tellez, Honda CRF250X
Mexico, KTM 350XCF
106x Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 350XCF
PRO MOTO 50 (Riders over 50 years old)–
507x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Rene Nagana, Husqvarna 350
540x Michael Garvin, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Bill Sekkers, Agua Dulce, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO IRONMAN (Solo Riders)–
729x Michael Skurkis, Henderson, Nev., KTM 450XCW
716x Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif., Yamaha WR450
PRO MOTO 60 (Riders over 60 years old)–
625x Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO QUADS
PRO QUAD (450cc or more)–
1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
18a Andres Amaya, San Diego/Rafael Marquez, Honda TRX450R
7a Said Sanchez, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY–
1581 Zach Summers, Clovis, Calif./Cody Merkord, Clovis, Calif./Kyle Kirkorian, Fresno, Calif., VW Baja Bug
SPT M/C–
230x Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz./Eric Saltzer, Somerton, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
203x Mario Castro, Ensenada, Mexico/Omar Bojorquez, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450F
235x Fernando Barbosa, Miami/Fernando Ferreyra/Alberto Ruiz, Honda CRF450X
277x Stephen Gholson, Richland, N.C./Justin Santariga, Honda CRF450X
283x Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Luevano, Tijuana, Mexico/Manuel Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Misael Barrios, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
226x Martin Sierra, Rosarito Beach, Mexico/Francisco Sierra, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Honda CRF450R
237x Jorge Urbano Perez, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Perez, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450F
256x Eric Loera, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Calderon, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD–
169a Lupita Ramirez, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda TRX450R
110a Danny Magdaleno, Acton, Calif./Jorge Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
117a Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico/Jesus Zains, Tijuana, Mexico/Joaquin Rodriguez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
156a Francisco Araujo, Chula Vista, Calif./Jovana Pinentel, Chula Vista, Calif., Kawasaki KFX400
123a Eddie Bareno. Mexicali, Mexico/Enrique Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Deras, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
122a Leyla Odisea, San Diego, Calif./Jorge Martinez, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

Rosarito Beach 20th SCORE Desert Challenge
Sept. 16-18, 2016—128.4 miles (4 laps, 32.1-mile loop course)
Round 3 of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Entries: 131 (as of 9/15/16)
(from 17 U.S. States, Guatemala, Mexico)
(By start order in class)

Pro Cars & Trucks
GROUP No. 1, First Session
CLASS 8 (2)
836 Aaron Ampudia
849 Gabriel Arce
CLASS 1/2-1600 (11)
1697 Jorge Sampietro
1624 Rob Archibald
1644 Cesar Fiscal
1603 Oscar Alvarez
1606 Ruben Sanudo
1689 Marco Venegas
1632 Fernie Padilla
1616 Ramon Bio
1605 Miguel Cortez
1607 Horacio Lora Fernandez
1610 Kevin Price
CLASS 5 (4)
500 Victor Cesena
509 Jose Lopez
524 Ben Swift
549 Ruben Hernandez-1st RS
CLASS 5-1600 (7)
557 Mario Ledezma
569 Donald Harper
577 Larry Negrete
-DOR-Ernie Negrete
599 Hector Hurtado
595 Stu Hersey
5XX Juan Larios
589 Antonio Ramirez
CLASS 7SX (1)
747 Nathan Edelstein
CLASS 11 (5)
1121 Dennis Hollenbeck
1103 Noe Gutierrez
1149 Victor Esparza
1150 Rene Rodriguez
1109 Mauro Diaz-lst RS
Sportsman
SPT BUGGY (1)
1581 Zach Summers

GROUP No. 2, First Session
CLASS 7 (6)
706 Brandon Walsh
700 Dan Chamlee
725 JT Holmes
704 Aaron Celiceo
727 James Ryan-2nd RS
701 Brandon Walsh-1st RS
Pro UTV FI (8)
2921 Johnny Angal
2904 Cory Sappington
2905 Marc Burnett
2910 Scott Trafton
2975 Mike Cafro
2916 Cody Rahders
2917 Derek Murray
2919 Brandon Schueler
Pro UTV (6)
1949 Alonso Lopez
1901 Greg Row
1915 Thomas Graves
1909 Roberto Balderrama
1907 Daniel Parker
1926 Edie Pimentel

GROUP No. 3
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (5)
45 Gary Magness
18 Juan C. Lopez
15 Billy Wilson
6 Steven Eugenio
1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (8)
200 Larry Connor
274 Elias Hanna
227 Jonathan Brenthel
202 Chad Broughton
201 Russell Buehler
211 Joe Delucie
-DOR-Pat Sims
273 Jordan Brenthel
252 Gonzalo Pirron

GROUP No. 4, First Session
CLASS 1 (8)
169 Otoniel Huerta
172 Jamie Galles
125 Scott Rueschenberg
138 Ronny Wilson
106 Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna
-DOR-Derek Fletcher
114 Al Torres
153 Brad Wilson
175 Jamie Huerta Jr
CLASS 10 (10)
1002 Clay Lawrence
1091 David Jones
1005 Eliat Cabrales
1081 Todd Winslow
1058 Mike Lawrence
1060 Armando Boehme
1088 Sergio Salgado
1048 Kevin Price
1009 Rafael Navarro IV-2nd RS
1098 David Sanchez Jr-1st RS
SCORE LITES (10)
1204 Gustavo Pinuelas
1240 Miguel Bonilla
1218 Miguel Tornel Jr
1229 Raul Rodriguez
1274 Mike Aguilar
1212 Martin Lizarraga
1202 Matias Arjona IV
1203 Oliver Flemate
1244 Eric Palacios
1210 Luis Barragan

GROUP No. 5, First Session
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (7)
1x Colton Udall
3x Ray Dal Soglio
37x Kevin Murphy
45x Shane Esposito-
-ROR-Francisco Arredondo
47x Troy Vanscourt
15x Larry Serna
46x Max Eddy

PRO MOTO 30 (1)
301x Christopher Schultz

PRO MOTO 40 (5)
437x Craig Thompson
400x Colie Potter
404x Jano Montoya
455x Mike Johnson
403x Oscar Fazz-1st RS

PRO MOTO LIMITED (4)
101x Mark Winkelman
100x Emanuel Verdugo-
-ROR-Fernando Beltran
115x Mo Martinez
106x Garrett Poucher

PRO MOTO 50 (2)
507x Mark Winkelman
540x Michael Garvin

PRO MOTO IRONMAN (2)
729x Michael Skurkis
716x Ryan Gutile

PRO MOTO 60 (1)
625x Mark Hawley

Pro Quads
PRO QUAD (3)
1a Javier Robles Jr
18a Andres Amaya
7a Said Sanchez
Sportsman
SPT MOTO (8)
230x Kristopher Harvey
203x Mario Castro
235x Fernando Barbosa
277x Stephen Gholson
283x Miguel Pena
226x Martin Sierra
237x Jorge Urbano Perez
256x Eric Loera

SPT QUAD (6)
169a Lupita Ramirez
110a Danny Magdaleno
117a Erik Rodriguez
156a Francisco Araujo
123a Eddie Bareno
122a Lelya Odisea-1st RS

Please follow and like us: