A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

 

F A C T   S H E E T: 2017 SCORE Baja 500

WHAT:

49th SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race—Rd 2, 4-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship

WHEN:

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, May 31-June 4, 2017

WHERE:

Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (80 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)

WHO:

Nearly 275 entries, 28 States, 14 countries (USA, Mexico, Austria, Australia, Brazil, Canada,

Denmark, Ecuador, Germany, Great Britain, Guatemala, Japan, the Netherlands, Spain)

COURSE:      

TOTAL MILEAGE: 513.67 miles (5 checkpoints, approximately 95 virtual checkpoints, 14 pavement speed zone sections for 55.53 total miles) The race starts and finishes in Ensenada and has five physical check points and nearly 95 virtual check points. It travels counter clockwise through or near Ensenada Arroyo, Piedras Gordas, Ojos Negros, Uruapan, Santo Tomás, Erendira, Johnson’s Ranch, Colonet, Jaramillo, Hacienda Sinaloa on San Telmo Rd., Rancho El Coyote, Mike’s Sky Rancho, San Matias, the Diablo Dry Lake bed, San Felipe, Valle de Trinidad, the Goat Trail, Nuevo Junction and Santa Catarina.. Checkpoints: CK1-North of Johnson’s Ranch, rm141; CK2-Morelia Junction, rm280; CK3-North of San Felipe on Highway 5, rm347.35; CK4-Nuevo Junction, rm421.45 and CK5-El Mezcal, rm474.41.

Schedule of Events

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

9am-6pm                    Chassis Inspections                Playa Hermosa Beach

Noon-6pm                   Pre-Tech/Transponder checks/Bracket Check-Playa Hermosa Beach

5pm-9pm                    Racer Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

Thursday, June 1, 2017

9am-1pm                    Qualifying-SCORE TT, Legend, TT Spec, Class 1—Not Open to Public

9am-6pm                    Chassis Inspections, Pre-Tech/Bracket Check—Playa Hermosa Beach

Noon-8pm                   Racer Registration             Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

1pm-6pm                    Media Registration              Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

7pm-11pm                  Monster Energy SCORE Kickoff Party–Monster Energy VIP area-S/F Line

Friday, June 2, 2017

9am-4pm                    Racer Registration             Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9am-5pm                    Media Registration              Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9am-5pm                    Contingency Row               Blvd. Costero, next to Riviera del Pacifico CC

9am-6pm                    Tech Inspection                 Blvd. Las Dunas, next to Riviera del Pacifico CC

11:30am                      SCORE Media Conf.         Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico CC

6pm                             Mandatory Aircraft Pilot Meeting—Cathedral Room, Riviera CC

7pm                             Mandatory Racer Meeting      Cathedral Room, Riviera CC

6pm-Midnight  Monster Energy Papas Y Beer SCORE Street Party-Avenida Ruiz

Saturday, June 3, 2017

5am-Midnight  SCORE Media Center            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

START/FINISH: 513.67-mile course (Class starting order subject to change)

5:30am            RACE START: MOTORCYCLES/QUADS (subject to change)

Pro Moto Unltd, Pro Moto Ltd, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, SPT Moto, SPT Quad

(Start Intervals: Pro Moto Unlimited start one every 60 seconds. All other Pro M/C, Pro Quad, SPT M/C, SPT Quad classes start one every 30 seconds) GAP –a minimum of three hour gap between M/C, Quad start and car/truck start

9:15am            Honor Guard and Salute to Flag Ceremony (start/finish line area)

10am approx  RACE STARTCARS/TRUCKS/UTVS (subject to change)

TT, 1, TT Spec, 2, Hammer Ltd, Hammer Unltd, 10, 8, 1/2-1600, SL, 5, HM, 3000, TL, 7, Pro UTV FI, Pro UTV, Pro UTV Unltd, PT, 5-1600, 3, BC, SF, 7SX, 3700, 1700, SM, 9, 11, PT, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT Buggy, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT UTV

(TT, Class 1 and TT Spec one every 60 sec. All other car/truck classes start one every 30 sec.)

TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 20-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts

Sunday, June 4, 2017

11am               Posting of unofficial results            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

11am-Noon     SCORE Media Center Open          Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

Noon               Awards Celebration                         Cathedral Room Riviera del Pacifico

SANCTION:   Sanctioned/produced by SCORE International-Ensenada, Mexico/Reno, Nev./San

Diego: President—Roger Norman; Vice-President—Elise Norman; U.S. Attorney—John Alessio;

Sales & Marketing Director—Jim Ryan; Mexico Marketing Coordinator—Juan Tintos; Registration

Director—Audreonna Cuarez; Special Advisor-Digital Media—Edward Muncey; Media Operations

Director—Dominic Clark; Race Director; Abelardo Grijalva; Race Operations—Christine Wait,

Lawton Shank; Tech Director—Art Savedra; Transportation Coordinator—Carlos Corral

STREAMING:           

Pre-race and race day coverage, produced by BCII TV of Los Angeles, will be streamed live.

There will also be vehicle tracking on race days. Announcers: Rat Sult, Donovan White

Website: www.SCORE-International.com

TELECAST:   Produced by BCIITV–one-hour special to air on El Rey Network. Producer: Bud

Brutsman. Will air worldwide via international distribution. Announcers: Mike Escamilla, Cherry

Martini, ‘Tavo’ Vildosola

BLACK BOXES:       SCORE International Tracking provides the required data recording and

Anube tracking/data recording devices are used on all entries in SCORE World Desert

Championship events

SCORE SPONSORS:          

Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, El Rey Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Coca Cola, Satellite Del Norte, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, CETTO Vineyards.

Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

Rosarito Beach SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: Ayuntamiento de Playas de Rosarito, Cotuco de Playas de Rosarito, Comite de Mercadatecnia Playas de Rosarito.

TOP RACERS

SCORE Trophy Truck: 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 11 Rob MacCachren, 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 77 Robby Gordon, 19 Tim Herbst, 91 Troy Herbst, 3 Mark Post/Ed Herbst, 15 Billy Wilson, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 16 Cameron Steele, 31 Andy McMillin, 23 Dan McMillin, 83 Luke McMillin, 76 Jesse Jones, 9 Armin Schwarz, 4 Justin Matney, 45 Gary Magness, 50 Zak Langley, 6 Larry Connor/Ricky Johnson, 85 Mike Lawrence, 50 Zak Langley, 30 Robbie Pierce, 41 Justin Lofton, 22 Casey Currie; SCORE TT Legend: 96L Larry Roeseler, 84L Nick Vanderwey, 5L Clyde Stacy; Class 1: 168 Shelby Reid, 153 Brad Wilson, 138 Brian Wilson, 150 Morgan Langley, 104 Rob Archibald; Trophy Truck Spec: 274 Elias Hanna, 227Jonathan Brenthel, 250 John Langley, 220 Craig Christy, Andrew Myers, 232 Chelsea Magness; Class 10: 1000 Rafael Navarro IV, 1068 Cody Reid, 1081 Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, 1085 Justin Davis, 1023 Broc Dickerson, 1092 Reinaldo Varela; Class 1/2-1600: 1601 Roberto Romo, 1662 Rick Boyer, 1609 J. David Ruvalcaba; SCORE Lites: 1208 Rich Roberts, 1202 Matias Arjona IV; Class 7: 700 Dan Chamlee, 709 Jeff Proctor, 704 Aaron Celiceo, 737 Dallas Luttrell; Pro UTV FI:2905 Marc Burnett, 2917 Derek Murray/Jason Murray, 2904 Cory Sappington, 2971 Wayne Matlock, 2949 Alonso Lopez, 2919 Brandon Schueler, 2975 Mike Cafro, 2998 Bill Whittington; Pro UTV: 1954 Kristen Matlock, 1955 Paul Champion; Class 5-1600: 577 Luis Herrera, 557 Mario Ledezma; CLASS 11: 1111 Eric Solorzano; Pro Moto Unlimited: 1x Mark Samuels, 45x Francisco Arredondo, 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 23x Mark Winkelman, 33x Garrett Poucher; Pro Moto 40: 400x Jano Montoya, 411x Colie Potter; Pro Moto 50: 510x Giovanni Spinali, 500x Marty Gomez; Pro Moto Ironman: 721x Jose Carrasco, 702x Tony Gera; Pro Moto Limited:100x Jim O’Neal, 125x Fernando Beltran, 160x  Santiago Creel; Pro Moto 60: 600x Mark Hawley, 609x Donald Lewis; Pro Quad: 2a Donald Higbee, 13a Said Sanchez

CLASS DESCRIPTIONS

The 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship series features 38 Pro and 6 Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro UTVs. General Class descriptions and numbers:

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited Production Trucks)                                              1-99

Trophy Truck Legend (Drivers over 50, Unlimited Production Trucks)                     1L-99L

Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel race cars)                                    100-199

Trophy Truck Spec (unlimited trucks/sport utility vehicles, stock, sealed V-8s)       200-299

Class 2 (Unlimited open cars/trucks, 3.6-Liter Forced Induction)                              2000-2099

Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited Rock Crawler/Hammer Truck)                        4400-4499

Hammer Truck Limited (limited Rock Crawler/Hammer Truck)                               4500-4599

Class 10 (Limited, sealed engine, single or two-seat desert race cars)                     1000-1099

Class 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)                                                                800-899

Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seat desert race cars to 1600cc VW engines)           1600-1699

SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines)             1200-1299

Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)                                                                                    500-549

Heavy Metal (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)                                                8000-8099

Class 3000 (Short wheelbase open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)            3000-3099

Trophy Lite (Unlimited Mini/mid-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)                        6000-6099

Class 7 (Open Production mini or mid-size trucks)                                                    700-739

Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction UTV)                                                                          2900-2999

Pro UTV (Naturally Aspirated UTV)                                                                           1900-1949

Pro UTV Unlimited (Unlimited UTV)                                                                          1850-1899

Protruck (Limited Production Trucks)                                                                                    1350-1399

Class 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)                                                                       550-599

Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)                                                                                  300-399

Baja Challenge (Spec open wheel race cars)                                                            BC1-BC99

Stock Full (Stock full-sized trucks)                                                                             8100-8199

Class 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks)                                                                    740-769

Class 3700 (Jeep Speed Cup)                                                                                   3700-3799

Class 1700 (Jeep Speed Challenge)                                                                          1700-1799

Stock Mini (Stock mini trucks)                                                                                   770-799

Class 9 (Short wheelbase, 1600cc single or two-seaters)                                         900-999

Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans)                                                                                     1100-1199

Pro Motorcycles

Pro Moto Unlimited (401cc or more)                                                                          1x-99x

Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old)                                                                     300x-349x

Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old)                                                                     400x-499x

Pro Moto Limited (400cc or less)                                                                               100x-149x

Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old)                                                                     500x-599x

Pro Moto Ironman (Solo)                                                                                            700x-799x

Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old)                                                                     600x-649x

Pro Quads

Pro Quads (open engine displacement)                                                                     1a-49a

Sportsman

Sportsman Unlimited Truck                                                                                        1400-1499

Sportsman Buggy (unlimited)                                                                                     1500-1599

Sportsman Limited Truck (leaf springs only)                                                             2050-2099

Sportsman Unlimited UTV                                                                                          1800-1849

Sportsman M/C (any engine size)                                                                              200x-299x

Sportsman Quads (any engine size)                                                                          100a-149a

Class 3000 (Class 78-2, Unlimited mini-truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)             3000-3099

Trophy Lite (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)                               6000-6099

Class 7 (Open Production mini trucks)                                                                      700-739

Pro UTV (Naturally Aspirated UTV)                                                                           1900-1949

Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction UTV)                                                                          2900-2999

Pro UTV Unlimited (Unlimited UTV)                                                                          1850-1899

Protruck (Limited Production Trucks)                                                                       1350-1399

Class 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)                                                                       550-599

Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)                                                                                  300-399

Baja Challenge (Spec open wheel cars)                                                                    BC1-BC99

Stock Full (Stock full-sized trucks)                                                                             8100-8199

Class 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks)                                                                    740-759

Class 3700 (Jeep Speed Cup)                                                                                   3700-3799

Class 1700 (Jeep Speed Challenge)                                                                          1700-1799

Stock Mini (Stock mini trucks)                                                                                   760-799

Class 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)                                                      900-999

Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans)                                                                                     1100-1199

Pro Motorcycles

Pro Moto Unlimited (401cc or more)                                                                          1x-49x

Pro Moto Limited (400cc or less)                                                                               100x-149x

Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old)                                                                     300x-349x

Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old)                                                                     400x-449x

Pro Moto Ironman (Solo)                                                                                            700x-799x

Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old)                                                                     500x-549x

Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old)                                                                     600x-609x

Pro Quads

Pro Quads (450cc or more)                                                                                       1a-49a

Sportsman

Sportsman Unlimited Truck                                                                                        1400-1499

Sportsman Buggy                                                                                                       1500-1599

Sportsman Limited Truck                                                                                           2000-2099

Sportsman Unlimited UTV                                                                                          1800-1849

Sportsman M/C (any engine size)                                                                              200x-299x

Sportsman Quads (any engine size)                                                                          100a-149a

MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN:

In the field are 62 racers who have 201 combined class wins in this race. Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners are Jim O’Neal with 19 class wins and Larry Roeseler with 16. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to attempt to add to their winning totals are: Troy Herbst, Larry Ragland and Eric Solorzano (7 each), Mike Cafro, Scott McMillin  and Nick Vanderwey (6 each), Dan Chamlee, Robby Gordon, Eiazuburo Karasawa, Rob MacCachren, Wayne Matlock and Clyde Stacy (5 each), Vic Bruckmann, Shane Esposito and Adam Pfankuch (4 each) and Marc Burnett, Elias Hanna, Chelsea Magness, Bryce Menzies, West Miller, Justin Matney, Josh Row and Francisco Septien (3 each).

CLASS CHAMPS RETURN:

A total of 16 of the defending Pro class winners from last year are entered this year with several in different classes. Returning 2016 class winners are Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif. (Class 1), Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio (Trophy Truck Spec, Chevy Silverado), Todd Proctor, San Dimas, Calif (Class 2), Travis Clarke, Encinitas, Calif. (Class 10), Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 8), Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif. (Class 1/2-1600), Dallas Luttrell, Las Vegas (Class 7), Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro UTV FI, Polaris RZR XP4 1000), Alonso Lopez, Murrieta, Calif. (Pro UTV), Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 5-1600), Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. (Pro Moto Unlimited), Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi  Valley, Calif. (Pro Moto Limited and Pro Moto 50), Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Class 40, KTM 450XCW) and Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif. (Pro Moto 60).

OVERALL WINNERS RETURN:

Among the overall race winners returning are 16 racers who have combined to win 40 overall 4-wheel and 2-wheel titles including drivers from the last 12 years of 4-wheel overalls. Leading the way with multiple overall wins in this race are Larry Roeseler with 11 overall victories (including nine on a motorcycle), Larry Ragland with five, Robby Gordon with four, Troy Herbst, Scott McMillin and Bryce Menzies with three, B.J. Baldwin, Kory Halopoff, Harley Letner, Carlos Lopez Rob MacCachren, Andy McMillin and Gustavo Vildosola Jr with one each in 4-Wheel and in 2-wheel, Roeseler’s nine, Justin Morgan and Mark Samuels with one each.

CROSSOVER/CELEBRITY RACERS:                  

Among the crossover/celebrity racers entered in this year’s SCORE Baja 500 are:

Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Cup Series Team Owner/Driver (No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck)

Armin Schwarz, Germany, 119 World Rally Championship starts (No. 9, SCORE Trophy Truck)

John Langley, COPs TV show Producer (No. 250, Trophy Truck Spec)

Gary Magness, Film Producer and businessman (No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck)

Justin Lofton, NASCAR driver (No. 41, SCORE Trophy Truck)

Ricky Johnson, former AMA Supercross all-time race winner, NASCAR driver (No. 6, SCORE Trophy Truck)

Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala, international M/C rally racer (No. 45x, Pro Moto Unlimited)

Bill Whittington and his brother Don Whittington, former IndyCar drivers (No. 2998 Pro UTV FI & No. 1998 Pro UTV)

Larry Connor, two-time national sports car racing champion (No. 6, SCORE Trophy Truck)

Casey Currie, veteran rock-crawling and short course racing champion (No. 22, SCORE Trophy Truck)

Robbie Pierce, owner of MasterCraft Safety and Impact (No. 30, SCORE Trophy Truck)

Toby Price, Dakar rally factory motorcycle champion rider (No. 76 SCORE Trophy Truck)

Santiago Creel, international motorcycle rally racer (Pro Moto Unlimited, Pro Moto Limited and Pro Moto 30)

FEMALE RACERS:

While there are numerous female co-drivers/riders, the four women who are drivers of record:

Shelby Reid, No. 168 Class 1; Chelsea Magness, No. 232 Trophy Truck Spec; Kristen Matlock,

No. 1954 Pro UTV, Christine Giampaoli Zonca, No. 2968 in Pro UTV FI

 

2016 TOP FINISHERS: 236 Total Starters, 137 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:

  1. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. 1 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. 31 Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. 7 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. 15 Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. 138 Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  10. 3 Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  11. 185 Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
  12. 45 Gary Magness, Denver/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  13. 97 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  14. 207 Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Mason-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec)
  15. 153 Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: 1x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, (Pro Moto Unlimited) OVERALL QUAD: 1. 1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (Pro Quads)

2015 TOP FINISHERS: 210 Total Starters, 135 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:

  1. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif./Rich Voss, Cupertino, Ford F-150, 8:55:26 (57.22 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:04:04 (56.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  11. Tracy Graf, Canada/Justin Smith, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  12. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Kyle LeDuc, Beaumont, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE TT)
  13. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah/T.J. Flores, Las Vegas/Todd Romano, Park City, Utah, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  14. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, Great Britain/Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado (TT Spec)
  15. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (Unlimited M/C) OVERALL QUADS: Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (Pro Quads)

2014 TOP FINISHERS: 232 Total Starters, 126 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE:  Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (Open M/C)

OVERAL QUAD: Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas/Travis Dillon, Lakeside, Calif.,, Honda TRX450R

2013 TOP FINISHERS: 276 Total Starters, 159 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Steven Eugenio/Adam Pfankuch, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X (CLASS 22)

OVERALL ATV–Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R (CLASS 25)

2012 TOP FINISHERS: 259 Total Starters, 183 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1)
  6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450 (Class 25)

2011 TOP FINISHERS: 254 Total Starters, 154 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy (Class 1)
  8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 1)
  10. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)
  11. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22);

OVERALL ATV—Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore/Joe Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R (Class 24)

2010 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 192 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  6. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy (Class 1)
  11. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22);

OVERALL ATV—Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2009 TOP FINISHERS: 267 Total Starters, 174 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy (Class 1)
  2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
  6. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck
  9. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
  10. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
  11. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 21)

OVERALL ATV–1. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450 (Class 25)

2008 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 195 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)
  5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
  8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
  9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Brilings Springs, Penn., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

 

2007 TOP FINISHERS: 492 Total Starters, 282 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif.,/Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2006 TOP FINISHERS: 438 Total Starters, 221 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
  5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)
  10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2005 TOP FINISHERS: 345 Total Starters, 179 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
  4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
  6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)
  10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2004 TOP FINISHERS: 300 Total Starters, 181 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

  1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
  3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
  4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
  10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)

 

MEDIA CENTER:

Race days: Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center adjacent to Start/Finish Line

MEDIA CONTACT:

Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com; Marsh Starks, P.J. Gallagher, Phil Collin, Paul Hanson OR guest-San Nicolas Hotel, 011.52.646.176.1901

Please follow and like us: