News

OFFICIAL FINISHERS: 46th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race-Ensenada, Mexico

November 17, 2013

46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Final round of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 12-17 – Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (883.1 miles)
Total Starters: 251   Total Finishers: 116 (46.22 percent)
(36 U.S. States, U.S. Territory of Guam, 23 countries)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(Following complete data tracking review)

Pro Cars & Trucks
  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 18:36:30, (47.5 mph); 2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 18:45:28; 3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:30:23; 4. Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:43:46; 5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:56:13; 6. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 20:33:01; 7. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:30:12; 8. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Jimmy Smith, Ford F-150, 23:06:07; 9. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150. 23:43:48; 10. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:41:06; 11. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Rene Brugger, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 27:08:12; 12. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thomas Greer, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram2500, 27:12:29; 13. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Chevy Silverado,32:22:06; 14. Jose Flores, San Diego/Francisco Name, Mexico City/Enrique Murrillo, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 33:47:06. (Total Starters, Total Finishers: 14)
  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Luis Ramirez Jr., Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 20:27:55; (43.15 mph); 2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 20:38:31; 3. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:02:14; 4. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 22:09:47; 5. Jon Walker, Guam/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif., Kreger-Chevy. 22:33:57; 6. Dale Lenk/Grant Lenk/Brett Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 26:06:28; 7. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 26:26:09. (Total Starters: 14, Total Finishers: 7)
  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 24:36:44 (35.9 mph); 2. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Bobby Neth, 27:00:44; 3. Jesus Velez/Victor Lugo/Rogelio Ruiz/Hector Garcia, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 27:11:29; 4. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia/Adrian Villasenor, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 27:13:07; 5. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico/Abel Velazco/Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBR, 28:07:32; 6. Ruben Sanudo Sr/Ruben Sanudo Jr/Brando Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Porter, 30:27:57; 7. Alejandro Lozano/Alejandro Biehl/Alejandro Ibarrola, Mexico City, Mexico, Venegas, 34:44:05; 8. Roberto Rabago/Francisco Reynoso/Jesus Garcia/Jose Gutierrez, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo, 35:05:57; 9. Wes McKenzie, Dallas/George Jimenez/Ivan Pacheco, Ensenada, Mexico, Bonner, 35:40:14; 10. Kevin Price/Brian Tall, Freemont, Calif., Custom, 35:56:16. (Total Starters: 13, Total Finishers: 10)
  CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Lincoln, Calif., Ford Bronco, 30:19:58 (29.1 mph). (Total Starters: 2, Total Finishers: 1)
  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez/Perry McNeil/Alfie Bueno, San Diego, 29:00:46 (30.5 mph); 2. Terry McClintick/Vince Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Ben Abatti Jr, Holtville, Calif./Rick McClintick, Orvada, Nev., 29:47:17; 3. Jose Lopez/Charly Lopez/Ramses Murillo, Mexicali, Mexico, 33:34:41. (Total Starters: 7, Total Finishers: 3)
  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Gustavo Avina/Faisal Diaz/Lucio Avina, Gustavo Avina Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, 28:49:08 (30.6 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Raymon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 31:07:25; 3. Danny Sanchez/Emilio Mendez/Daniel Hernandez, San Ysidro, Calif., 32:07:41; 4. Miguel Rosales/Adolfo Arambula/Marcos Nunez, Ensenada, 32:36:40. (Total Starters: 8, Total Finishers: 4)
  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 35:07:27 (25.7 mph); 2. Socde Galvan, Ensenada, Mexico/Guillermo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles/Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 35:38:40. (Total Starters: 5, Total Finishers: 2)
  CLASS 7200 (limited, production mini trucks)—(Total Starters: 6, Total Finishers: 0)
  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks) (778.1 miles)—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 25:36:14 (34.7 mph); 2. Ricardo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 35:04:14. (Total Starters: 4, Total Finishers: 2)
  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—(Total Starters: 2, Total Finishers: 0)
  CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters) (778.1 miles)—(Total Starters 1, Total Finishers: 0)
  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:33:22 (36.3 mph); 2. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn./Kevin Sechow, Lester Praire, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 25:02:29; 3. Shelby Reid/Cody Reid/Daniel Folts, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 25:33:52; 4. J. J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev./Mark Levrett/Sam Cothrun, Sparks, Nev., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 26:31:35; 5. Lee Banning/Lee Banning Jr, Laveen, Ariz., Banning-Ford, 27:51:42; 6. Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Cam Thieriot, Tustin, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 29:27:10; 7. Andrew Myers, San Marcos, Calif./Ross Savage, Costa Mesa, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 30:24:01; 8. Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr/Arnoldo Guttierez Sr/Carlos Hermosillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 33:38:56; 9. Mike Shaffer/Eric Strom/John Cantrell, Alameda, Calif., FPM-Honda, 35:55:56. (Total Starters: 20, Total Finishers: 9)
  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Patrick Long, Playa del Rey, Calif., Jimco, 25:01:24  (35.3 mph); 2. Leonardo Rayos/Alejandro Navarrete/Ricardo Malo/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove, 29:15:37. (Total Starters: 3, Total Finishers: 2)
  CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans) (778.1 miles)—1. Rene Rodriguez/Roberto Robles/Jesus Jimenez, Ensenada, Mexico, 35:14:13 (25.1 mph). (Total Starters: 6, Total Finishers: 1)
 STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz./Payton Wilson, St. Francisville, La., Lexus LX570, 29:21:42 (30.1 mph); 2. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Shelby Hall, Sparks, Nev., Hummer H3, 33:56:13. (Total Starters: 5, Total Finishers: 2)
  PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)—1. Chelsea Magness/Todd Burt/Matt Robinson, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 28:00:05 (31.8 mph). (Total Starters: 1, Total Finishers: 1)
  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 23:33:19 (37.5 mph); 2. William Hedrick, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Miguel Montoya, Camalu, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 34:13:12; 3.Nick Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Alan Roach, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 34:25:39;  4. David Kleiman/Mike Gress, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 35:39:09. (Total Starters: 5, Total Finishers: 4)
  BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, Spec, open-wheel cars)—1. Terry Earwood, Deland, Fla./Andrew Comrie-Picard, W. Hollywood, Calif./Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo./Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn./Larry McRae, Banning, Calif./Roger Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo., 28:43:44 (30.8 mph); 2. Antonio Marmolejo, Columbia/Pablo Jaton/Facundo Jaton, Argentina/John Gomez, 33:12:43; 3. Christian Hammarskjold, Devon, Pa./Joseph Mirable, Norristown, Pa./Richard Martin, Church Ville, Pa./Jon Hoffman, Gainsvilte, Ga./P.J. Jones, Scottsdale, Ariz./Milan Patel, Kennett Square, Pa., 35:16:03; 4. Jon Largent/Tom Mulle, Riverside, Calif./Jeff Johnson, Bellevue, Wash./Lisa Matthews, Sarasota, Fla./Steve Mackie, Henderson, Nev., 35:41:31. (Total Starters: 6, Total Finishers: 4)
  CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. Scott Kiger, Mt. Morris, Pa./Mark Holz, Lynden, Wash./R.J. Anderson, Riverside, Calif., Polaris XP900, 27:16:57 (32.4 mph); 2. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz./Keith Redstrom, Glendale, Ariz./Craig Scanlon, St. Michael, Minn./Beau Baron, Atascadero, Calif., Polaris XP900-4, 27:40:43; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Eric Fitch, Scottsdale, Ariz./Tyler Dixon, Phoenix, Can-Am Maverick, 28:03:11; 4. Kevin Fuller, Portland, Ore./Jim Creagan/Gregg Northam, Yacolt, Wash., Arctic Cat Wildcat, 33:44:17; 5. Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif./Casey Filippi, Porterville, Calif./Justin Sheakley, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris, 34:10:02. (Total Starters: 19, Total Finishers: 5)
  CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Turbor or supercharged)—(Total Starters: 3, Total Finishers 0)
  CLASS 1700 (Jeep Speed Challenge)—(Total Starters: 1, Total Finishers: 0)
  CLASS 4000 (Limited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—(Total Starters: 1, Total Finishers: 0)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
  CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:29:14; (47.8 mph); 2. Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Taylor Robert, Scottsdale, Ariz./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 20:21:19; 3. Dustin Paloposki/Klade Glasgow/Geoffe Nelson/Tyler Murray, Canada, KTM, 23:34:18; 4. Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Boulder Creek, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 25:32:36.
(Total Starters: 7, Total Finishers: 4)
  CLASS 20 (400cc or less)—1. Chad Broughton/Eric Pucelik/Jim Owens/Jack Hulse, Scotts Valley, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 26:32:30, (33.6 mph); (Total Starters: 3, Total Finishers: 1)
  CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo./Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Matt Kukendall, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 25:01:22 (35.3 mph); 2. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Joe Querantes, Laguna Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:38:42; 3. Mike Maggrah/Geoff Gerbrandt, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 30:28:25; 4. Colin Edwards/Mike Myers/Steven Bodak, Montgomery, Texas, Yamaha WR450, 30:38:46; 5. Mike West, Yucaipa, Calif./Jeff Bates/Jason Woodruff, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 31:25:07. (Total Starters: 6; Total Finishers: 5)
  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Scott Myers/Brian Pinard, Temecula, Calif./Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:57:09 (42.5 mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 22:14:10; 3. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif./Kyle Abney/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Yamaha WR450F, 24:34:15; 4. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C./Clint LaRue, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 24:59:52; 5. Cliff Cook/Justin Miller, Matt Bateman, Jay Rabjohn, Cameron Park, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:43:04; 6. Paul Gallagher/Chris Knight/David Gibson/Mladen Rudman, Canada, KTM XCW500, 28:53:01; 7. Brad Baker, Arlington, Va./Jeremy Baker, Vancouver, Wash./Luke Dupin, Moscow, Idaho/Jean-Paul Dupin, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 30:37:03; 8. Bobby Belz/Darell Pitts, Lovington, N.M./Rob Riner, Fort Worth, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 32:20:58. 9. Mike Meyer, Hermosa Beach, Calif./Joshua Coffey, Bakersfield, Calif./Kenneth Caverhill, Frazier Park, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 32:26:10. (Total Starters: 11, Total Finishers: 9)
  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Marin Camp, South Africa/Shihab Alireza, Saudi Arabia, Honda CRF450X, 25:36:27 (34.5 mph); 2.  Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Louie Franco, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:47:48; 3. Giovanni Spinelli/Earl Roberts/Don Connely/Mike Carter, Calexico, Mexico, Honda CRF450x, 31:28:11. (Total Starters: 5, Total Finishers: 3)
  CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—Total Starters: 2, Total Finishers: 0)
  SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)—1. Alexander Smith, Riverside, Calif., KTM 450XCF, 27:04:50 (32.6 mph).  (Total Starters: 9, Total Finishers: 1)
PRO ATVs
  CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:55:23; (40.3 mph); 2. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 24.19.29; (Total Starters: 4, Total Finishers: 2)
  CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Gilberto Perez/David Scott/Travis Dillon, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 24:16:10 (36.4 mph); 2. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Luis Delfin, Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R; 25:42:30; 3. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico/Sergio Valverde, Ciudad Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:01:32; 4. Rafael Torres/Carlos Lopez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:21:04; 5. Thomas Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Pierre-Yves Denault/Renaud Fortin, Canada (France), Francisco Vera Jr, Ensenada, Mexico/Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 28:53:30; 6. Gabriel Valencia Jr/Christian Valles/Jesus Lopez/Mike Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 31:14:14; 7. Said Sanchez/Edgar Moreno/Marco Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 31:52:07. (Total Starters: 7; Total Finishers: 7)
  CLASS 26 (Limited Utility ATV)—1. Michael Swift, Lewisburg, Tenn., Can-Am Outlander1000, 33:12:39 (26.6 mph); 2. Mike Penland, Rubin Gap, Ga./Alex Layn, Bristol, Va./Glen Veale, Savannah, Ga./Eric Lemley, Rockport, W.Va., Can-Am Outlander, 33:32:12. (Total Starters: 3, Total Finishers: 2 )
SPORTSMAN
  SPT BUGGY—1.  Richard Freschet/Phil Speet, San Carlos, Calif., Spectrum-Ilmor, 30:54:14 (29.2 mph); 2. Jorge Valdes/Carlos Flores/Fernando Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Bajara-Chevy, 33:40:40.
(Total Starters: 3, Total Finishers: 2)
  SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—(Total Starters: 3, Total Finishers: 0)
  SPT LIMITED TRUCK—(Total Starters: 2, Total Finishers: 0)
  SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Mark Winkelman/Ricky De la Pena, Cedar Hill, Texas/Paul Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif./Austin Miller, Dripping Springs, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 26:01:59 (34.0 mph) 2. Chaz Konarska/Christian Marthiens/Kat Forcadas/Fabrice Poigin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 31:01:19; 0:37:59; 3. Carlos Silva/Joel Leal/Michel Valenzuela/Fernando Cardenaz, Honda CRF450X, 31:13:13.
(Total Starters: 9, Total Finishers: 3)
  SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1. Fernando Beltran, Fernando Tavarez/Emmanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KXF450, 25:42:58 (34.4 mph); 2. Carlos Sanchez/Juan Sanchotena, San Diego/Carlos Valdez, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM XC450, 29:05:22; 3. Nicola Dutto/Gianfranco Ronco/Lorenzo Crivella/Julian Villarrbia, Italy, KTM EXC500, 29:49:00; 4. Chris Scranton/Jeff Johnson/Will Johnson, Alamo, Calif., KTM XC500, 31:0230. 5. Colin Danilak, Levi Ellis/Sean Hudson, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 31:02:30. (Total Starters: 9, Total Finishers: 5)
  SPT ATV—1. Martin Munoz, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico/Daniel Katsurayama, San Diego/Benjamin Juarez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 28:01:46 (31.5 mph) (Total Starters: 5, Total Finishers: 1)
46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Final round of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 12-17 – Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (883.1 miles)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 18:36:10, (47.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 18:43:28 (47.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:15:3 (45.9 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:37:56; (45.0 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford      F-150, 19:54:23; (44.4 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 20:19:51; (43.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Luis Ramirez Jr., Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 20:27:55 (43.2 mph)
(Class 1)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 20:35:11 (42.9 mph) (Class 1)
9. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:01:04 (42.0 mph) (Class 1)
10. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 22:04:17 (40.0 mph) (Class 1)
11. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:30:12 (39.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Jon Walker, Guam/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif., Kreger-Chevy. 22:33:57 (39.2 mph) (Class 1)
13. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Jimmy Smith, Ford F-150, 23:02:47 (38.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 23:33:19 (37.5 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
15. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150. 23:39:48 (37.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:21:52 (36.3 mph) (Class 10)
17. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 24:36:04 (35.9 mph)                (Class 1/2-1600)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:40:36 (35.8 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Patrick Long, Playa del Rey, Calif., Jimco, 25:01:24 (35.3 mph) (SCORE Lites)
 20. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn./Kevin Sechow, Lester Praire, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 25:02:19 (35.3 mph) (Class 10)

Motorcycles
1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. , Honda CRF450X, 18:29.14 (47.8 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Taylor Robert, Scottsdale, Ariz./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 20:21:19 (43.4 mph) (Class 22)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Scott Myers/Brian Pinard, Temecula, Calif./Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 20:57:09 (42.5 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 22:14:10 (39.7 mph) (Class 30)
5. Dustin Paloposki/Klade Glasgow/Geoffe Nelson/Tyler Murray, Canada, KTM, 23:34:18 (37.8 mph) (Class 22)
6. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif./Kyle Abney/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Yamaha WR450F, 24:34:15 (35.9 mph) (Class 30)
7. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C./Clint LaRue, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 24:59:52 (35.3 mph) (Class 30)
8. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo./Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Matt Kukendall, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 25:01:22 (35.3 mph) (Class 21)
9. Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Boulder Creek, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 25:32:36 (34.6 mph) (Class 22)
10. Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Marin Camp, South Africa/Shihab Alireza, Saudi Arabia, Honda CRF450X, 25:36:27 (34.5 mph) (Class 40)

ATVs

1. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:55:23 (40.3 mph) (Class 25)
2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Gilberto Perez/David Scott/Travis Dillon, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 24.16.10 (36.4 mph) (Class 24)
3. Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 24.19.29 (36.3 mph) (Class 25)
4. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Luis Delfin, Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R; 25:42:30 (34.4 mph) (Class 24)
5. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico/Sergio Valverde, Ciudad Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:01:32 (32.7 mph) (Class 24)