A password will be e-mailed to you.

FACT SHEET: 48th Annual SCORE BAJA 500

The SCORE BAJA 500 celebrates its 48th Anniversary this week as one of the most iconic motor sports races in the world. The Official FACT BOOK from SCORE-International.com breaks it all down for you. For even more detail, click the Race Info link below for course maps, files, updates, entry list, and also check out the current issue of SCORE JOURNAL for an in-depth preview and historical review. SCORE-International.com will also have Live Streaming Coverage of the SCORE BAJA 500 all day Saturday, with pre-race coverage on Friday from Contingency Day also streaming live. Live Tracking will be available here on Saturday, including Live Mobile Tracking. Details to follow. #AREYOUREADY? #BAJA500

BAJA-500-lede-boost
WHAT: 48th SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race —
Rd 2, 4-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship

WHEN: Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, June 2-5, 2016
WHERE: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico
(85 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)

WHO: Over 250 entries, 22 States, 10 countries (USA, Mexico, Austria, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, Italy, Japan)
COURSE: TOTAL MILEAGE: 477.52 miles (4 checkpoints, approximately 59 virtual checkpoints)

  • The race starts and finishes in Ensenada and has four physical check points and over 60 virtual check points. It travels out through Ojos Negros to Tres Hermanos, Pino Solo, Catarina, Nuevo Junction (Checkpoint 1), The Summit, Cohabuzo, Laguna Salada, Saldana, Tres Pozos, Borrego (CP 2), Three Poles, Zoo Road, Huatomote Wash, Morelia Junction, Diablo dry lake bed, San Matias pass (CP 3), Mike’s Sky Rancho road, Kiliwas wash, the Goat Trail, Jamau and Km 33 crossing of Highway 3 (CP 4). Checkpoints: CK1-Nuevo Junction, rm101.43; CK2-Borrego, rm202.53; CK3-San Matias Pass, rm329.87; CK4-Jamau and Km33 crossing of Highway 3, rm442.50.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:
Thursday, June 2, 2016 (Times are PDT)
9am-11am Qualifying-SCORE TT, Class 1 NOT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
9am-4pm Chassis Inspection, Pre-Tech Playa Hermosa Beach
Noon-8pm Racer Registration Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
1pm-6pm Media Registration Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
7pm-11pm Monster Energy SCORE Kickoff Party Monster Energy VIP area-Start/Finish Line
Friday, June 3, 2016 (Times are PDT)
9am-5pm Racer Registration Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9am-5pm Media Registration Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9am-5pm Contingency Row Blvd. Costero, next to Riviera del Pacifico CC
9am-6pm Tech Inspection Blvd. Las Dunas, next to Riviera del Pacifico CC
11:30am SCORE Media Conference Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico CC
7pm Mandatory Racer Meeting Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico CC
6pm-Midnight Monster Energy Papas Y Beer SCORE Street Party-Avenida Ruiz
Saturday, June 4, 2016 (Times are PDT)
5am-12am SCORE Media Center Open Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
START/FINISH: 477.52-mile course (Class starting order subject to change)
5:30am MOTORCYCLES/QUADS (Pro Moto UNL one every 60 seconds, all others-30-second start intervals)—
Pro Moto Unltd, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto 60,
Pro Moto Ltd, Pro Quad, SPT Moto, SPT Quad
9:15am Honor Guard, Salute to Flag ceremony Start/Finish Line
10am approx CARS/TRUCKS, UTVs (TT, Class 1-60-second intervals, 30-second intervals for rest)—
TT, 1, TT Spec, Hammer Ltd, Hammer Unltd, 10, 1/2-1600, SL, 8, 5, HM, 7, 2, 3000, TL, 7,
Pro UTV FI, Pro UTV, Pro UTV Unltd, PT, 5-1600, 3, BC, SF, 7SX, 3700, 1700, SM, 9, 11,
SPT Unltd Truck, SPT Buggy, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT UTV

TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 21-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts

Sunday, June 5, 2016 (PDT)
11am Posting of unofficial results Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
10am-Noon SCORE Media Center Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
Noon Awards Celebration Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico CC

SANCTION: Sanctioned/produced by SCORE International-Reno, Nev./San Diego: President Roger Norman; Vice-President—Elise Norman; U.S. Attorney—John Alessio; Mexico Attorney—
Javier Tamayo; Marketing & Sales Director—Jim Ryan; Racer Services Director—Krista
Anderson, Media Operations Director—Dominic Clark; Race Directors—Abelardo Grijalva; Race
Operations—Christine Wait, Lawton Shank; Tech Director—Art Savedra; Transportation
Coordinator—Carlos Corral

STREAMING: Pre-race and race day coverage, produced by Tecnovision of Tijuana will be streamed live. There will also be vehicle tracking on race days. Producer/Director: Mitch Berney. Website: www.SCORE-International.com
TELECAST: Produced by BCIITV–two-hour special to air July 24 (9pm ET), CBS Sports Network. Following a week of replays on CBSSN, will air worldwide via international distribution. Announcer: Dianna Dahlgren
BLACK BOXES: SCORE International Tracking provides the required data recording and SPOT tracking devices used on all entries in SCORE World Desert Championship events
SCORE SPONSORS:
Official SCORE Sponsors: Bud Light-Official Beer, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Vision Wheel – Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, Muck Daddy-Official Hand Cleaner, CBS Sports Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions- Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
Official SCORE Partners: 4 Wheel Parts, Coca Cola, The Satellite Phone Store, PCI Race Radios.
Additional SCORE Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Visit Baja California Sur, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Mexicali Ayuntamineto, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, HP Helicopters, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.
TOP RACERS

SCORE Trophy Truck: 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez 70, Bryce Menzies, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 11 Rob
MacCachren, 21 Gus Vildosola Jr, 19 Tim Herbst/Brett Sourapas, 20 Larry Roeseler, 15 Billy Wilson, 91 Troy Herbst/Ryan Arciero, 77 Robby Gordon, 23 Dan McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 83 Luke McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 31 Andy McMillin, 17 Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna/Clyde Stacy, 4 Justin Matney, 48 Jimmy Nuckles/Armin Schwarz, 3 Mark Post/Ed Herbst, 13 Damen Jefferies, 44 Kyle Jergensen, 50 Zak Langley, 45 Gary Magness;

Class 1: 100 Shelby Reid, 104 Rob Archibald, 127 Cody Parkhouse, 128 Brent Parkhouse, 138 Brad Wilson, 153 Ronny Wilson, 185 Justin Davis, 106 Derek Fletcher;

Trophy Truck Spec: 202 Chad Broughton, 274 Elias Hanna, 227 Jonathan Brenthel, 273 Jordan Brenthel, 207 Steven Eugenio/Larry Connor, 250 John Langley, 232 Chelsea Magness;

Class 10: 1000 Cody Reid, 1081 Tod Winslow/Matt Winslow, 1002 Clay Lawrence, 1058 Mike Lawrence, 1040 Cody Robinson, 1009 Rafael Navarro IV, 1099 Adam Pfankuch, 1011 Morgan Langley;

SCORE Lites: 1218 Miguel Tornel Sr, 1210 Luis Barragan;

Class 8: 836 Aaron Ampudia;

Class 5: 500 Victor Cesena/Gerardo Iribe, 509 Jose Lopez;

Class 2: 201 Jeff Proctor;

Class 7: 700 Dan Chamlee;

Pro UTV FI: 2905 Marc Burnett, 2971 Wayne Matlock, 2919 Brandon Schueler, 2904 Cory Sappington, 2975 Mike Cafro;

Pro UTV: 1949 Alonso Lopez, 1954 Kristen Matlock, 1903 Jaime Romero Jr; Class 5-1600: 577 Ernie Negrete;

Class 11: 1121 Dennis Hollenbeck, 1156 Art Penner;

Pro Moto Unltd: 1x Colton Udall/Mark Samuels, 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 45x Francisco Arredondo;

CLASS 30: 301x Christopher Schultz;

CLASS 40: 400x Colie Potter, 404x Jano Montoya;

Pro Moto Ironman: 702x Tony Gera, 740x Boe Huckins;

CLASS 50: 507x Mark Winkelman, 596x Akihiro Saito/Eizaburo Karasawa;

CLASS 60: 625x Mark Hawley;

Pro Moto Ltd: 100x Fernando Beltran, 101x Mark Winkelman;

Pro Quad: 1a Javiero Robles Jr

SCORE International Class Descriptions/Numbers:
The 2016 SCORE Baja 500 features Pro and Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro UTV, Pro Motorcycles and Pro Quads. General Class descriptions and numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited Production Trucks) 1-99
Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) 100-199
Trophy Truck Spec (unlimited trucks/sport utility vehicles, stock, sealed V-8s) 200-299
Hammer Truck Limited (limited Rock Crawler/Hammer Truck) 4400-4499
Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited Rock Crawler/Hammer Truck) 4500-4599
Class 10 (Single or two-seaters limited engine) 1000-1099
Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc VW engines) 1600-1699
SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines) 1200-1299
Class 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks) 800-899
Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs) 500-549
Heavy Metal (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines) 8000-8099
Class 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Turbo or supercharged) 2000-2099
Class 3000 (Class 78-2, Unlimited mini-truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine) 3000-3099
Trophy Lite (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine) 6000-6099
Class 7 (Open Production mini trucks) 700-739
Pro UTV (Naturally Aspirated UTV) 1900-1949
Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction UTV) 2900-2999
Pro UTV Unlimited (Unlimited UTV) 1850-1899
Protruck (Limited Production Trucks) 1350-1399
Class 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs) 550-599
Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4) 300-399
Baja Challenge (Spec open wheel cars) BC1-BC99
Stock Full (Stock full-sized trucks) 8100-8199
Class 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks) 740-759
Class 3700 (Jeep Speed Cup) 3700-3799
Class 1700 (Jeep Speed Challenge) 1700-1799
Stock Mini (Stock mini trucks) 760-799
Class 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters) 900-999
Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans) 1100-1199
Pro Motorcycles
Pro Moto Unlimited (401cc or more) 1x-49x
Pro Moto Limited (400cc or less) 100x-149x
Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old) 300x-349x
Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old) 400x-449x
Pro Moto Ironman (Solo) 700x-799x
Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old) 500x-549x
Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old) 600x-609x
Pro Quads
Pro Quads (450cc or more) 1a-49a
Sportsman
Sportsman Unlimited Truck 1400-1499
Sportsman Buggy 1500-1599
Sportsman Limited Truck 2000-2099
Sportsman Unlimited UTV 1800-1849
Sportsman M/C (any engine size) 200x-299x
Sportsman Quads (any engine size) 100a-149a

MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN: In the field are 91 racers who have 245 combined class wins in this race. Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners are Jim O’Neal with 17 class wins and Larry Roeseler with 16. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to attempt to add to their winning totals are: Troy Herbst (7), Mike Cafro, Scott McMillin and Nick Vanderwey (6 each), DanChamlee, Robby Gordon, Eiazuburo Karasawa, Rob MacCachren, Scott Myers, Kendall Norman and Clyde Stacy (5 each), Vic Bruckmann, Wayne Matlock, Adam Pfankuch Kent Pfeifer, Greg Row and J. David Ruvalcaba (4 each) and Marc Burnett, Shane Esposito, Steven Eugenio, Elias Hanna,
Chelsea Magness, Justin Matney, Hector Sarabia and Jason Trubey (3 each).

DEFENDING CLASS CHAMPIONS: A total of 13 of the defending Pro class winners (one class had no finishers) from last year are entered this year. Returning 2015 class winners are Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico (SCORE Trophy Truck, Chevy Rally Truck), Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif. (Class 1, Jimco-Chevy), Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 1/2-1600, Alumi Craft-VW), Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug), Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio (Trophy Truck Spec, Chevy Silverado), Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Class 3000, BajaLite-Chevy).
Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif. (Class 19, Polaris RZR XP4 1000), Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif. (Open M/C, Kawasaki KX450F), Fernando Beltran (Limited M/C), Christopher Schultz,Kamuela, Hawaii (Class 30, Honda CRF450X), Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Class 40, KTM 450XCW), Eizabura Kawasara, Japan (Class 60, Honda CRF450X) and Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico
(Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R)

OVERALL WINNERS RETURN: Among the overall race winners returning are 14 drivers who have combined to win 24 overall car/truck titles and six riders who have combined to win 19 overall motorcycle titles, including drivers and riders from 10 of the last 13 4-wheel overalls (including the last eight straight) and the last three motorcycle overall winners. Leading the way with multiple overall wins in this race are Larry Roeseler with 11 overall victories (including nine on a motorcycle), Robby Gordon with four, Troy Herbst, Scott McMillin and Bryce Menzies with three, B.J. Baldwin, Kory Halopoff, Curt LeDucHarley Letner, Carlos Lopez Rob MacCachren and Andy McMillin with one each in 4-Wheel and in 2-wheel, Roeseler’s nine, Kendall Norman with five, Max Eddy Jr with two and Justin Morgan, Colton Udall and Ian Young–one each.

CROSSOVER/CELEBRITY RACERS:
Among the crossover/celebrity racers entered in this year’s SCORE Baja 500 are:Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Cup Series Team Owner/Driver (No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck); Armin Schwarz, Germany, 119 World Rally Championship starts (No. 48, SCORE Trophy Truck); John Langley, COPs TV show Producer (No. 1050, SCORE Trophy Truck); Gary Magness, Film Producer and businessman (No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck); Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala, international M/C rally racer (No. 45x, Unlimited Motorcycle); P.J. Jones, former Indy Car, Sports Car and NASCAR Driver (No. 1998, Pro UTV); Larry Connor, two-timenational sports car racing champion (No. 207, Trophy Truck Spec).

FEMALE RACERS: While there are numerous female co-drivers/riders, the three women who are driver of record are: Shelby Reid, No 100 Class 1; Chelsea Magness, No. 232 Trophy Truck Spec; Kristen Matlock, No. 1954 Pro UTV

2015 TOP FINISHERS: 210 Total Starters, 135 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif./Rich Voss, Cupertino, Ford F-150, 8:55:26 (57.22 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:04:04 (56.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Tracy Graf, Canada/Justin Smith, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Kyle LeDuc, Beaumont, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE TT)
13. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah/T.J. Flores, Las Vegas/Todd Romano, Park City, Utah, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, Great Britain/Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado (TT Spec)
15. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (Unlimited M/C)
OVERALL QUADS: Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (Pro Quads)

2014 TOP FINISHERS: 232 Total Starters, 126 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (Open M/C)
OVERAL QUAD: Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas/Travis Dillon, Lakeside, Calif.,, Honda TRX450R

2013 TOP FINISHERS: 276 Total Starters, 159 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Steven Eugenio/Adam Pfankuch, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X (CLASS 22)
OVERALL ATV–Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R (CLASS 25)

2012 TOP FINISHERS: 259 Total Starters, 183 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1)
6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450 (Class 25)

2011 TOP FINISHERS: 254 Total Starters, 154 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22);
OVERALL ATV—Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore/Joe Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R (Class 24)

2010 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 192 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22);
OVERALL ATV—Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2009 TOP FINISHERS: 267 Total Starters, 174 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy (Class 1)
2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
6. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck
9. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
10. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
11. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 21)
OVERALL ATV–1. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450 (Class 25)

2008 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 195 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)
5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Brilings Springs, Penn., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2007 TOP FINISHERS: 492 Total Starters, 282 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif.,/Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2006 TOP FINISHERS: 438 Total Starters, 221 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2005 TOP FINISHERS: 345 Total Starters, 179 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2004 TOP FINISHERS: 300 Total Starters, 181 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)

MEDIA CENTER: Race days: Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center adjacent to Start/Finish Line
MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com; John Gonzales, Marsh Starks, P.J. Gallagher, Paul Hanson OR guest-San Nicolas Hotel, 011.52.646.176.1901

Please follow and like us: