Just the Facts–54th SCORE Baja 500 next week – SCORE-International.com

Just the Facts–54th SCORE Baja 500 next week

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@score-international.com

F A C T   S H E E T:
 BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 500
presented by 4 Wheel Parts

(as of 5.25.2022)

WHAT:            BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—
Round 2 of 4-race 2022 SCORE World Desert Championship
WHEN:            Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, June 1-5, 2022
WHERE:         Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico
(Ocean Port on the Pacific Ocean, 80 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)
WHO:              Nearly 275 entries expected, 30 U.S. States, 13 countries (USA, host Mexico, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, England, France, New Zealand, Peru)
COURSE:       TOTAL MILEAGE: 463.72 miles (2 physical full-stop checkpoints, 175 virtual checkpoints, 10 speed zone sections for a total of 34.59 miles).  The race will start and finish in the SCORE compound on Boulevard Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center. It runs in a clockwise direction West past Ojos Negro then up Northwest and then south down the middle and then up the middle of the Pacific Coast side of Baja California. The course goes east through Ojos Negros and then begins its Northwest journey just before the El Alamo road crossing, then through Rancho Tres Pinos. It then loops the lower part of Laguna Salada to El Chinero, across the top of Diablo Dry Lake. At the San Matias cutoff, it goes up around Mike’s Sky Rancho, Rancho Simpson, Rancho Tepi and down through Leandro Valle to continue North at Valle de Trinidad. The course then runs North past Jamau, looping up and past Santa Catarina and up the legendary Goat Trail then down and across the El Alamo road crossing around by El Pedregoso, La Lagrima, Rancho Palacios and up North past Los Encinos northeast up to Ojos Negros and back through Piedras Gordas to the finish line. Checkpoints: CK1-San Matias Pass, rm240.07; CK2-El Alamo Access Road, rm360.34.

Schedule of Events

(All times are Pacific Time)

Wednesday, June 1, 2022
1pm-5pm         Media Registration                              Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
2pm-8pm         Racer Registration No New Entries after 7pm             Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico CC
Thursday, June 2, 2022
8am-4pm         Racer Registration No New Entries after 3pm            Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico CC
9am-5pm         Chassis Inspections                                 S/F compound, adjacent to Riviera del Pacifico CC
9am-5pm         Pre-Tech Insp/Stella Install                S/F compound, adjacent to Riviera del Pacifico CC
1pm-5pm         Media Registration                              Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
Friday, June 3, 2022
8am-4pm         Racer Registration– No New entries after 3pm            Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico CC
8am-5pm         Contingency Row                               Blvd. Costero adjacent to Riviera Del Pacifico CC
8am-7pm         Tech/Stella III Installs                         End of Contingency Row
9am-5pm         Media Registration                              Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
11:30am          SCORE Media Conference                Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
6pm                 Mandatory Aircraft Pilot Meeting        Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
7pm                 Racer Meeting                                     Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
Saturday, June 4, 2022
3:30a-12am     SCORE Media Center                        Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
START/FINISH: 463.72-mile course (SPT Classes, Classes 11, 7SX to run reduced mileage of 452.92 miles) (Class starting order subject to change)
4am     RACE START: MOTORCYCLES/QUADS (subject to change)
Pro Moto Unltd, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto Ltd, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto Rally, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, Pro Quad Ironman, SPT Moto, SPT Quad
(Start Intervals: Pro Moto Unlimited-60 second split, all other classes start one every 30 seconds)
GAP –a minimum of 4 1/2 hour gap between M/C, Quad start and car/truck/utv start
8:15am            Opening Ceremonies              Near start/finish line area
9am approx    RACE START CARS/TRUCKS/UTVS (subject to change)
TT, TT Legend, 1, TT Spec, 10, 7, Pro UTV Open, Pro UTV FI, SL, Pro UTV NA, 1/2-1600, Pro UTV Stock, 8, HM, Hammer Unltd, Hammer Ltd, 5, PT, 3, 5-1600, BC, 7F, 7SX, SF, TL, Baja-e, 11, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT Open-Wheel, SPT UTV Open, SPT UTV Stock
(TT, TT Legend, one every 60 seconds. All other car/truck classes start 30-second splits)
TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 20-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts
4pm-12am       Posting of Unofficial Finishers            Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
Sunday, June 5, 2022
9am                 Posting of Unofficial Results   Online and SCORE Ensenada Office
9:30-11am       Official racer results inquiry time        SCORE Ensenada Office
10am-2pm       SCORE Media Center                        Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
12pm               Posting of official results                     Online & at Awards
12:30pm          Awards Celebration                            Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
SCORE International SRL: President/Race Director—Jose Grijalva; General Manager—Juan Tintos Funcke; Administrator—Marco Durazo; Assistant Race Director—Rodolfo Fernandez Alcántara; Contingency/MX Registration—Jacky Rocha; Course Personnel Director—Hector Ponce; Tech Director—Dan Cornwell; Logistics Director—David Duenas; Logistics Coordinator—Eduardo Kawanishi; Timing Director—Shannon Lund; Scoring—Christine Wait; Racer Communications—Lawton Shank
Promote Mexico LLC—DBA SCORE MARKETING: Marketing and Sales Director—Jim Ryan; Registration Director/Racer Communications—Eduardo Kawanishi; Media Operations Director—Dominic Clark; Attorney–John Alessio; Digital Media Advisor—Edward Muncey; Corporate Administrator—Mandy Dunn; SCORE Store—Maren Rush
SCORE LIVE: Pre-race and race days coverage will be streamed live. There will also be vehicle tracking on race days. SCORE Live: Rat Sult, in his seventh season as host and lead announcer. Assisting Sult again will be veteran voice Dave Arnold.
WEBSITE: www.SCORE-International.com
TELECAST:   Produced by BCIITV–one-hour special to air domestically on ESPN2 World of X Games.
Co-Producer: Bud Brutsman. Will air nearly 25 countries via ESPN International and Syndication. Announcer:
Cameron Steele
BLACK BOXES: SCORE International Tracking provides the required data recording and Anube
tracking/data Stella III tracking devices are used on all entries in SCORE World Desert Championship events
SPONSORS:
SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire/Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer/Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber/Race Title Sponsor, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Optima Batteries—Official Battery, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Tourism, MEXICO Secretary of Tourism, San Felipe Foundational Municipal Council, Ensenada Municipal Government, San Felipe Marketing Tourism Committee, Ensenada Marketing Tourism Committee, Ensenada Hotel and Motel Association, Proturismo Ensenada and Cruz Roja Mexicana.
TOP RACERSSCORE Trophy Truck: 1 Rob MacCachren, 83 Luke McMillin, 43 Larry Roeseler/Justin Morgan, 31 Andy McMillin, 7 Bryce Menzies, 16 Cameron Steele, 23 Daniel McMillin, 19 Tim Herbst/Pat Dean, 10 Alan Ampudia/Aaron Ampudia, 85 Mike Lawrence, 89 Mike Walser/Jax Redline, 41 Justin Lofton, 65 Dan Myers/Steve Myers, 34 Broc Dickerson/Jeff Dickerson, 44 Kyle Jergensen, 45 Gary Magness, 70 Kevin Thompson/Harley Letner, 87 Dallas Luttrell/Larry Ragland, 98 Jose Mendez/Robbie Pierce/Barry Karakas, 21L Gustavo Vildosola Sr/Ricky Johnson, 37L Rolf Helland/Rick D. Johnson, 85L Clay Lawrence/Steve Lawler; Class 1: 100 Cody Parkhouse, 153 Brad Wilson, 168 Shelby Reid/Cody Reid, 138 Kyle Quinn/Ronny Wilson,; Trophy Truck Spec: 200 Jason McNeil, 204 Chritopher Polvoorde, 297 Jorge Samietro, 264 Pierce Herbst, 232 Chelsea Magness, 263 EJ Herbst, 219 Christian Sourapas/Brett Sourapas, 228 Ryan Hancock, 238 Elijah Kiger, 240 Chris Miller, 272 Dustin Grabowski, 285 Justin Davis; Class 10: 1000 Ben Hagle/Ethan Hagle, 1006 Stan Potter, 1088 Chase Warren, 1002 Matias Arjona IV, 1016 Hiram Duran, 1009 J. David Ruvalcaba, 1049 Ty Godde, 1050 Martin Christensen; Class 7: 700 Daniel Chamlee, 709 Jeff Proctor; PRO UTV OPEN: 1871 Wayne Matlock, 1831 Craig Scanlon, 1854 Kristen Matlock, 1828 Cameron Steele, 1876 Mike Cafro; Pro UTV FI: 2918 Justin Lambert, 2948 Matt Burroughs, 2989 Wes Miller, 2905 Marc Burnett, 2919 Brandon Schueler/Cayden MacCachren, 2998 P.J. Jones, 2910 Rodrigo Ampudia; SCORE Lites: 1211 Oscar R. Alvarez, 1216 Matt Ferrato; Pro UTV NA: 1995 Kaden Wells, 1957 Joe Bolton, 1920 Elias Hanna, 1925 Zach Sizemore; Class 1/2-1600: 1616 Eli Yee, 1610 Jordan Price; PRO UTV STOCK: 3930 Douglas Cornwell; 3933 Randy Emberton; Class 5: 527 Jack Grabowski, 507 Ramon Fernandez; Class 5-1600: 558 Luis Herrera; BAJA CHALLENGE: BC4 Edward Muncey; CLASS 7F: 702F Gerardo Novelo, 714F Justin Park, 720F Mike Horner; CLASS 7SX: 744 Dario Serrano, 740 Armando Duron; CLASS 11: 1111 Eric Solorzano, 1100 Alex Gonzales, 1156 Arthur Penner; Pro Moto Unlimited: 1x Derek Ausserbauer, 10x Juan Carlos Salvatierra, 4x Jason Alosi; PRO MOTO LIMITED: 180x Fernando Beltran; PRO MOTO 40: 400x Ryan Liebelt; PRO MOTO 30: 325x Jano Montoya; PRO MOTO IRONMAN: 750x Brandon Wright, 739x Aaron Richardson, 785x Fabricio Fuentes; PRO MOTO 50: 510x Giovanni Spinali, 522x Vance Kennedy.
SCORE World Desert Championship Class Descriptions/Numbers
The 2022 SCORE World Desert Championship series features 45 total Pro and Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro UTVs. Listed by Class start order. General Class descriptions and vehicle numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks                                                                                                                Numbers
SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited custom Trucks)                                                                 1-99
SCORE TT Legend (Drivers over 50, Unlimited custom Trucks)                                          1L-99L
Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel race car)                                                 100-199
Trophy Truck Spec (custom trucks/SUV, stock, sealed V-8 engines, 2WD)                           200-299
Class 10 (Limited, sealed 2.2L-2.4L engine, 1 or 2-seat open-wheel race cars)                    1000-1099
Class 7 (Unlimited, six-cylinder production appearing trucks or SUVs)                                 700-739
Pro UTV Open (one/two-seat Open UTV NA or FI)                                                               1850-1899
Pro UTV FI (two/four-seat factory Forced Induction OEM engine UTVs)                          2900-2999
SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines)                            1200-1299
Pro UTV NA (two/four-seat Normally Aspirated OEM engine UTVs)                                   1900-1999
Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seat desert race cars to 1600cc VW engines)                      1600-1699
Pro UTV Stock (Stock Production UTVs, NA or FI)                                                               3900-3969
Class 8 (Full-size two-wheel drive truck or SUV. No limit on displacement)                          800-899
Heavy Metal (Open Trucks, SUVs, stock appearing body, V8 engines)                                  8000-8099
Class 4700 (Jeepspeed Trophy)                                                                                            4700-4799
Class 3700 (Jeepspeed Outlaw)                                                                                            3700-3799
Class 1700 (Jeepspeed Challenge)                                                                                       1700-1799
Class 2700 (Jeepspeed Intermediate)                                                                                   2700-2799
Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited, custom 4-wheel drive Rock Crawler)                             4400-4499
Hammer Truck Limited (limited, production type, 4-Wheel Drive Rock Crawler)                     4500-4599
Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs any manufacturer, VW concept engines allowed)
500-549
Protruck (Spec Production Trucks. V8 engines)                                                                    1350-1399
Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4 based on production vehicles)                                             300-399
Class 5-1600 (1600cc, water-cooled VW Baja Bugs)                                                            550-599
Baja Challenge (Spec Subaru-powered two-seat open wheel race cars)                            BC1-BC49
Class 7F (Stock frame, engine, body, 2 or 4-WD mini or mid-size trucks)                         700F-739F
Class 7SX (2 or 4-WD production-based mini or mid-sized trucks)                                      740-759
Stock Full (Stock full-sized 2 or 4-wheel drive trucks, SUVs)                                                8100-8199
Class 3000/Trophy Lite (short wheel-base, production, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)            3000-3099
Baja-e (single or two-seat solely electric powered unlimited 4-wheel vehicles)                      E400-E424
Class 2 (Unrestricted cars/trucks including forced induction)                                                2000-2049
Vintage Trailblazer (1982 and earlier cars/trucks)                                                                 v+Number
Vintage Innovator (1983-1992 cars/trucks)                                                                            Number+v
Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans 1600cc VW-powered Type 1, safety modifications)              1100-1199
Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs                                                                                            Numbers
Sportsman Unlimited Truck (trucks/SUVs, NA, production appearing full body)                     1400-1499
Sportsman Limited Truck (full frame, leaf springs only full-bodied NA Trucks/SUVs)  2300-2349
Sportsman Open-Wheel (unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel cars)                            1500-1599
Sportsman UTV Unlimited (unlimited UTV)                                                                           1800-1849
Sportsman UTV Stock (showroom Stock UTVs, safety mods, FI or NA)                              3970-3999
Pro Motorcycles                                                                                                                    Numbers
Pro Moto Unlimited (450cc or more)                                                                                      1x-99x
Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old, Open cc)                                                                 300x-399x
Pro Moto Limited (less than 450cc)                                                                                        100x-199x
Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old, Open cc)                                                                 500x-599x
Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old, Open cc)                                                                 400x-499x
Pro Moto Ironman (Solo riders, Open cc)                                                                              700x-799x
Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old, Open cc)                                                                 600x-649x
Pro Quads                                                                                                                              Numbers
Pro Quad (open motorcycle engine displacement, minimum 200cc)                                    1a-49a
Pro Quad Ironman (Solo riders, Open)                                                                                  75a-99a
Sportsman Motorcycles/Quads                                                                                           Numbers
Sportsman M/C (min 200cc motorcycle engine displacement)                                              200x-299x
Sportsman Quads (minimum 200cc Motorcycle engine displacement)                                    100a-199a
MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN:
In the field are 87 racers who have 297 combined class wins in this race. Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners are Jim O’Neal with 23 class wins and Larry Roeseler with 18. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to attempt to add to their winning totals are: Mike Cafro and Lou Franco (8 each), Shane Esposito, Rick D. Johnson, Larry Ragland, Francisco Septien and Eric Solorzano (7 each), Cisco Bio, Max Eddy Jr, Ramon Fernandez, Rob MacCachren, Earl Roberts and Felipe Velez (6 each), Daniel Chamlee, Wayne Matlock, Justin Morgan, J. David Ruvalcaba, Jeff Proctor, Javier Robles Jr and Giovanni Spinali (5 each), Vic Bruckmann, Elias Hanna, Andy McMillin, Jano Montoya, Said Sanchez, Hector Sarabia, Doug Smith and Jason Trubey (4 each) and Adolfo Arellano, Marc Burnett, Broc Dickerson, Chelsea Magness, Mike Majesky, Bryce Menzies, Wes Miller, Brian Parkhouse, Cody Parkhouse, Sergio Salgado and Dan Worley (3 each).
CLASS WINNERS RETURN:
A total of 19 class winners from last year’s BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts are entered this year with several in different classes. Returning 2021 class winners are Larry Roeseler (SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 43 Toyota Tundra), Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif. (SCORE TT Legend, No. 37L Ford Raptor), Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif./Jeff Dickerson, Brawley, Calif. (Class 1, No. 123 Jimco-Ford), Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif. (Trophy Truck Spec, No. 234 Geiser-Chevy), Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif./Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif. (No. 1006 Alumi Craft-Chevy), Jeff Proctor, Glendora, Calif. (Class 7, No. 709 Honda Ridgeline), Branden Sims, Prescott Valley, Ariz. (Pro UTV FI, No. 2969 Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo), Matias Arjona IV, Ensenada, Mexico/Matias Arjona III, Ensenada, Mexico (SCORE Lites, No. 1202 Mirage-VW), Kaden Wells, Hurricane, Utah (Pro UTV NA, Polaris RZR XP1000), Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico (Class 1/2-1600, No. 1600 Kreger-VW), Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif. (Pro UTV Stock, No. 3956 Polaris RZR Turbo S), Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif. (Class 7F, No. 714F Ford Ranger), Armando Duron, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 7SX, No. 758 Ford Ranger), Alex Gonzales, Palm Desert, Calif. (Class 11, No. 1196 VW Sedan), Jason Alosi, Reno, Nev. (Pro Moto Unlimited, No. 97x Husqvarna FE501), Greg Bardonnex, Visalia, Calif./James Justin Shultz, Lake Forest, Calif. (Pro Moto 30, No. 308x Yamaha WR450F), Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif (Pro Moto 40, No. 408x Yamaha WR450F), Juan Carlos Salvatierra, Boliva (Pro Moto Ironman, No. 725x KTM 500EXCF) and Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, No. 510x Yamaha YZ450FX).
OVERALL WINNERS RETURN:
Among the overall race winners returning this year are 13 racers who have combined to win 33 overall 4-wheel and 2-wheel titles including drivers from of the 12 of the last 13 years of 4-wheel overalls. Leading the way with multiple overall wins in this race are Larry Roeseler with 12 overall victories (including nine on a motorcycle), Robby Gordon with four, Andy McMillin, Scott McMillin and Bryce Menzies with three each, Rob MacCachen with two, Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Harley Letner, Dan McMillin and Justin B. Smith with one each in 4-Wheel. In 2-wheel, besides Roeseler’s nine overall motorcycle wins, Justin Morgan has five overall moto wins and Shane Esposito and Jason Alosi each have one overall.
HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 53-year history of the SCORE Baja 500, this will be the 48th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 44th time it has finished in Ensenada.
This race has also started three times in Ojos Negros, twice in San Felipe and one time Barstow, Calif.(USA).
This race has also finished five times in Santo Tomas, twice in Ojos Negros, twice in San Felipe  and one time in Barstow, Calif. (USA).
The 1989 race that started and finished in San Felipe was the only year that there were no classes for motorcycles.
ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motors have produced 15 overall winners, VW motors and Chevy motors are tied with 14 overall winners, followed Toyota with eight, Porsche with 5, Jeep with one and Oldsmobile with 1.
TRUCK/SUV CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among trucks and SUVs, Ford has produced 13 overall winners, Chevy has 10, Toyota eight and Jeep with one overall winning vehicle.
OPEN-WHEEL CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among Open-Wheel 4-wheel vehicles, Funco and Chenowth have each produced the chassis for 7 overall winners while Jimco and Smithbuilt have each produced the chassis for 3 overall winners, followed by Sandmaster with 2, and Baja Boot, Chaparral and Tatum with 1 each.
MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 22 overall victories, followed by Husqvarna with 13, Kawasaki with 11, Yamaha with 4 and Beta, Ducati and Harley-Davidson with 1 overall motorcycle win each.
CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:
Tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 34 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with 5, Toyo Tires with four, Firestone Tires, Goodyear Tires and Yokohama Tires with two each.
GRAN HISTORIA
This year’s SCORE World Desert Championship includes another special tribute to the iconic SCORE Baja 500.
The SCORE Baja 500 is one of the top motorsports events in the world. It was started originally in 1969 by the NORRA organization. After NORRA was removed from Baja after the 1972 race, the local Baja Sports Committee produced the 1973 event. Mickey Thompson and his SCORE International organization were invited by the Mexican government to take over the event starting in 1974. Sal Fish ran and later owned and produced the SCORE Baja 500 for 39 years until he sold SCORE in December of 2012.
The first Baja 500 organized and produced by SCORE was held on July 26, 1974 in Ensenada as the first of nearly 160 SCORE Baja races.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires, the official tire of SCORE for 46 years, received two awards for the 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship. BFGoodrich Tires was honored after the 2021 season as the SCORE Contingency Company of the year for the 31st time as well as being voted the SCORE Pit Support Team of the Year for the 33rd time.
BFGoodrich Tires has been the choice of 34 of the 53 overall winners of the popular SCORE Baja 500 and 32 of the 54 overall winners of the legendary SCORE Baja 1000. BFGoodrich Tires is also the title sponsor of both of the iconic races again in 2022.
BFGoodrich Tires also has been the choice of 29 of the 35 overall winners of the SCORE San Felipe 250, all three SCORE Desert Challenge races, the lone SCORE Challenge of Champions in San Felipe, the one SCORE Baja Sur 500 and one of the two overall winners in the SCORE Baja 400.
This year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 overall victory by San Diego’s Luke McMillin marked the 100th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja overall race win.
BFGoodrich Tires has posted a contingency bonus for the overall winner of this race of US$20,000.
GRANDEST MARSHAL: ‘IRONMAN’
When it comes to desert racing there is only one ‘Ironman’ standing at the top of the list of solo drivers/riders. San Diego’s iconic Ivan ‘Ironman’ Stewart has accepted SCORE’s invitation to be the Grand Marshal for the upcoming BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts.
The legendary ‘Ironman’ will be celebrating his 77th birthday on June 4, the day that this year’s SCORE Baja 500 will start. Being the Grand Marshal is just some more icing on his championship cake.
Racing since 1973, Stewart, who retired in 2000, joined the Toyota factory team in 1983 for Cal Wells at Precision Preparation Inc. (PPI). He had a total of 84 career off-road race victories in stadium, short course and desert.
The legendary Stewart has been inducted into the Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Fame (2006), the San Diego Hall of Champions Breitbard Hall of Fame (2009) and the Motorsports Hall of Fame of America (2020).
CROSSOVER/CELEBRITY RACERS:
Among crossover/celebrity racers entered in the 51st SCORE Baja 500 are:
-Larry Roeseler, AMA Hall of Famer/ORMHOF Hall of Famer, 10 golds in ISDE (No. 3, SCORE Trophy Truck)
-Cameron Steele, Off-Road Hall of Famer, Action Sports TV Commentator (No. 16, SCORE Trophy Truck)
-Bryce Menzies, 3-time SCORE Baja 500 champ & international rally-raid racer (No. 7, SCORE Trophy Truck)
-Ricky Johnson, 7-time AMA national champion, AMA Hall of Famer and SCORE race champion (No. 21L SCORE TT Legend)
-Robbie Pierce, Off-Road Hall of Famer, owner of Jimco Racing Products (No. 98 SCORE Trophy Truck)
-Santiago Creel, Mexico City, int’l motorcycle rally racer, business entrepreneur (No. 200, Trophy Truck Spec)
-Juan Carlos Salvatierra, most recognized athlete from Boliva, nine-time Dakar Rally racer (No. 725x Pro Motor Ironman)
-P.J. Jones, son of Parnelli Jones, former NASCAR & Indy Car racer, (No. 2998, Pro UTV FI)
-Ryan Millen, rally racer son of Rod Millen and younger brother of Rhys Millen (No. 264 Trophy Truck Spec)
-Marcelo Gastaldi, International Rally Racer from Brazil (No. 215 Trophy Truck Spec)
FEMALE RACERS:
While there are numerous female co-drivers/riders, the five women who are driver/rider of record:
Shelby Reid, No. 168 Class 1
Kristen Matlock, No. 1854 Pro UTV Open
Chelsea Magness, No. 232 Trophy Truck Spec
Britney Myers, No. No. 1023 Class 10
Jordan Price, No. 1610 Class 1/2-1600
2021 TOP FINISHERS: 129 Total Starters, 78 Total Finishers
Overall Cars, Trucks & UTVs
1. 43 Larry Roeseler, 64, Boulevard, Calif., Toyota Tundra (ID), 10:16:02 (45.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 31 Andy McMillin, 33, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 10:19:59 (45.13 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 39, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (Vildosola), 10:20:14 (45.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 23 Daniel McMillin, 33, San Diego, Chevy 1500 (Mason),10:37:51(43.83 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 11 Rob MacCachren, 56, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Geiser), 10:47:30 (43.18 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 234 Jason McNeil, 43, El Cajon, Calif./Tyler McNeil, 32, Mesa, Ariz./Kyle Dodson, 35, Ramona, Calif./Chad McNeil, 39, El Cajon, Calif./Brandon McNeil, 37, El Cajon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 11:05:15 (42.03 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
7. 123 Broc Dickerson, 20, Brawley, Calif./Jeff Dickerson, 46, Brawley, Calif., Jimco-Ford, 11:05:41 (42.00 mph) (Class1)
8. 228 Ryan Hancock, 45, Yuma, Ariz./Brock Heger, 21, El Centro, Calif./Jordan Poole, 32, Las Vegas, TSCO-Ford, 11:06:55 (41.92 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
9. 40 Chris Miller, 47, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Adalberto Cruz, 30, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 11:07:47 (41.87 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 258 Justin Davis, 28, Chino Hills, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 11:08:03 (41.85 mph) (Trophy truck Spec)
11. *37L Rolf Helland, 61, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, 55, Barstow, Calif., Ford Raptor (Mason), 11:15:14 (41.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck Legends)
12. 138 Brian Wilson, 35, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, 30, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, 59, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 11:19:47 (41.13 mph) (Class 1)
13. 19 Tim Herbst, 58, Las Vegas/Pat Dean, 51, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst/Smith), 11:21:14 (41.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. 295 William Hedrick Jr, 25, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, 54, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, ID-Chevy, 11:23:54 (40.88 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
15. 90 Raul Gomez, 41, Placerville, Calif./Darian Gomez, 20, Placerville, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 11:24:34 (40.84 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. 264 Pierce Herbst, 18, Las Vegas/Ryan Millen, 36, New Zealand/Thor Herbst, 20, Las Vegas, Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 11:36:31 (40.14 mph) (Trophy truck Spec)
Overall Motorcycle—97x Jason Alosi, 37, Reno, Nev./Wyatt Brittner, 26, Reno, Nev./Ross Neely, 26, Chico, Calif./, Husqvarna FE501, 11:27:57 (40.64 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2020 TOP FINISHERS: 129 Total Starters, 78 Total Finishers
Overall Cars, Trucks & UTVs
1.  23 Dan McMillin, 32, San Diego/Justin B. Smith, 36, Las Vegas, Chevy C1500 (Mason) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 19 Tim Herbst, 57, Las Vegas/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3.  83 Luke McMillin, 27, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Racer) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 10 Alan Ampudia, 29, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 27, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 127 Cody Parkhouse, 33, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, 60, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
6.  260 Santiago Creel, 34, Mexico City, Mexico/Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Castelan, Ensenada, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec)
7.  162 Brendan Gaughan, 45, Las Vegas/Buddy Feldkamp, 42, Redlands, Calif./ Mike Montes, 52, Las Vegas/Billy Goerke, 46, Las Vegas, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)
8.  77 Robby Gordon, 51, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado (Custom) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9.  295 William Hedrick Jr, 24, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, 54, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/German Encinas, 44, Ensenada, Mexico, ID-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec)
10.  285 Clay Lawrence, 58, Banning, Calif./Brad Manka, 43, Perris, Calif./Costa Gialamas, 41, Aguanga, Calif., LMS-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec)
11.  709 Jeff Proctor, 41, Glendora, Calif./Pat Dailey, 44, Vista, Calif., Honda Ridgeline (Class7)
12.  163 Ruben Torres, 22, San Luis Potosi, Mexico/Enrique Avalos, 32, Ensenada, Mexico/David Mason, 27, Encinitas, Calif./Matt Nelson, 42, Valley Center, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 1)
13.  43 Larry Roeseler, 63, Boulevard, Calif., Toyota Tundra (ID) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14.  5L Nick Vanderwey, 53, Phoenix/(DOR – Clyde Stacy, 75, Bristol, VA)/Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Chevy V-16 (Geiser) (SCORE TT Legend)
15.  1954 Kristen Matlock, 39, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (Pro UTV NA)
  Overall Motorcycle—1x Mark Samuels, 30, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Morgan, 30, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Jones, 29, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X
2019 TOP FINISHERS: 245 Total Starters, 144 Total Finishers
Overall Cars, Trucks & UTVs
1. 31 Andy McMillin, 32, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
283 Luke McMillin, 26, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Racer) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 24, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (Geiser) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 10 Alan Ampudia, 28, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 26, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 19 Tim Herbst, 56, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 58, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 7 Bryce Menzies, 31, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (Huseman) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 85 Mike Lawrence, 31, Banning, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck), 10:53:57 (44.50 mph)
8185 Justin Davis, 25, Chino Hills, Calif./Larry Job, 59, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
9. 23 Dan McMillin, 31, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Racer) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 11 Rob MacCachren, 54, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Geiser) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 15 Billy Wilson, 33, Corpus Christi, Texas/Greg Adler, 50, Manhattan Beach, Calif. (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ford Raptor (Jimco) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. 45 Gary Magness, 65, Denver/Devin Housh, 37, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst/Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13299 Charles Dorrance, 43, Austin, Texas/Dave Carapetyan, Austin, Texas/Dylan Herman, Reno, Nev., Geiser-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec)
14. 5L Clyde Stacy, 74, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, 52, Phoenix, Chevy Rally Truck V-16 (Geiser) (SCORE TT Legend)
15. 138 Brian Wilson, 33, Lakewood, Calif./Kyle Quinn, 30, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, 57, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
     Overall Motorcycle—1. 1x Justin Morgan, 29, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, 29, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, 27, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2018 TOP FINISHERS: 321 Total Starters, 187 Total Finishers
Overall Cars, Trucks & UTVs
1. 11 Rob MacCachren, 53, Las Vegas, Ford F-250 (Builder-Geiser) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 83 Luke McMillin, 25, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Racer) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 32 Ryan Arciero, 44, Lake Forest, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 23 Dan McMillin, 30, La Mesa, Calif./Larry Roeseler, 61, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (Racer) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 31 Andy McMillin, 31, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (Mason) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 23, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (Geiser) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 15 Billy Wilson, 32, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford Raptor (Jimco) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 54 Troy Herbst, 51, Las Vegas/Christian Sourapas, 22, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Trucks)
9. 19 Tim Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 57, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 77 Robby Gordon, 49, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado (Custom) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 10 Alan Ampudia, 27, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 25, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12185 Justin Davis, 25, Chino Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
13. 85 Mike Lawrence, 30, Banning, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
1426 Dave Taylor, 46, Page, Ariz./Todd Pedersen, Orem, Utah/Mike Cook, Lehi, Utah, Ford F-150 (Geiser) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. 45 Gary Magness, , 64, Denver/Devin Housh, 37, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (Custom) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: 7x Justin Morgan, 28, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, 28, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, 25, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2017 TOP FINISHERS: 233 Total Starters, 137 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. 31 Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 4 Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 83 Luke McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 6 Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 9 Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 96L Larry Roeseler, Martinez, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE TT Legend)
9. 16 Cameron Steele, 48, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:36:54 (48.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 93 Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. 3 Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Kyle LeDuc, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 58 Tracy Graf, Canada/Justin B. Smith, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. 94 Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Marc Starostka, Grand Island, Neb., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORYCLE: 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2016 TOP FINISHERS: 236 Total Starters, 137 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 1 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 31 Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 7 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 15 Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. 138 Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. 3 Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: 1x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, (Pro Moto Unlimited) OVERALL QUAD: 1. 1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (Pro Quads)
2015 TOP FINISHERS: 210 Total Starters, 135 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif./Rich Voss, Cupertino, Ford F-150, 8:55:26 (57.22 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:04:04 (56.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (Unlimited M/C) OVERALL QUADS: Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (Pro Quads)
2014 TOP FINISHERS: 232 Total Starters, 126 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE:  Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (Open M/C)
OVERALL QUAD: Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana/Christian Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas/Travis Dillon, Lakeside, Calif., Honda TRX450R
2013 TOP FINISHERS: 276 Total Starters, 159 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Steven Eugenio/Adam Pfankuch, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X (CLASS 22)
OVERALL ATV–Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R (CLASS 25)
2012 TOP FINISHERS: 259 Total Starters, 183 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1)
6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450 (Class 25)
2011 TOP FINISHERS: 254 Total Starters, 154 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22);
OVERALL ATV—Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore/Joe Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R (Class 24)
2010 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 192 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy (Class 1)
11. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22);
OVERALL ATV—Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)
2009 TOP FINISHERS: 267 Total Starters, 174 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy (Class 1)
2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck
9. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
10. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
11. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 21)
OVERALL ATV–1. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450 (Class 25)
2008 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 195 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)
5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Brilings Springs, Penn., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)
2007 TOP FINISHERS: 492 Total Starters, 282 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif.,/Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2006 TOP FINISHERS: 438 Total Starters, 221 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2005 TOP FINISHERS: 345 Total Starters, 179 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2004 TOP FINISHERS: 300 Total Starters, 181 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck
4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV–1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)

MEDIA CENTER:          SCORE Media Center, Salon Rojo, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
MEDIA CONTACT:        Dominic Clark, Dominic@SCORE-International.com; OR Jose Vazquez, Bridget Edwards, Paul Hanson, Guilerhme Torres, Cindy Clark-San Nicolas Hotel, 011.52.646.176.1901