A password will be e-mailed to you.

dominiccnv@aol.com <dominiccnv@aol.com>9 November 2017 at 15:45

To: dominiccnv@aol.com

SCORE Media Contact: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

November 9, 2017

Golden celebration in Baja, Mexico

Facts/Stats/Facts/Results all part of Official FACT SHEET

for next week’s 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 

to date, 398 entries from 44 U.S. States, District of Columbia, 27 countries, late registration

opens Sunday in Ensenada, all current information at www.score-international.com;

Granddaddy of All Desert Races to be televised as two-hour special on El Rey Network

    ENSENADA, Mexico—As the field of competitors soars to near-record levels and late, on-site racer registration opens Sunday in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, here is nothing but the facts and more facts as SCORE celebrates the golden anniversary next week of the iconic Granddaddy of all Desert Races—the 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000.

Below is the FACT SHEET for the oldest, longest, most continuously held desert race in the world…

50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 FACT SHEET (as of 11/9/17)

WHAT:           50th annual BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000

final round of four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship

WHEN:           Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday, November 12-18, 2017

WHERE:         START: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico—FINISH: La Paz-Baja California Sur

WHO:              Over 400 entries from 44 U.S. States & the District of Columbia, two U.S. Territories and 27 countries, participating in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and Quads

BIG NUMBERS: This year’s race will be have the third most starters in the 50-year history of the event and the second-most in the 21 years it has finished in La Paz.

COUNTRIES:            United States, U.S. Territories Guam and Puerto Rico, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, England, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, Hong Kong/China, Hungary, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Peru, South Africa and Spain

COURSE:       TOTAL MILEAGE: 1,134.40 miles (5 physical checkpoints, 147 visual checkpoints plus the finish line. Start on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. Finish line will be adjacent to Grand Plaza Hotel on the outskirts of La Paz.) SCORE has put together an amazing race course for the 50th anniversary, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain the majestic, mysterious Baja California peninsula has to offer. Leaving east through the spectator-packed Ensenada Arroyo, the course travels south, in an easterly, then westerly, then back easterly direction. It includes the approximate 20 mile stretch to Ojos Negros.

This year’s race course has 20 speed zones (37 mph or 60 mph) for a total of 162.87 race miles on pavement.

     This year’s race course features 5 physical checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on.

      The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—Coco’s Corner (race mile 312.30), No. 2—Mujica Baja Sur (rm 524.22), No. 3—near Loreto (rm 784.11), No. 4—Lopez Mateos High road crossing (rm 930.58) and No. 5—Loma Amarilla (rm 1,033.65).

SCHEDULE OF KEY RACE-EVENTS: (All time Pacific Time)

ENSENADA—Sunday, November 12, 2017

Noon-5pm                   Racer Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

ENSENADA—Monday, November 13, 2017

1pm-5pm                    Media Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

10am-8pm                  Racer Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

ENSENADA—Tuesday, November 14, 2017

9am-5pm                    Contingency Row-                  Motos/Quads/UTVs, 3, 7, 8, SPT Truck, SPT Buggy, 17, HM, PT, SF, TL, 3000, V-Trailblazer, V-Innovator Blvd. Costero, by Riviera

9am-6pm                    Tech Inspection-Motos/Quads/UTVs    Blvd. Las Dunas-behind to Riviera del Pacifico CC

9am-4pm                    Racer Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9am-5pm                    Media Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

6pm                             Rider Meeting-M/C, Quad      Papas & Beer—Avenida Ruiz

7:30pm-midnight         Monster Energy Papas & Beer SCORE Street Party—Avenida Ruiz

ENSENADA—Wednesday, November 15, 2017

9am-4pm                    Racer Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9am-5pm                    Media Registration                  Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9am-5pm                    Contingency Row                   All Remainingcar/truck classes, Blvd. Costero

9am-6pm                    Tech Inspection                      next to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Ctr.

11:30am                      Media Conference                  Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

7pm                             Mandatory Racer Meeting      Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

11pm-1:30am             SCORE Media Center            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

START – Wednesday, Nov. 15, 2017—12 a.m.-Midnight Motos, Quads (Pro Moto Unlimited & Limited two-minute intervals. All other moto, quad classes–one-minute intervals).

Order Subject to Change—Pro Moto Unlimited, Pro Moto Limited, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, SPT Moto, SPT Quad

Thursday, November 16, 2017

ENSENADA: (All times Pacific Time)

9am to 1pm                 SCORE Media Center            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9:15am                        Honor Guard and Salute to Flag Ceremony (start/finish line area)

START LINE-Blvd. Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

FINISH LINE-Adjacent to Grand Plaza Hotel on the outskirts of La Paz

START – Thursday, November 16, 2017—10 a.m. Cars, Trucks, UTVS (TT, 1, 10, TT Spec-one minute intervals–five-minute gap between those classes. Other classes-30 second intervals).

Order Subject to Change—TT, 1, 10, TTSpec, Hammer Unltd, Hammer Ltd, 1/2-1600, 5, 8, 7, SL, HM, 3000, TL, Pro UTV FI, Pro UTV, Pro UTV Unltd, PT, 5-1600, 3, BC, SF, 7SX, 3700, 1700, SM, 9, 11,  V-Trailblazer, V-Innovator, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT Buggy, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT UTV, Safari

TIME LIMIT: 48-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts to cover the course

LA PAZ: (All times Pacific Time)—Wednesday, November 15, 2017

11am-5pm–BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center—Grand Plaza Hotel

LA PAZ: (All times Pacific Time)—Thursday, Nov. 16—Saturday, Nov. 18, 2017

10am Thursday, Nov. 16 to 3pm Saturday, Nov. 18–BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center—Grand Plaza Hotel

LA PAZ: (All times Pacific Time)—Saturday, November 18, 2017

7pm                             Awards Celebration                Fidepaz Marina, next to Grand Plaza Hotel, La Paz

WEBSITE:      www.score-international.com

SANCTION:   Sanctioned/produced by SCORE International SRL:

President—Roger Norman; Race Director–Abelardo Jose Grijalva; Tech Director—Dan Cornwell; Assistant Race Director—Marco Durazo; SCORE Special Advisor—Juan Tintos; Course Worker Coordinator—Hector Ponce

MARKETING: Marketing by Promote Mexico LLC:

President–Roger Norman; Vice President–Elise Norman; Director of Sales and Marketing–Jim Ryan; Registration Director—Audreonna Cuarez; Tech Director—Dan Cornwell; Logistics Coordinator–Carlos Coral; Attorney–John Alessio; Digital Media Advisor—Edward Muncey; Media Operations Director—Dominic Clark; Mandy Dunn, Administrator, Jacky Rocha, Vendor Coordinator

BLACK BOXES:       SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ ARE mandatory on all entries. As well as Stella3 tracking devices

TV: Will be televised as a two-hour special on the El Rey Network followed by international distribution via syndication. Air date to be announced.

TV ANNOUNCERS: Mike Escamilla, Cherry Martini, Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr

TV PRODUCER: Bud Brutsman, BCII TV

SCORE LIVE: Live pre-race and race days internet coverage produced by the SCORE Live team will be airing on www.score-international.com. SCORE’s tracking system may be accessed through the SCORE website as well. On-site in the start and finish line areas, the live coverage of the race will be displayed on SCOREvision, SCORE’s huge LED screens.

SPONSORS:

Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire & Official Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, El Rey Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, CETTO Vineyards.

Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: XXII Ayuntamiento de Tijuana, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Tijuana Comite de Turismo and Convenciones, Comite de Marcadotecnia Turistica, Asociacion de Hoteles del Noroeste.

TOP RACERS:          SCORE Trophy Truck: 11 Rob MacCachren/Jason Voss/Justin Smith, 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez/Juan C. Lopez, 77 Robby Gordon/Damen Jefferies, Andy McMillin/Tavo Vildosola/Brandon Arthur, 97 B.J. Baldwin/Rodimiro  Amaya, 15 Billy Wilson/Chad Bunch, 4 Justin Matney/Josh Daniel, 23 Dan McMillin/Gary Weyhrich, 19 Tim Herbst/P.J. Jones, 7 Bryce Menzies, 83 Luke McMillin/Larry Roeseler, 91 Troy Herbst/Brett Sourapas, 3 Mark Post/Ed Herbst/Kyle LeDuc, 9 Armin Schwarz/Eduardo Laguna, 16 Cameron Steele/Pat Dean, Cody Stuart, Mike Craft, Bobby Pecoy, 14 Cameron Steele/Bobby Pecoy, Heidi Steele, Mike Craft, Cody Stuart, Pat Dean, 41 Justin Lofton/Matt Loiodice, 76 Jesse Jones/Austin Jones/Toby Price, 30 Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, 20 Pat O’Keefe/Mark McMillin, 5L Clyde Stacy/Jeff Geiser (SCORE TT Legend class) and. 21L Gus Vildosola Sr/Rodrigo Ampudia Sr/Scott Bailey (SCORE TT Legend)  Class 1: 168 Shelby Reid, 153 Brad Wilson, 138 Brian Wilson, 114 Al Torres,150 Morgan Langley; Trophy Truck Spec: 274 Elias Hanna, 200 Chad Broughton, 250 John Langley, 220 Craig Christy, 229 Brian Goldstein, 232 Chelsea Magness; Class 10: 1023 Broc Dickerson, 1000 Rafael Navarro IV, 1068 Cody Reid, 1085 Justin Davis, 1092 Reinaldo Varela, 1032 Chip Prescott; Class 1/2-1600: 1601 Roberto Romo, 1662 Rick Boyer, 1603 Oscar Alvarez, 1609 J. David Ruvalcaba; SCORE Lites: 1208 Rich Roberts, 1202 Matias Arjona IV, 1205 Javier Buelna, 1222 Rafael Aguirre; Class 8: 844 Noah Ostanik; Class 7: 700 Dan Chamlee, 709 Jeff Proctor; Pro UTV FI: 2905 Marc Burnett, 2917 Derek Murray/Jason Murray, 2904 Cory Sappington, 2971 Wayne Matlock, 2949 Alonso Lopez, 2919 Brandon Schueler, 2975 Mike Cafro; Pro UTV: 1998 Don Whitington, 1950 JT Holmes, 1954 Kristen Matlock, 1955 Paul Champion; Class 5-1600: 555 Thomas A. Fernandez, 550 Hector Hurtado; BAJA CHALLENGE: BC3 Marco Gonzales; CLASS 11: 1121 Dennis Hollenbeck, 1111 Eric Solorzano; Pro Moto Unlimited: 45x Francisco Arredondo, 1x Mark Samuels, 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 66x Santiago Creel, 33x Garrett Poucher; Pro Moto Limited: 100x Jim O’Neal, 125x Fernando Beltran, 160x Santiago Creel,  Pro Moto 30: 300x Ryan Liebelt, 303x Luis Gomez, 371x Rogelio Buelna; Pro Moto 40: 400x Jano Montoya, 411x Colie Potter; Pro Moto 50: 510x Giovanni Spinali, 549x Robert Gates, 500x Marty Gomez; Pro Moto Ironman: 721x Jose Carrasco, 740x Boe Huckins; Pro Moto 60: 600x Mark Hawley, 609x Donald Lewis; Pro Quad: 13a Said Sanchez, 2a Donald Higbee

HISTORY OF START/FINISH:

In the 50-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 43rd time the race has started in Ensenada and the 21st time it has finished in La Paz. The last time this race ended in La Paz was in 2014.

ENGINE WINNERS:

In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motors have produced 18 overall winners, Chevy motors are second with 13 overall winners, VW motors have with 12 overall winners, followed Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.

CHASSIS WINNERS:

Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 16 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 9, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.

MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:

In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 26 overall victories, followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 10 and Yamaha with 2.

CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:

Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 28 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firestone with four, Calahan cap and Toyo with three each and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson and Tectira with one each.

BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED

BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for nearly four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 28 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 28 of the last 31 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 86 SCORE Baja races including 31 in the SCORE Baja 500.

BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with eight full service pit areas and more than 200 support crew personnel spread along the race course and complete radio relay the entire race course.BFGoodrich Tires will also award $50,000 contingency money to the overall winners of this year’s 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 running exclusively on their tires.

UNITED NATIONS:

Entries in the internationally-showcased race have come from 44 U.S. states, the District of Columbia, two U.S. Territories and 27 countries.  In addition to the 44 U.S. States, racers have entered from Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, England, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, Hong Kong/China, Hungary, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Monaco, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, South Africa, Spain and the US Territories of Guam and Puerto Rico.

OVERALL POINTS SHOWDOWNS

Like every year, points are close in the overall season point battles in the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship.   In the motorcycle category, Colton Udall leads the Pro Moto Unlimited class as well as the overall motorcycle points with 221 while Pro Moto 40 (riders over 50 years old) class point leader Mark Winkelman is second with 215 points. Pro Moto 40 (riders over 40 years old) class point leader Jano Montoya is third with 208 points, fourth is Mike Johnson with 204 points (second in Pro Motor 40) and fifth is Francisco Arredondo with 203 points (Pro Moto Unlimited).

Among the car and truck classes, just 22 points separate the top five who are from four different classes. Leading the overall point standings and the Trophy Truck Spec leader is Elias Hanna with 245 points. Second overall and leading SCORE Trophy Truck is Justin Matney with 241 points, third is Class 10 point leader Broc Dickerson with 240 points, fourth overall and second in SCORE Trophy Truck is two-time defending season point champion Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez with 229 and in fifth is Pro UTV FI point leader Marc Burnett with 223 points heading into the season finale.

REVVING THE RPMs

RPM Racing, based in Bristol, Tenn., has five entries again in this year’s SCORE Baja 1000.

With team principals Justin Matney and Clyde Stacy, who have captured 11 SCORE season class point titles between them as key drivers, RPM Racing has three entries in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division along with one in unlimited Class 1 and one in Sportsman Unlimited Truck.

Entered in SCORE Trophy Truck are two-time defending season point champion Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez in the No. 1 Chevy Rally Truck, Matney in the four-wheel drive No.4 Chevy Silverado and Armin Schwarz in the No. 9 Chevy Silverado. Stacy is entered in SCORE TT Legend in the No. 5L Chevy Rally Truck and Derek Fletcher is racing in Class 1 in the No. 106 RPM-Chevy.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK QUALIFYING

Former NASCAR Cup team owner/driver and SCORE Baja racing legend Robby Gordon earned the first starting position in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division in Las Vegas on Oct. 31.

The special BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying, presented by BFGoodrich Tires, was held under the lights at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Off-Road Track. The qualifying event was held in conjunction with the SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience being held through Friday (Nov. 3) at the SEMA Show at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

The qualifying course was three laps over the .6 mile LVMS Off-Road Track for 1.8 total miles. Gordon was quickest among the 29 trucks out of the 41 entered in the race that elected to participate in the optional qualifying event to earn the Ultimate Dana Top Qualifier Award.

Gordon finished just .47 hundredth of a second faster than the runner-up qualifier as 12 of the SCORE Trophy Truck qualifiers finished the course in less than three minutes.

Gordon, originally from Orange, Calif. but who resides in Mooresville, N.C. won the top qualifying spot for the second time in the four years this specially qualifying event has been held in Las Vegas.

Second was Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren in the No. 11 Rockstar MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150. MacCachren, the off-road Hall of Famer who has five overall victories in the SCORE Baja 1000 has won the last three consecutive SCORE Baja 1000 races.

Completing the podium as third quickest was SCORE rookie Brandon Arthur, of San Diego, who subbed for driver of record Andy McMillin, National City, Calif., in the No. 31 TSCO Racing Ford F-150.

Rounding out the top five SCORE Trophy Truck qualifiers were Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif. (DOR—Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio), who was fourth in the No. 6 Team C Racing Chevy Silverado and fifth was Las Vegas’ Bryce Menzies in the No. 7 Menzies Motorsports Red Bull Ford Raptor.

MORE TIGHT POINTS

Several classes enter the 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 with very tight title point’s races for the SCORE season championship in each class. Classes that seem to have the closest battles for the 2017 championships are SCORE Trophy Truck, Class 1, Class 7, Pro UTV FI, Pro UTV, Pro Moto Unlimited, Pro Moto Limited, Pro Moto 40 and Pro Moto 50.

Justin Matney has a 12-point edge over two-time defending SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez and 29 points over Cameron Steele.  In Class 1, Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif. (211 points, No. 138 Jimco-Chevy) leads Al Torres, El Centro, Calif. (194, No.114 Jimco-Chevy) by 17 points.

In Class 7, Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif. (169, No. 700 Ford Ranger) leads Mark Johnson, Riverside, Calif. (157, No. 709 Honda Ridgeline) by just 14 points while in Pro UTV FI Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif. leads (223, No. 2905 Can-Am Maverick X3) with Brandon Schueler second (203, No. 2929 Polaris RZR RZR XP4 Turbo) and Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz. third (202, No. 2904 Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo).

In Pro UTV, Don Whittington, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (171, No. 1998 Polaris XP1000) has a 19-point lead over Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif. (152 No. 1954 Polaris RZR XP4 1000) and in Class 5-1600 for 1600cc VW Baja Bugs, Tomas Fernandez, Laredo Texas leads with 203 points in the No. 555 VW Baja Bug followed closely by Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico who has 193 points in his No. 550 VW Baja Bug.

The closest point’s race in the motorcycle classes is in Pro Moto 30 for riders over 30 years old. Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif. leads with 196 points (No. 300x Yamaha WR50), five points over Luis Gomez, Obregon, Mexico (191 No. 303x Honda CRF450X). In Pro Moto 40, Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (209 No. 400x KTM 450XCW) leads Colie Potter, Las Vegas (193 No. 411x Honda CRF450X) by16 points and Pro Moto Limited, Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif. (203 No. 100x Husqvarna 350) has a nine point lead over Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico (194 No. 125x Yamaha YZ250F.

In Pro Moto  50, Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif. leads with three motorcycles within 10 points of the leader. Spinali (209 No. 510x Honda CRF450X) leads Robert Gates, Victorville, Calif. (201 No. 549x Kawasaki KX450 and third is Marty Gomez, Long Beach, Calif. (199 No. 500x Honda CRF560X).

Pro Moto Unlimited has a tight battle as well with 10 points separating the top two teams. Guatemala’s Francisco Arredondo leads with 218 points (No. 45x Honda CRF450X) while second is Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif.  208 points (No. 1x Honda CRF450X.

SCORE LEGENDS

This year’s race will also commemorate the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, and Larry Roeseler. Hall, who will turn 80 on Nov. 22, has a record 24 class wins (including one overall win in 1972), and is the only racer who has competed in all 49 SCORE Baja 1000 races. Bishop, who died in 2014, is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races.

Hall will be racing this year in the Stock Full class where he will split the driving with his son Chad Hall. Johnson, now retired, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes. Roeseler, has 17 class wins in this race, including a record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Luke McMillin in the No. 83 McMillin Racing Ford F-150.

BACK FOR MORE

Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 21 of the 27 Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.

CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS: Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/9/17):

–Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner of stadium off-road truck series, three-time SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 200 SCORE Trophy Truck (vehicle number in memory of his late father ‘Baja’ Bob Gordon, a five-time class winner in the SCORE Baja 1000)

–Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck AND No. 14 SCORE Trophy Truck

–Armin Schwarz, of Germany who lives in Austria, seven-time World Rally Championship race winner, No. 48, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Francisco Arredondo, a champion motorcycle international rally racer from Guatemala, No. 45x, Pro Moto Unlimited

–Ricky Johnson, legendary supercross/motocross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 6, SCORE Trophy Truck

–John Langley, Producer of the award-winning COPS TV series, also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, No. 250, Trophy Truck Spec

–Toby Price, champion factory motorcycle rally racer, Dakar champion, No. 76 SCORE Trophy Truck

–Rhys Millen, champion Formula Drift racer, 3-time Pikes Peak Hill Climb Champion, precision-stunt-car driver, No. 1967, Pro UTV

–Ryan Millen, accomplished Formula Drift racer, No. 244, Trophy Truck Spec

–Larry Connor, prominent Ohio businessman, two-time national sports car racing champion, No. 6, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Gary Magness, Film Producer and international businessman, No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Dr. Bud Feldkamp, former two-time SCORE Baja 1000 overall winner (1975, 1977), Vintage Innovator, 829v

— Mark McMillin, five-time overall winner of the SCORE Baja 1000 returns with his brother Scott McMillin (2 overall wins) and niece Jessica McMillin (Scott’s daughter), No. 43, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Kyle Tucker, Autocross champion, BC1, Baja Challenge

–Ikuo Hanawa, Pike’s Peak Hill Climb record-setting champion in electric race car, No. 701, Class 7

–Brad Lovell, six-time rock-crawling season championships, and 2012 TORC short course class title, BC1, Baja Challenge

-Shannon Campbell, Hall of Fame rock crawling racer, No. 4405, Hammer Truck Unlimited

-Carlin Dunne, three-time Pike’s Peak Hill Climb motorcycle champion, No. 55x, Pro Moto Unlimited

-Tyler McQuarrie, Formula Drift racing star, veteran of numerous racing disciplines, driving instructor, No. 6066, TrophyLite

-J.T. Holmes, Pro skier, skydiver, base jumping Hollywood stuntman, extreme athlete, No. 1950, Pro UTV

-Jessi Combs, TV Motorsports personality, driving solo to become an Iron[WO]man in SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 80

-Santiago Creel, Mexico City, international motorcycle rally racer, rider of record in four moto classes, No. 66x, 160x, 166x and 360x

-Christine Giampaoli Zonca, Italian international rally racer lives in Spain and Las Vegas, No. 2968, Pro UTV FI

BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:

Back for this year’s Golden experience, entered in are 25 racers who have combined for 84 overall wins in either the 4-wheel or motorycle divisions. The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, race-record 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck), with five each are Mark McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Larry Ragland (Pro UTV), with four each are Rob MacCachren (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Colton Udall (Pro Moto Unlimited), with three each are Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Doug Fortin (SCORE Trophy Truck).

With two each are Troy Herbst (Class 1), B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Dr. Bud Feldkamp (Vintage Innovator), Scott McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Mark Samuels (Pro Moto Unlimited), Mark Stahl (Class 1) and Jason Voss (SCORE Trophy Truck). With one overall win each are Bobby Ferro (Class 1), Rod Hall (Class 4), Roger Norman (SCORE Trophy Truck), Mark Post (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ryan Thomas, Gus Vildosola Sr (SCORE TT Legend), Gus Vildosola Jr,  and Max Eddy Jr (Pro Moto Unlimited). Also entered this year as co-drivers in 4-wheel vehicle classes are Johnny Campbell with 11 overalls (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Steve Hengeveld with eight overalls (Pro Moto Unlimited).

CHAMPS-BY CLASS:

Entered in this year’s event are 152 racers who have combined for an absolutely amazing 501 class wins in this year’s 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Rod Hall with 24 (first overall), Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Richard Jackson with 15, Jim O’Neal with 14, Jeff Kaplan with 12, Donald Moss with 12, Johnny Campbell with 11, Steve Hengeveld with 11, Lou Franco with 10, Chad Hall with 10, Rob MacCachren with nine, Eric Solorzano with nine, Dan Chamlee with eight, Mark McMillin with eighth and Francisco Septien with eight.

FAMILY TIES:

Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 89 brothers racing together and 38 racing separately.  The race also has 32 fathers racing with their sons and seven fathers whose sons are racing in separate vehicles. There are also three fathers and three daughters racing separately, at least four husband/wife combos racing together and three racing separately and one mother and son racing in separate vehicles.

THIRD GENERATION:

Among the third generation racers are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Rafael Navarro IV (Class 10), Broc Dickerson (Class 10), Luke McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ramon Bio (Class 1), Andy DeVercelly IV (Class 1-2-1600) and Jessica McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck).

BROTHERS TOGETHER:

Among the brothers racing together are: Nick, Mike and Larry Vanderwey (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ronny and Randy Wilson (Class 1), Donald and Kenneth Moss (Class 3), Derek and Jason Murray (Pro UTV FI), Pat and Kolt Bell (Class 1) and Don and Bill Whitington (Pro UTV).

FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:

Among the father and sons racing together are Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez and his father Juan Carlos Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck), Rafael Navarro IV and his father Rafael III (Class 10), Jesse Jones and his son Austin Jones (SCORE Trophy Truck), Matias Arjona III and his son Matias Arjona IV (SCORE Lites), Chad Broughton and his father Paul Broughton (Trophy Truck Spec), Buddy Feldkamp and his father Dr. Bud Feldkamp (Vintage Innovator), Javier Buelna Jr with his father Javier Sr (SCORE Lites), Rod Hall and his son Chad Hall (Stock Full), Miguel Tornel A-Z and his father Miguel Tornel Sr (Class 10) and Joshua Cobb and his father Jason Cobb (Trophy Lite).

FATHER/SONS-SEPARATELY:

Among the father-sons who will race in separate vehicles are John Langley (Trophy Truck Spec) and his sons Zak Langley (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Morgan Langley (Class 1), Gus Vildsosola (SCORE TT Legend) and his son Gus ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr. (SCORE Trophy Truck), Curt LeDuc (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his son Todd LeDuc (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ricky Johnson (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his son Luke Johnson (SCORE Trophy Truck), Greg Row (Pro UTV) and his son Josh Row (Pro Quad) along with Lawrence Janesky (Pro Moto Ironman) and his son Tanner Janesky (Pro Moto Ironman).

FEMALE RACERS:

While there are  many co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as driver of record are…

–Shelby Reid—No. 168, Class 1. Son Cody Reid driving No. 1068, Class 10

–Chelsea Magness—No. 232, Trophy Truck Spec. Father Gary Magness driving No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Kristen Matlock—No. 1954, Pro UTV. Husband Wayne Matlock driving No. 2971, Pro UTV FI

–Jessi Combs, No 80 SCORE Trophy Truck driving solo (attempting to become the third Iron Woman among 4-wheel vehicles. Previous Iron Women in this race were Judy Smith (1972, Class 1) and Kristen Matlock (2016, Pro UTV)

–Very Felix, No. 1645, Class 1/2-1600

–Christine Giampaoli Zonca, No. 2968, Pro UTV FI

–Lacrecia Beurrier, No. 2924, Pro UTV FI

of note: Heidi Steele—No. 14, SCORE Trophy Truck, second-driver for husband Cameron Steele who is also driver of record in No. 16, SCORE Trophy Truck

MORE AWARDS…

In addition to season class point championships and SCORE World Desert Championship overall point titles, the racers are also competing for part of $400,000 in cash purse and contingency postings. There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers are also attempting to earn prestigious SCORE Milestone Awards given to all racers who complete every required mile of the race season.  With 40 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by SCORE for the 32nd consecutive year.

MEDIA CENTER: Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center–Ensenada; Emperor’s Ballroom, Grand Plaza Hotel–La Paz

MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Operations Director, dominiccnv@aol.com

SCORE Media Operations Team: Dominic Clark, John Gonzales, Marsh Starks, Tom Blattler, PJ Gallagher, Paul Hanson guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada; Grand Plaza Hotel in La Paz

SCORE International Class Descriptions/Numbers:

The 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship features 37 Pro and 6 Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro UTVs. General Class descriptions and numbers:

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited Production Trucks)                                              1-99

SCORE TT Legend (Drivers over 50, Unlimited Production Trucks)                                    1L-99L

Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel race cars)                                    100-199

Class 10 (Limited, sealed engine, single or two-seat desert race cars)                     1000-1099

Trophy Truck Spec (unlimited trucks/sport utility vehicles, stock, sealed V-8s)          200-299

Class 2 (Unlimited open cars/trucks, 3.6-Liter Forced Induction)                                2000-2099

Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited Rock Crawler/Hammer Truck)                                   4400-4499

Hammer Truck Limited (limited Rock Crawler/Hammer Truck)                               4500-4599

Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seat desert race cars to 1600cc VW engines)           1600-1699

Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)                                                                                    500-549

Class 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)                                                                800-899

Class 7 (Open Production mini or mid-size trucks)                                                    700-739

SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines)             1200-1299

Heavy Metal (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)                                                8000-8099

Class 3000 (Short wheelbase open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)            3000-3099

Trophy Lite (Unlimited Mini/mid-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)                        6000-6099

Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction UTV)                                                                          2900-2999

Pro UTV (Naturally Aspirated UTV)                                                                           1900-1949

Pro UTV Unlimited (Unlimited UTV)                                                                          1850-1899

Protruck (Limited Production Trucks)                                                                                    1350-1399

Class 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)                                                                       550-599

Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)                                                                                  300-399

Baja-e (eco-powered electric vehicles)                                                                      E400-E450

Baja Challenge (Spec Subaru-powered open wheel race cars)                                BC1-BC99

Stock Full (Stock full-sized trucks)                                                                             8100-8199

Class 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks)                                                                    740-769

Class 3700 (Jeep Speed Cup)                                                                                   3700-3799

Class 1700 (Jeep Speed Challenge)                                                                          1700-1799

Stock Mini (Stock mini trucks)                                                                                   770-799

Class 9 (Short wheelbase, 1600cc single or two-seaters)                                         900-999

Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans)                                                                                     1100-1199

Vintage Trailblazer (1982 and earlier)                                                             v No.

Vintage Innovator (1983-1992)                                                                                   No. v

Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs

Sportsman Unlimited Truck                                                                                        1400-1499

Sportsman Buggy (unlimited)                                                                                     1500-1599

Sportsman Limited Truck (leaf springs only)                                                             2050-2099

Sportsman Unlimited UTV                                                                                          1800-1849

Pro Motorcycles

Pro Moto Unlimited (401cc or more)                                                                          1x-99x

Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old)                                                                     300x-349x

Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old)                                                                     400x-499x

Pro Moto Limited (400cc or less)                                                                               100x-149x

Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old)                                                                     500x-599x

Pro Moto Ironman (Solo)                                                                                            700x-799x

Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old)                                                                     600x-649x

Pro Quads

Pro Quads (open engine displacement)                                                                     1a-49a

Sportsman Motorcycles/Quads

Sportsman M/C (any engine size)                                                                              200x-299x

Sportsman Quads (any engine size)                                                                          100a-149a

 

LAST YEAR’S TOP FINISHERS:

49th SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship

Nov. 18-20, 2016— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—854.50 miles

Total Starters: 270; Total Finishers 162 (60.00 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars and Trucks

1. 11 Rob MacCachren, 51, Las Vegas/Jason Voss, 29, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:12:58 (49.63 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 21, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 42, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 17:39:45 (48.38 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. 91 Troy Herbst, 50, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, 42, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:42:10 (48.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 34, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 18:02:30 (47.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. 3 Mark Post, 58, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Kyle LeDuc, 34, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:09:42 (47.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. 83 Luke McMillin, 23, San Diego/Justin Smith, 32, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 18:11:33 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. 31 Andy McMillin, 29, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 59, Martinez, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:16:54 (46.74 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8. 6 Steven Eugenio, 36, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, 66, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado, 18:22:24 (46.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

9. 15 Billy Wilson, 31, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 18:39:14 (45.81 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

10. 17 Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, 26, Mexicali, Mexico/Damian Duran, 28, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 19:06:26 (44.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. 46 Armin Schwarz, 53, Austria (Germany)/Eric Dollente, 37, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:08:34 (44.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

12. 16 Cameron Steele, 47, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, 31, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Pat Dean, 48, Las Vegas/Shane Robinson, 43, Dolan, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 19:11:55 (44.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. 19 Tim Herbst, 53, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, 20, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:21:04,  (44.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

14. 138 Ronny Wilson, 54, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:21:07 (44.16 mph) (Class 1)

15. 175 Jaime Huerta Jr, 20, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico/Otoniel Huerta, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Tag-Chevy, 19:33:45 (43.68 mph) (Class 1)

16. 45 Gary Magness, 62, Denver/Devin Housh, 35, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:39:46 (43.45 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

17. 150 Morgan Langley, 42, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Garden Grove, Calif./Paul Keller, 51, LaJolla, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 19:47:26 (43.18 mph) (Class 1)

18. 68 Tim Weston, 30, Corona, Calif./Todd Peterson, 56, Orem, Utah/Mike Cook, 35, Provo, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 20:21:10 (41.98 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. 1085 Justin Davis, 23, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 21:01:27 (40.64 mph) (Class 10)

20. 1009 Rafael Navarro IV, 23, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, 43, Lemon Grove, Calif., Rafael Navarro III, 47, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 21:06:58 (40.47 mph) (Class 10)

Pro Motorcycles

1. 1x Colton Udall, 30, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, 27, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif./David Kamo, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 18:16:42 (46.75 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

2. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 26, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, 22, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:52:20 (45.28 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 38, Guatemala/Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Shane Esposito, 41, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, 26, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 19:36:10 (43.59 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

4. 404x Jano Montoya, 45, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, 41, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, 45, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, KTM 450XCW, 20:44:12 (41.20 mph) (Pro Moto 40)

5. 101x Mark Winkelman, 58, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, 70, Simi Valley, Calif./ Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Grant Statley, La Jolla, Calif./Schuyler Shoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Mark Bradford, Santa Clarita, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 20:55:34 (40.83 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)

  AND

48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship

Nov. 18-22, 2015— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—821.38 miles

Total Starters: 239; Total Finishers 124 (51.18 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars and Trucks

1. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 15:58:33 (51.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. 5 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 16:14:55 (50..55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. 17 Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Daniel, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:17:03 (50.44 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:46:58 (48.94 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:01:12 (48.26 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 17:07:45 (47.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. 1 Steven Eugenio, Vista, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500, 17:50:10 (46.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck))

8. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:05:16 (45.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck

9. 9 Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 18:14:22 (45.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

10. 16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18;23:00 (44.68 mph)  (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. 871 Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, England/Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:33:24 (44.26 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

12. 50 Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Adam Householder, Ford F-150 18:37:01 (44.12 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. 189 Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Corey Keyser, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kreger-Chevy (18:49:23) (43.64 mph) (Class 1)

14. 168 Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 18:58:25 (43.29 mph) (Class 1)

15. 75 Mike Cook, Orem, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 19:09:17 (42.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

16. 45 Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:20:20 (42.47 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

17. 153 Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:24:26 (42.32 mph) (Class 1)

18. 70 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 20:29:00 (40.10 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. 1636 Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 20:40:40 (39.72 mph) (CLASS 1/2-1600)

20. 4405 Shannon Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz./Wayland Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz., Custom-Chevy, 20:41:26 (39.70 mph) (Class 4400)

Pro Motorcycles

1. 5x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:29:08 (49.82 mph) (Open MC)

2. 1x Ricky Brabec, Hesperia, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Dave Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki KX450F, 16:54:28 (48.58 mph) (Open MC)

3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:08:18 (47.93 mph) (Open MC)

4. 3x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Brian Adams/Daymon Stokie, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 18:34:49 (44.21 mph) (Open MC)

5. 21 Dustin McCarthy, El Cajon, Calif./Gavin McCarthy/Lance Lewis, Honda CRF450X, 19:53:47 (41.28 mph) (Open MC)

AND

47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship

Nov. 13-15, 2014— Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico–1,275 miles

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars and Trucks

1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:31:28 (56.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:00:08 (55.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 23:41:18 (54.29 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:04:23 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 24:31:27 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)

6. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./ Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:40 (51.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:46:26 (51.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 25:01:03 (51.51 mph) (Class 1)

9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 25:15:22 (50.50 mph) (Class 1)

10. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 25:15:23 (51.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:15:46 (50.47 mph) (Class 1)

12. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:17:50 (50.53 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 25:24:20 (50.32 mph) (Class 1)

14. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:11:38 (48.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

15. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:18:01 (48.49 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

16. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 26:49:13 (47.54 mph) (Class 10)

17. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:50:23 (48.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

18. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 26:57:00 (47.37 mph)(SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:20 (46.08 mph) (Class 10)

20. Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 27:53:10 (45.72 mph) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 24:24:01 (52.36 mph) (Open MC)

2. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:01:00 (51.67 mph) (Open MC)

3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 25:19:02 (50.36 mph) (Class 30)

4. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X 28:32:39 (45.04 mph) (Class 30)

5. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres, Honda CRF450X, 30:43:01 (41.51 mph) (Class 40)

  AND

46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series

Nov. 12-17 – Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (883.1 miles)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 18:36:10, (47.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 18:43:28 (47.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:15:3 (45.9 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:37:56; (45.0 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford      F-150, 19:54:23; (44.4 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 20:19:51; (43.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Luis Ramirez Jr., Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 20:27:55 (43.2 mph)

(Class 1)

8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 20:35:11 (42.9 mph) (Class 1)

9. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:01:04 (42.0 mph) (Class 1)

10. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 22:04:17 (40.0 mph) (Class 1)

11. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:30:12 (39.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

12. Jon Walker, Guam/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif., Kreger-Chevy. 22:33:57 (39.2 mph) (Class 1)

13. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Jimmy Smith, Ford F-150, 23:02:47 (38.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

14. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 23:33:19 (37.5 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

15. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150. 23:39:48 (37.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

16. Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:21:52 (36.3 mph) (Class 10)

17. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 24:36:04 (35.9 mph)                (Class 1/2-1600)

18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:40:36 (35.8 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Patrick Long, Playa del Rey, Calif., Jimco, 25:01:24 (35.3 mph) (SCORE Lites)

20. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn./Kevin Sechow, Lester Praire, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 25:02:19 (35.3 mph) (Class 10)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. , Honda CRF450X, 18:29.14 (47.8 mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Taylor Robert, Scottsdale, Ariz./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 20:21:19 (43.4 mph) (Class 22)

3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Scott Myers/Brian Pinard, Temecula, Calif./Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 20:57:09 (42.5 mph) (Class 30)

4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 22:14:10 (39.7 mph) (Class 30)

5. Dustin Paloposki/Klade Glasgow/Geoffe Nelson/Tyler Murray, Canada, KTM, 23:34:18 (37.8 mph) (Class 22)

6. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif./Kyle Abney/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Yamaha WR450F, 24:34:15 (35.9 mph) (Class 30)

7. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C./Clint LaRue, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 24:59:52 (35.3 mph) (Class 30)

8. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo./Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Matt Kukendall, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 25:01:22 (35.3 mph) (Class 21)

9. Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Boulder Creek, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 25:32:36 (34.6 mph) (Class 22)

10. Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Marin Camp, South Africa/Shihab Alireza, Saudi Arabia, Honda CRF450X, 25:36:27 (34.5 mph) (Class 40)

ATVs

1. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:55:23 (40.3 mph) (Class 25)

2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Gilberto Perez/David Scott/Travis Dillon, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 24.16.10 (36.4 mph) (Class 24)

3. Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 24.19.29 (36.3 mph) (Class 25)

  AND

45th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, final round of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series

Nov. 14-17, 2012–Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico—1,121.55 miles

Total Starters: 298; Total Finishers 174 (58.38 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. B.J. BaldwinLas Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59 (56.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48 (55.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46 (54.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25 (54.34 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05 (54.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41 (54.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03 (53.07 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 21:15:00 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

9. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)

10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loidice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29 (51.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20 (49.58 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21 (49.11 mph) (Class 1)

14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36 (48.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59 (48:48 mph) (Class 1)

16. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph) (Class 10)

17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23 (47.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18 (46.50 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

20. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49 (45.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph) (Class 22)

2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50 (52.87 mph) (Class 22)

3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph) (Class 21)

4. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35 (49.75 mph) (Class 22)

5. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph) (Class 30)

6. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39 (47.70 mph) (Class 21)

7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X, 23:39:02 (47.42 mph) (Class 30)

8. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39 (47.33 mph) (Class 22)

9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm  24:21:31 (46.04 mph) (Class 22)

10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs

1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Jeremie Warnia, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Jarred McLure, Kaska, Pa./Collin Webster, Las Vegas, Can-Am DS450, 27:03:00 (41.46 mph) (Class 25)

2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga./Garrin Fuller, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:50:15 (37.59 mph) (Class 25)

3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 31:19:12 (35.81 mph)

  AND

44th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers

Nov. 18-19, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (705 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 278, TOTAL FINISHERS 155 (55.76 Percent) (34 States, 16 Countries) (NOTE: SCORE Trophy Trucks ran 700 miles)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:51:36 (47.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 14:54:11 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:55:40 (46.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel McMillin, LaMesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford   F-150, 15:19:53 (45.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 15:40:38 (44.65 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 16:17:55 (43.26 mph) (Class 1)

7. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 16:24:02 (42.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 16:27:31 (42.83 mph) (Class 1)

9. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:28:36 (42.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 16:47:15 (41.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:50:32 (41.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

12. Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 17:07:00 (40.90 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:01 (40.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

14. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:16:13 (40.82 mph) (Class 1)

15. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:31:48 (39.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 17:38:58 (39.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:09:33 (38.55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

18. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Christopher Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 18:11:30        (38.75 mph) (Class 1)

19. Damen Jefferies/Mike Voyles Sr., Temecula, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 18:47:12 (37.53 mph) (Class 1)

20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW, 18:57:58       (36.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck

Pro Motorcycles

1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Logan Holladay, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:14:25 (49.51 mph) (Class 22)

2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki, KX450F, 14:24:55 (48.91 mph) (Class 22)

3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:31:10 (48.56 mph) (Class 22)

4. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., Dennis Green, Palm Springs, Calif., Matt Carlson, Sachse, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 16:31:27 (42.66 mph) (Class 21)

5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:59 (41.43 mph) (Class 22)

6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif.,   Honda CRF450X, 17:08:10 (41.14 mph) (Class 30)

7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Nicholas Burson, Ridgecrest, Calif./Justin Morrow, Pinon Hills, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:13:24 (40.93 mph) (Class 22)

8. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:47:09 (39.64 mph) (Class 40)

9. Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Ariz./Austin Miller, Dripping, Texas/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:46:52 (37.55 mph) (Class 21)

10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif./Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:03:35 (36.99 mph) (Class 50)

Pro ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 18:43:21 (37.66 mph) (Class 25)

2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahloneca, Ga./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:00:21 (37.09 mph) (Class 24)

3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Christian Rojas, Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 19:43:06 (35.75 mph) (Class 24)

  AND

43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers

Nov. 18-20, 2010—Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles

TOTAL STARTERS: 292  TOTAL FINISHERS: 192 (64.7 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

Top Overall Finishers

1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:24:22 (54.12 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)

7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)

15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:28:17 (47.25 mph) (Class 1)

18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITES)

19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)

20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)

21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)

23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)

24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)

25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)

2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)

3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)

4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)

5.  A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)

6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)

7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)

8.  Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)

10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs

1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)

2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)

3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)

  AND

42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers

Nov. 20-21, 2009—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 324, TOTAL FINISHERS: 184 (56.1 percent)

Top Overall Finishers

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)

8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)

9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)

10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)

15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)

18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)

19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)

20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

Pro Motorcycles

1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)

3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)

4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)

5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)

6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)

7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)

8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)

9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)

10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)

Pro ATVs

1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)

2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)

3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)

  AND

41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles)

Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)

8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)

9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)

10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)

2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)

3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)

4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)

5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)

Pro ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)

2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)

3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)

4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)

5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)

  AND

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles)

Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico

TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)

4. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)

6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)

7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)

8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)

9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)

10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)

2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)

3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)

4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)

5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs

1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)

2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)

3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)

4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)

5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)

  AND

2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles)

431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1.  Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)

3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)

6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)

8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)

10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)

13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)

14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)

16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)

17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)

18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)

19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)

Motorcycles

1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)

3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)

4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)

5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)

6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)

7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)

8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)

9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)

10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)

ATVs

1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)

2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)

3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)

4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)

5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)

Please follow and like us: