Just the FACTS: BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000 | SCORE-International.com <

Just the FACTS: BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000

SCORE Media Contact: Dominic Clark, dominic@score-international.com

FACT     SHEET 

(as of 11/11/20)

BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000,
presented by 4 Wheel Parts

WHAT:     BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, desert race—final round of two-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship
WHEN:     Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 17-22, 2020
WHERE:   Start/Finish: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico(80 miles south–U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)
WHO:        Nearly 200 entries with racers from 26 U.S. States, 13 countries in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads.
COURSE:     TOTAL MILEAGE: 898.40 miles (4 physical checkpoints, 359 virtual checkpoints plus the finish line). Start/Finish just outside Ensenada-end of extension of Avenida Ruiz-closed to the public. SCORE has put together another memorable race course, this is an event record for a loop race, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain the northern state of the mysterious Baja California peninsula has to offer. The distance is a race-record for a loop race in the history of this iconic event. Starting on the Eastern edge of Ensenada, the course travels East to Ojos Negros and then runs counter-clockwise in a weaving route around both the West and then the East side of the northern part of the peninsula.
The official loop-race record 898.40-mile race course runs in a counter-clockwise direction after the two-way section to the Ojos Negros area and down along the Pacific Ocean and around San Felipe and the Sea of Cortez before heading back up through Cordillera de Molina and back to Ojos Negro and the finish in Ensenada.
The challenging race course then winds its way through four of Baja California’s infamously magnificent washes: Amarillas, Chanate, Huatamote and Matomi before heading through the San Felipe area along the Sea of Cortez and West through Cordillera de Molina and then back to Ojos Negros to the finish just on the Eastern outskirts in Ensenada.
The start/finish line compound, closed to the public because of established safety and health protocols, is located on the outskirts of Ensenada, east of downtown, at Dona Petra Canyon.
The course starts with a two-way section to Ojos Negros before heading down the Pacific coast through Uruapan, Santo Tomas, San Vicente, Colonet, Camalu, San Quintin and El Socorro.
The course then turns northeast back to Vicente Guerrero on the east side of Highway 1, through Pena Colorada/Santo Domingo wash, Rancho Meling, Rancho El Coyote, downhill on Simpson’s trail, Leandro Valley, Valle de Trinidad, San Matias pass and Las Cuevitas canyon.
There are four physical full-stop checkpoints and 359 virtual checkpoints. The race route also has a total of 20 Speed Zones for a total of 106.13 miles.
All Sportsman classes along with Pro classes 7SX, 11 and 9 will run a reduced course of 767.06 miles.
This year’s race course features 4 outlying physical checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on. The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—El Socorro (race mile 20.60), CP No. 2—Valle de Trinidad (rm407.95), CP No. 3—End of Matomi Wash (rm602.85), CP No. 4—El Alamo (rm838.50).

Schedule of Events:

(No Spectators Allowed at start/finish line compound; but allowed out around the race course)
TUESDAY, Nov. 17–(All times PST)
9a.m. – 5 p.m. – SCORE Chassis Inspections-Start/Finish Compound East End of Avenida Ruiz
1 p.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Registration Tent, Start/Finish Compound East End of Avenida Ruiz
2 p.m. – 8 p.m. – Racer Registration, Registration Tent, Start/Finish Compound East End of Avenida Ruiz
WEDNESDAY, Nov. 18–(All times PST)                             
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Registration Tent, S/F Compound
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Registration Tent, Start/Finish Compound East End of Avenida Ruiz
9 a.m. — 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-All motos, quads, UTVs, some car/truck, East End of Avenida Ruiz
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Tech/Stella III Installs for above classes, End of Contingency Row
THURSDAY, Nov. 19–(All Times PST)
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Registration Tent, S/F Compound
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Registration Tent, Start/Finish Compound East End of Avenida Ruiz
9 a.m. — 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-Remaining car/truck classes including SCORE Trophy Truck, S/F Compound
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Tech/Stella III Installs for above classes, End of Contingency Row
6 p.m. – Mandatory Aircraft Pilot Meeting, Torre Hotel Lucerna
FRIDAY, Nov. 20–(All Times PST)
3:30 a.m. – race close-SCORE Media Center Open—Start/Finish compound, East End of Avenida Ruiz
START/FINISH: 898.40-mile course (Class starting order subject to change)
4am     RACE START: MOTORCYCLES/QUADS (subject to change)
Pro Moto Unltd, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto Ltd, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, SPT Moto, SPT Quad
(Start Intervals: Pro Moto Unlimited- 60 second split, all other classes start one every 30 seconds)
GAP –approximate five-hour gap between M/C, Quad start and car/truck/utv start
9:15am Honor Guard and Salutle to Flag ceremony     Start/Finish ramp
10am    RACE START CARS/TRUCKS/UTVS (order subject to change)
TT, TT Legend, 1, TT Spec, 10, 7, Pro UTV FI, SL, Pro UTV NA, 1/2-1600, Pro UTV Stock, 8, HM, 4700, 3700, 1700, 2700, Hammer Unltd, Hammer Ltd, Pro UTV Unltd, 5, PT, 3, 5-1600, BC, 7F, 7SX, SF, 3000, Baja-e, 2, VT, VI, 9, 11, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT Open-Wheel, SPT,  UTV Unltd, SPT UTV Stock, Safari
(TT-one every 60 seconds. All other car/truck classes one every 30 seconds)
NOTE: All SPT classes, Vintage classes, Class 7SX, Class 11 and Class 9 will run a reduced course of 767.06 miles.
TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 40-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts
Race in Progress – Posting of Unofficial Results – Registration Tent, start/finish line compound
SUNDAY, Nov.  22–(all times PST)
7:30 a.m. – Posting of Unofficial Results—Registration Tent, S/F Compound and online
8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. – Race teams must submit results inquiries-Race Director at Torre Lucerna Hotel
9 a.m. – Noon — SCORE Media Center Open—Registration Tent, S/F Compound
10:30 a.m. – Posting of OFFICIAL Results—Registration Tent, S/F Compound and online
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. – Trophy Pick up-Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
SCORE International SRL: President/Race Director—Jose Grijalva; General Manager—Juan Tintos Funcke; Assistant Race Director—Rodolfo Fernandez; Legal advisor/Administrator—Marco Durazo; Contingency/MX Registration—Jacky Rocha; Course Personnel Director—Hector Ponce; Tech Director—Dan Cornwell; Logistics Director—David Duenas; Logistics Coordinator—Eduardo Kawanishi; Timing Director—Shannon Lund
Promote Mexico LLC—DBA SCORE MARKETING: Marketing and Sales Director—Jim Ryan; Registration and Membership Director/Racer Communications—Audreonna Garcia; Media Operations Director—Dominic Clark; Attorney–John Alessio; Digital Media Advisor—Edward Muncey; Scoring—Christine Wait; Racer Communications—Lawton Shank; Corporate Administrator—Mandy Dunn; SCORE Store—Walt Lyman
STREAMING: Pre-race and race days coverage will be streamed live. There will also be vehicle tracking on race days. Announcers: Host Rat Sult assisted by Karolina Hirales. Website: www.SCORE-International.com
TELECAST:   Produced by BCIITV in association with SCORE International—one-hour special to air
domestically on ABC TV Network’s World of X Games Programing. Producer: Bud Brutsman. Will also air worldwide via in 25 countries via international distribution. Announcers: Cameron Steele, Rat Sult
BLACK BOXES: SCORE International Tracking provides the required data recording and Anube tracking/data Stella III tracking devices are used on all entries in SCORE World Desert Championship events
SPONSORS:
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Torre Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
TOP RACERSSCORE TRUCK: 1 Andy McMillin, 7 Bryce Menzies, 11 Rob MacCachren/Justin B. Smith, 16 Cameron Steele/Bobby Pecoy, 10 Alan Ampudia/Aaron Ampudia/Rodrigo Ampudia, 19 Tim Herbst/Pat Dean, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 77 Robby Gordon, 83 Luke McMillin/Larry Roeseler, 32 Ryan Arciero/Dan McMillin, 40 Chris Miller/Christian Sourapas, 70 Kevin Thompson/Harley Letner, 22 Jax Redline/Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 27 Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, SCORE TT LEGEND: 5L Clyde Stacy/Nick Vanderwey, 20L Bobby Patton/Robbie Pierce, 25L Mark Winkelman/Charles Manchester; CLASS 1: 127 Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, 162 Brendan Gaughan/Buddy Feldkamp, 123 Broc Dickerson/Jeff Dickerson; TROPHY TRUCK SPEC: 260 Santiago Creel, 230 Chad Hall, 264 Pierce Herbst, 295 William Hedrick Jr/William Hedrick Sr, 274 Elias Hanna, 276 Gerardo Iribe, 294 Vincent Munoz; Class 10: 1058 Jeremy Davis/Justin Davis, 1088 Chase Warren, 1006 Freddie Willert, 1062 J.J. Schnarr; Class 7: 700 Dan Chamlee, 709 Jeff Proctor, 727 Rhys Millen; Pro UTV FI: 2971 Wayne Matlock, 2905 Marc Burnett, 2919 Brandon Schueler, 2931 Craig Scanlon, 2989 Wes Miller; SCORE Lites: 1202 Matias Arjona IV,; Pro UTV NA: 1995 Kaden Wells, 1954 Kristen Matlock, 1956 Joe Bolton; CLASS 1/2-1600: 1616 Eli Yee; PRO UTV UNLIMITED: 1850 Jesus Mendez Jr,  ; PRO UTV STOCK: 3955 Mike Cafro; CLASS 5-1600: 553 Cesar Iniguez, 555 Tomas A. Fernandez; BAJA CHALLENGE: BC4 Edward Muncey/Roger Norman; CLASS 7F: 714F Justin Park; CLASS 7SX: 741 Gerardo Novelo; CLASS 11: 1111 Eric Solorzano, 1121 Dennis Hollenbeck,; Pro Moto Unlimited: 1x Mark Samuels/Justin Morgan/Justin Jones, 66x Santiago Creel; PRO MOTO LIMITED: 180x Fernando Beltran; PRO MOTO 30: 325x Jano Montoya, 370x Francisco Septien/Shane Esposito; PRO MOTO IRONMAN: Juan Carlos Salvatierra, 714x Lawrence Janesky; PRO MOTO 50: 500x Giovanni Spinali, 522x Vance Kennedy.
SCORE World Desert Championship Class Descriptions/Numbers
The 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship series features 42 Pro and 7 Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro UTVs. General Class descriptions and numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks                                                                                                                Numbers
SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited custom Trucks)                                                                 1-99
SCORE TT Legend (Drivers over 50, Unlimited custom Truck)                                            1L-99L
Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel race car)                                                 100-199
Trophy Truck Spec (custom trucks/SUV, stock, sealed V-8 engines, 2WD)                                    200-299
Class 10 (Limited, sealed 2.2L-2.4L engine, 1 or 2-seat open-wheel race cars)                    1000-1099
Class 7 (Unlimited, six-cylinder production appearing trucks or SUVs)                                    700-739
Pro UTV FI (two/four-seat Forced Induction OEM engine UTVs)                                         2900-2999
SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines)                                  1200-1299
Pro UTV NA (two/four-seat Normally Aspirated OEM engine UTVs)                                   1900-1949
Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seat desert race cars to 1600cc VW engines)                      1600-1699
Pro UTV Stock (Stock Production UTVs, NA or FI)                                                               3900-3969
Class 8 (Full-size two-wheel drive truck or SUV. No limit on displacement)                          800-899
Heavy Metal (Open Trucks, SUVs, stock appearing body, V8 engines)                                  8000-8099
Class 4700 (Jeepspeed Trophy)                                                                                            4700-4799
Class 3700 (Jeepspeed Outlaw)                                                                                            3700-3799
Class 1700 (Jeepspeed Challenge)                                                                                       1700-1799
Class 2700 (Jeepspeed Intermediate)                                                                                   2700-2799
Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited, custom 4-wheel drive Rock Crawler)                                  4400-4499
Hammer Truck Limited (limited, production type, 4-Wheel Drive Rock Crawler)                      4500-4599
Pro UTV Unlimited (one/two-seat Unlimited UTV NA or FI)                                                  1850-1899
Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs any manufacturer, VW concept engines allowed)                       500-549
Protruck (Spec Production Trucks. V8 engines)                                                                    1350-1399
Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4 based on production vehicles)                                             300-399
Class 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)                                                                                   550-599
Baja Challenge (Spec Subaru-powered two-seat open wheel race cars)                            BC1-BC49
Class 7F (Stock frame, engine, body, 2 or 4-WD mini or mid-size trucks)                         700F-739F
Class 7SX (2 or 4-WD production-based mini or mid-sized trucks)                                      740-759
Stock Full (Stock full-sized 2 or 4-wheel drive trucks, SUVs)                                                8100-8199
Class 3000 (unlimited car/truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)                                               3000-3099
Baja-e (single or two-seat electric powered unlimited 4-wheel vehicles)                                  E400-E424
Class 2 (Unrestricted cars/trucks including turbo and superchargers)                                    2000-2049
Vintage Trailblazer (1982 and earlier cars/trucks)                                                                 v+Number
Vintage Innovator (1983-1992 cars/trucks)                                                                            Number+v
Class 9 (Short wheelbase, 1585cc VW-powered single or two-seaters, max 1585cc) 900-999
Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans 1600cc VW-powered Type 1, safety modifications)              1100-1199
Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs                                                                                            Numbers
Sportsman Unlimited Truck (trucks/SUVs, NA, production appearing full body)                     1400-1499
Sportsman Limited Truck (full frame, leaf springs only full-bodied NA Trucks/SUVs)  2300-2349
Sportsman Open-Wheel (unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel cars)                            1500-1599
Sportsman UTV Unlimited (unlimited UTV)                                                                           1800-1849
Sportsman UTV Stock (showroom Stock UTVs, safety mods, FI or NA)                              3970-3999
Pro Motorcycles                                                                                                                    Numbers
Pro Moto Unlimited (400cc or more)                                                                                      1x-99x
Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old, Open cc)                                                                 300x-399x
Pro Moto Limited (200cc to 400cc)                                                                                         100x-149x
Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old, Open cc)                                                                 500x-599x
Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old, Open cc)                                                                 400x-499x
Pro Moto Ironman (Solo riders, Open cc)                                                                              700x-799x
Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old, Open cc)                                                                 600x-649x
Pro Quads                                                                                                                              Numbers
Pro Quads (open motorcycle engine displacement)                                                              1a-49a
Sportsman Motorcycles/Quads                                                                                           Numbers
Sportsman M/C (open motorcycle engine displacement)                                                      200x-299x
Sportsman Quads (open Motorcycle engine displacement)                                                  100a-149a
FORD BRONCOR RETURNS
As another tribute to the late, great, legendary Off-Road Hall of Famer Rod Hall and his overall win with Larry Minor in the 1969 Mexican 1000 in a 4X4 Ford Bronco, Ford Performance has again entered its purpose-built Ford BroncoR race prototype that compliments this year’s launch of the new Ford Bronco.
The Ford BroncoR—developed by Ford Performance in collaboration with builder Geiser Brothers and 2018 SCORE Baja 1000 4-wheel champion Cameron Steele—drops heritage-inspired design and proportion elements of what enthusiasts are seeing in the re-invented Bronco.
Racing in Class 2 in No. 2021, veteran Hall of Fame inductee/SCORE Trophy Truck racer/TV Action Sports announcer Cameron Steele is the driver of record in memory of Rod Hall and Rod Hall’s granddaughter Shelby Hall returns as one of the additional drivers for a portion of the course. An experienced desert racer, Shelby Hall drove several times with Rod Hall in the race he loved so much that he competed in it for the first 50 years of the legendary race.
In addition to Steele and Hall, other drivers announced for this special vehicle are Off-Road Hall of Fame inductee/SCORE Trophy Truck champion Curt LeDuc, legendary SCORE Baja motorcycle champion and Hall of Famer Johnny Campbell, and multi-time rock crawling champion Jason Scherer.
GRAND MARSHAL
Having been a significant part of the desert-racing nation for well over 40 years, SCORE International has selected Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Fame Special Achievement inductee and renown motorsports business executive Frank DeAngelo as the Grand Marshal for this year’s iconic race.
DeAngelo is clearly not only a pillar in the history of SCORE Baja racing, but also a critical part of its foundation. No history of desert racing in North America would be complete without continuous references to the impact that he has had on the sport and the industry. Both in the forefront and even more significantly behind the scenes as well. DeAngelo is one of the most trusted and respected individuals in the off-road industry.
With a tenure of over 40 years in the sport, DeAngelo, an Ohio native who is also an accomplished horseman, has ‘somewhat’ departed from the desert starting this year as he is now the Series Director for the Championship Off-Road short-course series. Prior to that, he identified and plotted more desert race courses than anyone possibly other than the legendary former SCORE owner Sal Fish, himself a member of the Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Fame. Not unexpectedly, he will be assisting BFGoodrich Tires at this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 with the myriad support elements that BFG brings to SCORE events.
Working tirelessly under the hood as an independent marketing company owner, as a BFGoodrich Tires long-time employee, a key executive for over 20 years in a BFG-affiliated marketing company, DeAngelo has been the ‘Henry Kissinger’ of the sport every bit as much as the much more visable honorable Mr. Fish. DeAngelo has been a catalyst in putting together many of the sport-changing elements over the years.
GRAN HISTORIA
The first Baja 500 organized and produced by SCORE was held on July 26, 1974 as the first of over 150 SCORE Baja races. Ensenada is the heart and soul of the SCORE Baja races. Ensenada has hosted the start line 46 times and the finish line 42 times for the SCORE Baja 500.
HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 52-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 46th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 27th time it has finished in Ensenada. The last time this race started and finished in Ensenada was last year.
ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motors have produced 14 overall 4-wheel vehicle winners, Chevy motors are second with 10 overall winners, VW motors have with 12 overall winners, followed Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.
CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 18 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 10, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Herbst/Smith with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.
MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 29 overall victories, followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 10 and Yamaha with 2.
CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:
Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 30 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firestone and Toyo with four each, Calahan Cap with three and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson and Tectira with one each.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating over four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for over four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 30 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 30 of the last 34 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 92 SCORE Baja races including 33 in the SCORE Baja 500.
BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with six full service pit areas and more than 200 support crew personnel spread along the race course and complete radio relay the entire race course. This year this six BFG pits will be located at the following areas around the course: Pirates Cave (race mile 152.1), Vicente Guerrero (rm309.3), Mike’s Road (rm427.3), Pump Station (rm536.5), Hwy 5 at K159 (rm 674.0) and Hwy 3 at K78 (rm821.0)
BFGoodrich Tires will also award $25,000 contingency money to the overall winners of this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 running exclusively on BFGoodrich Tires.
UNITED NATIONS:
Included in the first 179 official entry applications of the more than 200 anticipated for this year’s renewal of the world’s most iconic desert race are racers from 26 U.S. States and 13 countries.
U.S. States represented in the field of competitors to date are from AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutFloridaGeorgiaIdahoLouisianaMaineMichiganMontanaNevadaNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaOhioOregonPennsylvaniaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaWashington and Wisconsin.
Besides the United States and host Mexico, countries represented to date in the total entry field are from ArgentinaBelizeBoliviaChileEcuadorGuatemalaIreland, Netherlands, New Zealand, Peru and South Africa.
OVERALL POINTS SHOWDOWN
Among the car and truck classes, 11 points separate the top five who are from three different classes. Leading the SCORE Overall point standings heading into the season finale is Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) point leader is Matt Burroughs, a Monster Energy key executive. He has 111 season points after his SCORE Baja 500 victory in September in his No. 2948 Monster Energy Can-Am X3.
Second in SCORE overall points and second in the Pro UTV FI class is the brother team of Jason Murray, Tustin, Calif. and Derek Murray, Yorba Linda, Calif., with 105 points in their Can-Am X3.
Third overall and leading the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck season point standings is San Diego’s Daniel McMillin, who was the overall winner of this year’s BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts with 104 points in his No. 23 Mark Racing Mason-built Chevy C1500.
Fourth overall and third in the Pro UTV FI is Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif. with 101 points in his No. 2971 Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo. Kristen Matlock, Wayne’s wife, won in the Pro UTV NA class in this year’s SCORE Baja 500 and was the fastest overall of 36 Pro UTVs in four different classes in the season-opener and has 95 points in her No. 1954 Polaris RZR XP4 1000.
Fifth overall after one race and leading the Trophy Truck Spec class in his No. 260 Jefferies-Chevy is Santiago Creel, of Mexico City, with 100 points. Creel split the driving in San Felipe with Ensenada’s Jorge Sampietro.
In the motorcycle category, a five-way tie exists for the overall motorcycle points. With 95 points each are Mark Samuels (Pro Moto Unlimited), Francisco Septien (Pro Moto 30), Fernando Beltran (Pro Moto Limited), Vance Kennedy (Pro Moto 50) and Juan Carlos Salvatierra of Bolivia (Pro Moto Ironman).
In the battle for the SCORE Pro UTV overall season point title chase the top three are all from the Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class. Leading in the hunt for the SCORE Pro UTV overall is Burroughs with 111, Murray with 105 and Matlock with 101 heading into the season-finale..
SCORE TRUCK ANNIVERSARY
Celebrating its 27th anniversary, SCORE Trophy Truck, developed and launched by former SCORE owner Sal Fish in 1994, is the marquee racing division in the sport—for high-tech, 950 horsepower unlimited custom trucks and SCORE TT Legend, which debuted in 2017, is for SCORE Trophy Truck drivers at least 50 years old. SCORE Trophy Trucks have won the overall 4-wheel victory in this race in 22 of their first 26 years, including the last 14 consecutive years.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK CHAMPS
A total of 16 of the last 17 SCORE Trophy Truck SCORE Baja 1000 race winners are entered in this year’s race, including the last nine straight. And 17 racers are entered in this race who have combined to earn 95 career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins.
Also entered are seven racers who have combined for 18 SCORE Trophy Truck season point championships in the first 26 years of the marquee SCORE racing division.
Leading the way among the former SCORE Trophy Truck season point champs are Tim Herbst with four titles (1999, 2000, 2002, 2003), four-time champ B.J. Baldwin (2006, 2008, 2012, 2013), three-time consecutive and Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (2015, 2016, 2017), three-time champion Rob MacCachren (1994, 2007, 2018) and two-time SCORE Trophy Truck season point champ Robby Gordon (1996, 2009).
SIX CLASS LEADERS IN TOP 12 OVERALL
Including Burroughs in Pro UTV FI, Daniel McMillin in SCORE Trophy Truck and Creel in Trophy Truck Spec, a total of six classes have at least one racer in the top 12 SCORE Overall 4-wheel point standings after one race of the two-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship.
The classes among the top dozen point leaders are Pro UTV FI (5 racers), SCORE Trophy Truck (2), Trophy Truck Spec (1), Class 1 (1), Class 10 (1), SCORE Lites (1) and Pro UTV Unlimited (1).
Besides Pro UTV FI, SCORE Trophy Truck and Trophy Truck Spec the other three 2020 class point leaders in the top dozen in the 2020 SCORE Overall points are Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif. (Class 1, Jimco-Chevy), Ivan Tagle, Chula Vista, Calif. (Class 10, Alumi-Craft-Chevy) and Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE Lites, Jimco-VW).
MORE PRO CLASS POINT LEADERS
Among the other 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship class point leaders in Pro car/truck/UTV classes are Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix (No. 5L SCORE TT Legend, Chevy V16), Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif. (No. 3955 Pro UTV Stock, Polaris RZR Turbo S), Chris Racan, Oceanside, Calif. (No. 1696 Class 1/2-1600, Custom VW), Jeff Proctor, Glendora, Calif. (No. 709 Class 7, Honda Ridgeline), Mike Lesle, Wildomar, Calif. (No. 1869 Pro UTV Unlimited, Polaris XP Turbo), Trey Hernquist, Encinitas, Calif. (No. 501 Class 5, VW Baja Bug) and Edward Muncey, San Diego (No. BC4 Baja Challenge, BTC-Subaru).
Besides the Samuels team, among the other rider of record class point leaders in Pro motorcycle classes are Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (No. 370x Pro Moto 30, Honda CRF450X, Vance Kennedy, Peoria, Ariz. (No. 522x Pro Moto 50, KTM 500XCW) and Juan Carlos Salvatierra, Bolivia (No. 725x Pro Moto Ironman, KTM 500EXCF).
Leading the Pro Quad class in 2020 is the team led by rider of record Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico (No. 10a Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R).
SCORE SUPER LEGENDS
This year’s race also commemorates the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, Larry Roeseler and Johnny Campbell.
Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Famer Hall, who passed away at 81 in June of 2019, left an indelible mark in desert racing. He had a race-record 25 class wins (including one overall win in 1969), and is the only racer who competed in all of the first 50 SCORE Baja 1000 races.
Bishop, who died in 2014, is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races on a motorcycle.
Johnson, now retired Hall of Famer, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes.
Roeseler, still racing as a member of the Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Fame already, has 17 class wins in this race, including a race-record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties again this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Luke McMillin in the No. 83 Mark Racing Ford F-150.
Campbell has a race-record 11 overall motorcycle wins in this race. Campbell will be an additional driver this year for Cameron Steele in Class 2 in the No. 2021 Ford BroncoR racing prototype.
BACK FOR MORE
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 17 of the Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.
CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS
Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/11/20):
–Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner/driver of stadium off-road truck series, three-time SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Larry Roeseler, AMA Hall of Famer/ORMHOF Hall of Famer, 10 golds in ISDE, No. 83, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Cameron Steele, Hall of Famer, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck champion, short-course off-road champion, internationally rally racer, No. 7 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Brendan Gaughan, NASCAR Cup racer and second-generation desert racer, No. 162, Class 1
–Rhys Millen, champion Formula Drift racer from New Zealand, 3-time Pikes Peak Hill Climb Champion, precision-stunt-car driver, No. 167, Class 1
–Bobby Patton, Texas businessman, part owner of the Los Angeles Dodgers, No. 20L, SCORE TT Legend
–Robbie Pierce, owner of Jimco Racing Products, Hall of Fame racer No. 30, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Santiago Creel, Mexico City, international motorcycle rally racer, rider of record in Pro Moto Unlimited, No. 66x, Driver of Record in Trophy Truck Spec No. 260
–Juan Carlos Salvatierra, most recognized athlete from Boliva, nine-time Dakar Rally racer, No. 725x Pro Moto Ironman
BAJA MIL OVERALL CHAMPS:
Entered in this year’s event are 9 racers who have combined for 41 overall motorcycle wins and 12 4-wheel racers who have combined for 25 overall 4-wheel wins. Included are 15 of the last 16 4-wheel overall winners.
The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck), Johnny Campbell 11 (Pro Moto Unlimited), with five is Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), with four each are Rob MacCachren, (SCORE Trophy Truck), Colton Udall (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Mark Samuels (Pro Moto Unlimited), with three each are Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck), Max Eddy Jr (Pro Moto Unlimited), Justin Jones (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Justin Morgan (Pro Moto Unlimited). With two each are B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Shane Esposito (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Scott McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck. With one overall win each are Francisco Arredondo (Pro Moto Unlimited), Alan Ampudia (SCORE Trophy Truck), Aaron Ampudia (SCORE Trophy Truck), Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck), Roger Norman (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Cameron Steele (SCORE Trophy Truck).
CHAMPS-BY CLASS:
Entered in this year’s event are 88 racers who have combined for an amazing 309 class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Jim O’Neal with 14 (ninth), Francisco Septien with 12 (tied for 10th) Johnny Campbell with 11 (tied for 15th) and Chad Hall with 11 (tied for 15th).
FAMILY TIES:
Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 19 brothers racing together and 7 racing separately.  The race also has 11 fathers racing with their sons and 7 fathers whose 9 sons are racing in separate vehicles. There are also at least three husband/wife combos racing together.
THIRD GENERATION:
Among the third-generation racers entered this year are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Harley Letner (SCORE Trophy Truck), Pierce Herbst (Trophy Truck Spec), Thor Herbst (Trophy Truck Spec)  and Luke McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck).
FEMALE RACERS:
While there are numerous female co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as driver of record are…
–Kristen Matlock—No. 1954, Pro UTV NA. Husband Wayne Matlock driving No. 2971, Pro UTV FI
–Julie Boyer—No. 1662, Class 1/2-1600
–Carolina Sanchez—No. 3913, Pro UTV Stock
–Jessalyn Sells—No. 1414, SPT Unltd Truck
ALSO:
–Very Felix—additional driver, No. 2022, Class 2
–Shelby Hall—additional driver, No. 2021, Class 2
BROTHERS TOGETHER:
Among the brothers racing together are: Aaron, Alan and Rodrigo Ampudia (SCORE Trophy Truck), Jeremy and Justin Davis (Class 10), Cory and Scott Sappington (Pro UTV FI), Tim Wilson and Jeffrey Wilson (Trophy Truck Spec), Pierce Herbst and Thor Herbst (Trophy Truck Spec), Jason and Derek Murray (Pro UTV FI), Jonathan and Jordan Brenthel (SCORE Trophy Truck).
FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:
Among the father and sons racing together are William Hedrick Jr and his father William Hedrick Sr (Trophy Truck Spec), Cody Parkhouse and his father Brian Parkhouse (Class 1), Gerardo Iribe and his son Gerardo Iribe Jr (Trophy Truck Spec), Broc Dickerson and his father Jeff Dickerson (Class 1), Trey Hernquist and his father Bill Hernquist (Class 5), Kaden Wells and his father Travis Wells (Pro UTV NA), Matt Burroughs and son Zachary Burroughs (Pro UTV FI), Greg Sullivan and his son Mike Sullivan (Class 5), Matias Arjona IV and his father Matias Arjona III (SCORE Lites), Shannon Campbell and his sons Wayland Campbell and Bailey Campbell (Hammer Truck Unlimited), Herman Johnson and his son Austin Johnson (Pro UTV Unlimited).
MORE AWARDS…
In addition to season class point championships and SCORE World Desert Championship overall point titles, the racers are also competing for part of nearly $400,000 in cash purse and contingency postings. There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers are also attempting to earn prestigious Rod Hall SCORE Milestone Awards, presented by VP Racing Fuels, given to all racers who complete every required mile of the race season.  With 78 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by SCORE for the 35th consecutive year.
MEDIA CENTER: Registration Tent, Start/Finish line compound Dona Petra Canyon
MEDIA CONTACTS: Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Operations Director, dominic@score-international.com
SCORE Media Operations Team: Dominic Clark, Paul Hanson, Jose Vazquez, Cindy Clark, Guilherme Torres, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901
LAST YEAR’S TOP FINISHERS:
52nd SCORE Baja 1000, final round of the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 23-24, 2019—800.5 miles–Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Starters: 264, Total Finishers: 145 (54.9 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Trucks, Cars & UTVs
Top 20 Overall Trucks, Cars & UTV
1. 10 Alan Ampudia, 28, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 26, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 16:10:36 (49.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 76 Jesse Jones, 53, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Toby Price, 32, Australia/Nasser Al-Attiyah, 48, Qatar, Ford F-250 (Mason) 16:21:06 (48.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 83 Luke McMillin, 26, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 62, Imperial, Calif., Ford F-150 (Racer), 16:21:33 (48.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 89 Mike Walser, 52, Comfort, Texas/Luke Johnson, 27, Sun City, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 17:19;40 (46.20 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 11 Rob MacCachren, 54, Las Vegas/Justin B. Smith, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Geiser), 17:24:12 (46.00 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 279 Austin ‘A.J.’ Jones, 23, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Brett Hager, TSCO-Chevy, 17:53:57 (44.72 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
7. 32 Ryan Arciero, 46, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Dan McMillin, 31, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 18:11:17 (44.01 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 30 Robbie Pierce, 60, Alpine, Calif./Rafael Navarro IV, 26, Temecula, Calif., Ford Raptor (Jimco),18:27:42 (43.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9.  37L Rolf Helland, 60, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, 53, Barstow, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 19:03:13 (42.01 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
10. 5L Clyde Stacy, 74, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, 52, Phoenix/Todd Wylie, Phoenix, Chevy Rally Truck V-16 (Geiser) (41.90 mph), 19:06:10 (SCORE TT Legend)
11. 85 Michael Lawrence, 31, Banning, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 19:11:12  (41.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. 204 Sara Price, 27, Canyon Lake, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 19:28:39  (41.10 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
13. 261 Jeff Bader, 38, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Daniel Hutson, 30, Garden Grove, Calif./Dan Fresh, 52, Dana Point, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 19:30:19  (41.04 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
14. 50 Zak Langley, 44, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, 23, Oak Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (ESM), 19:38:07 (40.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. 45 Gary Magness, 45, Denver/Devin Housh, 37, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 19:42:51  (4061 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. 1008 Chase Warren, 29, Phoenix/Martin Richardson, 41, La Mesa, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, 38, Carlsbad, Calif./Richard Kern, 43, Carlsbad, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 19:50:01 (40.36 mph) (Class 10)
17. 9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 24, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (Geiser), 20:04:54  (39.86mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. 1075 Eliseo Garcia, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Javier Montoya, 45, La Paz, Mexico/Adrian Villasenor, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Javier Montoya Jr, 18, La Paz, Mexico, Raceco-Chevy, 20:34:00 (38.92 mph) (Class 10)
19. 299 Charles Dorrance, 44, Austin, Texas/Chuck Dempsey, 50, Oak Hills, Calif./Dylan Herman, Reno, Nev./Justin Davis, 26, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 20:38:40 (38.78 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
20. 162 Brendan Gaughan, 44, Las Vegas/R.J. Anderson, 26, Menifee, Calif./Buddy Feldkamp, 39, Redlands, Calif./Billy Goerke, 45, Las Vegas, HMS-Chevy, 20:57:38 (38.19 mph) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 1x Justin Morgan, 29, El Cajon, Calif./David Kamo, 33, Caldwell, Idaho/Max Eddy Jr, 36, Barstow, Calif./Shane Esposito, 45, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:34:28 (45.55 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 370x Francisco Septien, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, 44, Temecula, Calif./Ricardo Villalobos, 30, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 19:11:14 (41.72 mph) (Pro Moto 30)
3. 100x Santiago Creel, 33, Mexico City, Mexico/Alejandro Sardi, Mexico City, Mexico, Mexico/Larry Serna, Tijuana, Mexico/Sammy Mantalvan, Mexico/Javier Ibarra/Braxtan Gallian, KTM 350EXCF, 19:31:58 (40.98 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)
4. 66x Santiago Creel, 33, Mexico City, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, 32, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Jamul, Calif./David Walsh/Braxtan Gallan/Mitchell Anderson, KTM 500EXCF, 19:44:28 (40.55mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
5. 4x Ray Dal Saglio, 29, Scottsdale, Ariz./Austin Miller, Cedar Creek, Texas/Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Jason Alosi, Utah, KTM 450SX-F, 19:44:31 (40.55mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
6. 92x Quintin Franco, 25, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Travis Quist, 25, Reseda, Calif./Ajay Hately, 26, Agua Dulce, Calif./Henry Wiles, 35, Lake, Michigan, Honda CRF450X, (38.94mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
7. 360x Santiago Creel, 33, Mexico City, Mexico/Kevin Murphy, 42, Camarillo, Calif./Jim O’Neal, 73, Simi Valley, Calif. /Massimo Mangini, 31, Puebla, Mexico (Italy)/Carlos Casas, Tijuana, Mexico/Homero Diaz, Mexico, KTM 500EXCF, 20:34:17 (38.91mph) (Pro Moto 30)
8. 325x Jano Montoya, 48, Winter Garden, Fla. (Peru)/Alberto Ruiz, 43, Ensenada, Mexico/Rene Magana, San Diego/Bryce Stavron, 31, San Clemente, Calif./Kyle Kishner, Las Vegas/Jessy Canepa, Las Vegas, KTM 450EXCF, 21:15:42 (37.65mph) (Pro Moto 30)
9. 180x Fernando Beltran, 43, Ensenada, Mexico/David Zarate, 30, Los Cabos, Mexico/Rodolfo Patron, 38, Tijuana, Mexico/Adan Garcia 21, Ensenada, Mexico/Marco Maclish, 21, Santa Rosalita, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F, 21:24:32 (37.39mph)(Pro Moto Limited)
10. 5x Colton Udall, 33, San Clemente, Calif./Forrest Minchinton,  27, Huntington Beach, Calif./Nic Garvin, 25, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Derek Ausserbauer, 26, Santa Ynez, Calif./Kevin Daniels, 49, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:32:06 (37.17mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
AND
51st SCORE Baja 1000, final round of the four-race 2018 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 12-18, 2018—806.76 miles–Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Starters: 285, Total Finishers: 178 (62.5 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
1. 16 Cameron Steele, 50, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (Geiser), 16:24:02 (49.19 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 31 Andy McMillin, 31, San Diego/Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola, 36, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 16:28:51 (48.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 11 Rob MacCachren, 53, Las Vegas/Jason Voss, 32, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150 (Geiser), 16:32:57 (48.75 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 23 Dan McMillin, 30, San Diego/Gary Weyhrich, 51, Boring, Ore., Ford F-150 (Racer), 16:47:43 (48.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 7 Bryce Menzies, 31, Las Vegas/Toby Price, 31, Australia, Ford Raptor (Huseman), 16:52:47 (47.80 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 70 Kevin Thompson, 45, Braunfels, Texas/Harley Letner, 35, Corona, Calif., Ford F- 150 (Herbst-Smith), 16:58:44 (47.52 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 10 Alan Ampudia, 27, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 26, Ensenada, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia, 34, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 17:11:59 (46.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 50 Zak Langley, 43, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, 23, Oak Hill, Calif., Ford F-150 (ESM), 17:19:26 (46.57 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. 20 Robbie Pierce, 59, Santee, Calif./Matt Loiodice, 35, Descanso, Calif., Ford Raptor (Jimco), 17:36:29 (45.82 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 5L Clyde Stacy, 73, Bristol, Va./Armin Schwarz, 55, Austria (Germany)/Todd Riley, Chevy Rally Truck (Geiser), 17:38:41 (45.72 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
11. 242 Bryce Swaim, 31, El Cajon, Calif./Austin Jones, 22, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Garrett Stone, 24, El Cajon, Calif., TSCO-Chevy, 18:18:06 (44.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck Spec)
12. 19 Tim Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 57, Las Vegas/Ryan Millen, 33, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 18:31:44 (43.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 200 Elias Hanna, 35, Ensenada, Mexico, HN-Chevy 1500, 18:41:22 (43.17 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck Spec)
14. 97 B.J. Baldwin, 39, Las Vegas/Willie Valdez Jr, 44, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra (ID), 18:52:12 (42.76 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. 72L Rob Reinertson, 56, Woodside, Calif./Mike Salimbeni,  52, Lathrop, Calif., Ford F-150 (North American), 18:54:28 (42.67 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
16. 234 Jason McNeil, 40, El Cajon, Calif./Jerry Larimore, 43, Temecula, Calif., Geiser-Ford, 19:20:01 41.73 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck Spec)
17. 150 Morgan Langley, 44, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Malloy, 39, Buckeye, Ariz., ESM-Chevy, 19:35:21 (41.19 mph) (Class 1)
18. 4422 Casey Currie, 34, Norco, Calif./Cody Currie, 32, Orange, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 19:43:32 (40.90 mph) (Hammer Truck Unlimited)
19. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 23, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 43, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (builder-Geiser), 19:55:35 (40.49 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. 45 Gary Magness, 64, Denver/Devin Housh, 37, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (Custom), 20:12:06 (39.94 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 7x Justin Morgan, 28, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, 28, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, 27, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:23:26; (49.22 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 1x Shane Esposito, 43, Temecula, Calif./Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:43; (47.43mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 66x Santiago Creel, 32, Mexico City, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Ensenada, Mexico/Massimo Mangini, 30, Puebla, Mexico (Italy)/Mitchell Anderson/Michael Del Fante, KTM 500EXCF, 18:06:05; (44.57 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
4. 4x Santiago Creel, 32, Mexico City, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, 59, Cedar Hill, Texas/Austin Meyers, 28, Austin, Texas/Braxton Gallian, 21, Cave Creek, Ariz./Ray Dal Soglio, 27, Scottsdale, Ariz./Troy Vanscourt/Kadin Guard/Dylan Gillespie, KTM 500EXC, 18:23:56; (43.85 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
5. 3x Garrett Poucher, 35, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Skyler Howes, Utah/Derek Asserbauer, California, Honda CRF450X, 19:00:29; (42.45 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
AND
BFGoodrich Tires 50th SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship
November 12-18, 2017—1,134.40 miles
Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Total Starters: 404: Total Finishers: 237 (Tied Race Record) (58.66 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 22, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 43, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 19:53:36 (57.02 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 16 Cameron Steele, 49, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, 49, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, 32, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Shane Robinson, 43, Dolan, Ariz./Mike Craft/Bobby Pecoy, 53, Anaheim, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 20:52:45 (54.33 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 23 Dan McMillin, 29, La Mesa, Calif./Gary Weyhrich, Boring, Ore., Ford F-150, 21:13:10 (53.46 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 15 Billy Wilson, 32, Corpus Christi, Texas/Chad Bunch, 41, Glendale, Ariz., Ford Raptor, 21:22:41 (53.06 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 40 Chris Miller, 43, LaJolla, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, 50, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 22:20:09 (50.79 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 91 Troy Herbst, 51, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, 21, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Tim Herbst, 54, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 22:23:14 (50.67 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 83 Luke McMillin, 24, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 62, Martinez, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:36:24 (50.18 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8.1068 Cody Reid, 24, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/Brian Bowles, Fullerton, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 22:42:53 (49.94 mph) (Class 10)
9. 7 Bryce Menzies, 30, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, 51, Phoenix/Pete Mortensen, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor, 22:58:32 (49.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 250 John Langley, 74, Santa Monica, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 23:34:54 (48:11 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
11. 242 Bryce Swaim, 30, El Cajon, Calif./Garrett Stone, 23, El Cajon, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, 46, El Cajon, Calif./Joe Interrante, 58, Atlanta/Gary Arnold, 60, Coronado, Calif., Ford Raptor, 23:38:13 (47.99 mph) Trophy Truck Spec)
12. 14 Cameron Steele, 49, San Clemente, Calif./Bobby Pecoy, 53, Anaheim, Calif./Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Craft/Cody Stuart, 32, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Pat Dean, 49, Las Vegas/Rene Brugger, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 23:40:25 (47.92 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 21L Gustavo  Vildosola Sr, 64, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia Sr, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Coleman/Scott Bailey, 57, Riverside, Calif., Ford Raptor, 23:43:38 (47.81 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
14. 189 Jon Walker, 51, Tamuning, Guam/Joe Black/Jim Reos/Joey Black, Kreger-Chevy, 23:55:52 (47.40 mph) (Class 1)
15. 153 Brad Wilson, 28, Long Beach, Calif./Ronny Wilson, 55, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, 31, San Clemente, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:03:37 (47.15 mph) (Class 1)
16. 45 Gary Magness, 63, Denver/Devin Housh, 36, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:15:49 (46.75 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. 296 Alex Gonzales, 32, Cathedral City, Calif./Mario Gonzales, 55, Cathedral City, Calif./David Jameson, 33, Palm Desert, Calif./Garrett McCourt, 31, Homeland, Calif., Kinetik-Chevy, 24:17:41 (46.69 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
18. 295 William Hedrick, 51, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Miguel Montoya, 45, Camalu, Mexico/William Hedrick Jr, 21, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Alberto Rodriguez, 51, Camalu, Mexico, IDDesign-Chevy, 24:34:31 (46.16 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
19. 4 Justin Matney, 31, Bristol, Tenn./Josh Daniel, 42, Vista, Calif./Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Rally Truck, 25:07:04 (45.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. 38 Eric Hustead, 46, St. George, Utah/Brook Beckstrom/Colton Hustead/Micha Dufk, Ford F-150, 25:07:05 (45.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
21. 114 Al Torres, 32, Imperial Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:09:35 (45.09 mph) (Class 1)
22. 255 Lee Banning, 65, Laveen, Ariz./Steve Melton, 48, Buckeye, Ariz., Lee Banning Jr, 42, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, 53, Scottsdale, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy, 25:26:18 (44.59 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
23. 4422 Casey Currie, 33, Corona, Calif./Cody Currie, 31, Anaheim, Calif./Aaron Quesada, 35, Riverside, Calif., Jeep Wrangler JK, 25:39:47 (44.20 mph) (Hammer Truck Unlimited)
24. 1002 Clay Lawrence, 55, Sunset Beach, Calif./Mark Dobson, 46, Los Angeles/Daniel Hernandez, 27, San Diego, LMS-Chevy, 25:45:17 (44.05 mph) (Class 10)
25. 30 Robbie Pierce, 58, Lakeside, Calif./Mike Julson, 60, Descanso, Calif./Barry Karakas, 47, Oak Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:54:44 (43.78 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 40, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, 43, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, 27, El Caon, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, 33, Barstow, Calif./Ty Davis, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:07:17 (53.71 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 1x Mark Samuels, 28, Yucca Valley, Calif./Colton Udall, 31, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Jones, 25, Temecula, Calif./Ryan Penhall, 30, Corona, Calif./Ian Young, 23, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:26:47 (52.89 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 26, Scottsdale, Ariz./Derek Ausserbauer, 24, Santa Ynez, Calif./Arik Swain, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bryce OxleySan Clemente, Calif./Travis Frohlich, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:02:10 (49.24 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
4. 44x Justin Morgan, 27, El Cajon, Calif./Grant Stately, 22, La Jolla, Calif./Tommy Harris, Torrence, Calif./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Brad Millikan, Mill Creek, Ariz./Francisco Arredondo, 40, Guatemala, Honda CRF450X, 23:43:05 (47.83 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
5. 33x Garrett Poucher, 34, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Skyler Howes, St. George, Utah/Schuyler Schoonmaker, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 24:03:37 (47.15 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
6. 55x Carlin Dunne, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steven Hatch, 48, Flagstaff, Ariz./Chris Eberz, Kanab, Utah/Forrest McIntosh/Max Drew, Honda CRF450X, 25:12:07 (45.01 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
7. 400x Jano Montoya, 46, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, 42, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, 45, Riverside, Calif./Alberto Ruiz, 42, Ensenada, Mexico/Kirk Russell, 47, Los Barriles, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 26:56:08 (42.12 mph) (Pro Moto 40)
8. 300x Ryan Liebelt, 37, Reedley, Calif./Brandon Wright, 40/Justin Schultz, 36, Lake Forest, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, 43, Visalia, Calif./Andrew Pucket, 35/Kris Kilbride, 45, Yamaha WR450, 27:13:30 (41.67 mph) (Pro Moto 30)
9. 549x Robert Gates, 75, Victorville, Calif./Lou Franco, 54, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousands, Calif./Mike Johnson/Bob Johnson/David Potts/Chris Goolsby/Steve Williams, 59/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:19:46 (41.57 mph)  (Pro Moto 50)
10. 515x Robert Creemers, 53, New Zealand/Sean Clark, 50, New Zealand/Pete Heard, 53, New Zealand/Doug Herbert, 50, New Zealand/Kevin Archer, 50, New Zealand, Honda CRF450X, 28:40:51 (39.55 mph) (Pro Moto 50)
AND
49th SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 18-20, 2016— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—854.50 miles
Total Starters: 270; Total Finishers 162 (60.00 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. 11 Rob MacCachren, 51, Las Vegas/Jason Voss, 29, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:12:58 (49.63 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 21, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 42, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 17:39:45 (48.38 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 91 Troy Herbst, 50, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, 42, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:42:10 (48.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 34, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 18:02:30 (47.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 3 Mark Post, 58, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Kyle LeDuc, 34, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:09:42 (47.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 83 Luke McMillin, 23, San Diego/Justin Smith, 32, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 18:11:33 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 31 Andy McMillin, 29, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 59, Martinez, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:16:54 (46.74 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 6 Steven Eugenio, 36, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, 66, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado, 18:22:24 (46.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. 15 Billy Wilson, 31, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 18:39:14 (45.81 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 17 Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, 26, Mexicali, Mexico/Damian Duran, 28, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 19:06:26 (44.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 46 Armin Schwarz, 53, Austria (Germany)/Eric Dollente, 37, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:08:34 (44.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. 16 Cameron Steele, 47, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, 31, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Pat Dean, 48, Las Vegas/Shane Robinson, 43, Dolan, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 19:11:55 (44.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 19 Tim Herbst, 53, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, 20, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:21:04,  (44.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. 138 Ronny Wilson, 54, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:21:07 (44.16 mph) (Class 1)
15. 175 Jaime Huerta Jr, 20, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico/Otoniel Huerta, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Tag-Chevy, 19:33:45 (43.68 mph) (Class 1)
16. 45 Gary Magness, 62, Denver/Devin Housh, 35, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:39:46 (43.45 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. 150 Morgan Langley, 42, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Garden Grove, Calif./Paul Keller, 51, LaJolla, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 19:47:26 (43.18 mph) (Class 1)
18. 68 Tim Weston, 30, Corona, Calif./Todd Peterson, 56, Orem, Utah/Mike Cook, 35, Provo, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 20:21:10 (41.98 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. 1085 Justin Davis, 23, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 21:01:27 (40.64 mph) (Class 10)
20. 1009 Rafael Navarro IV, 23, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, 43, Lemon Grove, Calif., Rafael Navarro III, 47, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 21:06:58 (40.47 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 1x Colton Udall, 30, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, 27, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif./David Kamo, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 18:16:42 (46.75 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 26, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, 22, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:52:20 (45.28 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 38, Guatemala/Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Shane Esposito, 41, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, 26, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 19:36:10 (43.59 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
4. 404x Jano Montoya, 45, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, 41, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, 45, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, KTM 450XCW, 20:44:12 (41.20 mph) (Pro Moto 40)
5. 101x Mark Winkelman, 58, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, 70, Simi Valley, Calif./ Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Grant Statley, La Jolla, Calif./Schuyler Shoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Mark Bradford, Santa Clarita, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 20:55:34 (40.83 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)
  AND
48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 18-22, 2015— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—821.38 miles
Total Starters: 239; Total Finishers 124 (51.18 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 15:58:33 (51.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 5 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 16:14:55 (50..55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 17 Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Daniel, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:17:03 (50.44 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:46:58 (48.94 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:01:12 (48.26 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 17:07:45 (47.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 1 Steven Eugenio, Vista, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500, 17:50:10 (46.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck))
8. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:05:16 (45.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck
9. 9 Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 18:14:22 (45.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18;23:00 (44.68 mph)  (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 871 Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, England/Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:33:24 (44.26 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
12. 50 Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Adam Householder, Ford F-150 18:37:01 (44.12 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 189 Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Corey Keyser, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kreger-Chevy (18:49:23) (43.64 mph) (Class 1)
14. 168 Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 18:58:25 (43.29 mph) (Class 1)
15. 75 Mike Cook, Orem, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 19:09:17 (42.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. 45 Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:20:20 (42.47 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. 153 Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:24:26 (42.32 mph) (Class 1)
18. 70 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 20:29:00 (40.10 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. 1636 Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 20:40:40 (39.72 mph) (CLASS 1/2-1600)
20. 4405 Shannon Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz./Wayland Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz., Custom-Chevy, 20:41:26 (39.70 mph) (Class 4400)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 5x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:29:08 (49.82 mph) (Open MC)
2. 1x Ricky Brabec, Hesperia, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Dave Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki KX450F, 16:54:28 (48.58 mph) (Open MC)
3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:08:18 (47.93 mph) (Open MC)
4. 3x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Brian Adams/Daymon Stokie, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 18:34:49 (44.21 mph) (Open MC)
5. 21 Dustin McCarthy, El Cajon, Calif./Gavin McCarthy/Lance Lewis, Honda CRF450X, 19:53:47 (41.28 mph) (Open MC)
Pro Quads
1. 1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:02:03 (43.15 mph) (Pro Quads)
2. 7a Franciso Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano/Travis Dillon, Honda TRX450R, 21:52:47 (37.54 mph) (Pro Quads)
AND
47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 13-15, 2014— Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico–1,275 miles
Total Starters: 237; Total Finishers: 133 (56.12 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:31:28 (56.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:00:08 (55.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 23:41:18 (54.29 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:04:23 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 24:31:27 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
6. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./ Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:40 (51.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:46:26 (51.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 25:01:03 (51.51 mph) (Class 1)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 25:15:22 (50.50 mph) (Class 1)
10. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 25:15:23 (51.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:15:46 (50.47 mph) (Class 1)
12. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:17:50 (50.53 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 25:24:20 (50.32 mph) (Class 1)
14. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:11:38 (48.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:18:01 (48.49 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
16. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 26:49:13 (47.54 mph) (Class 10)
17. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:50:23 (48.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 26:57:00 (47.37 mph)(SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:20 (46.08 mph) (Class 10)
20. Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 27:53:10 (45.72 mph) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 24:24:01 (52.36 mph) (Open MC)
2. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:01:00 (51.67 mph) (Open MC)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 25:19:02 (50.36 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X 28:32:39 (45.04 mph) (Class 30)
5. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres, Honda CRF450X, 30:43:01 (41.51 mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R, 27:59:29 (45.83 mph) (Pro ATV)
2. Sergio Valverde, Constitucion, Mexico/Stephen Davis/Juan Sandez/Pedro Loya/Luis Kinijara, Honda TRX450R, 33:08:34 (39.36 mph) Pro ATV
AND
46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 12-17 – Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (883.1 miles)
Total Starters: 251   Total Finishers: 117 (46.6 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 18:36:10, (47.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 18:43:28 (47.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:15:3 (45.9 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:37:56; (45.0 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford      F-150, 19:54:23; (44.4 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 20:19:51; (43.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Luis Ramirez Jr., Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 20:27:55 (43.2 mph)
(Class 1)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 20:35:11 (42.9 mph) (Class 1)
9. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:01:04 (42.0 mph) (Class 1)
10. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 22:04:17 (40.0 mph) (Class 1)
11. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:30:12 (39.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Jon Walker, Guam/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif., Kreger-Chevy. 22:33:57 (39.2 mph) (Class 1)
13. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Jimmy Smith, Ford F-150, 23:02:47 (38.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 23:33:19 (37.5 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
15. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150. 23:39:48 (37.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:21:52 (36.3 mph) (Class 10)
17. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 24:36:04 (35.9 mph)                (Class 1/2-1600)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:40:36 (35.8 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Patrick Long, Playa del Rey, Calif., Jimco, 25:01:24 (35.3 mph) (SCORE Lites)
20. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn./Kevin Sechow, Lester Praire, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 25:02:19 (35.3 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. , Honda CRF450X, 18:29.14 (47.8 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Taylor Robert, Scottsdale, Ariz./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 20:21:19 (43.4 mph) (Class 22)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Scott Myers/Brian Pinard, Temecula, Calif./Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 20:57:09 (42.5 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 22:14:10 (39.7 mph) (Class 30)
5. Dustin Paloposki/Klade Glasgow/Geoffe Nelson/Tyler Murray, Canada, KTM, 23:34:18 (37.8 mph) (Class 22)
6. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif./Kyle Abney/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Yamaha WR450F, 24:34:15 (35.9 mph) (Class 30)
7. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C./Clint LaRue, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 24:59:52 (35.3 mph) (Class 30)
8. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo./Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Matt Kukendall, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 25:01:22 (35.3 mph) (Class 21)
9. Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Boulder Creek, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 25:32:36 (34.6 mph) (Class 22)
10. Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Marin Camp, South Africa/Shihab Alireza, Saudi Arabia, Honda CRF450X, 25:36:27 (34.5 mph) (Class 40)
ATVs
1. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:55:23 (40.3 mph) (Class 25)
2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Gilberto Perez/David Scott/Travis Dillon, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 24.16.10 (36.4 mph) (Class 24)
3. Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 24.19.29 (36.3 mph) (Class 25)
4. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Luis Delfin, Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R; 25:42:30 (34.4 mph) (Class 24)
5. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico/Sergio Valverde, Ciudad Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:01:32 (32.7 mph) (Class 24)
AND
45th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, final round of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 14-17, 2012–Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico—1,121.55 miles
Total Starters: 298; Total Finishers 174 (58.38 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. BaldwinLas Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59 (56.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48 (55.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46 (54.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25 (54.34 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05 (54.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41 (54.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03 (53.07 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 21:15:00 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loidice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29 (51.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20 (49.58 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21 (49.11 mph) (Class 1)
14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36 (48.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59 (48:48 mph) (Class 1)
16. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph) (Class 10)
17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23 (47.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18 (46.50 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49 (45.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph) (Class 22)
2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50 (52.87 mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph) (Class 21)
4. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35 (49.75 mph) (Class 22)
5. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph) (Class 30)
6. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39 (47.70 mph) (Class 21)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X, 23:39:02 (47.42 mph) (Class 30)
8. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39 (47.33 mph) (Class 22)
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm  24:21:31 (46.04 mph) (Class 22)
10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Jeremie Warnia, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Jarred McLure, Kaska, Pa./Collin Webster, Las Vegas, Can-Am DS450, 27:03:00 (41.46 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga./Garrin Fuller, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:50:15 (37.59 mph) (Class 25)
3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 31:19:12 (35.81 mph)
4. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Carlos Martinez/Jose Meza/Julio Lizarraga, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 31:53:49 (35.16 mph)
5Shawn RobinsLandis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Pedro Trango, La Paz, Mexico/Stephen McKenzie, Los Barrices, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 33:51:55 (33.12 mph) (Class 24)
AND
44th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-19, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (705 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 278, TOTAL FINISHERS 155 (55.76 Percent) (34 States, 16 Countries) (NOTE: SCORE Trophy Trucks ran 700 miles)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:51:36 (47.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 14:54:11 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:55:40 (46.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel McMillin, LaMesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford   F-150, 15:19:53 (45.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 15:40:38 (44.65 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 16:17:55 (43.26 mph) (Class 1)
7. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 16:24:02 (42.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 16:27:31 (42.83 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:28:36 (42.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 16:47:15 (41.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:50:32 (41.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 17:07:00 (40.90 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:01 (40.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:16:13 (40.82 mph) (Class 1)
15. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:31:48 (39.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 17:38:58 (39.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:09:33 (38.55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Christopher Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 18:11:30        (38.75 mph) (Class 1)
19. Damen Jefferies/Mike Voyles Sr., Temecula, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 18:47:12 (37.53 mph) (Class 1)
20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW, 18:57:58       (36.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Logan Holladay, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:14:25 (49.51 mph) (Class 22)
2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki, KX450F, 14:24:55 (48.91 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:31:10 (48.56 mph) (Class 22)
4. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., Dennis Green, Palm Springs, Calif., Matt Carlson, Sachse, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 16:31:27 (42.66 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:59 (41.43 mph) (Class 22)
6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif.,   Honda CRF450X, 17:08:10 (41.14 mph) (Class 30)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Nicholas Burson, Ridgecrest, Calif./Justin Morrow, Pinon Hills, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:13:24 (40.93 mph) (Class 22)
8. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:47:09 (39.64 mph) (Class 40)
9. Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Ariz./Austin Miller, Dripping, Texas/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:46:52 (37.55 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif./Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:03:35 (36.99 mph) (Class 50)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 18:43:21 (37.66 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahloneca, Ga./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:00:21 (37.09 mph) (Class 24)
3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Christian Rojas, Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 19:43:06 (35.75 mph) (Class 24)
4. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 20:23:33 (34.57 mph) (Class 24)
5. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:01:39 (33.53 mph) (Class 25)
AND
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-20, 2010—Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles
TOTAL STARTERS: 292  TOTAL FINISHERS: 192 (64.7 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
Top Overall Finishers
1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:24:22 (54.12 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)
15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:28:17 (47.25 mph) (Class 1)
18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITES)
19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)
20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)
21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)
23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)
24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)
25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5.  A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8.  Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)
AND
42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 20-21, 2009—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 324, TOTAL FINISHERS: 184 (56.1 percent)
Top Overall Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)
9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)
15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)
18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)
19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)
20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
Pro Motorcycles
1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)
4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)
5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)
6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)
7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)
8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)
9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)
Pro ATVs
1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)
2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)
4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)
5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)
AND
41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles)
Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)
  AND
40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles)
Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)
4. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)
6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)
7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)
8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)
9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)
10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)
  AND
2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles)
431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1.  Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)
3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)
6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)
10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)
13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)
14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)
16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)
17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)
18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)
19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)
Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)
ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)