A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

February 26, 2016

Final field set at 169 entries in Mexico
for Saturday’s 30th SCORE San Felipe 250

season-opener of SCORE World Desert Championship 249.5-mile course;
to be televised on CBS Sports Network; real time vehicle tracking,
live streaming from start/finish line area at www.SCORE-international.com

SAN FELIPE, Baja California, Mexico –With the final field set on Friday, Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr hopes to make history Saturday as he attempts to win the SCORE San Felipe 250 desert race for the fourth consecutive year in his No. 21 Vildosola Racing Ford Raptor, racing in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division.
Following late, on-site entries Friday, the SCORE San Felipe 250 has 169 teams entered from 20 U.S. States and eight countries ready for the green flag to drop as they compete in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads in the 30th anniversary of the popular race. The starting grid for the 249.5-mile race includes 14 entries in SCORE Trophy Truck, the marquee racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks, 20 in Class 10, 19 in the unlimited Class 1 and 15 in Trophy Truck Spec.
The season-opener of the internationally-televised four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship is being held in San Felipe, the quaint Mexican fishing village located on the Sea of Cortez side of Baja California, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border at Calexico, Calif. In 2016, all four rounds of the SCORE World Desert Championship will be held on Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula.
While the fastest vehicles in the elapsed-time race are expected to finish the rugged course in approximately five hours, all vehicles will have 17 hours to complete the race from the time each starts. Motorcycles and quads will start at 6 a.m. Saturday and cars, trucks and UTVs will begin their starting sequences at approximately 10:30 a.m.
Here is the final official entry list, by starting order within each class…

30th SCORE San Felipe 250
Feb. 24-28, 2016—249.5 miles
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico
Total Entries: 169 (as of 2/26/16)
(from 20 U.S. States, Australia, Austria, Canada, Germany, Guatemala, Mexico, New Zealand)
(starting order from start draw, by class)

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (14)
40 Chris Miller
98 Cory Keysar
97 B.J. Baldwin
16 Cameron Steele
13 Damen Jefferies
21 Gus Vildosola Jr
48 Jimmy Nuckles
2 Jason McNeil
1 Carlos Lopez
15 Billy Wilson
4 Justin Matney
50 Zak Langley
45 Gary Magness
38 Eric Hustead

CLASS 1 (19)
117 Stephen Squires
123 Monica Greenhill
111 Paul Keller
110 Eric Chase
118 Ricardo Malo
138 Brad Wilson
100 Shelby Reid
153 Ronny Wilson
102 Clyde Stacy
150 Morgan Langley
156 Tom Kirkmeyer
172 Jamie Galles
131 George Peters
104 Rob Archibald
185 Justin Davis
125 Scott Reuschenberg
114 Al Torres
106 Derek Fletcher-2nd RS
175 Jaime Huerta Jr-1st RS

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (15)
252 Gonzalo Pirron
206 Pat O’Keefe
202 Chad Broughton
221 Johnny Angal
227 Jonathan Brenthel
246 Jose Gomez
250 John Langley
273 Jordan Brenthel
254 Andres Ruffo
201 Russell Buehler
211 Pat Sims
274 Elias Hanna
223 Willie Hedrick
222 Tommy Lee
220 Craig Christy-1st RS

CLASS 10 (20)
1069 Juan Guillen
1002 Clay Lawrence
1018 Miguel Tornel Jr
1000 Cody Reid
1050 Joe Lombardo
1088 Luis Salgado
1048 Kevin Price
1034 Cliff Cole
1043 Scott Youngren
1058 Mike Lawrence
1075 Eliseo Garcia
1081 Todd Winslow
1025 Paul Brown
1010 Oscar Arambula
1077 Daniel Reyes Jr
1095 Alberto Ritchie-4th RS
1005 Eliat Cabrales-3rd RS
1021 Talya Martin-2nd RS
1009 Rafael Navarro IV
1060 Armando Boehme 1st RS

CLASS 1/2-1600 (13)
1615 Jesus Velez
1605 Miguel Cortez
16XX Angel Perez
1606 Ruben Sanudo
1669 Fernando Orozco
1607 Horacio Lora Fernandez
1697 Jorge Sampietro
1661 Mike Lichtenfeld
1621 Alfredo Lugo
1602 Jorge Sanchez
1616 Ramon Bio
1610 Brando Sanudo
1618 Roberto Ledesma

SCORE LITES (7)
1218 Miguel Tornel Sr
1201 Mario Alcala
1216 Matt Ferrato
1250 Cesar Vela
1210 Luis Barragan
1209 Rafael Navarro III
1229 Raul Rodriguez-1st RS

CLASS 8 (3)
810 Enrique Lara
836 Aaron Ampudia
801 Jose Leon

CLASS 5 (2)
500 Victor Cesena
524 Ben Swift

CLASS 7 (6)
726 Greydon Fauvre
701 Brandon Walsh
700 Dan Chamlee
722 Pete Sohren
707 Steve Kovach
725 JT Holmes-1st RS

Pro UTV (5)
1915 Thomas Graves
1949 Alonso Lopez
1992 David Nance
1903 Jaime Romero Sr
1909 Roberto Balderama

Pro UTV FI (7)
2905 Marc Burnett
2917 Derek Murray
2930 Sean Cook
2931 Brandon Schueler
2904 Cory Sappington
2910 Scott Trafton
2975 Mike Cafro

CLASS 5-1600 (4)
559 Angel Gomez
597 Enrique Zazueta Jr-3rd RS
551 Emilio Salcido-2nd RS
553 David Heredia-1st RS

CLASS 9 (1)
910 John Scharf

CLASS 11 (4)
1121 Dennis Hollenbeck
1103 Noe Gutierrez
1156 Art Penner
1150 Rene Rodrigues

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (6)
37x Kevin Murphy
15x Larry Serna
3x Ray Dal Soglio
1x Colton Udall
7x Braxton Gallian
4x Francisco Arredondo

PRO MOTO 30 (3)
301x Christopher Schultz
302x Kevin Johnson
313x Mario Murillo Jr

PRO MOTO 40 (7)
404x Jano Montoya
455x Mike Johnson
400x Colie Potter
405x David Cardoza
437x Craig Thompson
422x Chad Thornton
410x Giovanni Spinali

PRO MOTO IRONMAN (9)
740x Boe Huckins
716x Ryan Gutile
729x Michael Skurkis
702x Tony Gera
747x Mauricio Santana
705x Carlin Dunne
704x Carlos Gracida-3rd RS
777x Hank Salyer-2nd RS
789x Aki Polvikoski-1st RS

PRO MOTO 50 (3)
555x John Sylvester
507x Mark Winkelman
540x Michael Garvin

PRO MOTO LIMITED (5)
122x Ruben Alamo
150x Jim Owens
100x Fernando Beltran
106x Garrett Poucher
101x Mark Winkelman-1st RS

Pro Quads
Pro Quad (4)
1a Javier Robles Jr
9a Juan Dominguez
3a Heriberto Marquez
7a Said Sanchez

Sportsman
SPT UNLTD TRUCK (1)
1449 Jorge Rivas Jr

SPT UTV (1)
1801 Jorge Navarro

SPT M/C (7)
222x Kenneth Skillern
230x Kristopher Harvey
242x Ryan Littlewood
232x Giovanni Perez
250x Kevin Rochin
282x Jason Lulis
2XXx Nathan Vizzo-2nd RS

SPT QUAD (3)
117a Erik Ruiz
123a Eddie Bareno
110a Danny Magdaleno

Please follow and like us: