A password will be e-mailed to you.

MacCachren, Ausserbauer draw first starts–33rd SCORE San Felipe 250

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com
March 29, 2019
Ausserbauer draws first M/C start
MacCachren draws first SCORE Trophy Truck start
position for next week’s 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250
 
234 total entries–SCORE-record 45 SCORE Trophy Trucks–to date from 29 U.S. States, 11 countries
 for season opener of four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship; start/finish on Malecon
beach front in San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico; airing on ABC World of X Games
    ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – Las Vegas’ veteran Hall of Famer Rob MacCachren has drawn the first starting position for the car/truck/UTV classes and Derek Ausserbauer has drawn the first start for the motorcycle/quad classes for next week’s 33rd annual SCORE San Felipe 250 in Baja California, Mexico. A live drawing was held for starting positions within each class Thursday by SCORE race officials.
     The season-opening event of the four-race internationally-televised 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held next Wednesday through Sunday (April 3-7) in San Felipe, the picturesque, peaceful fishing village on the Sea of Cortez, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border at Calexico, Calif.
     Launching its 46th season as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, pre-running continues on the rugged, race-record long 349.91-mile course. All four 2019 SCORE races will be held on Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the fourth consecutive year.
     MacCachren will lead a SCORE-record 45 SCORE Trophy Trucks into the Baja desert in the marquee SCORE racing division for high-tech, 950-horsepower unlimited custom trucks to launch the 46th year of SCORE International, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization.
TOTAL ENTRIES
     Most of the sport’s top stars are among the 234 official entries entering on-site late racer registration next week from 29 U.S. States, host country Mexico along with the additional countries of Australia, Canada, Finland, France, Italy, New Zealand, Peru and Thailand. Featuring Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads, the race will air domestically on the ABC Network’s World of X Games show.
LATE RACER REGISTRATION
     On-site, late racer registration will start at 3 p.m. PT on Wednesday (April 3) at the Costa Azul Hotel in San Felipe.  It will be held next Wednesday from 3 p.m. to 8 p.m. PT as well as Thursday (April 4) from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Friday (April 5) from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. PT with no new entries accepted after 3 p.m. PT next Friday.
MAC ATTACK IS BACK
     The winningest racer in SCORE history, MacCachren has 10 class wins in this race including six overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck. With nearly 325 career race wins in the desert, short-course and stadium off-road racing. He will be looking for a three-peat in San Felipe after driving his No. 11 Rockstar MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150 to the overall and SCORE Trophy Truck victory in both the 2017 and 2018 races.
FIRST MOTO
     After several races as a co-rider Ausserbauer, Santa Ynez, Calif., will be the rider of record next Saturday on the No. 13x Honda CRF450X. Ausserbauer, 25, plans to ride solo in the race in his Pro Moto Unlimited class. Previously Ausserbauer has raced in the Pro Moto Ironman class that features only solo riders.
DOUBLE DIGIT ENTRIES
     Besides the SCORE-record 45 in SCORE Trophy Truck, the other classes with double figure entries to date and their totals are Trophy Truck Spec (29), Class 1 (19), Class 10 (18) and Pro UTV FI (18).
MORE FIRST STARTS
     Among the classes with double-figure entries, starting on the pole in their respective four-wheel vehicle classes will be Clark County Nevada Sheriff Joe Lombardo (Trophy Truck Spec), Jaime Huerta (Class 1), J.J. Schnarr (Class 10) and Ian Black (Pro UTV FI-Forced Induction).
     Besides Ausserbauer, also drawing first starts in the motorcycle classes with the most entries were Santiago Creel (Pro Moto Limited), Nick Lanning (Pro Moto 30) and Jose Armando Carrasco (Pro Moto Ironman)
21 FROM ’18
     A total of 21 class winners from last year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 have entered this year, 14 in car, truck and utv classes and seven in motorcycle and quad classes.
–RETURNING CAR/TRUCK/UTV WINNERS
     Leading the way is last year’s overall race winner Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas (SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 11 Ford F-150). Other car/truck/utv class winners from last year entered are Russell Buehler, Liberty, Mo. (SCORE TT Legend, No. 79L Ford Raptor), Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif. (Class 1, No. 185 Jimco-Chevy), William Hedrick Jr, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico (Trophy Truck Spec, No. 295 ID-Chevy), Chase Warren, Phoenix (Class 10, No. 1008 Alumi Craft-Chevy), Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif. (Class 8, No. 894 Ford Ranger), Bruce Yee, Chula Vista, Calif. (Class 1/2-1600 Barajas-VW), Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE Lites, Seagrove-VW), Mike Coleman, La Jolla, Calif. (Class 7, No. 721 Ford Raptor), Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif. (Pro UTV FI, No. 2971 Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo), Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif. (Pro UTV NA, No. 1954 Polaris RZR XP4 1000), Jesus Mendez Jr, Mexicali, Mexico (Pro UTV Unlimited, Can-Am X3), David Payne, St. Louis, Mo. (Baja Challenge BTC-Subaru) and Art Penner, Lynden, Wash. (Canada) (Class 11, No. 1156 VW Sedan).
–RETURNING MOTORCYLE/QUAD WINNERS
     The motorcycle/quad class winners entered this year are Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. (Pro Moto Unlimited, No. 1x Honda CRF450X), Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (Pro Moto Limited, No. 100x KTM 350EXCF), Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Peru) (Pro Moto 40, KTM 450XCW), Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (Pro Moto 30, No. 360x KTM 500EXCF), Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, No. 500x Honda CRF450X), Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (Pro Moto Ironman, No. 730x KTM 450EXCF) and Danny Magdalena, Acton, Calif. (SPT Quad, No. 110a Honda TRX450R).
     For this year’s race, Munoz has moved Trophy Truck Spec (No. 294), Jano will be racing in Pro Moto 30 (325x) and Septien will be racing in Pro Moto 30 (No. 370x).
     An international motorcycle rally racer, Creel is entered in four classes– Pro Moto Unlimited (4x), Pro Moto Limited (100x), Pro Moto 30 (360x) and second driver in Trophy Truck Spec (No. 260x)
THE SKED
     Pre-race festivities will be held in San Felipe next Wednesday, Thursday and Friday April 3, 4 and 5 with race days on April 6-7 concluding with the post-race awards fiesta at Noon PT on Sunday, April 7.
     The colorful pre-race contingency and Manufacturer’s Midway, the starting line and the finish line will be on the Malecon in the heart of San Felipe for the third straight year. Contingency will be held on two days for the first time in the history of this race with classes split with some going through the line on Wednesday (April 4) and the balance, including the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division, going through  on Thursday (April 5). The post-race awards celebration will be held on the start/finish line ramp on the Malecon.
     The motorcycle and quad classes will start at 6:20 a.m. PT next Saturday while the car, truck and UTV classes will begin their long journey starting at 9:30 a.m. PT. While the fastest vehicles in the elapsed-time race are expected to finish in approximately six and one-half hours, all vehicles will have 18 hours from the time each start to become an official finisher in the race.
MEMORABLE COURSE
     SCORE President/Race Director Jose A. Grijalva has worked diligently with the government officials and ejidos of the Mexicali and San Felipe areas to develop a memorable SCORE San Felipe 250 race course of 349.91 miles, the longest in the history of this popular ‘spring break’ desert race.
     This year’s grueling race course will be another beauty to behold but a tough challenge to race on. It runs in a clockwise direction running over high-speed dry lake beds, through low-speed winding, rock-strewn, twisting canyons and trails, along quick-paced dirt roads and through three of Baja’s most infamous washes in Azufre, Matomi, and Coabuso.
COURSE MAP/GPS
     The 33rd Annual SCORE San Felipe 250 course map and GPS files are available on the SCORE website on the race page under the Race Info tab.
MUY GRANDE IMPACTO
     For over three decades, the annual motorsports festival that has brought the largest economic impact of any single event held annually in this lightly-populated portion of the rugged, rough and bountifully beautiful Baja peninsula has been the SCORE San Felipe 250.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
      BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating over four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for over four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has now produced the tire of choice for 30 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 30 of the last 33 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 91 SCORE Baja races including 32 in the SCORE Baja 500.
     BFGoodrich Tires will also award $10,000 contingency bonus money to the overall winner of this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 who runs exclusively on BFGoodrich Tires.
SCOREscope
2019 SCHEDULE
     Here is the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship and for the fourth consecutive year all races are being held in Baja California, Mexico:
·       33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, April 3-7, San Felipe, Mexico
·       51st SCORE Baja 500, May 29-June 2, Ensenada, Mexico
·       Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400, Sept. 19-23, Ensenada, Mexico
·       52nd SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.19-24, Ensenada, Mexico
ABC TV IN 2019
     SCORE has confirmed that the 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship will be televised on the ABC TV family of networks, marking the first time back on the ABC network since the 1967 and 1968 coverage of the Baja 1000 on ABC’s old Wide World of Sports show.
     The one-hour shows on the 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, 51st SCORE Baja 500 and the 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 will be televised as part of ABC’s World of X Games year-long programming. Presented by SCORE sponsors Monster Energy and BFGoodrich Tires, the ABC World of X Games series profiles iconic action sports figures and also highlights athletes, artists, event previews and recaps.
     SCORE also announced that the inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400 next September will air as a one-hour special on ESPN TV.
     Hall of Fame racer Cameron Steele’s popular ‘Trail of Missions’ show has been shown as part of ABC’s World of X Games series for the past several years.
     All of the SCORE race coverage shows will continue to air internationally in over 20 countries in Europe, Asia and South America via syndication and ESPN International.
SCORE SPONSORS…
     Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel and official race title sponsor, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
     SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte.
     Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.
     For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.
33rd SCORE San Felipe 250
April 3-7, 2019—349.91 miles –San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico
Total Entries: 234 (as of 3/29/19)
(from 29 U.S. States, host Mexico, Australia, Canada, Italy, Finland, France, New Zealand, Peru, Switzerland, Thailand)
(Start order, by class)
Pro Cars/Trucks/UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (45)
11 Rob MacCachren
32 Ryan Arciero
9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez
45 Gary Magness
21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildsola
40 Chris Miller
*25L Mark Winkelman
83 Luke McMillin
18 Juan C. Lopez
95 Victor Gruber
54 Troy Herbst
2T Tony Smiley
6 Ricky Johnson
*72L Rob Reinertson
77 Robby Gordon
3 Mark Post
24 Adam Householder
50 Zak Langley
29 Enrique Murillo
30 Robbie Pierce
33 Todd Tuls
*1L Scott Bailey
4 Justin Matney
41 Justin Lofton
28 Corey Keysar
67 Jose L. Leon
31 Andy McMillin
19 Tim Herbst
99 Dale Dondel
*5L Clyde Stacy
85 Mike Lawrence
34 Broc Dickerson
97 Robert ‘BJ’ Baldwin
26 Dave Taylor
2 Cameron Steele
*37L Rolf Helland
23 Dan McMillin
*79L Russell Buehler
14 Cameron Steele
27 Jonathan Brenthel
7 Bryce Menzies
10 Alan Ampudia
51 Steve Olliges
46 Luke Johnson
*55L Jose de Jesus Flores
*SCORE TT LEGEND
CLASS 1 (19)
175 Jaime Huerta
114 Al Torres
111 Eli Yee
168 Shelby Reid
155 Brad Vicic
185 Justin Davis
150 Morgan Langley
167 Rhys Millen
127 Brian Parkhouse (DOR-Cody Parkhouse)
138 Ronny Wilson (DOR-Brian Wilson)
129 Brandon Bailey
110 Josh Rigsby
100 Brad Wilson
116 Chris Paxson
105 Mason Cullen
162 Brendan Gaughan
106 Derek Fletcher
120 Kelly Ross
113 Damen Jefferies-1st RS
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (29)
251 Joe Lombardo
235 Jonathan Faulkner (DOR-Derek Hunter)
207 Steve Kovach
279 Austin ‘A.J.’ Jones
204 Sara Price
270 Kelly McArthur
246 James Scully
226 Alexis Lopez-Gomez
234 Jason McNeil
253 Mike Perez
208 Andrew Entwistle
294 Vincent Munoz
209 Rafael Navarro IV
202 Chad Broughton
299 Charles Dorrance
266 Scott Biernot
211 Pat Sims
250 John Langley
247 Scott Shields
260 Luis Javier Pelayo
297 Bill McBeath
240 Bobby Patton
295 William Hedrick Jr
274 Elias Hanna
296 Alex Gonzales
232 Chelsea Magness
244 Brad Lovell
205 Joe Delucie
218 Chad Dohrman
CLASS 2 (1)
2022 Hammond Meredith
HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD (1)
4421 Mike Hales
CLASS 10 (18)
1062 J.J. Schnarr
1045 Matt Rusich
1048 Kevin Price
1030 James Anderson
1068 Cody Reid
1020 Carlos Albanez
1013 Harley Meservey
1022 Rafael Aguirre
1011 Cesar Cuevas
1077 Esau Rodroguez
1058 Jeremy Davis
1016 Hiram Duran
1088 Sergio Sagado
1008 Chase Warren
1002 Clay Lawrence
1007 Cody Robinson
1078 Augie Cortez
1027 Arturo Malo-!st RS
CLASS 7 (4)
700 Dan Chamlee
703 Scott Brady
721 Michael Coleman
722 Austin Stobaugh
HEAVY METAL (1)
8001 Richard Garcia
CLASS 5 (3)
505 Gerardo Gonzalez Sr
509 Jose Luis Lopez
510 Gerardo Ibarra
PRO UTV FI (18)
2938 Ian Black
2905 Marc Burnett
2904 Jason Flanders (DOR-Cory Sappington)
2930 Sean Cook
2910 Scott Trafton
2912 Tony Riggs
2919 Patrick Stone (DOR-Brandon Schueler)
2977 Justin Elenberg
2925 Victor Rojas
2989 Wes Miller
2987 Edgar Garcia
2949 Alonso Lopez
2940 Erick Kozin
2995 Daniel Parker-5th RS
2983 Nicholas Gurries-4th RS
2975 Mike Cafro-3rd RS
2964 Derek McGaughy-2nd RS
2971 Wayne Matlock-1st RS
SCORE LITES (8)
1206 Freddie Willert
1210 Luis Barragan
1202 Matias Arjona IV
1224 Javier Rochin
1247 Wes McKenzie
1238 Robert Illian
1203 Oliver Flemate-2nd RS
1237 Jesus de la Torre-1st RS
PRO UTV NA (7)
1995 Travis Wells (DOR-Kaden Wells)
1978 T. Bradley Millner
1910 Jose Angulo
1907 Zach Van Matre
1973 Raul Padilla
1912 Rickey Arslanian
1954 Kristen Matlock-1st RS
CLASS 1/2-1600 (7)
1600 Oscar Alvarez
1625 Eric Pavolka
1639 Fernando Melendez
1633 Avery Stewart
1614 Bruce Yee
1644 Cesar Fiscal-2nd RS
1609 J. David Ruvalcaba-1st RS
PRO UTV UNL (2)
1877 Josh Herzig
1850 Jesus Mendez Jr
PROTRUCK (0)
CLASS 8 (0)
BAJA CHALLENGE (8)
BC 1 David Payne
BC 8 Supalak Meechai
BC 2 Barry Thompson
BC 7 Jonathan Hawryluk
BC 4 Edward Muncey
BC 6 Ramon Estrada
BC 5 Christine Stern
BC 3 Don Daley
STOCK FULL (1)
8161 Len Wansbrough
CLASS 5-1600 (1)
550 Luis Herrera
CLASS 7F (4)
704F Aaron Celiceo
714F Justin Park
700F Brandon Walsh
724F David Cole-1st RS
CLASS 7SX (1)
751 Mike Lesle
CLASS 4700 (1)
4747 Billy Bunch
CLASS 11 (7)
1156 Art Penner
1150 Adrian Esparza
1113 Kent Thygerson
1107 Fernando Alvarez
1152 Elmer Cayetano
1111 Eric Solorzano
1153 Ruben Osuna-1st RS
Sportsman
SPT UNLTD TRUCK (2)
1474 William Wolfard
1414 Jessalyn Sells
SPT STOCK UTV (0)
SPT LTD TRUCK (0)
SPT BUGGY (1)
1515 Chris Parks
 
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (7)
13x Derek Ausserbauer
15x Lawrence Janesky
4x Ray Dal Saglio
66x Santiago Creel
1x Justin Morgan
14x Ian Luenberger
9x Oscar Garcia
PRO MOTO LIMITED (4)
100x Santiago Creel
106x Philip Jaramillo
116x Eric Kirby
180x Fernando Beltran
PRO MOTO 40 (2)
444x Jason Trubey
410x Mike Kay
PRO MOTO 30 (8)
365x Nick Lanning
360x Santiago Creel
300x Luis M. Gomez
308x Ryan Liebelt
325x Jano Montoya
310x Enrique Fuhrken
304x Chris Racan
370x Francisco Septien-1st RS
PRO MOTO IRONMAN (4)
721x Jose Armando Carrasco
729x Michael Skurkis
739x Aaron Richardson
704x Robert Rael-1st RS
PRO MOTO 50 (1)
500x Giovanni Spinali
PRO MOTO 60 (0)
 
Pro Quads
Pro Quad (4)
21a Adolfo Arellano
1a Said Sanchez
2a Don Higbee
11a Ricardo Gonzalez
 
Sportsman
SPT QUAD (8)
170a Carlos Naples
111a Alejandro Bourge
100a Danny Magdalena
180a Cesar Valdez
115a Norberto Arce
123a Ismael Hernandez
122a Sergio Gutierrez
101a Ery Sandoval
SPT M/C (7)
262x Joel Magallenes
223x Mike Mettler
228x Mike McIntosh
212x Carlos Silva
201x Scott Borden
284x Schane Schorno
272x John Fails

 

Please follow and like us:
error