A password will be e-mailed to you.

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

June 5, 2016

48th SCORE Baja 500
Round 2 of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
June 4-5—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—477.52 miles
Total Starters: 236; Total Finishers: 137 (58.05 percent)
(from 24 U.S. States, Austria, Cambodia, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Guatemala, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, South Africa)
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 8:20:52 (57.20 miles per hour); 2. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 8:23:52; 3. 1 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 8:25:22; 4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:40:21; 5. 31 Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford Raptor, 8:45:15; 6. 7 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor, 8:46:28; 7. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:48:11; 8. 15 Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 9:02:15; 9. 3 Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:30:07: 10. 45 Gary Magness, Denver/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:35:48; 11. 97 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra, 9:48:41; 12. 93 Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:16:09; 13. 47 James Bult, Monee, Illinois, Dodge Ram 2500, 13:22:23;14. 50 Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Dale Dondel, Hemet, Calif., Ford F-150, 13:43:20; 15. 57 Mike Palmer, Denver, Chevy Silverado, 15:33:24; 16. 17 Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado, 17:30:06. (31 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. 138 Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Jimco-Chevy, 9:20:25 (51.12 mph); 2. 185 Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 9:33:44; 3. 153 Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:54:59; 4. 128 Brent Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./John Kohut, Jimco-Chevy, 11:55:58; 5. 114 Al Torres, El Centro, Calif./Yoshua Morquecho, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 11:17:48; 6. 125 Scott Rueschenberg, Phoenix/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 11:48:18; 7. 187 Ryan Sharman, Phoenix/Paul Sharman, Phoenix, Tatum-Chevy, 12:59:59; 8. 131 George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Steve Barry/Brad Vicic, Racer-Chevy, 13:03:03; 9. 106 Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 14:12:41; 10. 175 Jaime Huerta Jr, Calexico, Calif./Jesus Martin, San Luis Rio Colorado, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 15:08:38. (18 Starters, 10 Finishers)

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. 207 Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Steve Covey, Miamisburg, Ohio, Mason-Chevy, 10:33:29 (45.23 mph); 2. 202 Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 12:34:50; 3. 220 Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Parks, Brenthel-Chevy, 12:45:00; 4. 211 Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M./Joe DeLucie, Las Vegas, Brenthel-Chevy, 13;03;51; 5. 252 Gonzalo Pirron, Quartz Hill, Calif./Rudy Iribe, San Diego/Roberto Pirron, Quartz Hill, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 13:23:06; 6. 232 Chelsea Magness, Denver/Steve Knudson, Denver, Mango-Chevy, 13:36:50; 7. 274 Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 14:24:14 8. 271 Carey Chrisman, Monterrey Park, Calif./Kelly Chrisman, Monterrey Park, Calif., Armada-Chevy, 14:29:42; 9. 288 Mark Luhtala, Palm Beach, Gardens, Fla., Fusion-Chevy, 16:01:01; 10. 248 Miles Wyatt, Brawley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:11:49. (17 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 2 (Unlimited Open-Wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Turbo or supercharged)—1. 201 Jeff Proctor, San Dimas, Calif./Jason LaFortune, Upland, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 14:19:19 (33.34 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. 1045 Patrick Dailey, Bonsall, Calif./Travis Clarke, Encinitas, Calif., Raceco-Chevy, 11:26:08 (41.76 mph); 2. 1009 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 11:54:17; 3. 1032 Chip Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif./Troy Van Houten, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 12:32:54; 4. 1088 Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, MexicoJoel Serna, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 12:40:19; 5. 1081 Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 12:48:52; 6. 1075 Eliseo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-Chevy, 13:00:15; 7. 1031 Brent Peterson, El Centro, Calif./Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 13:02:58; 8. 1017 Jesus Gonzales, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Gonzales, Ensenada, Mexico/Jesus Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Chevy, 13:05:00; 9. 1027 Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Ramsey Elwardini, ID Designs-Chevy, 13:33;28; 10. 1064 Justin Buckley, Long Beach, Calif./Chasen Gaunt, Torrance, Calif./Mavrick Gaunt, Torrance, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 13:37:36; 11. 1086 Joseph Jepsen, Salt Lake City, Utah/Jared Jepsen, Salt Lake City, Utah, Kreger-Chevy, 14:29:06; 12. 1056 Johnny Buss, Northridge, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 14:29:43; 13. 1060 Armando Boehme, Royce City, Texas/Kai Boehme, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/German Encinas, Ensenada, Mexico/Juan Cota, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/Ivan Estrada, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:08:19; 14. 1058 Mike Lawrence, Murrieta, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 15:40:14; 15. 1099 Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Mike Malloy, Henderson, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 16:17:23; 16. 1018 Miguel Tornel Sr, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:14:52; 17. 1043 Scott Youngren, Fallbrook, Calif./Jacob Andrew, Duvall-Chevy, 18:02:03. (26 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. 836 Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150, 17:35:17 (27.15 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. 1616 Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Viry Felix, Ensenada, Mexico/Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design, 13:40:17 (34.93 mph); 2. 1606 Ruben Sanudo, Mexicali, Mexico/Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 14:07:28; 3. 1605 Miguel Cortez, San Diego/Cesar Quirarte/Armando Ventura, Romo, 15:23:08; 4. 1697 Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 15:57:23; 5. 1619 Victor Celis, Ensenada, Mexico/Ivan Celis, Ensenada, Mexico/Enrique Avalos, Avalos, 18:35:16; 6. 1655 Tomas Fernandez, Monterrey, Mexico/Rodolfo Pont, Ensenada, Mexico/Felipe Martinez, Custom, 20:03:36; 7. 1607 Horacio Lora Fernandez, Coronado, Calif./Jose Fernandez, Coronado, Calif. Juan Fernandez III, Carlsbad, Calif. Javier Fernandez, Chula Vista, Calif., Lothringer, 20:12:00. (10 Starters, 7 Finishers)

SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. 1203 Oliver Flemate, Ensenada, Mexico/J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico/Ivan Flemate/Leonel Ruvalcaba, Downing, 14:22:00 (33.24 mph); 2. 1202 Matias Arjona III, Ensenada, Mexico/Matias Arjona IV, Ensenada, Mexico, Lothringer, 15:46:45; 3. 1244 Eric Palacios, Las Vegas, Nev./Neri Sanchez/Robert Campozano, Chenowth, 16:57:37; 4. 1218 Miguel Tornel Jr, Chula Vista, Calif., Penhall, 17:48:20; 5. 1250 Cesar Vela. Zapopan, Mexico/Jorge Vela, Zapopan, Mexico/Pierluigi Pernazza, BRP, 20:13:53; 6. 1237 Jesus De La Torre, Mexicali, Mexico/Cesar De La Torre, Gustavo Pinuelas, Kernco, 20:17:08. (13 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. 500 Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., 15:19:38 (31.16 mph); 2. 524 Ben Swift, San Diego/Pete Swift, San Diego, 16:35:32. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V-8 engines)—1. 8036 Carlos Fonseca, Calexico, Calif./Ulises Oroneza/Uriel Ononeza, Ford F-150, 17:25:11 (27.41 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

TROPHY LITE (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. 737 Dallas Luttrell, Las Vegas/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Chevy S-10, 14:00:32 (34.09 mph); 2. 725 JT Holmes, Reno, Nev., Reno, Nev., Ford Ranger, 14:16:44; 3.
700 Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:51:42; 4. 704 Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Mario Melgar Sr, San Ysidro/Alfred Galvan, San Diego, Toyota Tacoma, 15:51;01; 5. 703 Gaspar Espindola, Ensenada, Mexico/Daniel Katsurayama, San Diego/Pedro Soto, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 18:10:58; 6. 733 Hans Brand, Carpenteria, Calif./Peter Van Den Bosch, Carpenteria, Calif. (Netherlands), BajaLite-Chevy, 19:40:05. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

PRO UTV FI (Forced Induction, 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. 2971 Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 12:48:03 (37.30 mph); 2. 2918 Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif./Mitchell Alsup/Victor Herrera, Menifee, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 12:58:55; 3. 2904 Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, Glendale, Ariz./Jason Flanders, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo, 14:13:08; 4. 2975 Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP1000, 14:28:11; 5. 2936 Jacob Carver, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 14:42:51; 6. 2905 Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 15:19:02; 7. 2917 Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Monty Aldrich, Las Vegas, Can-Am Maverick Max, 15:50:16; 8. 2919 Brandon Schueler, Phoenix/Craig Scanlon, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 16:24:18; 9. 2916 Cody Rahders, Alpine, Calif./James Hill/Fernando Ramirez , Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 17:07:57; 10. 2910 Scott Trafton, Santee, Calif./Marc Behnke, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 18:11:55. (14 Starters, 10 Finishers)

PRO UTV (Naturally Aspirated, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. 1983 John Estrada, Glendale, Ariz./ Justin Quinn, Phoenix/Nick Hooey, Phoenix/Mike Novich, Phoenix, Polaris XP1000, 15:11:16 (31.44 mph); 2. 1949 Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 15:17:15; 2. 3. 1954 Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP 1000, 16:25:12; 4. 1992 David Nance, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kent Pfeifer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Zach Goemer, Polaris RZR XP4, 17:03:00. (14 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. 582 Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ruben Best, Ensenada, Mexico/Miguel Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, 16:22:38 (29.16 mph); 2. 558 Salvador Carrillo, Woodland, Calif./Justin Reishman, Woodland, Calif./Ismael Villo Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, 16:39:48; 3. 578 Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Eduardo Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisal Diaz, San Diego, 18:05:49; 4. 599 Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico/Fernando Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Oscar Fregoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 19:35:55. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped Subaru-powered Baja touring cars)—1. BC 1 JP DeVillars, Boston/Roger Hamilton/Darrin Graham, BTC-Subaru, 19:35:48 (24.37 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 11 (stock VW sedan)—1. 1103 Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico/Omar Molina, Ensenada, Mexico, Adriel Salgado, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Fabela, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:28:32 (27.33 mph); 2. 1167 Hugo Zamora, Ensenada, Mexico/Gilberto Garein, San Diego/Francisco Andrade, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:54:50; 3. 1150 Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Madrueno, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Francisco, Ensenada, Mexico/Robert Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:57:18. (7 Starters, 3 Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (450cc or more)—1. 1x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:18:18 (51.32 mph); 2. 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico/Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:13:20; 3. 37x Kevin Murphy, Fresno, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Jordan Brandt, Fresno, Calif./Cory Graffunder, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna FE501. 11:04:36; 4. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X. 11:08:42; 5. 10x Skyler Howes, St. George, Utah/Joe Wasson, Yamaha WR450F, 11:53:31; 6. 12x Robert Allen, Ventura, Calif./Brad Throckmorton, Ventura, Calif./Andrew Terry, Honda CRF450X, 12:21:04. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

PRO MOTO LIMITED (449cc or less)—1. 101x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./ Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Austin Miller/Scott Myers, Encinitas, Calif./Grant Stanley, Alpine, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 11:27:54 (41.65 mph); 2. 100x Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F, 11:56:18; 3. 103x Connor Pankratz, Imperial, Calif./Justin Carnes/Eric Carnes/Carey Lincoln, Yamaha YZ350F, 12:17:00. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PRO MOTO 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

PRO MOTO 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. 404x Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 11:20:29 (42.10 mph); 2. 455x Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey/Tim Morton, Honda CRF450X, 11:27;46; 3. 400x Colie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Lendon
Smith/Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif./Steve Herstad/Jason Miller, Honda CRF450X, 11:30:14; 4. 410x Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Jonathan Rhodes, La Mesa, Calif./Mike Carter, Aliso Viejo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:36:02; 5. 437x Craig Thompson, Fresno, Calif./Jeff Vogt, Fresno, Calif./Kyle Smith, Vacaville, Calif./Jeff Evans, San Jose, Calif./Guy Comer, Clovis, Calif., Husqvarna FE501, 12:04:23; 6. 413x Bradley Loveday, Alamo, Nev./Joey Amey/Rhet Ogden, Honda CRF450x, 14:31:11; 7. 406x Michael Holcomb, Page, Ariz./Gary Sparks/Randy Reed/Brady Budd, Honda CRF450x, 15:54:00. (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

PRO MOTO IRONMAN (Solo Riders)—1. 705x Carlin Dunne, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:28:10 (38.30 mph); 2. 733x Derek Ausserbauer, Santa Ynez, Calif., Honda CRF450x, 15:12:03; 3. 706x Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500EXC, 15:12:52; 4. 751x Iv Leng, Long Beach, Calif. (Cambodia), Yamaha WR450, 16:56:29. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

PRO MOTO 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. 507x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brian Campbell, Bakersfield, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 12:02:49 (39.64 mph); 2. 510x Seiji Kubota, Japan/Masayuki Kudo, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 14:18:33; 3. 596x Akihiro Saito, Japan/Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450x, 14:37:20; 4. 540x Michael Garmin, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Chuck Shortt, Lake Spur, Colo./Bill Sekeres, Agua Dulce, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:08:47. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

PRO MOTO 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. 625x Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Palm Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./John Marshall, San Dimas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:27:41 (25.87 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO QUADS

PRO QUAD (450 cc or more)—1. 1a Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 10:51:21 (43.99 mph); 2. 12a Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Jose Contreras/Ivan Mejorado, Honda TRX450R, 11:55:56; 3. 7a Said Sanchez, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Ensenada, Mexico/Ramon Torres, Ensenada, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, Santee, Calif., Honda TRX450R , 12:20:03. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—(5 Starters, 0 Finishers)

SPT MOTO—1. 235x Fernando Barbosa, Miami, Honda CRF450X, 13:47:12 (34.64 mph); 2. 225x Alberto Morales, Guadalajara, Mexico/Jose Mendez/Jose Demerutiz/Jose Davila, Honda CRF450X, 14:50:34; 3. 287x Luis Balaguer, Beverly Hills, Calif./Alejandro Paredes/Jaquain Platero, Honda CRF450X, 15:25:29; 4. 255x Will Salazar, El Cajon, Calif./Alvaro Bello, Tecate, Mexico/Sergio Garza, Tecate, Mexico/Sammy Bello, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:49:24; 5. 230x Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz./Eric Saltzer, Somerton, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 16:18:46. (10 Starters, 5 Finishers)

SPT QUAD—1. 123a Eddie Bareno. Mexicali, Mexico/Casey Lizaola, El Centro, Calif./Enrique Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Delfin, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:17:56 (38.83 mph); 2. 187a Diego Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Ismael Cazarez/Ricardo Gurrola/Joel Ruvalcaba, Honda TRX450R, 13:07:37; 3. 120a Kelly Ramirez, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel Salazar, Imperial Beach, Calif./Juan Yadala, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Castro, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 13:20:06; 4. 110a Danny Magdaleno, Acton, Calif./Jorge Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Isai Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico/Marcos A. Cousino, Acton, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 18:40:43; 5. 104a Roberto Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico/David Yee/Sergio Diaz/Yaroslao Duran, Honda TRX450R, 18:56:43. (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 500
Round 2 of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
June 4-5, 2016—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico 477.52 miles

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 8:20:52 (57.20 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 8:23:52 (56.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 1 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 8:25:22 (56.69 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:40:21 (55.06 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 31 Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford Raptor, 8:45:15 (54.55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 7 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor, 8:46:28 (54.42 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:48:11 (54.24 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 15 Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 9:02:15 (52.84 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. 138 Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Jimco-Chevy, 9:20:25 (51.12 mph) (Class 1)
10. 3 Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:30:07 (50.26 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 185 Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 9:33:44 (49.94 mph) (Class 1)
12. 45 Gary Magness, Denver/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:35:48 (49.76 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 97 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra, 9:48:41 (48.67) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. 207 Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Steve Covey, Miamisburg, Ohio, Mason-Chevy, 10:33:29 (45.23) (Trophy Truck Spec)
15. 153 Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:55:00 (43.74 mph) (Class 1)
16. 128 Brent Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./John Kohut, Jimco-Chevy, 11:05:58 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)
17. 114 Al Torres, El Centro, Calif./Yoshua Morquecho, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 11:17:48 (42.27 mph) (Class 1)
18. 1045 Patrick Dailey, Bonsall, Calif./Travis Clarke, Encinitas, Calif., Raceco-Chevy, 11:26:08 (41.76 mph) (Class 10)
19. 125 Scott Rueschenberg, Phoenix/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 11:48:18 (40.45 mph) (Class 1)
20. 1009 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 11:54:17 (40.11 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 1x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:18:11 (51.33 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico/Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:13:20 (46.71 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 37x Kevin Murphy, Fresno, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Jordan Brandt, Fresno, Calif./Cory Graffunder, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna FE501. 11:04:36 (43.11 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
4. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X. 11:08:42 (42.85 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited
5. 101x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./ Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Austin Miller/Scott Myers, Encinitas, Calif./Grant Stanley, Alpine, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 11:27:54 (41.65 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)
Pro Quads
1. 1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 10:51:21 (43.99 mph) (Pro Quads)
2. 12a Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Jose Contreras/Ivan Mejorado, Honda TRX450R, 11:55:56 (40.02 mph) (Pro Quads)
3. 7a Said Sanchez, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Ensenada, Mexico/Ramon Torres, Ensenada, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, Santee, Calif., Honda TRX450R , 12:20:03 (38.72 mph) (Pro Quads)

Please follow and like us: