A password will be e-mailed to you.
OhNsb2t8Tn0

T H E   S T O R Y & T H E   S T A T S

 This week on SCORE All Out, we look back at the epic 1999 SCORE Baja 1000 with clips from the original television broadcast.

A great course overview is narrated by Mark Post and Ivan “Ironman” Stewart. Then we see the legendary finish of Larry Ragland for the win, with Larry Roeseler and Ivan Stewart rounding out the podium.

This is the 1999 SCORE Baja 1000 and SCORE All Out! ‪#‎SCORE‬ ‪#‎Baja1000‬ ‪#‎SCOREAllOut

Esta semana en SCORE All Out, miramos hacia atrás a la épica SCORE Baja 1000 de 1999 con videos de la programación original de televisión. Una gran narración de el curso echa por Mark Post y Ivan “Ironman” Stewart.

Después miramos la legendaria línea de meta de Larry Ragland para la victoria, con Larry Roeseler y Ivan Stewart también en el podio.

Esto es SCORE Baja 1000 de 1999 y SCORE All Out!

32nd Annual SCORE Baja 1000 Desert Race

Final Round of Six-Race 1999 Laughlin SCORE Desert Series

672.6 miles November 5.6, 1999 Ojos Negros, Baja California, Mexico

Total Entries: 238 Total Starters: 215 Total Finishers: 91

THE FINISHERS

PRO CAR – TRUCKS

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)

  1. Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevrolet Silverado, 14 hours, 26 minutes, 36 seconds (46.57 miles per hour) (FIRST OVERALL FOUR-WHEEL VEHICLE);
  2. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif, Chevrolet CK15OO, 14:40:33 (SECOND OVERALL);
  3. Ivan Stewart, Alpine, Calit, Toyota Tundra, 14:49:48 (THIRD OVERALL);
  4. Ed & Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 15:30:30 (FOURTH OVERALL);
  5. Manuel Herrera, Mexicali, B.C., Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:02:51;
  6. Dick Sasser, Menlo Park, Calif., Jeep Grand Cherokee, 20:23:05

(11 Starters, 7 Finishers).

CLASS 1 (unlimited single or two-seaters)—

  1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 15:55:47 (42.22mph) (FIFTH OVERALL);
  2. Ryan Arciero, Laguna Hills, Calf/Bob Gordon, Orange, Calif., Chenowth, 16:36:24 (SEVENTH OVERALL);
  3. Damen Jeffries, Temecula, Calif, Porter, 16:52:32 (EIGHTH OVERALL);
  4. Doug Fortin Jr., La Mesa, Calif. Jimco, 17:01:19;
  5. Rod Muller, Riverside, Calif., Porter, 17:27:05;
  6. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calf., Aceco, 17:59:44;
  7. Lobsam Yee, Tiluana, B.C., Mexico, Jimco, 18:26:47;
  8. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Aceco, 18:42:26;
  9. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calf., Jimco, 18:47:57;
  10. Kevin Ohnstad, Fresno, Calif., Chenowth, 19:26:53

(22 Starters, 10 Finishers).

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to l6OOcc)—

  1. Bekki Freeman, Henderson, Nev./Adam Wik, Anaheim, Calif., Jimco, 17:18:59 (38.84mph);
  2. Vic Bruckmann/Jason Hatz, San Diego, Dunrlte, 17:52:55;
  3. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, Calit, Chenowth, 18:36:17;
  4. Jim Dizney, El Calon, Calif., Jimco, 19:00:21;
  5. Tim Moore, Manhattan Beach, Calf., Chenowth, 19:24:40;
  6. Dave Hendrickson, Murrieta, Calf., Daveco, 20:27:25;
  7. Wes Moser III Huntington Beach, Calf., Spy Racing, 20:40:31;
  8. Eric Williams, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco, 21:12:41;
  9. Tito Tapia, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, Chenowth, 21:33:54.
  10. (26 Starters, 9 Finishers).

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—

  1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif., Kia Sportage, 21:21:02(31.50mph);
  2. Cariton Beal, Midland, Texas, Nissan Pathfinder, 21:43:15;
  3. lkuo Hanawa, Japan, Isuzu VehiCross, 22:00:14

(8 Starters, 3 Finishers).

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)-

  1. Mike Jakobsen, Semis, Calif., 19:25:38 (34.62mph);
  2. Danny Ledezma, Chula Vista, Calif., 20:16:28
  3. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers).

CLASS 5/1600 (l800cc Baja Bugs)—

  1. Mario Ledezma Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., 18:47:39(35.78mph);
  2. Dave Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., 19:11:10;
  3. Marcos Nunez, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, 20:02:18;
  4. Daniel Pratt, SanJose, Calif., 21:25:21;
  5. Eric Deen, Lakeside, Calif., 22:13:58;
  6. Miguel PaoIoff, Chula Vista, Calif., 22:51:02

(12 Starters, 6 Finishers).

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)-

  1. Chad McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:06 (29.37mph)

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher).

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)—

  1. John Becker, Newhall, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:44:31 (32.43mph);
  2. Bruce Lansfield, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:50:14

(10 Starters, 2 Finishers).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—

  1. Chris Wilson, San Diego, Ford F-150, 19:27:28(34.56mph)

(4 Starters, 1 Finisher).

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—

  1. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, Jimco, 20:41:45 (32.50mph);
  2. Jesus Luna/Bill Rodriguez, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico, Jimco, 20:52:53;
  3. Eric Fischer, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, Jimco, 21:42:16

(12 Starters, 3 Finishers).

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to l650cc)-

  1. Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif., Chenowth 16:27:16 (40.87mph) (SIXTH OVERALL);
  2. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco, 17:08:01

(11 Starters, 2 Finishers).

SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—

  1. Arturo Honold, Mexicali, B.C., Mexico, Jimco, 18:26:22 (36.47mph);
  2. Jim Greenway, Ojal, Calif., JI.mco, 18:55:19;
  3. Steve Greinke, Orange, Calf., Porter, 19:20:31;
  4. Jose de Jesus Flores, Culican, Mexico, Mirage, 20:41:54;
  5. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall, 21:08:15

(15 Starters, 5 Finishers).

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)–(required to race 336.3 miles)

  1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico, 12:00:58 (27.99mph);
  2. Horacic Pereyra, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, 18:11:10

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers).

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)–

  1. Tim Casey, Brea, Calif., Daewco Korando, no time

(3 Starters, 0 Finishers).

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)–

  1. David Sykes, San Diego, Ford F-i 50, no time

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)–

  1. Steve Barlow, Temecula, Calf., Ford F-150, 16:54:44 (39.77mph) (NINTH OVERALL);
  2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:29:02;
  3. Steve Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:38:54;
  4. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:50:20

(8 Starters, 4 Finishers).

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)–

1. Jose Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 16:19:36(41.20mph);

  1. Martin Bejarano, Mexicali, B.C., Mexicao, Kawasaki, 16:43:17;
  2. Tom Grisham, San Diego, Honda, 17:57:48;
  3. Enrique Legaspy, Punta Colonett, Mexico, Yamaha, 19:52:46;
  4. Kapsumi Yamazaki, Japan, Honda, 22:06:56
  5. (6 Starters, 5 Finishers).

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)–

  1. Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Tim Staab, Pacific Beach, Calif., Honda XR65O, 14:15:42 (47.16mph) (FIRST OVERALL MOTORCYCLE);
  2. Jonah Street, Escondido, Calif. Torsten Borsten, Granada Hills, Calif/Greg Bringle, Holtsville, Calif., Honda XR650, 14:26:50;
  3. Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, Calif., Honda XR600, 14:57:23;
  4. Mike Dellar, Leucadia, Calif., Yamaha YZ400, 16:17:32;
  5. Alberto Vargas, Hermisillo, Mexico, Honda XR600, 18:28:02;
  6. Tomoki Hayashi, Torrance, Calif., Honda XR400, 18:56:40

(8 Starters, 6 Finishers).

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–

  1. Cliff Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Yamaha WR40O, 16:29:38 (40.78mph);
  2. Roy Buelna, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, Honda XR600, 16:51:50;
  3. Gerardo Garcia, Tapaipa, Mexico, Honda XR600, 18:07:14;
  4. Kent Kroeker, San Diego, CCM C-26, 19:02:36

(4 Starters, 4 Finishers).

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40)–

  1. Chris Haines, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., KTM, 19:24:19(34.66mph);
  2. Gary Tepeer, San Diego, Honda XR600, 19:38:27

( 4 Starters, 2 Finishers).

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50)–

  1. Wayne Grafton, Canada, Yamaha, 19:48:51(33.95mph);
  2. Ron Bishop, Escondido, Calif., KTM 440, 20:35:16

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers).
PRO ATVs

CLASS 24 (250cc or Iess)–

  1. Carmen Castro, Vista, Calif., Honda, 19:51:12 (33.88mph);
  2. Enrique Felix, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico, Honda, 20:00:20

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers).

CLASS 25 (251cc or more)–

1. Gilberto Santana, Tiluana, B.C., Mexico, Honda, 17:49:26(37.74mph);

  1. Wes Miler, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda, 19:04:16;
  2. Ronnie Burke, Lexington, Tenn., Yamaha, 20:43:36

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers).

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE WINNER–

Jamie Sanoja, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico, Honda XR6OO, 18:25:42 (36.49mph)

OVERALL SPORTSMAN BUGGY WINNER--Walter Prince, Northridge, Calif, Raceco, no time

OVERALL SPORTSMAN ATV WINNER– Ricky Stattor, Santee, Calif., Honda, 19:06:38 (35.19mph)

48th Annual SCORE BAJA 500 Registration & Info

Please follow and like us: