A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

December 1, 2016

C. Lopez repeats in SCORE Trophy Truck
Navarro IV captures SCORE overall, Class 10 point
crown in 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship

Udall earns motorcycle points, A. Lopez grabs UTV, Robles Jr top Quad, others include
Huerta Jr, Broughton, Winkelman in 2 classes, Murray, Chamlee, Bio, Skurkis
Vela, Montoya, Gutierrez, Ampudia, Cesena, Hurtado, Schultz, Hawley, Rivera;

2016 SCORE Awards Night set for Saturday, Jan. 14 in San Diego

ENSENADA, Mexico—With the tenacity of a tiger, coupled with the dogged determination and diligent discipline he used to earn his bachelor’s degree last year at Clemson University while continuing a strong presence in the desert, SoCal’s Rafael Navarro IV has won the overall and Class 10 point championship of the four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship.
A third-generation desert racer from Temecula, Calif., Navarro IV, just 23, drove the No. 1009 Chevy-power Alumi Craft open-wheel desert race car to second place finishes in all four races to earn 376 championship points to become the just the fourth racer from Class 10 (1655cc engines) and first in 20 years to earn the overall title for SCORE International, which is celebrating its 43rd year as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization.
SCORE AWARDS NIGHT
A night of champions will be held on Saturday, Jan. 14, 2017 at the SCORE Tech facility in El Cajon, Calif., just east of San Diego. The evening will salute the champions of the 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship as well as honoring the 2016 SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year award winners and recognizing the 38 winners of the 2016 Red Kap SCORE Milestone awards given to racers who completed all 1,709.92 challenging miles of the four-race season.
Festivities will begin tonight at 6 p.m. with a cocktail reception, followed by dinner at 7 p.m. and the awards at 7:30 p.m. The awards will be streamed live around the world on the Internet through the SCORE Live HD platform at www.score-international.com.
RAFAEL ROARS
With some driving assistance from veteran champion racer Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., and his father Rafael Navarro III, Navarro IV had four-of-a-kind second-place finishes in the SCORE San Felipe 250, SCORE Baja 500, Rosarito Beach SCORE Desert Challenge and the season-ending SCORE Baja 1000 to earn his first SCORE overall point championship. For Navarro IV it was his second season point title as he won the SCORE Lites crown in 2011 when he was just 18 years old.
CLOSE CALL
As racing goes, Navarro IV entered the season finale second in his class points and second overall but his run of ‘deuces’ paid off, outdistancing the father/son team of Todd and Matt Winslow in the SCORE Baja 1000to capture the double-crown.
Despite to class race wins in 2016 (SCORE San Felipe 250 and the Rosarito Beach SCORE Desert Challenge), the Winslows, of Clovis, Calif., had their lowest finish of the year at the SCORE Baja 1000, finishing in sixth place out of 23 starters in Class 10.
In the end, the Winslow father/son completed their successful season with 369 total points, just seven behind Navarro IV for second place in SCORE Overall and Class 10 points in their No. 1081 Alumi Craft-Chevy. Navarro IV and the Winslows gave chassis builder Alumi Craft its first SCORE Overall point championship with a bonus of second place overall as well.
Finishing third in SCORE Overall points and capturing the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck class for the second straight season for Mexico’s youthful Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez with 362 points in the No. 1 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck.
Racing in the class of superstars of the sport for high-tech, 850 horsepower unlimited production trucks, Lopez, just 21 years old, was last year’s SCORE Overall point champion as well as the SCORE Trophy Truck titlist. In 2016, Lopez, from Tecate, Mexico, had podium finishes in all four races to earn the class title. He was third in the first three races this year and finished second out of 31 SCORE Trophy Truck starters at the SCORE Baja 1000 to secure his second straight class championship.
POINT REGS
SCORE point regulations for 2016 had all four-races counting for final points, with three minimum, and one of the four races in the SCORE World Desert Championship that was mandatory to qualify for a class season point championship was for the driver/rider of record to start or finish the SCORE Baja 1000.
SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points for finishers based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.
FINAL SCORE TROPHY TRUCK LEADERS
After leading SCORE Trophy Truck points for the first three races after winning the season-opening SCORE San Felipe 250, Billy Wilson finished second in class points and fifth overall with 355 season points.
A rookie in 2016 in the marquee racing division in the sport, Billy Wilson, 30, of Corpus Christi, Texas, drove the No. 15 Bevly Wilson Racing Chevy Silverado.
Finishing third in SCORE Trophy Truck points was Gary Magness, Denver, in the No. 45 Mango Racing Chevy Silverado with 326 points for his first podium season finish. Fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck points with 269 ws Mexico’s Gus ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, of Mexicali, who had a rare did-not-finish in San Felipe before winning the SCORE Baja 500 and fourth in the SCORE Baja 1000in the No. 21 Mexicana Logistics Vildosola Racing Ford Raptor.
SCORE BAJA TRIPLE CROWN
With his first overall race win in the SCORE Baja 500, Vildosola Jr became one of just nine racers in SCORE history in the SCORE Baja Triple Crown group that has won the overall title in all three traditional SCORE Baja races—the SCORE San Felipe 250, the SCORE Baja 500 and the SCORE Baja 1000.
Besides Vildosola Jr, other members of the elite group of legendary SCORE desert racers are Dave Ashley, Robby Gordon, Rob MacCachren, Andy McMillin, Scott McMillin, Larry Ragland, Dan Smith and Ivan Stewart.
NINE CLASS CHAMPS IN TOP 20 OVERALL
In addition to Navarro IV in Class 10 and Lopez in SCORE Trophy Truck, seven other classes have at least one racer in the top 21 SCORE Overall point standings after three races in 2016. The classes in the top 21 are Class 10 (four racers), SCORE Trophy Truck (three), unlimited Class 1 (three racers), Class 1/2-1600 (three), Trophy Truck Spec (two), Pro UTV FI (two) along with additional class point champions in Class 5, Pro UTV and Class 11.
Besides Class 10 and SCORE Trophy Truck, other class leaders also in the top 20 in SCORE Overall points after three of four races include Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., tied for third in SCORE Overall points and leading Trophy Truck Spec with 223 points in the No. 202 BajaLite-Chevy.
Undefeated with four straight wins in 2016 and seventh overall with 340 points, Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif. won the Class 5 title for the second straight season in the No. 500 1600cc VW Baja Bug.
Other class champions in the top 20 overall points were Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., who finished fourth overall with 357 points to win Trophy Truck Spec in the No. 202 BajaLite-Chevy, Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., who is eighth overall and won Class 1/2-1600 with 337 points in the No. 1616 TubularDesign-VW, Jaime Huerta Jr, San Luis Rio, Colorado, who was ninth overall and won the unlimted Class 1 with 334 points in the No. 175 Tag-Chevy, Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif. who tied for 10th overall with 332 points to capture Pro UTV in the No. 1949 Polaris RZR XP1000, brothers Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvalle, Calif. who won a tiebreaker to finish 18th overall and won the Pro UTV FI class with 316 points in the No. 2917 Can-Am Maverick Max XDS and Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, who ended up 20th overall and won Class 11 with 303 points in the No. 1103 VW Sedan.
PRO MOTORCYCLE CHAMP
The 2016 SCORE Overall Motorcycle and Pro Moto Unlimited point championship team of Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif. and primary co-rider Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. finished undefeated with four race wins in 2016 in the No. 1x Honda CRF450X to capture back-to-back Pro Moto Unlimited titles.
PRO QUAD LEADER
The 2016 Overall Quad point leader after winning all four races in 2016 was the team led by Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico (Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R). His co-riders included Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif. and Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico.
DOUBLE TIME
After leading teams to victory in both Pro Moto Limited and Pro Moto 50 at the SCORE Baja 500, Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas doubled it again at the SCORE Baja 1000 to win both class point championships. Winkelman and his team race a Husqvarna 350 in the Pro Moto Limited Class and a a Husqvarna 350 as well in Pro Moto 50.
MORE PRO CLASS POINT CHAMPIONS
Among the other 2016 SCORE class point champions are brothers Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia of Ensenada, Mexico (Class 8, Ford F-150 Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Cesar Vela, Zapopan, Mexico (SCORE Lites, BRP-VW), Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Pro Moto 40, KTM 450XCW), Michael Skurkis, Henderson, Nev. (Pro Moto Ironman, KTM 450XCW) and Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif. (Pro Moto 60, Honda CRF450X).
MULTIPLE SEASON CHAMPS
With their 2016 class titles, adding to the SCORE desert racing career class season point championships were Jim O’Neal who now has a SCORE-record 19 SCORE season Class point titles, Jeff Kaplan with 14, Dan Chamlee with 12, Colton Udall (five), Francisco Septien (five), Chad Broughton (four), Gerardo Rojas (four), Mark Winkelman (four), Javier Robles Jr (three) Aaron Ampudia (two), Victor Cesena (two), Carlos Lopez (two) and Rafael Navarro IV (two).
KING SHOCK ZONE
King Shocks, SCORE’s Official Shock Absorber, offered a special contingency cash prize for the first two races this year. The winner with the fastest time through a section of each race on corrected elapsed time earned the choice of either a $4,000 cash prize or $5,000 in credit for King Shocks parts or service.
Winning the first King Shock Zone award at this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 was Mexico’s Vildosola Jr, driver of the No. 21 Mexicana Logistics Ford Raptor in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division. Vildosola Jr backed it up by winning the award again at the SCORE Baja 500.
Winning the final King Shock Zone award at this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 was Jesse Jones, Phoenix, in his No. 76 Ford F-150.
Qualified vehicles were equipped exclusively with King Race Shocks and contingency decals were placed on the vehicles as required.
SPORTSMAN
The 2016 Sportsman motorcycle point champion is Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz. with 333 points on the No. 230x Honda CRF450X. Winning the Sportsman Quad division with 285 points was Eddie Bareno, Mexicali, Mexico on the No. 123a Honda TRX450R.
CBS SPORTS NETWORK COVERAGE
All races in the four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship, along with the special SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience and qualifying for the SCORE Baja 1000 from Las Vegas Motor Speedway are once again airing in the USA and Canada on the CBS Sports Network. The spectacular shows feature not only SCORE Trophy Truck coverage, but also top action and highlights from many other classes of trucks, cars, UTVs, motorcycles and quads – making sure that the most exciting footage and most compelling stories continue as part of each race event broadcast.
Capping off the 2016 broadcast season, the SCORE Baja 1000 broadcast on CBS Sports Network will air as a full two-hour special for the second straight year.
ON THE AIR
2016 CBS Sports Network Original Broadcast Schedule (subject to change, check local listings)
· SCORE San Felipe 250 (first telecast-Sunday, April 17, 9 p.m. ET)
· SCORE Baja 500 (first telecast-Sunday, July 24, 9 p.m. ET)
· Rosarito Beach SCORE Desert Challenge (first telecast-Sunday, Nov. 13, 9 p.m. ET)
· SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying @SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience (first telecast-Sunday, Dec.18, 9 p.m. ET)
· SCORE Baja 1000 (two-hour special) (first telecast-Sunday, December 25, 9 p.m. ET)
CBS SPORTS NETWORK
CBS Sports Network is available across the country through local cable, video and telco providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 221 and Dish Network Channel 158. For more information, including a full programming schedule and how to get CBS Sports Network, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com.
DUST2GLORY
From award-winning documentary filmmaker Dana Brown, Dust2Glory will chronicle each of the four races in the 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship. Brown’s original Dusty to Glory, released in 2005, became an iconic classic showcasing the legendary SCORE Baja 1000. Now, D2G, which began shooting at last year’s SCORE Baja 1000, continued at this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 was up close and personal in capturing the robust racers in their amazing adventures in Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula through all four spectacular 2016 races.
SCOREscope
The four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship included four special events and for the first time all four were held in Baja California, Mexico. This was the complete 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship schedule:
· 30th SCORE San Felipe 250, Feb. 25-28, San Felipe, Mexico
· 48th SCORE Baja 500, June 1-5, Ensenada Mexico
· Rosarito Beach 20th SCORE Desert Challenge, Sept. 14-18, Rosarito Beach, Mexico
· 49th SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.16-20, Ensenada, Mexico
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: Bud Light-Official Beer, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Vision Wheel – Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, Muck Daddy-Official Hand Cleaner, CBS Sports Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions- Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
Official SCORE Partners: 4 Wheel Parts, Coca Cola, The Satellite Phone Store, PCI Race Radios.
Additional SCORE Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Visit Baja California Sur, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamineto, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.
Rosarito Beach SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: Viayuntamiento de Playas de Rosarito, Cotuco de Playas de Rosarito Beach, Comite de Mercadatecnia Playas de Rosarito.
For more information, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCORE-International.com.

2016 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Point Leaders
(Following 49th SCORE Baja 1000, Ensenada, Mexico, Nov. 16-20)

Top 20 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs

(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)

1. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 376
2. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 369
3. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 362
4. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 357
5. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 355
6. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda (Class 10), 347
7. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (Class 5), 340
8. Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 337
9. Jaime Huerta Jr, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Tag-Chevy (Class 1), 334
10. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 332
11. Alonso Lopez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (Pro UTV), 332
12. Armando Boehme, Royce City, Texas, Jimco-Chevy (Class 10), 330
12. Gonzalo Pirron, Lancaster, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 330
12. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 330
15. Gary Magness, Denver, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 326
16. Ruben Sanudo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 319
17. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max XDS (Pro UTV FI), 316
18. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 316
19. Miguel Cortez, San Diego, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 306
20. Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (Class 11), 303

2016 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Class Point Leaders
(DOR/ROR must have started or finished minimum of three of four races and one must have been SCORE Baja 1000)

(NOTE 1: Class wins in parenthesis) (NOTE 2: Only classes shown with at least one racer who qualified for class point title)
(NOTE 3: *indicates racers who didn’t qualify for season point championships)
Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 362; 2. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (1), 355; 3. Gary Magness, Denver/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 326; 4. Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (1), 269; 5. *Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, (1), 256; 6. *Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 98; 7. *Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford Raptor, 2230; 8. *Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 228; 9. *Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 216; 10. *Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 210; 11.* Mike Palmer, Denver, Chevy Silverado, 206; 12. *Luke McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 165; 13. *Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 158; 14. *Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado; 15. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra, 150; 16. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado 17. *Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 134. ALSO: 30; *Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 65.
CLASS 1—1. Jamie Huerta Jr, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Tag-Chevy (1), 334; 2. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 332; 3. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (3), 330; 4. Al Torres, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 289; 5. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 287; 6. Scott Rueschenberg, Phoenix, Tatum-Chevy, 221; 7. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 144. ALSO: 9. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy; 10. *Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 112.
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (1), 357; 2. Gonzalo Pirron, Quartz Hill, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 330; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 275; 4. Russell Buehler, Liberty, Missouri, Jimco-Chevy, 269; 5. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (1), 256; 6. *Chelsea Magness, Denver, Mango-Chevy, 206; 7. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 201; 8. Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 180; 9. Pat Simms, Eunice, N.M., Brenthel-Chevy, 164; 10. *Rod Lewis, San Antonio, Texas, Jimco-Chevy (1), 140.
CLASS 10—1. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (1), 239; 2. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (2), 369; 3. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Salgado, Mexicali, Jimco-Honda, 347; 4. Armando Boehme, Royce City, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 330; 5. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 250; 6. Eliseo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-Chevy, 240; 7. *Patrick Dailey, Bonsall, Calif., Raceco-Chevy (1), 239; 8. Clay Lawrence, Murrieta, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 226; 9. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., RPI-Chevy, 217; 10. Agustin Cortez, Downey, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 213. ALSO: 13. *Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy (1), 143.
CLASS 8—1. Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Ford F-150 (3), 255.
CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., TubularDesign-VW (2) 337; 2. Ruben Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Romo-VW, 319; 3. Miguel Cortez, San Diego, Romo-VW, 306. ALSO: 5. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteban Sampietro, Ensenada/Misael Arambula, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW (1), 169; 11. *Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW (1), 69.
SCORE LITES—1. Cesar Vela, Zapopan, Mexico, BRP-VW, 245; 2. Eric Palacios, Las Vegas, Chenowth-VW, 235; 3. Raul Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW, 137; 4. Mario Alcala, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove-VW; ALSO: 6. *Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Barragan Jr, Mexicali, Seagrove-VW (1), 151; 8. *Rich Roberts, Prescott, Ariz., Foddrill-VW; 17. *Gustavo Pinuelas, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-VW (1), 69.
CLASS 5—1. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif. VW Baja Bug (4), 340; 2. Ben Swift, San Diego, VW Baja Bug, 282.
HEAVY METAL—1. Jorge Rivera, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (1), 175; ALSO: 2. *Carlos Fonseca, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 85.
CLASS 7—1. Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger, 271; 2. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego, Toyota Tacoma (1), 259; 3. JT Holmes, Reno, Nevada, Ford Ranger (1), 187; 4. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 175. ALSO: 6. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford Ranger (1), 95; 7. Dallas Luttrell, Las Vegas, Chevy S-10 (1), 88.
PRO UTV FI—1. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max, 316; 2. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XPTurbo, 316; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, Glendale, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo, 285. 4. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP1000Turbo (2), 253; 5. Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP1000, 240; 6. *Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 229; 7. *Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000; 8. Scott Trafton, Santee, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4, 187. ALSO: 10. *Branden Sims, Prescott Valley, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 171.
PRO UTV—1. Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 332; 2. *Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 214; 3. Daniel Parker, Glendale, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 171; 4. *Paul Champion, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000; 5. *David Nance, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kent Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Zach Goemer, Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 146;. 6. *Rhys Millen, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New Zealand)/Stephan Verdier, France (1), 136. ALSO: 10. *Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 106.
CLASS 5-1600—1. *Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 205; 2. *Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 202; 3. Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 180. ALSO: 7. David Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico/Armando Garcia, Ensenada, VW Baja Bug (1), 65.
CLASS 11—1. Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (3), 303; 2. Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan, 189; 3. Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan, 147. ALSO: 5. *Mauro Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 105.
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1. Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Honda CRF450X (4), 350; 2. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Robert Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 322; 3. Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nick Garvin, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 302; 4. Kevin Murphy, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna FE510, 300.
PRO MOTO 30—1. Christopher Schultz, Kamuela, Hawaii, Yamaha YZ450X (1), 269. ALSO: 3. *Benjamin Petter, Renton, Wash., KTM 500XCF (1), 125
PRO MOTO 40—1. Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, KTM 450XCW (3), 334; 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X (1), 324; 3. Colie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Lendon Smith, Hemet, Calif./Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif./Steve Herstad, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 313.
PRO MOTO LIMITED—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas, Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Austin Miller/Scott Myers, Encinitas, Calif./Grant Stanley, Alpine, Calif., Husqvarna 350 (2), 295; 2. Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif./Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM350XCF (1), 274; 3. Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F (1), 257.
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—1. Michael Skurkis, Henderson, Nev., KTM 500XCW (1), 274; 2. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Kawasaki KX500 (2), 259; 3. *Derek Ausserbauer, Santa Ynez, Calif., Honda CRF450X; 4. Carlin Dunne, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 186.
PRO MOTO 50—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Brian Campbell, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X (4), 340; 2. Michael Garvin, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Chuck Shortt, Lake Spur, Colo./Bill Sekeres, Agua Dulce, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 266.
PRO MOTO 60—1. Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Palm Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./John Marshall, San Dimas, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 245.
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (4), 340; 2. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Ramon Torres, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Ensenada, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, Santee, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 312.
Sportsman
SPT MOTO—1. Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X (2), 333; 2. Fernando Barbosa, Miami, Honda CRF450X (2), 286
SPT QUAD—1. Eddie Bareno, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 285; 2. Erik Ruiz, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R (2), 281; 3. Daniel Magdaleno, Acton, Calif. (Honda TRX450R), 271. ALSO: 5. *Greg Delgado, Chino, Calif. (1), Honda TRZ450R, 128.
Manufacturers
XXXX Engine Builder—1. Dougan’s Race Engines
XXXX Original Buggy Chassis—1. Jimco Racing Products

2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
Race-by-Race Class Winners
30th SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico Feb. 27-28, 2016
Total Starters: 164 Total Finishers: 118
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 1—Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—Jorge Sampietro/Esteban Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW
CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—David Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Pete Sohren, Glendale, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 10—Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
SCORE LITES—Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove-VW
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers
PRO UTV FI—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP1000
PRO UTV—David Nance, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kent Pfeiffer, Polaris RZR XP1000
CLASS 9—No Finishers
CLASS 11—Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif., KTM 350XCF
PRO MOTO 30—Mario Murillo Jr, Fort Worth, Texas, Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 40—Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 50—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Flipper Manchester, Lake Tahoe, Calif./Andy Kirker, Orange, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Kawasaki KLX500
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Javier Robles Jr, Calexico, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
Sportsman
SPT UNL TRUCK—No finishers
SPT UTV—Jorge Navarro, Guadalajara, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP900
SPT M/C—Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Erik Ruiz, Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha YZF450R
48th SCORE Baja 500
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico June 4-5, 2016
Total Starters: 236 Total Finishers: 137
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor
CLASS 1—Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Mason-Chevy
CLASS 2—Todd Proctor, San Dimas, Calif./Jason LaFortune, Upland, Calif., Honda Ridgeline
CLASS 10—Patrick Dailey, Bonsall, Calif./Travis Clarke, Encinitas, Calif., Raceco-Chevy
CLASS 8—Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 1/2-1600—Ramon Bio/Cisco Bio, Spring Valey, Calif., Tubular Design-VW
SCORE LITES—Oliver Flemate/J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Downing-VW
CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug
HEAVY METAL—Carlos Fonseca, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150
TROPHY LITE—No Finishers
CLASS 7—Dallas Luttrell/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Chevy S-10
PRO UTV FI—Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
PRO UTV—Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000
CLASS 5-1600—Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
BAJA CHALLENGE—JP DeVillars, Boston, Mass., BTC-Subaru
CLASS 11—Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Austin Miller/Scott Myers, Encinitas, Calif./Grant Stanley, Alpine, Calif., Husqvarna 350
PRO MOTO 30—No Finishers
PRO MOTO 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Franciso Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe Mexico (Italy), Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico, KTM 450XCW
PRO IRONMAN—Carlin Dunne, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 50—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brian Campbell, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Palm Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./John Marshall, San Dimas, Calif., Honda CRF450X
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Javier Robles Jr, Calexico, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
Sportsman
SPT UNL TRUCK—No finishers
SPT M/C—Fernando Barbosa, Miami, Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Eddie Bareno, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
Rosarito Beach 20th SCORE Desert Challenge
Rosarito Beach, Baja California, Mexico Sept. 16-18, 2016
Total Starters: 127 Total Finishers: 79
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 1—Jamie Huerta Sr, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico., TagHuer-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500
CLASS 10—Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
CLASS 8—Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 1/2-1600—Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW
SCORE LITES—Gustavo Pinuelas, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-VW
CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—JT Holmes, Reno, Nev./JT Holmes Jr, Reno, Nev., Ford Ranger
PRO UTV FI—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
PRO UTV—Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000
CLASS 5-1600—Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7SX—Nathan Edelstein, Ramona, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 11—Mauro Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif., Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico (Rider of Record-Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico), Yamaha YZ250F
PRO MOTO 30—Christopher Schultz, Kamuela, Hawaii, Yamaha YZ450FX
PRO MOTO 40—Colie Potter, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X
PRO IRONMAN—Michael Skurkis, Henderson, Nev., KTM 450XCW
PRO MOTO 50—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Rene Magana, Husqvarna 350
PRO MOTO 60—No Finishers
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
Sportsman
SPT BUGGY—No finishers
SPT M/C—Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
49th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000
Ensenada, Mexico November 18-20, 2016
Total Starters: 270 Total Finishers: 160
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150
CLASS 1—Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif. Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Rod Lewis, San Antonio, Texas/Clint LaRue/Eric Jacobs/Justin Herman, Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 2—Jeff Proctor, San Dimas, Calif./Jason LaFortune, Upland, Calif., Honda Ridgeline
HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED—Shannon Campbell, Gilbert Ariz./Wayland Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz., Custom-Chevy
CLASS 10—Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy
CLASS 8—Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 1/2-1600—Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Viry Felix, San Felipe, Mexico, Tubular Design-VW
SCORE LITES—Rich Roberts, Prescott, Ariz./Kirk Kontilis, Blythe, Calif., Foddrill-VW
CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug
HEAVY METAL—Jorge Rivera, Mexicali, Mexico/Marco Rivera, Mexicali, Mexico/Javier Pacheco, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 3000—No Finishers
TROPHY LITE—Ryan Lewis, Nashville, Tenn., TrophyLite-Chevy
CLASS 7—Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Kevin Adler, Hawthorne, Calif./Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif., Toyota Tacoma
PRO UTV FI—Branden Sims, Prescott Valley, Calif./Justin Krause, Prescott, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
PRO UTV—Rhys Millen, Hungtington Beach, Calif. (New Zealand)/Stephan Verdier, France, Polaris RZR XP1000
CLASS 5-1600—Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Gabriel Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Gustavo Avina Jr, Ensenada, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 3—Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Bishop, Calif., Ford Bronco
BAJA CHALLENGE—Bill Weber, Las Vegas/Jay Jakupa, Greenville, S.C./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Johnson, Glen Allen, Va./Larry McRae, St. George, Utah/Lance Clifford, St. George, BTC-Subaru
STOCK FULL—Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Chad Hall, Reno, Nev./Frank DeAngelo, Greenville, S.C./Shelby Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H1
CLASS 3700—No Finishers
CLASS 11—Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Fabela, Ensenada/Oscar Beltran/Jorge Maldonado, Ensenada, VW Sedan
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—Jim Bunn, Bristol, Vs./Raymon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado
SPT UNLIMITED BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ramon Ortega, Ensenada/Luis Magana, Ensenada, Rogelio Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW
SPT UTV—No Finishers
Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/David Kamo, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 30— Benjamin Petter, Renton, Wash./Reid Edwards/Kyle James, KTM 500XCF
CLASS 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerro, Mexico/Kirk Russell, KTM 450XCW
PRO MOTO LIMITED— Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Grant Statley, La Jolla, Calif./Schuyler Shoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Mark Bradford, Santa Clarita, Calif./Ricky de La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Husqvarna 350
CLASS 50—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Andy Kirker, Irvine, Calif./Flipper Manchester, Reno, Nev./Bryan Campbell, Bakersfield, Calif., Husqvarna 350
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Robert Koch/Dennis Greene/Dennis McLaughlin/John Marshall/Ropter Hanson, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, Honda TRX450R
SPORTSMAN
SPT M/C—Fernando Barbosa, Miami/Fernando Ferreyra, Miami/Alberto Ruiz/Alejandro Holguin, Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Greg Delgado, Chino, Calif./Oskar Espinoza/Hector Orozco/Heriberto Marquez, Honda TRX450R
SCORE All-Time Overall Point Champions
(Year-by-Year, 1974 thru 2016)

Year Driver/Rider (Hometown) Class

1974 Rod Hall-Reno, Nev. CLASS 3
1975 Al Baker-Long Beach, Calif. CLASS 22
1976 Sherman Balch-Fremont, Calif. CLASS 3
1977 Don Robertson-San Diego CLASS 5
1978 Clark West-Encinitas, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1979 Rod Hall-Reno, Nev. CLASS 3
1980 Earl Hardesty-Poway, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1981 Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600
1982 Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600
1983 Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600
1984 Rod Hall-Reno, Nev. CLASS 4
1985 Rob Tolleson-Palmdale, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1986 Jack Ramsay-Las Vegas CLASS 1/2-1600
1987 Rich Minga-Lemon Grove, Calif. CHALLENGER
1988 Nick Gross-Mission Viejo, Calif. CHALLENGER
1989 Tom DeNault-San Clemente, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1990 Ivan Stewart-Alpine, Calif. CLASS 1
1991 Doug Fortin-Jamul, Calif. CLASS 10
1992 Steve Sourapas-Encinitas, Calif. CLASS 10
1993 Ivan Stewart-Alpine, Calif. CLASS 1
1994 Robert Nolin-Ramona, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1995 Danny Porter-Orange, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1996 Andrew Wehe-Fallbrook, Calif. CLASS 10
1997 Damen Jefferies-Big Bear City, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1998 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
1999 Vic Bruckmann-San Diego CLASS 1/2-1600
2000 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
2001 Rob MacCachren-Las Vegas CLASS 1/2-1600
2002 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
2003 Dale Ebberts-Canyon Lake, Calif. CLASS 1
2004 Brian Jeffrey-Acton, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
2005 Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
2006 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
2007 Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2008 B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas CLASS 1
2009 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C. SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2010 Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz. SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2011 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2012 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2013 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2014 Steven Eugenio, El Centro SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2015 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2016 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif. CLASS 10

MULTIPLE OVERALL CHAMPS:
4—Troy Herbst (1998, 2000, 2002, 2006)
3—Rod Hall (1974, 1979, 1984)
3— Jim Sumners (1981, 1982, 1983)
2—B.J. Baldwin (2012, 2013)
2— Ivan Stewart (1990, 1993)

Please follow and like us: