A password will be e-mailed to you.

19th Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge
Presented by the city of Imperial, Calif.
Round 4 of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship Sept. 26-28, 2014
Coyne Powersports Motorplex, Plaster City, Calif.
(125.6 total miles, 16 laps-7.85 mile loop)
Total Starters: 89;  Total Finishers: 67 (75.28 percent)
(15 U.S. States, 5 countries)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—(12 laps, 94.2 miles) 1. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 1:32:38 (61.01 miles per hour); 2. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 1:34:44; 3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 1:35:40; 4. Robert Acer, Wilmington, Del./Andrew Becerra, West Covina, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 1:38:18; 5. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Chevy Silverado, 1:40:15; 6. Adam Bosch, Aurora, Illinois, Ford Raptor, 1:40;19; 7. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Geiser Rally Truck, 1:43:35; 8. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 1:47:28; (10 laps, 78.5 miles for finishers 9 & 10) 9. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, (10 laps) 1:22:52; 10. Fidel Galindo, Vista, Calif./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Chevy C1500, (10 laps) 1:42:33. (Starters: 15, Finishers: 10
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)–1. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 1:59:05 (63.28 mph); 2. Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 1:59:29; 3. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:04:00; 4. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 2:07:55. (Starters: 7, Finishers: 4)
CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)–1. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Alfa, 2:26:01 (51.61 mph); 2. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage, 2:27:43; 3. Jesus Velez/Rogelio Ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 2:33;34; 4. Eric Sheetz, Carlsbad, Calif./Justin Hermann, Vista, Calif., Custom, 2:33:36; 5. Ruben Sanudo Sr, San Felipe, Mexico, Porter, 2:34:39; 6. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 2:36:28; 7. Alan Ampudia/Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie, 2:47:01. (Starters: 9, Finishers: 7)
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)–1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco. 2:45:47 (45.46 mph). (Starter: 1, Finisher: 1)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–1. Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez Sr/Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, 2:47:02 (45.12 mph). (Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)–1. Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif./Wesley Atherton, El Cajon, Calif., 2:46:05 (45.37 mph); 2. Eric Garcia, San Diego, Calif., 2:52:45. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–1. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 2:24:12 (52.26 mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./ Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./ Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:35:41; 3. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:57:03. (Starters: 4, Finishers: 3).
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)–(Starters: 2, Finishers: 0)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–1. Mike Meeks, Marion Texas, Dodge Ram SRT10, 2:13:19 (56.53 mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:22:03. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)–1. Justin Davis, Chino, Calif., FullPotential-Chevy, 2:09:23 (58.25 mph); 2. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 2:12:10; 3. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 2:12:45; 4. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 2:14:59; 5. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:19:20; 6. J. J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 2:30:56. (Starters: 8, Finishers: 6)
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s) (14 Laps, 109.9 miles)–1. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 1:56:24 (56.65 mph); 2. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 1:57:28; 3. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 2:00:06; 4. Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:08:42. (Starters: 5, Finishers: 4)
CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Terry Hawkins, Montrose, Colo./Jessica Rutherford, Boulder, Colo., Mason-Chevy, 2:40:16 (47.02 mph); 2. Paige Sohren, Phoenix, BajaLite-Ford, 2:48:22. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)
HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)–1. Carlos Fonseca/Jorge Ortega, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 3:07:27 (40.20 mph). (Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)
CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)–1. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Brandon Schueler, Sun City, Ariz./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 2:29:12 (50.51 mph); 2. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris XP1000, 2:29:25; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can Am Maverick Max, 2:46:42; 4. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max, 2:50:12; 5. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Can-Am Maverick, 3:38:24. (Starters: 6, Finishers: 5)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
OPEN M/C (450cc or more)–1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 1:59:45 (62.93 mph); 2. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 1:59:56; 3. Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 2:50:04. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 3)
LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)–1. Thomas Harris, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF250R, 2:34:20 (48.83 mph); 2. Fernando Beltran/Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 2:46:03. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X, 2:15:57 (55.43 mph); 2. Bradley Baker, Vancouver, Wash., CRFHonda 450X, 2:30:56; . 3. Todd York/Nate Scott, Claremore, Okla., KTM450XC-F, 2:49:16. (Starters: 3; Finishers: 3)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)–1. Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 2:22:06 (53.03 mph); 2. Joel Leal, Calexico, Calif./David Hammers, Yamaha YZ450, 2:23:52; 3. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 2:35:50. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 3)
SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)–1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R, 2:09:04 (58.39 mph). (Starters: 1, Finishers: 1)
PRO ATVs
PRO ATV (450cc or more)–1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Michael Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 2:17:47 (54.70 mph); 2. Adolfo Arellano,Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 3:03:26. (Starters:  3, Finishers: 2)
SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY–1. Daniel Reyes Jr./Jason Jackson, El Centro, Calif., Garibay, 2:39:49 (47.15 mph); 2.  Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, RPM-Chevy, 2:56:34. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK–1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 2:56:04 (42.80 mph); 2. Ted Brady, Lakeside, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:10:52. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)
SPT LIMITED TRUCK—(Starters 1, Finishers: 0)
RISDC SPT STOCK UTV–1. Chase Warren, Phoenix, Polaris XP1000, 2:30:41 (50.01 mph).
(Starters: 1, Finishers: 1)
SPT M/C–1. Carlos Sanchez/Juan Sanchotena, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 501, 2:19:10 (54.15); 2. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM450EXC, 2:21:30. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)
SPT ATV–1. Anthony Frank, San Diego, Yamaha YFZ450R, 2:39:47 (47.16 mph); 2. Don Higbee/Juan Dominguez, Casper, Wyo., Polaris 1000, 2:44:01. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

Please follow and like us: