A password will be e-mailed to you.

Inaugural SCORE Imperial Valley 250
Round 2 of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
April 26—Plaster City, California, USA (249.3 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 131  TOTAL FINISHERS: 91 (69.5 Percent)
(from 17 States; 6 countries)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(Following Final Data Tracking Review)

PRO CARS, TRUCKS & UTVs
  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Andy McMillin, San Diego (Rob MacCachren Driver of Record), Ford F-150, 4:11:02 (59.59 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:33:24; 3. Steve Sourapas/Brett Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:37:16; 4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:41:05; 5. Jessica McMillin/Dan McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:07:47; 6. Sergio Salgado/Joel Serna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 5:18:41; 7. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 5:22:05; 8. Fidel Galindo, Vista, Calif./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:40:00; 9. Robert Acer, Wilmington, Del./Andrew Becerra, West Covina, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:48:14; 10. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 6:51:43; 11. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:44:04. (14 Starters, 11 Finishers)
  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Kellon Walch, Alamo, Nev., Geiser-Chevy, 4:38:10 (53.77 mph); 2. Nick Mills/Tony McNeil, Corpus Christi, Texas, Geiser-Chrysler, 5:07:16; 3. Lyle Bask, Canada, ESM-Ford, 5:11:17; 4. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 5:16:13; 5. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 5:48:53; 6. Paul Keller/John Krempp, Henderson, Nev., Jimco-Chevy. 6:41:21; 7. Brady Turner/Larry McCallum, Imperial, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 7:16:24. (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)— 1. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage, 6:05:37 (40.91 mph); 2. Derek Eugenio, Camarillo, Calif./Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Fraley, 6:15:58; 3. Ruben Sanudo Sr/Ruben Sanudo Jr/Brando Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Porter, 6:23:05; 4. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif./Cody Agee, Vista, Calif., Mirage, 6:28:48; 5. Rodrigo Eldorduy/Ivan Pacheco, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing, 6:45:40; 6. Kevin Price/Brian Tall, Fremont, Calif., Custom, 6:52:46; 7 Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 7:10:43; 8. Jesus Velez/Victor Lugo, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 7:46:54.  (16 Starters, 8 Finishers)
  CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–(1 Starters, 0 Finishers)
  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–1. Arnoldo Gutierrez/Victor Cesena, Mexicali, Mexico (Jose Lopez, DOR), 7:42:19 (32.35 mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif./Guy Savedra, Henderson, Nev./Wesley Atherton, El Cajon, Calif., 4:53:14 (34.01 mph); 2. Eric Garcia/Robert Nieto, Indio, Calif., 5:19:56; 3. Stu Hersey, San Diego/Rick Ponce, Los Angeles, 5:33:25. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–1. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 6:03:35 (41.14 mph); 2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:14:25.(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks) (1 Lap, 83.1 miles)—1. James Burman/Dusty Sexton, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger, 2:20:38 (35.45 mph); 2. Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:37:51. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Noah Ostanik/Kevin Guevara, San Diego, Ford F-150, 6:06:27 (40.82 mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 4:59:46 (49.90 mph); 2. Mike Johnson/Mike Majesky, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:05:42; 3. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:24:40; 4. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 5:30:39; 5. Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:53:31; 6. Shane Scully, Van Nuys, Calif./Igor Dorojinski, Simi Valley, Calif./Elliott Pollack, Chatsworth, Calif., Armada-Chevy, 6:54:57; 7. Cory Brewer, El Cajon, Calif./Joe Laff, Descanso, Calif., Chenowth-Honda, 6:16:12; 8. Johnny Buss/Ron Satter, Northridge, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:19:50; 9. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 6:45:20; 10. Luis Salgado/Tavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 7:59:54; 11. Thomas Bjorstrom/Troy Leezy, San Diego, Tatum-Chevy, 8:27:17; 12. Dan Cornwell, Chula Vista, Calif./Tony McLaren, Veneta, Ore., Tatum-Toyota, 8:52:18 (17 Starters, 12 Finishers)
  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)–1. Caleb Sanden/Cameron Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Curry, 7:20:10 (33.98 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimited Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Christian Sourapas/Conor Jackson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:18:09 (47.02 mph); 2. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Josh Huff, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:18:26; 3. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas/Dewey Clark/Chad Bunch, BajaLite-Chevy, 5:39:01. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–1. Paige Sohren/Nikki Nolan, Phoenix, BajaLite-Chevy, 7:06:30 (35.07 mph); 2. Reid Rutherford/Terry Hawkins, Montrose, Colo., Mason ProRunner-Chevy, 7:28:30; 3. Ryan Frisby/David Munoz, Riverside, Calif., Fusion-Chevy, 8:19:54.(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized Pickups) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Wes Bevly/Bobby Bickle, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 6:55:42. (23.99 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)—1. Dan Unsicker/Trevor Klat, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 5:37:05 (44.38 mph); 2. Carlos Fonseca/Jorge Ortega, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:24:57. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Steve Amarine, Downey, Calif./Monty Aldrich/William Kugel, Can-Am Maverick Max, 4:21:10 (38.18 mph); 2. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, San Diego, Can-Am Maverick, 4:35:41; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington/Donovan Cain, Phoenix, Can-Am Maverick 1000, 4:49:49; 4. Alonso Lopez/Hector Jimenez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 5:01:26; 5. Sean Cook/Todd Latronica, Escalon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 5:25:52; 6. Jose Juarez/Alejandro Zuniga, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris XP900, 5:41:29; 7. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 5:41:42; 8. Scott Estes/Johnny Estes/Frank Estes, Goodyear, Ariz., Kawasaki Teryx, 6:13:38; 9. Thomas Graves/Idalia Graves, El Cajon, Calif., Richard Morel, Poway, Calif./Nate Martinez, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR900, 6:13:56; (9 Starters, 9 Finishers).
PRO MOTORCYCLES
  OPEN M/C (450cc or more)—1. Mark Samuels, Yucaipa, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif. (Colton Udall (ROR), Honda CRF450X, 4:44:55 (52.50 mph); 2. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:58:01; 3. Ray Dal Soglio/Mike Carter/Zach Vogle, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 5:59:48. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)–1. Rick de la Pena, Rancho Cucamonga/Austin Miller, Dripping Springs, Texas/Rene Magana, San Ysidro, Calif./Paul Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:20:27 (39.32 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X, 5:27:15 (45.71 mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Tyler Renshaw, (Francisco Septien (ROR), Kawasaki KX450F, 5:32:10; 3. Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnabago, Mo., KTM 450XCF, 6:45:30; 4. Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Brandon Allen, Battle Ground, Wash./Robert Allen, Bush Prairie, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 6:58:36. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:07:39 (40.69 mph); Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F; 6:25:32; 3. Joel Leal/Mario Acosta/Jesus Rios/Tony Sanders, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:32:37. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Donald Connelly, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:56:23 (41.97 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:36:45 (36.03 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)–1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:54:45 (42.17 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs
  PRO ATV (450cc or more)—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 6:09:01 (40.54 mph). (5 Starters, 1 Finisher)
SPORTSMAN
  SPT BUGGY (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–1. Martin Hoffman/Jose Duran, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 4:40:21 (35.57 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)— 1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 3:51:30 (43.08 mph); 2. Jeff Shaw, Escondido, Calif./Marc Caravaggio, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 4:56:23. (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  SPT LIMITED TRUCK (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–1. Todd Richards/Ryan Lawhon, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy S-10, 3:25:50 (48.45 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  SPT M/C (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Raul Hernandez/Rodolfo Patron, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC, 4:05:01 (40.70 mph); 2. Carlos Sanchez/Juan Sanchotena/Carlos Montalvan, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 501, 4:06:50; 3. Jesse Williamson/Nick Namm/Eric Nolan, Wildomar, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 5:18:52. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  SPT ATV (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Antonio Manriquez, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:15:25 (39.04 mph) ; 2. Fidel Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Ricardo Gonzalez Jr, Potrero, Calif./Jose Soto, Tecate, Calif./Will Salazar, El Cajon, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 4:52:04; 3. Don Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Chris Robinson, Port Neches, Texas, Polaris 1000, 5:01:51. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

Inaugural SCORE Imperial Valley 250
April 26—Round 2 of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Plaster City, California, USA (249.3 miles)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

1. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas (Driver of Record, Ford F-150, 4:11:02 (59.59 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:33:24 (54.71 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Steve Sourapas/Brett Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:37:18 (53.94 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Kellon Walch, Alamo, Nev., Geiser-Chevy, 4:58:10 (53.77 mph) (Class 1)
5. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:41:05 (53.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Banning, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 4:59:46 (49.90 mph) (Class 10)
7. Mike Johnson/Mike Majesky, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:05:42 (48.93 mph) (Class 10)
8. Nick Mills/Tony McNeil, Corpus Christi, Texas, Geiser-Chrysler, 5:07:16 (48.68 mph) (Class 1)
9. Jessica McMillin/Dan McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:07:47 (48.60 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Lyle Bask, Canada, ESM-Ford, 5:11:17 (48.05 mph) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Mark Samuels, Yucaipa, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif. (Colton Udall (ROR), Honda CRF450X, 4:44:55 (52.50 mph) (Open M/C)
2. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:58:01 (50.19 mph) (Open M/C)
3. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X, 5:27:15 (45.71 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Tyler Renshaw, (Francisco Septien (ROR), Kawasaki KX450F, 5:32:10 (45.03 mph) (Class 30)
5. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:54:45 (42.17 mph) (SCORE Ironman)
Pro ATVs
1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 6:09:01 (40.54 mph) (Pro ATV)

SCORE  MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

Please follow and like us: