A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE Media Contact: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

 

F  A  C  T     S  H  E  E  T (as of 11/5/18)

51st Annual SCORE Baja 1000

WHAT:     51st SCORE Baja 1000 desert race, final round of 4-race 2018 SCORE World Desert Championship

WHEN:     Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 12-18, 2018

WHERE:   Start/Finish: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico(65 miles south–U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)

WHO:        Nearly 300 entries with racers from 38 U.S. States, 18 countries in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads.

COURSE:     TOTAL MILEAGE: 806.76 miles (5 physical checkpoints, 192 virtual checkpoints plus the finish line). Start/Finish on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. SCORE has put together another memorable race course, this one for a loop race, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain the northern state of the mysterious Baja California peninsula has to offer. Starting and finishing in the heart of Ensenada in front of the historic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, the course travels in a counter-clockwise direction. It includes the approximate 30 mile stretch to Ojos Negros which is used in both directions. After Ojos Negros the course heads out to Jamau. After Jamau before the ‘Goat Trail’ there is a new short section that has never been raced on.  Course goes to Kiliwas and out to Hwy 3 to San Matias, over to the desert in San Felipe. South of San Felipe it loops around Amarillas Wash and comes back to Old Puertecitos Road on Huatamote Wash, head south to the Sulphur mines and turn right and will loop back using Matomi Wash to Old Puertecitos Highway. South from Puertocitos to Gonzaga Bay and before Coco’ s Corner it turns south and takes a new trail that will take racers back to the main road out to Chapala. At Chapala the course goes across Hwy 1 and does a loop behind Cataviña where there is tons of silt and nasty hill climbs. North of Cataviña the course goes back across the peninsula on the east side of Hwy 1 and heads north to Rancho Victoria and more silt before and after this ranch in the Rm 490 to Rm 510 area. It then drops down to El Rosario Wash and goes north to San Quintin on a fast smooth road that has never been raced on. In San Quintin the course runs north and hits the coast to Santo Tomas, taking pavement to Uruapan and then back through the hills and natural terrain back to Ojos Negros and to the finish in Ensenada.

Because of the horrendous silt beds, Class 11 (stock VW sedans) and all Sportsman 4-wheel vehicles classes will be allowed to eliminate the Cataviña loop, taking pavement from rm 379.22 to rm 478.38.

This year’s race course alo has 22 speed zones.

     This year’s race course features 5 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on.  The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—North of San Felipe (race mile 177.34), No. 2—before Hwy 1 on Chapala Road (rm 378.27), No. 3—San Quintin (rm 597.81), No. 4—Vicente Guerrero Wash (rm 633.85), No. 5—Santo Tomas (rm 733.02).

Schedule of Events:

MONDAY, Nov. 12–(All times PST)

Noon – 5 p.m. – SCORE Chassis Inspections-Playa Hermosa Beach 1.1 miles south of Riviera del Pacifico CC

Noon – 5 p.m. – Pre-Tech Inspections/Stella Bracket Checks & Installations-Playa Hermosa Beach

TUESDAY, Nov. 13–(All times PST)

9a.m. – 5 p.m. – SCORE Chassis Inspections-Playa Hermosa Beach 1.1 miles south of Riviera del Pacifico CC

9a.m. – 5 p.m. – Pre-Tech Inspections/Stella Bracket Checks & Installations-Playa Hermosa Beach

1 p.m. – 8 p.m. – Racer Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center (adjacent to S/F)

1 p.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 14–(All times PST)

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Red Room-Riviera (next to S/F)

9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9 a.m. — 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-All motos, quads, UTVs, some car/truck, Boulevard Costero, Next to Riviera CC

9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Technical Inspection for above classes, End of Contingency Row

THURSDAY, Nov. 15–(All Times PST)

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Volunteer Registration, location TBA

9 a.m. — 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-Remaining car/truck classes including SCORE Trophy Truck, Blvd. Costero

9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Technical Inspection for above classes, End of Contingency Row

11:30 a.m. – SCORE Baja 1000 Media Conference, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada

6 p.m. – Mandatory Aircraft Pilot Meeting, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada

7 p.m. – Mandatory Racer Meeting, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada

8 p.m. – 12 a.m. – Monster Energy SCORE Papas & Beer Street Party, Avenida Ruiz (adjacent to Papas Y Beer)

FRIDAY, Nov. 16–(All Times PST)

3:30 a.m. – Midnight –  BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera

4a.m. – RACE START – Pro Motorcycles, Pro Quads, Sportsman Motorcycles, Sportsman Quads

STARTING ORDER (Subject to change): (One vehicle every 30 seconds)

Pro Moto Unlimited, Pro Moto Limited, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, SPT Quad, SPT M/C

9 a.m. – Special Hoisting of the Monumental Mexican Flag-Ventana al Mar Plaza

9:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremony, Honor Guard, Salute to the Flag, Start/finish line area, Blvd. Costero

10:30 a.m. RACE START – Cars/Trucks/UTVs (Approximate 5 1/2 hour first and second group)

STARTING ORDER (Subject to change): (One vehicle every 60 seconds in SCORE TT and Class 1 with a five-minute gap between those two classes, one vehicle every 30 seconds for remaining classes)

TT/TT Legend, 1, TT Spec, 10, 2, Hammer Unltd, Hammer Ltd, 8, 1/2-1600, SL, 7, 7F, 5, HM, Pro UTV FI, Pro UTV, Pro UTV Unltd, 5-1600, 3000, TL, Baja-e, BC, 3, PT, SF, 7SX, 3700, 2700, 1700, SM, VT, VI, 9, 11, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT Buggy, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT UTV, SPT Stock UTV FI, SPT Stock UTV NA

  TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 36-hour time limit from the time each starts.

Race in Progress – Posting of Unofficial Results — SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

SATURDAY, Nov. 17–(All Times PST)

12 a.m. – course close – BFG Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC

Race in Progress — Posting of Unofficial Results — SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

SUNDAY, Nov.  18–(all times PST)

6:30 a.m. – Posting of Results—SCORE Semi and online

6:30 a.m. – 8 a.m. – Race teams must submit results inquiries at SCORE Semi (see Racer Brief)

8 a.m. – Noon — BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC

9 a.m. – Posting of SCORE Baja 1000 Race Results—Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

10 a.m. – Awards Celebration-Start/Finish line Ramp in front of Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

SANCTION:   Sanctioned/produced by SCORE International SRL: President—Roger Norman; Race Director– Jose Grijalva; Tech Director—Dan Cornwell; Assistant Race Director—Marco Durazo; SCORE Special Advisor—Juan Tintos; Logistics Coordinator—David Duenas; Course Worker Coordinator—Hector Ponce

MARKETING: Marketing by Promote Mexico LLC: President–Roger Norman; Vice President–Elise Norman; Director of Sales and Marketing–Jim Ryan; Registration Director—Audreonna Cuarez; Media Operations Director—Dominic Clark; Attorney–John Alessio; Digital Media Advisor—Edward Muncey; Administrator—

Mandy Dunn; Bookkeeping—Michelle Ou; Vendor Coordinator—Jacqueline Rocha

STREAMING:            Pre-race and race days coverage will be streamed live. There will also be vehicle tracking on

race days. Announcer: Rat Sult. Website: www.SCORE-International.com

TELECAST:   Produced by BCIITV–two-hour special to air domestically on the El Rey Network. Producer: Bud

Brutsman. Will air worldwide via international distribution. Announcers: Cameron Steele, Aaron Ampudia

BLACK BOXES: SCORE International Tracking provides the required data recording and Anube

tracking/data Stella III tracking devices are used on all entries in SCORE World Desert Championship events

SPONSORS:

Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and official race title sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel and official race title sponsor, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte.

Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: XXII Ayuntamiento de Tijuana, Baja California State Secretary of Tourism, Comite de Turismo and Convenciones, Comite de Marcadotecnia Turistica, Asociacion de Hoteles del Noroeste.

TOP RACERS:

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK: No. 11 Rob MacCachren/Jason Voss, No. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez/Juan C. Lopez, No. 77 Robby Gordon/Cole Potts, No. 31 Andy McMillin/Tavo Vildosola, No. No. 16 Cameron Steele/Pat Dean, No. 97 B.J. Baldwin/Willie Valdez Jr, No. 15 Billy Wilson/Chad Bunch, No. 4 Justin Matney/Josh Daniel, No. 23 Dan McMillin/Gary Weyhrich, No. 19 Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst/Ryan Millen, No. 7 Bryce Menzies/Toby Price, No. 83 Luke McMillin/Larry Roeseler, No. 54 Troy Herbst/Christian Sourapas/Brett Sourapas, No. 32 Ryan Arciero/Adam Householder, No. 20 Robbie Pierce/Matt Loiodice, No. 10 Alan Ampudia/Aaron Ampudia/Rodrigo Ampudia, No. 6 Larry Connor/Ricky Johnson/Luke Johnson, No. 50 Zak Langley/Kyle Jergensen, No. 86 Joe Bacal/Jeff Geiser, No. 45 Gary Magness/Devin Housh, No. 70 Kevin Thompson/Harley Letner, No. 5L Clyde Stacy/Armin Schwarz (SCORE TT Legend class) and No. 21L Gus Vildosola Sr/Scott Bailey/Mike Coleman (SCORE TT Legend) CLASS 1: 168 Shelby Reid, 153 Brad Wilson, 100 Brian Wilson, 185 Justin Davis, 150 Morgan Langley, 189 Jon Walker, 129 Brandon Bailey; TROPHY TRUCK SPEC:200 Elias Hanna, 295 William Hedrick Jr/William Hedrick Sr, 242 Bryce Swaim, 204 Sara Price, 230 Chad Hall, 277 Rod Lewis, 227Jordan Brenthel, 250 John Langley/Steve Hengeveld, 232 Chelsea Magnass, 276 Gerardo Iribe; CLASS 10: 1023 Broc Dickerson/Jeff Dickerson, 1068 Cody Reid, 1081 Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, 1049 Ty Godde, 1016 Hiram Duran; HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD: 4422 Casey Currie, 4405 Shannon Campbell; CLASS 1/2-1600: 1603 Oscar Alvarez, 1614 Bruce Yee, 1678 Gustavo Avina; SCORE LITES: 1210 Luis Barragan, 1258 Jeremy Davis/Vic Bruckmann, 1206 Freddie Willert; Class 7: 700 Dan Chamlee, 709 Jeff Proctor/Alexander Rossi/Johnny Campbell; HEAVY METAL: 894 Vincent Munoz; PRO UTV FI: 2971 Wayne Matlock, 2913 Branden Sims, 2900 Marc Burnett, 2919 Brandon Schueler, 2966 Rhys Millen, 2912 Tony Riggs; PRO UTV: 1954 Kristen Matlock, 1995 Kaden Wells, 1955 Paul Champion; PRO UTV UNLIMITED: 1872 Jesus Mendez Jr; CLASS 5-1600: 553 Cesar Iniguez, 577 Luis Herrera; BAJA CHALLENGE: BC1 Larry McRae; CLASS 3: 302 Donald Moss; CLASS 11: 1104 Viry Felix, 1100 Dennis Hollenbeck, 1111 Eric Solorzano, 1156 Art Penner; PRO MOTO UNLIMITED: 1x Shane Esposito/Colton Udall, 4x and 66x Santiago Creel, 7x Justin Morgan/Mark Samuels; PRO MOTO 40: 400x Jano Montoya; PRO MOTO 30: 300X Ryan Liebelt, 333x Chad Thornton, 360x Santiago Creel; PRO MOTO 50: 510x Giovanni Spinali, PRO MOTO LIMITED: 100x Santiago Creel; PRO MOTO IRONMAN: 730x Francisco Septien, 722x Liz Karcz; PRO MOTO 60: 649x Guy Laycraft; PRO QUAD: 1a Said Sanchez, 2a Don Higbee.

EL GRAN JEFE—GRAND MARSHAL

For this year’s 51st SCORE Baja 1000, SCORE International has selected Mexico’s beloved tourism official Nico Saad, the only person who has been behind the scenes at all 50 of the previous races, as the Grand Marshal for this year’s anniversary of the world’s most iconic desert race.

Honorably humble, unusually unassuming, famously friendly by nature while constantly and consistently working diligently behind the scenes by choice on behalf of SCORE Baja racing for nearly 45 years, Saad is the beloved owner of the San Nicolas Resort and extremely cherished and productive President of Proturismo de Ensenada. Saad is the only person who has been part of all 50 Baja 1000 events, obviously including the 44 produced and sanctioned by SCORE International.

WELCOME AXALTA

Axalta, known in 130 countries worldwide as a leader in coating systems and recognized easily for its long-lasting involvement with NASCAR Racing including drivers like Jeff Gordon, has entered the world of desert racing with its sponsorship of the No. 86 Dodge Ram, Geiser Bros.-built SCORE Trophy Truck to run in this year’s SCORE Baja 1000.

Champion SCORE racer Joe Bacal, a stunt-car driver and performance driving school owner in Phoenix, is the driver of record with Jeff Geiser as his second driver.  Bacal, who is a two-time SCORE Stock Full class season point champion, has three class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000 (2010, 2012, 2013).

The full-branded SCORE Trophy Truck was unveiled at the SCORE Baja 1000 display at the Off-Road Expo in Pomona, Calif. in Sept. The truck sports a ‘desert-style’ version of “Primary Colors”, a recognizable paint scheme frequently seen throughout many of the 14 Axalta-sponsored Motorsports Series around the world. The iconic, flashy neon colors are layered on a Cromax EZ blue basecoat to maximize “sparkle and pop” in the bright sun of the Mexican desert.

SCORE World Desert Championship Class Descriptions/Numbers

The 2018 SCORE World Desert Championship series features 43 Pro and 8 Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro UTVs. General Class descriptions and numbers:

Pro Cars & Trucks                                                                                                    Numbers

SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited 2-wheel/4-wheel drive custom Trucks)               1-99

SCORE TT Legend (Drivers over 50, Unlimited custom Trucks)                             1L-99L

Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel race cars)                                    100-199

Trophy Truck Spec (unlimited trucks/sport utility vehicles, stock, sealed engines)  200-299

Class 10 (Limited, sealed engine, single or two-seat desert race cars)                     1000-1099

Class 2 (Unrestriced cars/trucks including turbo and superchargers)                       2000-2049

Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited, custom 4-wheel drive Rock Crawler)             4400-4499

Hammer Truck Limited (limited, production type, 4-Wheel Drive Rock Crawler)     4500-4599

Class 8 (Full-size two-wheel drive truck or SUV. No limit on displacement)             800-899

Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seat desert race cars to 1600cc VW engines)           1600-1699

SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines)             1200-1299

Class 7 (Unlimited, six-cylinder production appearing trucks or SUVs)                    700-739

Class 7F (Stock frame, 2 or 4-wheel drive mini or mid-size trucks)                          700F-739F

Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs VW concept engines allowed)                                    500-549

Heavy Metal (Open Trucks, SUVs, stock appearing body, open displacement)      8000-8099

Pro UTV FI (two-seat Forced Induction OEM engine UTVs)                                                2900-2999

Pro UTV (two-seat Normally Aspirated OEM engine UTVs)                                    1900-1949

Pro UTV Unlimited (two-seat Unlimited UTV open displacement)                            1850-1899

Class 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)                                                                       550-599

Class 3000 (Short wheelbase open-wheelers car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)       3000-3099

Trophy Lite (Unlimited mini-truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)                                6000-6099

Baja-e (single or two-seat electric powered Unlimited 4-wheel vehicles)                  E400-E424

Baja Challenge (Spec Subaru-powered two-seat open wheel race cars)                 BC1-BC99

Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4 based on production vehicles)                                  300-399

Protruck (Spec Production Trucks. V8 engines)                                                       1350-1399

Stock Full (Stock full-sized 2 or 4-wheel drive trucks, SUVs)                                   8100-8199

Class 7SX (2 or 4-wheel drive mini or mid-sized trucks)                                           740-769

Class 3700 (Jeepspeed Outlaw-including Class 4700)                                              3700-3799

Class 2700 (Jeepspeed Intermediate)                                                                        2700-2799

Class 1700 (Jeepspeed Challenge)                                                                            1700-1799

Stock Mini (Stock mini truck, SUV)                                                                           770-799

Vintage Trailblazer (1982 and earlier)                                                             vNumber

Vintage Innovator (1983-1992)                                                                                   No. v

Class 9 (Short wheelbase, 1600cc VW-powered single or two-seaters)                   900-999

Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans, safety modifications)                                                  1100-1199

Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs                                                                                Numbers

Sportsman Unlimited Truck                                                                                        1400-1499

Sportsman Buggy (unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel cars)                            1500-1599

Sportsman Limited Truck (full frame, leaf springs only)                                            2050-2099

Sportsman UTV (unlimited)                                                                                        1800-1849

Sportsman Stock UTV FI (Forced Induction)                                                            3900-3969

Sportsman Stock UTV NA (Normally Aspirated)                                                       3970-3999

Pro Motorcycles                                                                                                       Numbers

Pro Moto Unlimited (400cc or more)                                                                          1x-99x

Pro Moto Limited (less than 400cc)                                                                            100x-149x

Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old, Open cc)                                                     400x-499x

Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old, Open cc)                                                     300x-349x

Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old, Open cc)                                                     500x-599x

Pro Moto Ironman (Solo, Open cc)                                                                            700x-799x

Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old, Open cc)                                                     600x-649x

Pro Quads                                                                                                                 Numbers

Pro Quads (open engine displacement)                                                                     1a-49a

Sportsman Motorcycles/Quads                                                                              Numbers

Sportsman M/C (open engine displacement)                                                             200x-299x

Sportsman Quads (open engine displacement)                                                         100a-149a

HISTORY OF START/FINISH:

In the 50-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 44th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 25th time it has finished in Ensenada. The last time this race started and finished in Ensenada was in 2016.

ENGINE WINNERS:

In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motors have produced 17 overall winners, Chevy motors are second with 14 overall winners, VW motors have with 12 overall winners, followed Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.

CHASSIS WINNERS:

Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 16 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 10, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.

MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:

In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 27 overall victories, followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 10 and Yamaha with 2.

CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:

Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 29 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firestone with four, Calahan cap and Toyo with three each and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson and Tectira with one each.

BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED

BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating over four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for over four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 20 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 29 of the last 32 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 90 SCORE Baja races including 32 in the SCORE Baja 500.

BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with five full service pit areas and more than 200 support crew personnel spread along the race course and complete radio relay the entire race course.

BFGoodrich Tires will also award $25,000 contingency money to the overall winners of this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 running exclusively on BFGoodrich Tires.

UNITED NATIONS:

Entries in the internationally-showcased race have come from 38 U.S. states and 18 countries.  In addition to the 38 U.S. States, the U.S. Territory of Guam, racers have entered from host country MexicoArgentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, England, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, New Zealand, Peru, Spain and Sweden.

OVERALL POINTS SHOWDOWNS

Among the car and truck classes, just 36 points separate the top seven who are from four different classes and there is a rare tie at the top spot.  Tied for the SCORE Overall point lead heading into the season finale with 285 points each are SCORE Trophy Truck point leader Rob MacCachren and Pro UTV FI leader Wayne Matlock.

Third overall and leading the Trophy Truck Spec class is William Hedrick Jr with 261 points. With a three-way tie at fourth overall with 255 points each are Class 10 point leader Broc Dickerson, second place SCORE Trophy Truck point leader Cameron Steele and second in Trophy Truck points Bryce Swaim. Seventh overall and second in Pro UTV FI with 251 points is Tony Riggs.

In the motorcycle category, the top five point leaders represent five different classes. Leading the overall motorcycle points and Pro Moto Unlimited with 247 points is Justin Morgan while tied for second with 238 points each are Pro Moto 30 leader Ryan Liebelt and Pro Moto Ironman leader Francisco Septien. Tied for fourth overall with 235 points each are Pro Moto 40 leader Jano Montoya and Pro Moto 60 point leader Guy Laycraft.

In the battle for the SCORE Pro UTV overall season point title chase the top three are all from the Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class. Leading in the hunt for the Pro UTV SCORE Pro UTV overall is Wayne Matlock with 285 points, second is Tony Riggs with 251 points and third heading into the season-finale is Brandon Schueler with 250 points.

REVVING THE RPMs

RPM Racing, based in Bristol, Tenn., has five entries again in this year’s SCORE Baja 1000.

With team principals Justin Matney and Clyde Stacy, who have captured 11 SCORE season class point titles between them as key drivers, RPM Racing has three entries in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division along with one in unlimited Class 1 and one in Trophy Truck Spec.

Entered in SCORE Trophy Truck are defending season point champion Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez/Juan C. Lopez in the No. 1 Chevy Rally Truck, Matney in the four-wheel drive No.4 Chevy Silverado and Clyde Stacy/Armin Schwarz in the No. 5L Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE TT Legend class). Derek Fletcher is racing in Class 1 in the No. 106 RPM-Chevy and Sara Price is driving in the Trophy Truck Spec class in the No. 204 Geiser-built Chevy truck.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK QUALIFYING

Helped by a huge assist from Supercross Hall of Fame legendary co-driver Ricky Johnson, Team C Racing’s Larry Connor has earned the first starting position in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for next month’s 51st annual SCORE Baja 1000.

The special SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying, presented by BFGoodrich Tires was held on Oct. 29 on a purpose built, very technical .6-mile course that started and finished on the Off-Road Track at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway. It was the fifth consecutive year that this special qualifying event was held in conjunction with the SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience at the annual SEMA Show at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

In front of an appreciative capacity crowd at the LVMS Off-Road Track on Tuesday night, Johnson, who won 38 Supercross races and seven AMA season championships in his Hall of Fame motorcycle career, blistered the dirt and asphalt covering two laps of the .6-mile course in one minute, 51.92 seconds with an average speed of 38.57 miles per hour in Connor’s No. t Team C Racing Chevy Silverado. He ran laps of 58.69 seconds and 53.23 seconds. His second lap was the fastest of the night.

Johnson was quickest among the 30 trucks out of the 37 entered in the race that elected to participate in the optional qualifying event.

The 5,000-pound race trucks are designed for the pounding of open desert racing resulting in average speeds in qualifying 15-20 miles per hour less than they will average during the actual race.

Johnson, driving Connor’s SCORE Trophy Truck, finished 1.14 seconds faster than the runner-up qualifier as all of the top 16 qualifiers finished the course in less than two minutes.

A total of 30 of the 37 SCORE Trophy Trucks entered in the race including three SCORE TT Legend race trucks participated in the optional qualifying for starting positions within their respective classes, which are combined for starting positions but scored separately at the conclusion of the race.

Behind Johnson, second in qualifying was Luke McMillin, San Diego, with a time of 1:53.05 in the No. 83 Mark Racing Ford F-150 and third was last year’s top qualifier Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., with a time of 1:53.52 in the No. 77 Team Gordon Chevy Silverado.

Completing the top 5 qualifier list was Cole Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz., fourth in a time of 1:53.84 in the No. 60 Chevy Silverado and fifth was Las Vegas’ Bryce Menzies with a time of 1:53.97 in his new No. 7 Menzies Motorsports Ford Raptor.

ULTIMATE DANA FAST QUALIFIER AWARD

For the third straight year, international drivetrain manufacturer Dana Incorporated presented the Ultimate Dana Fast Qualifier award.

Dana is also presented live streaming of the entire three-hour qualifying event from LVMS on the SCORE website.

Winning the Ultimate Dana Fast Qualifier award in 2016 was Las Vegas’ Mark Post and fastest last year was Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C. In 2015, Johnson was again the fast qualifier for driver of record Justin Matney.

SCORE TRUCK ANNIVERSARY

Celebrating its 25th anniversary, SCORE Trophy Truck, developed and launched by former SCORE owner Sal Fish in 1994, is the marquee racing division in the sport—for high-tech, 950 horsepower unlimited custom trucks and SCORE TT Legend, which debuted in 2017, is the SCORE Trophy Truck class-within-a-class with drivers at least 50 years old.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK CHAMPS

A total of 13 of the last 14 SCORE Trophy Truck SCORE Baja 1000 race winners are entered in this year’s race, including the last 11 straight. And 18 racers are entered in this race who have combined to earn 80 career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins.

Also entered are seven racers who have combined for 16 SCORE Trophy Truck season point championships in the first 24 years of the marquee SCORE racing division.

Leading the way among the former SCORE Trophy Truck season point champs are bothers Ed and Tim Herbst with four titles (1999, 2000, 2002, 2003), four-time champ B.J. Baldwin (2006, 2008, 2012, 2013), three-time consecutive and reigning champ Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (2015, 2016, 2017), and two-time SCORE Trophy Truck season point champs Robby Gordon (1996, 2009) and Rob MacCachren (1994, 2007)

MORE TIGHT POINTS

Several classes enter the 51st SCORE Baja 1000 with very tight title point’s races for the SCORE season championship in each class. With the most points available at this race than any other, classes that seem to have the closest battles for the 2018 season point championships are Trophy Truck Spec, Class 1/2-1600, SCORE Lites Class 7, Pro Quad and Sportsman Motorcycle.

Points are tied in the SCORE Lites classes with 229 each between veteran Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico (No. 1210 Seagrove-VW) and rookie Jeremy Davis, Chino Hills, Calif. (No. 1258 Porter-VW). The two drivers are also tied for 22nd in the SCORE overall point standings.

Bill Hendrick Jr, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico (261 points, No. 295 ID-Chevy) has a six-point lead over Bryce Swaim, El Cajon, Calif. (255 points, No. 242 TSCO-Chevy).

Six points also separates the top two in Class 1/2-1600. Oscar Alvarez, McAllen, Texas, leads (236 points, No. 1603 Romo-VW) and Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico (230 points, No. 1678 Dethomas-VW). In Class 7, reigning champion Dan Chamlee, Montecito, Calif. (217 points No. 700 Ford Ranger) is in the top spot by three points over Carlos Diaz, Calexico, Calif. (214 points No. 711 Ford Ranger).

In the Pro Quad class, Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico (229 points, No. 1a Honda TRX450R) has a six-point lead over Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif. (223 points No. 15a Honda TRX450R).

In the SPT M/C class that has seen 32 total racers this season so far, holding an eight-point lead is Shane Schorno, Discovery Bay, Calif. (250 points, No. 284x KTM 500EXCF) over Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico (242 points, No. 200x KTM 450EXC).

SCORE LEGENDS

This year’s race will also commemorate the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, and Larry Roeseler. Hall, who will turn 81 on Nov. 22, has retired from racing with a record 25 class wins (including one overall win in 1972), and is the only racer who competed in all previous 50 SCORE Baja 1000 races.

Bishop, who died in 2014, is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races.

Johnson, now retired, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes. Roeseler has 17 class wins in this race, including a record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties again this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Luke McMillin in the No. 83 Mark Racing Ford F-150.

BACK FOR MORE

Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 22 of the 28 Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.

CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS: Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/5/18):

–Alexander Rossi, 2016 Indy 500 champion, former Formula 1 driver, No. 709, Class 7

–Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner/driver of stadium off-road truck series, three-time SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck

–Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck

–Armin Schwarz, of Germany who lives in Austria, seven-time World Rally Championship race winner, No. 5L, SCORE TT Legend

–Brendan Gaughan, NASCAR racer and second-generation desert racer, No. 129, Class 1

–Ricky Johnson, legendary supercross/motocross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 6, SCORE Trophy Truck

–John Langley, Producer of the award-winning COPS TV series, also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, No. 250, Trophy Truck Spec

–Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck champion, short-course off-road champion, internationally rally racer, No. 7 SCORE Trophy Truck

–Toby Price, champion factory motorcycle rally racer from Australia, Dakar champion, No. 7 SCORE Trophy Truck

–Rhys Millen, champion Formula Drift racer from New Zealand, 3-time Pikes Peak Hill Climb Champion, precision-stunt-car driver, No. 2966, Pro UTV FI

–Annie Seel, legendary Swedish international motorcycle rally and enduro racer, No. 1106 Class 11

–Tanner Faust, professional racing driver, stunt driver, television host, No. 233, Trophy Truck Spec

–Ryan Millen, accomplished Formula Drift racer from New Zealand, No. 19, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Larry Connor, prominent Ohio businessman, two-time national sports car racing champion, No. 6, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Gary Magness, Film Producer and international businessman, No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck

-J.T. Holmes, Pro skier, skydiver, base jumping Hollywood stuntman, extreme athlete, No. 1950, Pro UTV

–Kyle Tucker, Autocross champion, BC1, Baja Challenge

–Sara Price, champion X-Games and motorcross racer, No. 204, Trophy Truck Spec

–Rich Minga, 1987 SCORE Overall Point Champion who has become a prominent Hollywood stunt driver and Wide Open Excursions Baja tour guide, No. 2937, Pro UTV FI

–Fernando Ferrand, Peruvian Dakar Rally racer, No. 276, Trophy Truck Spec

–Tyler McQuarrie, Formula Drift racing star, veteran of numerous racing disciplines, driving instructor, No. 233, Trophy Truck Spec

-Santiago Creel, Mexico City, international motorcycle rally racer, rider of record in five moto classes, No. 4x, No. 66x, 160x, 100x and 360x and is also a co-driver in Trophy Truck Spec No. 252

–Christine Giampaoli Zonca, Italian international rally racer lives in Spain and Las Vegas, No. 2968, Pro UTV FI 2968

–Jorge Pascuel, international motorcycle rally racer from Argentina, No. 12x, Pro Moto Unlimited

–Brad Lovell, six-time rock-crawling season championships, and 2012 TORC short course class title, BC1, Baja Challenge

–Shannon Campbell, Hall of Fame rock crawling racer, No. 4405, Hammer Truck Unlimited

–Javier Perez Potzch, international motorcycle rally racer from Chile, No. 202x, Sportsman Motorcycle

BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:

Entered in this year’s event are 21 racers who have combined for 28 overall motorcycle wins and 16 4-wheel overall champions. Included are winners of 14 straight 4-wheel overall winners.

The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck), Johnny Campbell 11 (Pro Moto Unlimited), Steve Hengeveld six (Pro Moto Unlimited), Andy McMillin, five (SCORE Trophy Truck), with four each are Rob MacCachren, (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Colton Udall (Pro Moto Unlimited), with three each are Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Mark Samuels (Pro Moto Unlimited). With two each are Gus Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Troy Herbst (Class 1), B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Jason Voss (SCORE Trophy Truck), Mike Childress (Pro Moto Unlimited), Max Eddy Jr (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Justin Jones (Pro Moto Unlimited). With one overall win each are Shane Esposito (Pro Moto Unlimited), Justin Morgan (Pro Moto Unlimited), Gustavo Vildosola (SCORE Trophy Truck), Gus Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck, Juan C. Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Roger Norman (SCORE Trophy Truck).

CHAMPS-BY CLASS:

Entered in this year’s event are 109 racers who have combined for an amazing 358 class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Craig Adams with 15 (tied for fourth), Jim O’Neal with 14 (tied for seventh), Steve Hengeveld with 12 (tied for ninth, Donald Moss with 12 (tied for ninth), Johnny Campbell with 11 (tied for 12th) and Chad Hall with 11 (tied for 12th).

FAMILY TIES:

Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 29 brothers racing together and 14 racing separately.  The race also has 15 fathers racing with their 17 sons and three fathers whose four sons are racing in separate vehicles. There are also two fathers and two daughters racing separately, at least three husband/wife combos racing together and one mother and son racing in separate vehicles.

THIRD GENERATION:

Among the third generation racers entered this year are Ryan Arciero (SCORE Trophy Truck), Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Broc Dickerson (Class 10), Harley Letner (SCORE Trophy Truck), Brian Wilson (Class 1), Brad Wilson (Class 1) and Luke McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck).

FEMALE RACERS:

While there are numerous female co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as driver of record are…

–Shelby Reid—No. 100, Class 1. Son Cody Reid driving No. 1068, Class 10

–Kristen Matlock—No. 1954, Pro UTV. Husband Wayne Matlock driving No. 2971, Pro UTV FI

–Chelsea Magness—No. 232, Trophy Truck Spec. Father Gary Magness driving No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck

–Sara Price—No. 204, Trophy Truck Spec

–Liz Karcz—No. 722x, Pro Moto Ironman

–Very Felix, No. 1104, Class 11

–Christine Giampaoli Zonca, No. 2968, Pro UTV FI

–Mary Scheible, No. BC2, Baja Challenge

–NOTE: Annie Seel, the Swedish Rally Princess and enduro racer is a co-driver in No. 1106, Class 11

BROTHERS TOGETHER:

Among the brothers racing together are: Ed and Tim Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck), Donald and Kenneth Moss (Class 3), Aaron, Alan and Rodrigo Ampudia (SCORE Trophy Truck), Hiram, Eric and Evan Duran (Class 10), Casey and Cody Currie (Hammer Truck Unlimited), Cory and Scott Sappington (Pro UTV FI), Derek and Jason Murray (Pro UTV FI), Ted and Nick Moncure (Trophy Truck Spec), Jordan and Jonathan Brenthel (Trophy Truck Spec).

FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:

Among the father and sons racing together are Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez and his father Juan Carlos Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ricky Johnson and his son Luke Johnson (SCORE Trophy Truck), Chad Broughton and his father Paul Broughton (Trophy Truck Spec), William Hedrick Jr and his father William Hedrick Sr (Trophy Truck Spec), Todd Winslow and his son Matt Winslow (Class 10) and Miguel Tornel Sr and his son Miguel Tornel Jr (Class 10), Robby Gordon and his son Max Gordon (Pro UTV), Gerardo Iribe and his son Gerardo Iribe Jr (Trophy Truck Spec), Broc Dickerson and his father Jeff Dickerson (Class 10), Mason Cullen and his father Matt Cullen (Class 1), Ramon Bio and his father Cisco Bio (Class 1/2-1600), Kaden Wells and his father Travis Wells (Pro UTV), Greg Sullivan and and his son Mike Sullivan (Class 5), Rod Lewis and his son Ryan Lewis (Trophy Truck Spec), Michael Pyle and his son Connor Pyle (Trophy Truck Spec), Ben Swift and his father Pete Swift (Class 5), Raul Rodriguez Jr and his father Raul Rodriguez (Baja-e).

PARENTS/CHILDREN-SEPARATELY:

Among the parent/children who will race in separate vehicles are Gustavo Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his son Gustavo Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck), John Langley (Trophy Truck Spec) and his sons Zak Langley (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Morgan Langley (Class 1), Shelby Reid (Class 1) and her son Cody Reid (Class 10), Gary Magness (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his daughter Chelsea Magness (Trophy Truck Spec), Scott Bailey (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his son Brandon Bailey (Class 1).

MORE AWARDS…

In addition to season class point championships and SCORE World Desert Championship overall point titles, the racers are also competing for part of over $350,000 in cash purse and contingency postings. There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers are also attempting to earn prestigious SCORE Milestone Awards given to all racers who complete every required mile of the race season.  With 57 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by SCORE for the 33rd consecutive year.

MEDIA CENTER: Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada.

MEDIA CONTACTS: Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Operations Director, dominiccnv@aol.com

SCORE Media Operations Team: Dominic Clark, Bridget Edwards, Paul Hanson, Jose Vazquez, Cindy Clark, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901

LAST YEAR’S TOP FINISHERS:

BFGoodrich Tires 50th SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of four-race 2018 SCORE World Desert Championship

November 12-18, 2017—1,134.40 miles

Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico

Total Starters: 404: Total Finishers: 237 (Tied Race Record) (58.66 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars and Trucks

1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 22, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 43, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 19:53:36 (57.02 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. 16 Cameron Steele, 49, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, 49, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, 32, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Shane Robinson, 43, Dolan, Ariz./Mike Craft/Bobby Pecoy, 53, Anaheim, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 20:52:45 (54.33 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. 23 Dan McMillin, 29, La Mesa, Calif./Gary Weyhrich, Boring, Ore., Ford F-150, 21:13:10 (53.46 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. 15 Billy Wilson, 32, Corpus Christi, Texas/Chad Bunch, 41, Glendale, Ariz., Ford Raptor, 21:22:41 (53.06 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. 40 Chris Miller, 43, LaJolla, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, 50, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 22:20:09 (50.79 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. 91 Troy Herbst, 51, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, 21, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Tim Herbst, 54, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 22:23:14 (50.67 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. 83 Luke McMillin, 24, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 62, Martinez, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:36:24 (50.18 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8.1068 Cody Reid, 24, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/Brian Bowles, Fullerton, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 22:42:53 (49.94 mph) (Class 10)

9. 7 Bryce Menzies, 30, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, 51, Phoenix/Pete Mortensen, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor, 22:58:32 (49.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

10. 250 John Langley, 74, Santa Monica, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 23:34:54 (48:11 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

11. 242 Bryce Swaim, 30, El Cajon, Calif./Garrett Stone, 23, El Cajon, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, 46, El Cajon, Calif./Joe Interrante, 58, Atlanta/Gary Arnold, 60, Coronado, Calif., Ford Raptor, 23:38:13 (47.99 mph) Trophy Truck Spec)

12. 14 Cameron Steele, 49, San Clemente, Calif./Bobby Pecoy, 53, Anaheim, Calif./Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Craft/Cody Stuart, 32, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Pat Dean, 49, Las Vegas/Rene Brugger, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 23:40:25 (47.92 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. 21L Gustavo  Vildosola Sr, 64, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia Sr, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Coleman/Scott Bailey, 57, Riverside, Calif., Ford Raptor, 23:43:38 (47.81 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)

14. 189 Jon Walker, 51, Tamuning, Guam/Joe Black/Jim Reos/Joey Black, Kreger-Chevy, 23:55:52 (47.40 mph) (Class 1)

15. 153 Brad Wilson, 28, Long Beach, Calif./Ronny Wilson, 55, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, 31, San Clemente, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:03:37 (47.15 mph) (Class 1)

16. 45 Gary Magness, 63, Denver/Devin Housh, 36, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:15:49 (46.75 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

17. 296 Alex Gonzales, 32, Cathedral City, Calif./Mario Gonzales, 55, Cathedral City, Calif./David Jameson, 33, Palm Desert, Calif./Garrett McCourt, 31, Homeland, Calif., Kinetik-Chevy, 24:17:41 (46.69 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

18. 295 William Hedrick, 51, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Miguel Montoya, 45, Camalu, Mexico/William Hedrick Jr, 21, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Alberto Rodriguez, 51, Camalu, Mexico, IDDesign-Chevy, 24:34:31 (46.16 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

19. 4 Justin Matney, 31, Bristol, Tenn./Josh Daniel, 42, Vista, Calif./Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Rally Truck, 25:07:04 (45.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

20. 38 Eric Hustead, 46, St. George, Utah/Brook Beckstrom/Colton Hustead/Micha Dufk, Ford F-150, 25:07:05 (45.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

21. 114 Al Torres, 32, Imperial Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:09:35 (45.09 mph) (Class 1)

22. 255 Lee Banning, 65, Laveen, Ariz./Steve Melton, 48, Buckeye, Ariz., Lee Banning Jr, 42, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, 53, Scottsdale, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy, 25:26:18 (44.59 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

23. 4422 Casey Currie, 33, Corona, Calif./Cody Currie, 31, Anaheim, Calif./Aaron Quesada, 35, Riverside, Calif., Jeep Wrangler JK, 25:39:47 (44.20 mph) (Hammer Truck Unlimited)

24. 1002 Clay Lawrence, 55, Sunset Beach, Calif./Mark Dobson, 46, Los Angeles/Daniel Hernandez, 27, San Diego, LMS-Chevy, 25:45:17 (44.05 mph) (Class 10)

25. 30 Robbie Pierce, 58, Lakeside, Calif./Mike Julson, 60, Descanso, Calif./Barry Karakas, 47, Oak Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:54:44 (43.78 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

Pro Motorcycles

1. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 40, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, 43, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, 27, El Caon, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, 33, Barstow, Calif./Ty Davis, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:07:17 (53.71 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

2. 1x Mark Samuels, 28, Yucca Valley, Calif./Colton Udall, 31, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Jones, 25, Temecula, Calif./Ryan Penhall, 30, Corona, Calif./Ian Young, 23, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:26:47 (52.89 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

3. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 26, Scottsdale, Ariz./Derek Ausserbauer, 24, Santa Ynez, Calif./Arik Swain, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bryce OxleySan Clemente, Calif./Travis Frohlich, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:02:10 (49.24 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

4. 44x Justin Morgan, 27, El Cajon, Calif./Grant Stately, 22, La Jolla, Calif./Tommy Harris, Torrence, Calif./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Brad Millikan, Mill Creek, Ariz./Francisco Arredondo, 40, Guatemala, Honda CRF450X, 23:43:05 (47.83 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

5. 33x Garrett Poucher, 34, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Skyler Howes, St. George, Utah/Schuyler Schoonmaker, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 24:03:37 (47.15 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

6. 55x Carlin Dunne, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steven Hatch, 48, Flagstaff, Ariz./Chris Eberz, Kanab, Utah/Forrest McIntosh/Max Drew, Honda CRF450X, 25:12:07 (45.01 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

7. 400x Jano Montoya, 46, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, 42, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, 45, Riverside, Calif./Alberto Ruiz, 42, Ensenada, Mexico/Kirk Russell, 47, Los Barriles, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 26:56:08 (42.12 mph) (Pro Moto 40)

8. 300x Ryan Liebelt, 37, Reedley, Calif./Brandon Wright, 40/Justin Schultz, 36, Lake Forest, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, 43, Visalia, Calif./Andrew Pucket, 35/Kris Kilbride, 45, Yamaha WR450, 27:13:30 (41.67 mph) (Pro Moto 30)

9. 549x Robert Gates, 75, Victorville, Calif./Lou Franco, 54, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousands, Calif./Mike Johnson/Bob Johnson/David Potts/Chris Goolsby/Steve Williams, 59/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:19:46 (41.57 mph)  (Pro Moto 50)

10. 515x Robert Creemers, 53, New Zealand/Sean Clark, 50, New Zealand/Pete Heard, 53, New Zealand/Doug Herbert, 50, New Zealand/Kevin Archer, 50, New Zealand, Honda CRF450X, 28:40:51 (39.55 mph) (Pro Moto 50)

AND

49th SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship

Nov. 18-20, 2016— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—854.50 miles

Total Starters: 270; Total Finishers 162 (60.00 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars and Trucks

1. 11 Rob MacCachren, 51, Las Vegas/Jason Voss, 29, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:12:58 (49.63 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 21, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 42, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 17:39:45 (48.38 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. 91 Troy Herbst, 50, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, 42, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:42:10 (48.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 34, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 18:02:30 (47.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. 3 Mark Post, 58, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Kyle LeDuc, 34, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:09:42 (47.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. 83 Luke McMillin, 23, San Diego/Justin Smith, 32, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 18:11:33 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. 31 Andy McMillin, 29, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 59, Martinez, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:16:54 (46.74 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8. 6 Steven Eugenio, 36, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, 66, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado, 18:22:24 (46.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

9. 15 Billy Wilson, 31, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 18:39:14 (45.81 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

10. 17 Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, 26, Mexicali, Mexico/Damian Duran, 28, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 19:06:26 (44.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. 46 Armin Schwarz, 53, Austria (Germany)/Eric Dollente, 37, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:08:34 (44.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

12. 16 Cameron Steele, 47, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, 31, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Pat Dean, 48, Las Vegas/Shane Robinson, 43, Dolan, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 19:11:55 (44.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. 19 Tim Herbst, 53, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, 20, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:21:04,  (44.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

14. 138 Ronny Wilson, 54, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:21:07 (44.16 mph) (Class 1)

15. 175 Jaime Huerta Jr, 20, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico/Otoniel Huerta, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Tag-Chevy, 19:33:45 (43.68 mph) (Class 1)

16. 45 Gary Magness, 62, Denver/Devin Housh, 35, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:39:46 (43.45 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

17. 150 Morgan Langley, 42, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Garden Grove, Calif./Paul Keller, 51, LaJolla, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 19:47:26 (43.18 mph) (Class 1)

18. 68 Tim Weston, 30, Corona, Calif./Todd Peterson, 56, Orem, Utah/Mike Cook, 35, Provo, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 20:21:10 (41.98 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. 1085 Justin Davis, 23, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 21:01:27 (40.64 mph) (Class 10)

20. 1009 Rafael Navarro IV, 23, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, 43, Lemon Grove, Calif., Rafael Navarro III, 47, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 21:06:58 (40.47 mph) (Class 10)

Pro Motorcycles

1. 1x Colton Udall, 30, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, 27, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif./David Kamo, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 18:16:42 (46.75 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

2. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 26, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, 22, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:52:20 (45.28 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 38, Guatemala/Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Shane Esposito, 41, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, 26, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 19:36:10 (43.59 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)

4. 404x Jano Montoya, 45, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, 41, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, 45, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, KTM 450XCW, 20:44:12 (41.20 mph) (Pro Moto 40)

  1. 101x Mark Winkelman, 58, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, 70, Simi Valley, Calif./ Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Grant Statley, La Jolla, Calif./Schuyler Shoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Mark Bradford, Santa Clarita, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 20:55:34 (40.83 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)

  AND

48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship

Nov. 18-22, 2015— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—821.38 miles

Total Starters: 239; Total Finishers 124 (51.18 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars and Trucks

1. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 15:58:33 (51.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. 5 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 16:14:55 (50..55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. 17 Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Daniel, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:17:03 (50.44 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:46:58 (48.94 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:01:12 (48.26 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 17:07:45 (47.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. 1 Steven Eugenio, Vista, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500, 17:50:10 (46.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck))

8. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:05:16 (45.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck

9. 9 Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 18:14:22 (45.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

10. 16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18;23:00 (44.68 mph)  (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. 871 Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, England/Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:33:24 (44.26 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

12. 50 Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Adam Householder, Ford F-150 18:37:01 (44.12 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. 189 Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Corey Keyser, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kreger-Chevy (18:49:23) (43.64 mph) (Class 1)

14. 168 Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 18:58:25 (43.29 mph) (Class 1)

15. 75 Mike Cook, Orem, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 19:09:17 (42.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

16. 45 Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:20:20 (42.47 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

17. 153 Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:24:26 (42.32 mph) (Class 1)

18. 70 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 20:29:00 (40.10 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. 1636 Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 20:40:40 (39.72 mph) (CLASS 1/2-1600)

20. 4405 Shannon Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz./Wayland Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz., Custom-Chevy, 20:41:26 (39.70 mph) (Class 4400)

Pro Motorcycles

1. 5x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:29:08 (49.82 mph) (Open MC)

2. 1x Ricky Brabec, Hesperia, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Dave Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki KX450F, 16:54:28 (48.58 mph) (Open MC)

3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:08:18 (47.93 mph) (Open MC)

  1. 3x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Brian Adams/Daymon Stokie, Australia,Honda CRF450X, 18:34:49 (44.21 mph) (Open MC)

5. 21 Dustin McCarthy, El Cajon, Calif./Gavin McCarthy/Lance Lewis, Honda CRF450X, 19:53:47 (41.28 mph) (Open MC)

Pro Quads

  1. 1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:02:03 (43.15 mph) (Pro Quads)
  2. 7a Franciso Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano/Travis Dillon, Honda TRX450R, 21:52:47 (37.54 mph) (Pro Quads)

AND

47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship

Nov. 13-15, 2014— Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico–1,275 miles

Total Starters: 237; Total Finishers: 133 (56.12 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars and Trucks

1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:31:28 (56.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:00:08 (55.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 23:41:18 (54.29 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:04:23 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 24:31:27 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)

6. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./ Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:40 (51.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:46:26 (51.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 25:01:03 (51.51 mph) (Class 1)

9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 25:15:22 (50.50 mph) (Class 1)

10. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 25:15:23 (51.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:15:46 (50.47 mph) (Class 1)

12. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:17:50 (50.53 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 25:24:20 (50.32 mph) (Class 1)

14. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:11:38 (48.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

  1. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:18:01 (48.49 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

16. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 26:49:13 (47.54 mph) (Class 10)

17. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:50:23 (48.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

18. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 26:57:00 (47.37 mph)(SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:20 (46.08 mph) (Class 10)

20. Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 27:53:10 (45.72 mph) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 24:24:01 (52.36 mph) (Open MC)

  1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:01:00 (51.67 mph) (Open MC)

3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 25:19:02 (50.36 mph) (Class 30)

  1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X 28:32:39 (45.04 mph) (Class 30)
  2. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres, Honda CRF450X, 30:43:01 (41.51 mph) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs

  1. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R, 27:59:29 (45.83 mph) (Pro ATV)
  2. Sergio Valverde, Constitucion, Mexico/Stephen Davis/Juan Sandez/Pedro Loya/Luis Kinijara, Honda TRX450R, 33:08:34 (39.36 mph)Pro ATV

AND

46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series

Nov. 12-17 – Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (883.1 miles)

Total Starters: 251   Total Finishers: 117 (46.6 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 18:36:10, (47.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 18:43:28 (47.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:15:3 (45.9 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:37:56; (45.0 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford      F-150, 19:54:23; (44.4 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 20:19:51; (43.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Luis Ramirez Jr., Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 20:27:55 (43.2 mph)

(Class 1)

8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 20:35:11 (42.9 mph) (Class 1)

9. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:01:04 (42.0 mph) (Class 1)

10. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 22:04:17 (40.0 mph) (Class 1)

11. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:30:12 (39.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

12. Jon Walker, Guam/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif., Kreger-Chevy. 22:33:57 (39.2 mph) (Class 1)

13. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Jimmy Smith, Ford F-150, 23:02:47 (38.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

14. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 23:33:19 (37.5 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)

15. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150. 23:39:48 (37.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

16. Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:21:52 (36.3 mph) (Class 10)

17. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 24:36:04 (35.9 mph)                (Class 1/2-1600)

18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:40:36 (35.8 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Patrick Long, Playa del Rey, Calif., Jimco, 25:01:24 (35.3 mph) (SCORE Lites)

20. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn./Kevin Sechow, Lester Praire, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 25:02:19 (35.3 mph) (Class 10)

Pro Motorcycles

  1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. , Honda CRF450X, 18:29.14 (47.8 mph) (Class 22)
  2. Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Taylor Robert, Scottsdale, Ariz./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 20:21:19 (43.4 mph) (Class 22)
  3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Scott Myers/Brian Pinard, Temecula, Calif./Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 20:57:09 (42.5 mph) (Class 30)
  4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 22:14:10 (39.7 mph) (Class 30)

5. Dustin Paloposki/Klade Glasgow/Geoffe Nelson/Tyler Murray, Canada, KTM, 23:34:18 (37.8 mph) (Class 22)

6. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif./Kyle Abney/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Yamaha WR450F, 24:34:15 (35.9 mph) (Class 30)

7. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C./Clint LaRue, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 24:59:52 (35.3 mph) (Class 30)

8. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo./Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Matt Kukendall, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 25:01:22 (35.3 mph) (Class 21)

  1. Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Boulder Creek, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 25:32:36 (34.6 mph) (Class 22)
  2. Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Marin Camp, South Africa/Shihab Alireza, Saudi Arabia, Honda CRF450X, 25:36:27 (34.5 mph)(Class 40)

ATVs

  1. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:55:23 (40.3 mph) (Class 25)

2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Gilberto Perez/David Scott/Travis Dillon, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 24.16.10 (36.4 mph) (Class 24)

3. Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 24.19.29 (36.3 mph) (Class 25)

4. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Luis Delfin, Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R; 25:42:30 (34.4 mph) (Class 24)

5. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico/Sergio Valverde, Ciudad Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:01:32 (32.7 mph) (Class 24)

AND

45th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, final round of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series

Nov. 14-17, 2012–Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico—1,121.55 miles

Total Starters: 298; Total Finishers 174 (58.38 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

  1. B.J. Baldwin,Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59 (56.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48 (55.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Ryan Arciero,FoothillRanch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46 (54.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25 (54.34 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

5. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05 (54.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

6. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41 (54.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

7. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03 (53.07 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

8. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 21:15:00 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

9. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)

10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

11. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loidice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29 (51.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20 (49.58 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21 (49.11 mph) (Class 1)

14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36 (48.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59 (48:48 mph) (Class 1)

16. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph) (Class 10)

17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23 (47.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

19. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18 (46.50 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

20. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49 (45.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)

Pro Motorcycles

  1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph) (Class 22)
  2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50 (52.87 mph) (Class 22)
  3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph) (Class 21)
  4. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35 (49.75 mph) (Class 22)
  5. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph) (Class 30)
  6. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39 (47.70 mph) (Class 21)
  7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X, 23:39:02 (47.42 mph) (Class 30)
  8. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39 (47.33 mph) (Class 22)
  9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm24:21:31 (46.04 mph) (Class 22)
  10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs

  1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Jeremie Warnia, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Jarred McLure, Kaska, Pa./Collin Webster, Las Vegas, Can-Am DS450, 27:03:00 (41.46 mph) (Class 25)
  2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga./Garrin Fuller, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:50:15 (37.59 mph) (Class 25)
  3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 31:19:12 (35.81 mph)
  4. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Carlos Martinez/Jose Meza/Julio Lizarraga, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 31:53:49 (35.16 mph)
  5. 5.Shawn Robins,Landis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Pedro Trango, La Paz, Mexico/Stephen McKenzie, Los Barrices, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 33:51:55 (33.12 mph) (Class 24)

AND

44th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers

Nov. 18-19, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (705 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 278, TOTAL FINISHERS 155 (55.76 Percent) (34 States, 16 Countries) (NOTE: SCORE Trophy Trucks ran 700 miles)

Pro Cars & Trucks

  1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin,National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:51:36 (47.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 14:54:11 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:55:40 (46.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel McMillin, LaMesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., FordF-150, 15:19:53 (45.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 15:40:38 (44.65 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 16:17:55 (43.26 mph) (Class 1)
  7. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 16:24:02 (42.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 16:27:31 (42.83 mph) (Class 1)
  9. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:28:36 (42.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 16:47:15 (41.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  11. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:50:32 (41.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  12. Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 17:07:00 (40.90 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  13. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:01 (40.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  14. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:16:13 (40.82 mph) (Class 1)
  15. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:31:48 (39.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 17:38:58 (39.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:09:33 (38.55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  18. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Christopher Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 18:11:30 (38.75 mph) (Class 1)
  19. Damen Jefferies/Mike Voyles Sr., Temecula, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 18:47:12 (37.53 mph) (Class 1)
  20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW, 18:57:58(36.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck

Pro Motorcycles

  1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Logan Holladay, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:14:25 (49.51 mph) (Class 22)
  2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki, KX450F, 14:24:55 (48.91 mph) (Class 22)
  3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:31:10 (48.56 mph) (Class 22)
  4. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., Dennis Green, Palm Springs, Calif., Matt Carlson, Sachse, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 16:31:27 (42.66 mph) (Class 21)
  5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:59 (41.43 mph) (Class 22)
  6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif.,Honda CRF450X, 17:08:10 (41.14 mph) (Class 30)
  7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Nicholas Burson, Ridgecrest, Calif./Justin Morrow, Pinon Hills, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:13:24 (40.93 mph) (Class 22)
  8. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:47:09 (39.64 mph) (Class 40)
  9. Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Ariz./Austin Miller, Dripping, Texas/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:46:52 (37.55 mph) (Class 21)
  10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif./Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:03:35 (36.99 mph) (Class 50)

Pro ATVs

  1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 18:43:21 (37.66 mph) (Class 25)

2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahloneca, Ga./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:00:21 (37.09 mph) (Class 24)

3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Christian Rojas, Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 19:43:06 (35.75 mph) (Class 24)

4. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 20:23:33 (34.57 mph) (Class 24)

  1. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:01:39 (33.53 mph) (Class 25)

AND

43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers

Nov. 18-20, 2010—Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles

TOTAL STARTERS: 292  TOTAL FINISHERS: 192 (64.7 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

Top Overall Finishers

1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:24:22 (54.12 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)

7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)

15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:28:17 (47.25 mph) (Class 1)

18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITES)

19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)

20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)

21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)

23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)

24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)

25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)

2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)

3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)

4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)

5.  A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)

6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)

7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)

8.  Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)

10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs

1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)

2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)

3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)

4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)

  1. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)

AND

42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers

Nov. 20-21, 2009—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 324, TOTAL FINISHERS: 184 (56.1 percent)

Top Overall Finishers

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)

8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)

9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)

10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)

15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)

18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)

19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)

20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

Pro Motorcycles

1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)

3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)

4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)

5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)

6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)

7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)

8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)

9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)

10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)

Pro ATVs

1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)

2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)

3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)

4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)

  1. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)

AND

41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles)

Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

  1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph)(SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph)(SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
  8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
  9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
  10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph)(SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

Pro Motorcycles

  1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
  2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
  3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
  4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
  5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)

Pro ATVs

  1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
  2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
  3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
  4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
  5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)

  AND

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles)

Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico

TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

  1. Mark Post,San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  3. Larry Roeseler,Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)
  4. Robby Gordon,Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
  5. Steve Strobel,Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)
  6. Ronny Wilson,Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)
  7. Mark McMillin,El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)
  8. Rick L. Johnson,Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)
  9. Tim Noe,San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)
  10. Billy Gasper,Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles

  1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
  2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
  3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
  4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
  5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)

Pro ATVs

  1. Danny Prather,Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
  2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
  3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
  4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
  5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)

  AND

2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles)

431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1.  Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)

3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)

6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)

8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)

10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)

13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)

14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)

15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)

16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)

17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)

18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)

19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)

Motorcycles

1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)

3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)

  1. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
  2. Ron Wilson,Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)

6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)

7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)

  1. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)

9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)

  1. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins,Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)

ATVs

  1. Danny Prather,Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
  2. Jeff Hancock,Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
  3. Josh Frederick,Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)

4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)

5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)

 

Please follow and like us: