A password will be e-mailed to you.

November 17-22, 2015

official score baja 1000 logo

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

2015 BAJA 1000 FACTS . . . Only the Facts

WHAT:  48th Annual Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 desert race final round of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship

WHEN:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 17-22, 2015

WHERE:   START/FINISH: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border)

WHO:        Nearly 250 entries from 30 U.S. States, and 20 countries, competing in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and Quads

COURSE:     TOTAL MILEAGE: 821.38 miles (7 physical checkpoints, 95 visual checkpoints plus the finish line). Start/Finish on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. 

SCORE has put together another memorable race course, this one for a loop race, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain the northern state of the mysterious Baja California peninsula has to offer. Starting and finishing in the heart of Ensenada in front of the historic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, the course travels in a counter-clockwise direction. It includes the approximate 35 mile stretch to Ojos Negros which is used in both directions. Outgoing, the course heads Southwest from Ojos through Santo Tomas and then runs South along the picturesque Pacific Ocean for over 100 miles. Featuring seven checkpoints, the approximately 840-mile course covers both sides of the peninsula parallels Highway 1 for nearly half of the race, looping south back to the Pacific and then crossing over to the other side of the peninsula below Puertocitos. The course then heads back North along the tranquil Sea of Cortez, past San Felipe paralleling Highway 5 and up to the junction with Highway 3. The rugged course then parallels Highway 3 traveling west then northwest back into Ojos Negros and to the finish line in Ensenada.

This year’s race course has eight pavement speed zones with a maximum speed limit of 60 mph for a total of approximately 136 miles and one pavement speed zone with a maximum speed of 37 mph for just under one-half mile.

This year’s race course features 7 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on.  The checkpoints will be located as follows:

Checkpoint No. 1—Erendira (race mile 110.19), No. 2—San Quintin (rm 205.94), No. 3—N. of Catavina (rm 348.18), No. 4—Coco’s Corner (rm 505.18), No. 5—S. of San Felipe (rm 587.55), No. 6—San Matias (rm 683.81), No. 7 Ojos Negro—(rm 788.01).

BAJA 1000 - #AreYouReady

MORE 2015 BAJA 1000 FACTS

Schedule of Events:
TUESDAY, Nov. 17–(All times PST)
10a.m. – 4 p.m. SCORE Chassis and Pre-Tech Inspections, Playa Hermosa Beach, 1.1 miles south of Riviera del Pacifico CC
5 p.m. – 8 p.m. – Racer Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center (adjacent to S/F)
WEDNESDAY, Nov. 18–(All times PST)
10a.m. – 4 p.m. SCORE Chassis and Pre-Tech Inspections, Playa Hermosa Beach, 1.1 miles south of Riviera del Pacifico CC
10a.m. – 7 p.m. –Racer Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center (adjacent to S/F)
1 p.m. – 6 p.m. — Media Registration, Casino Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
7 p.m. – Midnight – SCORE Baja 1000 Goes Green, Monster Energy SCORE Party, (adjacent to S/F) Everyone welcome
8 p.m. – Midnight – Bud Light SCORE Racers Welcome Party, Andaluz Bar, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
THURSDAY, Nov. 19–(All Times PST)
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. — Racer Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. — Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9 a.m. – Opening Ceremony, Honor Guard, Salute to the Flag, start/finish line area, Blvd. Costero
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. — Contingency Row, Boulevard Costero, next to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. — Technical Inspection, End of Contingency Row
11:30 a.m. – SCORE Media Conference, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
7 p.m. — Mandatory Racer Meeting-Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
7 p.m. – Midnight – Monster Energy SCORE Papas & Beer Street Party, Avenida Ruiz (adjacent to Papas Y Beer) Everyone welcome
FRIDAY, Nov. 20–(All Times PST)
5:30a.m. – 11:59p.m. – BFG Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC
6:00 a.m. – RACE START – Pro Motorcycles, Pro Quads, Sportsman Motorcycles, Sportsman Quads
STARTING ORDER (Subject to change): (One vehicle every 30 seconds)
Motorcycles–Open Pro, Limited Pro, 30, Ironman, 40, 50, 60, Pro Quad, SPT M/C, SPT Quad
11:00 a.m. (APPROX) RACE START – Cars, Trucks, UTVs (minimum 3 1/2 hour gap between groups)
STARTING ORDER (Subject to change): (One vehicle every 60 seconds for TT, Class 1, every 30 seconds for other classes)
Cars and Trucks–TT, 1, TT Spec, 4400, 2, 10, SL, 8, 1/2-1600, HM, 7, 3000, TL, BC, 19, 5, PT, 7SX, 5-1600, 3, 3700, 1700, 4500, SF, SM, 9, 11, SPTUnl Truck, SPT Buggy, SPTLtd Truck, SPT UTV
TIME LIMIT: All cars/trucks will have a 33-hour time limit from the time each starts.
Race in Progress — Posting of Unofficial Results — SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
SATURDAY, Nov. 21–(All Times PST)
12:01 a.m. – 11 p.m. – BFG Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC
Race in Progress — Posting of Unofficial Results — SCORE Media Center, Casino Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
SUNDAY, Nov. 22–(all times PST)
8 a.m. – Noon — BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Casino Room, Riviera CC
9 a.m. — Posting of FINAL UNOFFICIAL Results—Casino Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
10 a.m. — Awards Celebration-Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
WEBSITE: www.score-international.com
SANCTION: Sanctioned/produced by SCORE International-Reno, Nev.: President—Roger Norman; Vice-President—Elise Norman; Director of Sales & Marketing Director—Jim Ryan; Mexican Attorney—Javier Tamayo; Racer Services Director—Brianne Tengwall
BLACK BOXES: SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ ARE mandatory on all entries. As well as tracking devices
ENSENADA LIVE:
Live pre-race and race days internet coverage produced by the SCORE Live HD team (George Anthill/Dianna Dahlgren) will be airing on www.score-international.com. SCORE’s tracking system may be accessed through the SCORE website as well. On-site in the start/finish line area, the live coverage of the race will be displayed on SCOREvision (provided by Tecnovision), SCORE’s huge, double-sided LED screen.
SPONSORS:
SCORE corporate offices are located in Reno, Nev.
Official Sponsors: Bud Light-Official Beer/Official Race Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Rigid Industries LED Lighting-Official Lights/Official Race Sponsor, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris-Official UTV, Vision Wheel – Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, CBS Sports Network-Official Television Partner, Coca-Cola-Official Soft Drink, Coyne Powersports-Official Powersports Supplier,Wide Open Excursions- Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
Associate Sponsors: All Road Satellite, Symons Ambulance Company, Aero Calafia, Tessco.
Additional SCORE Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Visit Baja California Sur, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Mexicali Ayuntamineto, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, GoPro, PCI Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.
TOP RACERS: SCORE Trophy Truck: 70 Bryce Menzies, 76 Jesse Jones, 21 Gus Vildosola Sr/Gus Vildosola Jr, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 11 Rob MacCachren/Andy McMillin, 19 Tim Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 91 Troy Herbst/Ryan Arciero, 77 Robby Gordon, 23 Dan McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 83 Luke McMillin/Jason Voss, 5 Carlos Lopez, 16 Cameron Steele/Pat Dean, 14 Heidi Steele/Cody Parkhouse, 9 Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, 1 Steven Eugenio/Armin Schwarz, 17 Eduardo Laguna, 4 Justin Matney/Ricky Johnson, 45 Gary Magness, 28 Alan Pflueger; Class 1: Rob Archibald, Shelby Reid/Darren Ebberts/Dale Ebberts, Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Randy Wilson, Justin Davis, Brian Wilson/Brad Wilson, Shannon Campbell; Class 1/2-1600: Aaron Ampudia, Ernesto Arambula, Hiram Duran, J. David Ruvalcaba; Class 3: Donald Moss; Class 5: Kevin Carr, Victor Cesena; Class 5-1600: Gustavo Avina, Erich Reisen; Class 7: Dan Chamlee, Carlos Diaz, Ikuo Hanawa; Class 8: James Burman; Class 10: Cody Reid, Steve Lawler, Clay Lawrence/Mike Lawrence, Todd Winslow, Todd Winslow, Morgan Langley; SCORE Lites: Rafael Navarro III; Class 11: Jim Graham; Stock Full: John Gonzales, Rod Hall/Chad Hall; Trophy Truck Spec: Larry Connor, Elias Hanna, Jordan Brenthel, Jonathan Brenthel, Lee Banning; Class 3000: Chad Broughton; Class 19: Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Scott McFarland, Brandon Schueler, Cory Sappington, Marc Burnett; Baja Challenge: Bob Bower; Class 2: Jeff Proctor/Jason LaFortune; Open M/C: Ricky Brabec, Colton Udall, Mark Samuels, Francisco Arredondo, Ulises Fierro; Limited M/C: Fernando Beltran, Chad Thornton; CLASS 30: Mark Winkelman; CLASS 40: Kyle Abney, Jano Montoya, CLASS 50: Mark Prince; Class 60: Richard Jackson, Quad: Said Sanchez.
HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 47-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 41st time the race has started in Ensenada and the 23rd time it has finished in Ensenada. The last time this race ended in Ensenada was 2013.
ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motor has produced 16 overall winners, Chevy is second with 13 overall winners, VW motors have with 12 overall winners, followed Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.
CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 14 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 9, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.
MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 24 overall victories, followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 10 and Yamaha with 2.
CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:
Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 26 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firewtone with four, Calahan cap and Toyo with three each and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson and Tectira with one each.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
In 2015, BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating its 40th year as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for nearly four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 26 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000, including 26 of the last 29 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 84 SCORE Baja races including 31 in the SCORE Baja 500.
BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with six full service pit areas and more than 200 support crew personnel spread along the race course and complete radio relay the entire race course.
UNITED NATIONS:
Entries in the internationally-showcased race have come from 30 U.S. states and countries. In addition to the 30 U.S. States, racers have entered from Australia, Austria, Boliva, Canada, Columbia, Egypt, England, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Spain, Thailand and the US Territory of Guam.
OVERALL POINTS SHOWDOWNS
In the motorcycle category, the Class 40 team (for riders over 40 years old) led by Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., on a KTM 500XCW is leading the overall point motorcycle point standings with 272 but is just three points ahead of fellow Class 40 competitor Colie Potter, Las Vegas, who had 269 points on a Honda CRF450X. Third with 254 points is the Class 30 (riders over 30) team led by Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas on a Honda CRF450X and fourth is Open M/C point leader Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif., with 243 points on a Honda CRF450X.
With 32 SCORE Trophy Trucks entered, leading the way in the battle for the season point championship are three racers separated by just 47 points heading into the season finale in Baja.
The top-three point leaders are all from Mexico: Gustavo Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, No. 21 Vildosola Racing Ford Raptor, Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, No. 17 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado and Carlos Lopez, Tecate, No. 5 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck. Fourth is Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, No. 11 MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150; and fifth is Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), No. 1 Galindo Motorsports Chevy Silverado.
REVVING THE RPMs
RPM Racing, based in Bristol, Tenn., has five entries in this year’s Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000. RPM has recorded four SCORE class wins so far this year including two in the SCORE Trophy Truck division.
With team principals Justin Matney and Clyde Stacy, who have captured 11 SCORE season class point titles between them as drivers of record, RPM Racing has three entries in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division along with one in Sportsman Buggy and one in Sportsman Unlimited Truck.
The team is second and third in SCORE Trophy Truck and leading the Sportsman Buggy class points. In addition to Laguna and Lopez in SCORE Trophy Truck, Justin Matney will be driving his new four-wheel drive No.4 Chevy Silverado that qualified first in SCORE Trophy Truck, Derek Fletcher is leading the Sportsman Buggy class and Jim Bunn is driving in the Sportsman Unlimited Truck class.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK QUALIFYING
Helped by a huge assist from Supercross Hall of Fame legendary co-driver Ricky Johnson, RPM Racing’s Justin Matney earned the first starting position in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division. The special Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying, presented by BFGoodrich Tires was held on a purpose built, very technical 3.6-mile course on Nov. 3 that started and finished on the Off-Road Track at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway.
In front of an appreciative capacity crowd at the LVMS Off-Road Track on Tuesday night, Johnson, who won 38 Supercross races and seven season championships in his Hall of Fame motorcycle career, blistered the dirt and asphalt covering the course in three minutes, 46.11 seconds with an average speed of 57.32 miles per hour in Matney’s new No. 4 RPM Racing four-wheel drive Chevy Silverado built by Geiser Brothers of Phoenix. He was quickest among the 23 trucks out of the 32 entered in the race that elected to participate in the optional qualifying event.
The 3.6-mile qualifying course at LVMS incorporated off-road, dirt and asphalt elements, utilized two race courses including one lap around the paved LVMS stock car short track, and required the drivers to use their lights and qualify in the darkness of the Las Vegas night.
With long-time SCORE sponsor BFGoodrich Tires claiming the top four positions and nine of the top 10 qualifiers, second was Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr in the No. 4 Vildosola Racing Ford Raptor, while third was Las Vegas’ Bryce Menzies in the No. 70 Menzies Motorsports Ford F-150 and fourth was Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren in the No. 11 MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150.
Earning the fifth qualifying spot despite suffering a flat tire near the end of his run was last year’s top qualifier, Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C. in the No. 77 Gordon Motorsports Chevy Silverado.
MORE TIGHT POINTS
Several classes enter the 48th Bud SCORE Baja 1000 with very tight title point’s races for the SCORE season championship in each class. SCORE Trophy Truck is one and Class 19 for UTVs has a total of three points separating the top three racers.
What will close the gap even more is that in order to qualify for a SCORE class point title, a racer must run four of the five races with one of them being the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000.
In Class 19, brothers Derek and Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., are leading with 304 points in a Can-Am Maverick Max followed Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah, with 302 points in a Polaris RZR XP1000 and third is Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, with 301 points in a Polaris RZR XP1000.
In Class 40 for motorcycle riders over 40 years old, Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M. and his team on a KTM 500XCW lead Las Vegas’ Colie Potter and his team on a Honda CRF450X by just three points, 272-269.
LIVING LEGENDS
This year’s race will also commemorate the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, and Larry Roeseler. Hall, who will turn 78 on Nov. 22, has a record 22 class wins (including one overall win in 1972), and is the only racer who has competed in all 47 SCORE Baja 1000 races. Bishop, who died in 2014, is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races.
Hall will be racing this year in the Stock Full class where he will split the driving with his son Chad Hall, France’s Damien Michelin and Mike Winkler in a Hummer H1. Michelin helped give Rod Hall his 22nd class win in 2012. Johnson, now retired, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes. Roeseler, has 17 class wins in this race, including a record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties again this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Tim Herbst in the No. 19 Terrible Herbst Motorsports Monster Energy Ford F-150.
BACK FOR MORE
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 20 of the 23 Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.
CONTINUING STREAKER
With five straight class wins is Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (and 11 in the last 13 years in Class 3, Ford Bronco).
CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS: Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/13/15):
–Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner of new stadium truck series, three-time SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Armin Schwarz, of Germany who lives in Austria, seven-time World Rally Championship race winner, No. 1, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Francisco Arredondo, a champion motorcycle international rally racer from Guatemala, No. 45x, Open Motocycle
–Ricky Johnson, legendary supercross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 4, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Ken Losch, prominent Arizona businessman, former IndyLights driver/team owner, SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 93, SCORE Trophy Truck
–John Langley, Producer of the award-winning COPS TV series, also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, No. 878, Trophy Truck Spec
–Rich Minga, 1987 SCORE Overall Point Champion who has become a prominent Hollywood stunt driver and Wide Open Excursions Baja tour guide, BC2, Baja Challenge
–Larry Connor, prominent Ohio businessman, two-time national sports car racing champion, No. 871, Trophy Truck Spec
–Gary Magness, Film Producer and international businessman (No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck)
–Kyle Tucker, Autocross champion, BC2, Baja Challenge
–Ikuo Hanawa, Pike’s Peak Hill Climb record-setting champion in electric race car, No. 712, Class 7
–Mike Majesky, noted Hollywood Stunt driver, No. 1068, Class 10
–Burt Jenner, short-course off-road racer, No. 59, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Brad Lovell, six-time rock-crawling season championships, and 2012 TORC short course class title, BC2, Baja Challenge
–Jamie Galles, former Trans Am and Toyota Atlantic racer whose family was a long-time IndyCar team owner, No. 873, Trophy Truck Spec
-Shannon Campbell, Hall of Fame rock crawling racer, No. 4405, Class 4400
–Max Eddy Jr, versatile speedway pavement and Freestyle motocross riders, No. 1x, Open Motorcycle

BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:
Entered in this year’s event are 14 racers who have combined for 37 overall wins in either the 4-wheel or motorycle divisions. The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck), Andy McMillin, four, (SCORE Trophy Truck), Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck) and with two each are Gus Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Troy Herbst (Class 1), B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Rob MacCachren (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Colton Udall (Open M/C). With one overall win each are: Rod Hall (Class 4), Gus Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Jason Voss (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ricky Brabec (Open M/C), Max Eddy Jr (Open M/C) and Mark Samuels (Open M/C).
CHAMPS-BY CLASS:
Entered in this year’s event are 114 racers who have combined for an amazing 357 class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Rod Hall with 22 (first overall), Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Chris Haines with 15 (tied for third), Richard Jackson with 15 (tied for third), Jim O’Neal with 11 (tied for seventh) and Donald Moss with 11 (tied for seventh).
FAMILY TIES: Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s Bud Light SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 52 brothers racing together and 16 racing separately. The race also has 21 fathers racing with their 16 sons and three fathers whose four sons are racing in separate vehicles. There are also two fathers and two daughters racing separately, at least three husband/wife combos racing together and one mother and son racing in separate vehicles.
THIRD GENERATION:
Among the third generation racers are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Luke McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck).

BROTHERS TOGETHER:
Among the brothers racing together are: Gary and Mark Weyhrich (SCORE Trophy Truck), Randy and Ronny Wilson (Class 1), Eric, Hiram and Evan Duran (Class 1-2/1600), Donald and Kenneth Moss (Class 3), Brad and Brian Wilson (Class 1), Glen and Thomas Greer (SCORE Trophy Truck).

FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:
Among the father and sons racing together are Gus Vildsosola and his son Gus Vildosola Jr. (SCORE Trophy Truck), Lee Banning and his son Lee Jr. (Trophy Truck Spec), Rafael Navarro III and his son Rafael IV (SCORE Lites), Paul Broughton and his son Chad Broughton (Class 3000 and Trophy Truck Spec), Rod Hall and his son Chad Hall (Stock Full) and Miguel Tornel Sr and Miguel Tornel Jr (Class 10 and SCORE Lites).

FATHER/SONS-SEPARATELY:
Among the father-sons who will race in separate vehicles are John Langley (Trophy Truck Spec) and his sons Zak Langley (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Morgan Langley (Class 10).

FEMALE RACERS:
While there are many co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as driver of record are…
–Shelby Reid—No. 168, Class 1. Son Cody Reid driving No. 1068, Class 10
–Heidi Steele–No 14, SCORE Trophy Truck. Husband Cameron Steele driving No. 14, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Chelsea Magness—No. 854, Trophy Truck Spec. Father Gary Magness driving No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Paige Sohren—No. 722, Class 7. Father Pete Sohren driving No. 862, Trophy Truck Spec
–Mary Crouch—No. 579, Class 5-1600, driving with husband Greg Crouch
–Viry Felix—No. 1684, Class 1/2-1600

MORE AWARDS…
In addition to season class point championships and SCORE World Desert Championship overall point titles, the racers are also competing for part of the nearly $300,000 in cash purse and contingency postings. There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers are also attempting to earn prestigious Red Kap SCORE Milestone Awards given to all racers who complete every required mile of the race season. With 11 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by SCORE for the 30th consecutive year.

MEDIA CENTER: Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada.

MEDIA CONTACTS: Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Operations Director
SCORE Media Operations Team: Dominic Clark, John Gonzales, Marsh Starks, Paul Hanson, PJ Gallagher, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901
SCORE International Class Descriptions/Numbers:
The 2015 Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 features Pro and Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro Quads. General Class descriptions and numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited Production Trucks) 1-99
Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) 100-199
Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc) 1600-1699
Class 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Turbo or supercharged) 200-249
Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4) 300-399
Class 3000 (Unlimited mini-truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine) 3000-3099
Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs) 500-549
Class 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs) 550-599
Class 6 (Unlimited, Sealed V6) 600-699
Class 7 (Unlimited, Open Production mini trucks) 700-739
Class 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks) 740-759
Class 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks) 800-839
Class 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters) 900-999
Class 10 (Single or two-seaters limited engine) 1000-1099
SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) 1200-1299
Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans) 1100-1199
Stock Full (Stock full-sized trucks) 8100-8199
Stock Mini (Stock mini trucks) 760-799
Protruck (Limited Production Trucks) 1350-1399
Trophy Truck Spec (unlimited trucks/sport utility vehicles,stock,sealed V-8s) 840-884
Class19 STOCK (UTV) 1900-1949
Baja Challenge (Spec open wheel cars) BC1-BC99
Heavy Metal (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines) 8000-8099
Trophy Lite (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine) 6000-6099
Class 1700 (Jeep Speed Challenge) 1700-1799
Class 3700 (Jeep Speed Cup) 3700-3799
Class 4400 (Rock Crawler) 4400-4499
Pro Motorcycles
SCORE Ironman (Solo) 700x-799x
Open (401cc or more) 1x-49x
Limited (400cc or less) 100x-149x
Class 30 (Riders over 30 years old) 300x-349x
Class 40 (Riders over 40 years old) 400x-449x
Class 50 (Riders over 50 years old) 500x-549x
Class 60 (Riders over 60 years old) 600x-609x
Quads
Pro Quads (450cc or more) 1a-49a
Sportsman
Sportsman Buggy 1500-1599
Sportsman Unlimited Truck 1400-1499
Sportsman Limited Truck 2000-2099
Sportsman Unlimited UTV 1950-1999
Sportsman M/C (any engine size) 200x-299x
Sportsman ATV (any engine size) 100a-149a
LAST YEAR’S TOP FINISHERS:
47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 13-15, 2014— Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico–1,275 miles
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:31:28 (56.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:00:08 (55.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 23:41:18 (54.29 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:04:23 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 24:31:27 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
6. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./ Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:40 (51.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:46:26 (51.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 25:01:03 (51.51 mph) (Class 1)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 25:15:22 (50.50 mph) (Class 1)
10. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 25:15:23 (51.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:15:46 (50.47 mph) (Class 1)
12. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:17:50 (50.53 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 25:24:20 (50.32 mph) (Class 1)
14. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:11:38 (48.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:18:01 (48.49 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
16. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 26:49:13 (47.54 mph) (Class 10)
17. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:50:23 (48.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 26:57:00 (47.37 mph)(SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:20 (46.08 mph) (Class 10)
20. Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 27:53:10 (45.72 mph) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 24:24:01 (52.36 mph) (Open MC)
2. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:01:00 (51.67 mph) (Open MC)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 25:19:02 (50.36 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X 28:32:39 (45.04 mph) (Class 30)
5. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres, Honda CRF450X, 30:43:01 (41.51 mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R, 27:59:29 (45.83 mph) (Pro ATV)
2. Sergio Valverde, Constitucion, Mexico/Stephen Davis/Juan Sandez/Pedro Loya/Luis Kinijara, Honda TRX450R, 33:08:34 (39.36 mph) Pro ATV
AND
46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 12-17 – Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (883.1 miles)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 18:36:10, (47.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 18:43:28 (47.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:15:3 (45.9 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:37:56; (45.0 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:54:23; (44.4 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 20:19:51; (43.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Luis Ramirez Jr., Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 20:27:55 (43.2 mph)
(Class 1)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 20:35:11 (42.9 mph) (Class 1)
9. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:01:04 (42.0 mph) (Class 1)
10. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 22:04:17 (40.0 mph) (Class 1)
11. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:30:12 (39.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Jon Walker, Guam/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif., Kreger-Chevy. 22:33:57 (39.2 mph) (Class 1)
13. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Jimmy Smith, Ford F-150, 23:02:47 (38.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 23:33:19 (37.5 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
15. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150. 23:39:48 (37.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:21:52 (36.3 mph) (Class 10)
17. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 24:36:04 (35.9 mph) (Class 1/2-1600)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:40:36 (35.8 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Patrick Long, Playa del Rey, Calif., Jimco, 25:01:24 (35.3 mph) (SCORE Lites)
20. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn./Kevin Sechow, Lester Praire, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 25:02:19 (35.3 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. , Honda CRF450X, 18:29.14 (47.8 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Taylor Robert, Scottsdale, Ariz./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 20:21:19 (43.4 mph) (Class 22)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Scott Myers/Brian Pinard, Temecula, Calif./Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 20:57:09 (42.5 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 22:14:10 (39.7 mph) (Class 30)
5. Dustin Paloposki/Klade Glasgow/Geoffe Nelson/Tyler Murray, Canada, KTM, 23:34:18 (37.8 mph) (Class 22)
6. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif./Kyle Abney/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Yamaha WR450F, 24:34:15 (35.9 mph) (Class 30)
7. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C./Clint LaRue, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 24:59:52 (35.3 mph) (Class 30)
8. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo./Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Matt Kukendall, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 25:01:22 (35.3 mph) (Class 21)
9. Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Boulder Creek, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 25:32:36 (34.6 mph) (Class 22)
10. Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Marin Camp, South Africa/Shihab Alireza, Saudi Arabia, Honda CRF450X, 25:36:27 (34.5 mph) (Class 40)
ATVs
1. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:55:23 (40.3 mph) (Class 25)
2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Gilberto Perez/David Scott/Travis Dillon, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 24.16.10 (36.4 mph) (Class 24)
3. Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 24.19.29 (36.3 mph) (Class 25)
4. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Luis Delfin, Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R; 25:42:30 (34.4 mph) (Class 24)
5. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico/Sergio Valverde, Ciudad Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:01:32 (32.7 mph) (Class 24)
AND
45th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, final round of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 14-17, 2012–Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico—1,121.55 miles
Total Starters: 298; Total Finishers 174 (58.38 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59 (56.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48 (55.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46 (54.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25 (54.34 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05 (54.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41 (54.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03 (53.07 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 21:15:00 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loidice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29 (51.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20 (49.58 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21 (49.11 mph) (Class 1)
14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36 (48.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59 (48:48 mph) (Class 1)
16. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph) (Class 10)
17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23 (47.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18 (46.50 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49 (45.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph) (Class 22)
2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50 (52.87 mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph) (Class 21)
4. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35 (49.75 mph) (Class 22)
5. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph) (Class 30)
6. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39 (47.70 mph) (Class 21)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X, 23:39:02 (47.42 mph) (Class 30)
8. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39 (47.33 mph) (Class 22)
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm 24:21:31 (46.04 mph) (Class 22)
10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Jeremie Warnia, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Jarred McLure, Kaska, Pa./Collin Webster, Las Vegas, Can-Am DS450, 27:03:00 (41.46 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga./Garrin Fuller, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:50:15 (37.59 mph) (Class 25)
3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 31:19:12 (35.81 mph)
4. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Carlos Martinez/Jose Meza/Julio Lizarraga, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 31:53:49 (35.16 mph)
5. Shawn Robins, Landis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Pedro Trango, La Paz, Mexico/Stephen McKenzie, Los Barrices, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 33:51:55 (33.12 mph) (Class 24)
AND
44th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-19, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (705 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 278, TOTAL FINISHERS 155 (55.76 Percent) (34 States, 16 Countries) (NOTE: SCORE Trophy Trucks ran 700 miles)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:51:36 (47.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 14:54:11 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:55:40 (46.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel McMillin, LaMesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:19:53 (45.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 15:40:38 (44.65 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 16:17:55 (43.26 mph) (Class 1)
7. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 16:24:02 (42.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 16:27:31 (42.83 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:28:36 (42.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 16:47:15 (41.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:50:32 (41.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 17:07:00 (40.90 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:01 (40.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:16:13 (40.82 mph) (Class 1)
15. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:31:48 (39.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 17:38:58 (39.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:09:33 (38.55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Christopher Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 18:11:30 (38.75 mph) (Class 1)
19. Damen Jefferies/Mike Voyles Sr., Temecula, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 18:47:12 (37.53 mph) (Class 1)
20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW, 18:57:58 (36.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Logan Holladay, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:14:25 (49.51 mph) (Class 22)
2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki, KX450F, 14:24:55 (48.91 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:31:10 (48.56 mph) (Class 22)
4. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., Dennis Green, Palm Springs, Calif., Matt Carlson, Sachse, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 16:31:27 (42.66 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:59 (41.43 mph) (Class 22)
6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:08:10 (41.14 mph) (Class 30)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Nicholas Burson, Ridgecrest, Calif./Justin Morrow, Pinon Hills, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:13:24 (40.93 mph) (Class 22)
8. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:47:09 (39.64 mph) (Class 40)
9. Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Ariz./Austin Miller, Dripping, Texas/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:46:52 (37.55 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif./Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:03:35 (36.99 mph) (Class 50)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 18:43:21 (37.66 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahloneca, Ga./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:00:21 (37.09 mph) (Class 24)
3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Christian Rojas, Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 19:43:06 (35.75 mph) (Class 24)
4. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 20:23:33 (34.57 mph) (Class 24)
5. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:01:39 (33.53 mph) (Class 25)
AND
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-20, 2010—Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles
TOTAL STARTERS: 292 TOTAL FINISHERS: 192 (64.7 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
Top Overall Finishers
1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:24:22 (54.12 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)
15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:28:17 (47.25 mph) (Class 1)
18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITES)
19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)
20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)
21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)
23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)
24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)
25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)
AND
42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 20-21, 2009—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 324, TOTAL FINISHERS: 184 (56.1 percent)
Top Overall Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)
9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)
15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)
18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)
19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)
20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
Pro Motorcycles
1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)
4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)
5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)
6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)
7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)
8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)
9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)
Pro ATVs
1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)
2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)
4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)
5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)
AND
41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles)
Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)
AND
40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles)
Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)
4. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)
6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)
7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)
8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)
9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)
10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)

AND
2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles)
431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)
3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)
6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)
10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)
13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)
14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)
16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)
17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)
18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)
19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)
Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)
ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

Please follow and like us: