A password will be e-mailed to you.

December 13, 2014

Matney captures Class 1

Spinali tops motorcycle points, Robles Jr captures ATV points overall; other class chmps include
Brabec, C. Reid, Smith, T. Mills, Burnett, Chamlee, Burman, Moss, Winkelman, Gera, Dizney,
Champs to be honored tonight at SCORE Awards Night in El Cajon, Calif.;

streamed on SCORE DirtLiveHD

    RENO, Nev.—After a podium start to the season followed by mechanical challenges in two races, SoCal’s Steven Eugenio bounced back with a win and a sixth place finish to capture the SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck point championship of the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship.
With tight battles in races on both sides of the border, the 2014 SCORE racing season was capped with a memorable 47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, the iconic race that covered 1,275 miles of Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula. It started it Ensenada, Baja California Norte and finished in La Paz, Baja California Sur. This year’s Granddaddy of all Desert Races was held Nov. 11-15 and decided season overall and class point champions with competition in 25 Pro and 5 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and ATVs.
SCORE AWARDS NIGHT
A night of champions tonight at the SCORE Tech facility in El Cajon, Calif., just east of San Diego, will salute the champions of the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship as well as honoring the 2014 SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year award winners and recognizing the 22 winners of the 2014 SCORE Milestone awards given to racers who completed all 2,315.8 brutal miles of the five-race season.
Festivities will begin tonight at 6 p.m. with a cocktail reception, followed by dinner at 7 p.m. and the awards at 8 p.m. The awards will be streamed live around the world on the Internet through the SCORE DirtLiveHD platform at www.score-international.com.
EUGENIO’S ELOQUENCE
With success in other classes before this season, 2014 marked the rookie season for Eugenio, 34, in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 850-horsepower, unlimited production trucks. Originally from El Centro, Calif., and living now in Carlsbad, Eugenio drove the No. 7 Galindo Motorsports Chevy Silverado to capture the 2014 SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck season point championship.
Eugenio began the season with a surprising third-place podium finish in the season-opening 28th Annual Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 to start his march to the championship.  Things got a little sideways during the next two races with an 11th-place finish in April in his hometown race (the 2nd SCORE Imperial Valley 250), and an 18th-place finish in the 46th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 in June.
Rallying himself right back into the championship hunt, Eugenio returned to his native desert in Imperial Valley to win the 19th Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge to move himself all the way back into second place in the season points. Entering the season finale, Eugenio trailed Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr but just 12 points.
Racing fortune smiled on Eugenio at the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 as Vildosola went out of the race early with engine issues and Eugenio with help from three prominent drivers motored to the finish ahead of his nearest competitor. Eugenio finished sixth out of 31 starters in SCORE Trophy Truck, one spot ahead of the team led by driver of record Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. to earn the title in his rookie season in the class.
Giving Eugenio a big assist by each driving a lengthy section of the SCORE Baja 1000 course were Gus Vildosola, 61, Mexicali, Mexico, Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif. and T.J. Flores, Las Vegas. In addition to Galindo Motorsports, Eugenio’s sponsors in his championship run at the SCORE Baja 1000 were Vildosola Racing, BFGoodrich Tires, King Shocks, Baja Designs, Method Wheels, ID Designs, Mastercraft, Impact, K&N, Maxima Oils, WRP, GetSome Photo and Kroyer Racing Engines.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK LEADERS
Eugenio won the SCORE Trophy Truck title with 423 points, edging out Stacy’s team who had 420 points in the No. 5 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck. Topping the season podium in SCORE Trophy Truck was Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren, who blistered the field to win the SCORE Baja 1000 overall with Andy McMillin and Jason Voss, who had 418 total points in the No. 11 Rockstar Energy MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150. MacCachren became the winningest driver in the history of SCORE Trophy Truck in the 21-year history of the class with his 12th career race win in the class.
Winner of the season-opener in March, Vildosola Jr, of Mexicali, slipped back to fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck points with a rare DNF in the season-finale in the No. 21 Branix Mexicana Logistics Ford Raptor. Fifth in SCORE Trophy Truck points was former Indy Lights team owner/driver Ken Losch, Phoenix in the No. 34 Chevy Silverado while two-time defending season point champion B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, finished sixth in class after engine failure put him out of the season-finale in his No. 1 Monster Energy Baldwin Motorsports Chevy Silverado.
RULE REGS
SCORE point regulations this year required four-race minimum counting for final points and one of the four races in the five-race SCORE World Desert Championship that is mandatory for the driver/rider of record to start or finish the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 to qualify for a class season point championship.
SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.
CLASS 10, 2nd OVERALL
Second in SCORE Overall points was Class 10 point champion and rookie SCORE racer Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., with 422 points in a Chevy-powered Custom open-wheel race car, just one point behind SCORE Overall point champion Eugenio. Stacy’s SCORE Trophy Truck team ended up a very close third in SCORE overall points with his 420 with MacCachren right behind in fourth with his 418 total points.
MORE SCORE TOP 10
With two wins in four races this season, Class 19 point champion Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., finished fifth in SCORE Overall points with 408 in a Can-Am Maverick UTV. Sixth in SCORE Overall points and winning the Class 1/2-1600 point title in a Mirage-VW was the team of Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas with 406 points.
Winning their class in both the SCORE Baja 500 and the SCORE Baja 1000 this year, second in Class 10 points and seventh in SCORE Overall points was the tandem of noted Hollywood stunt drivers Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif. with 405 points for the season.
Ninth in SCORE Overall points and second in Class 19 was Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., with 397 points in a Polaris XP1000 UTV and in the 10th spot to complete the top 10 in SCORE Overall points and second in Class 1/2-1600 with 388 points are the team of Christian Celaya, 20, Paradise Valley, Calif./Aaron Ampudia, 21, Ensenada, Mexico, in a Currie-VW.
MATNEY TOPS CLASS 1
Finishing eighth in SCORE Overall points was another RPM Racing driver, team co-owner Justin Matney, of Bristol, Tenn., who won the first two races this year in the unlimited Class 1 in a Chevy-powered Geiser open-wheel desert race car. He finished the season with 401 points.
QUADRUPLE FIVESOME
Two motorcycle racers won their respective classes in four of five races of the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship to earn their class championships. Giovanni Spinali, Dulzura, Calif. led a team as rider of record to win Class 40 for riders 40 years and older on a Honda CRF450X) and Tony Gera, 19, Santa Cruz, Calif. won four races to earn the title in the new SCORE Ironman motorcycle class for solo riders on a Honda XR650R. Spinali was also the SCORE overall motorcycle point champion in 2014 with 396 total points.
Winning four races in 2014 to earn the SCORE Overall ATV and Pro ATV title was the team of Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Greg Row, El Cajon, Calif., on a Honda TRX450R.
Winning his class four times in 2014 but finishing second in points in his class was Pete Sohren, Phoenix, who was second in Class 7 points in a Ford Ranger
TRIPLE TIMERS
Winners of three races out of five this season were Class 5 point champion Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico in a VW Baja Bug, Class 3 point champ Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., in a Ford Bronco, Pro Open Motorcycle season champs Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif. on a Kawasaki KX450F, Class 7SX season point champion James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Elias Hanna, Tijuana, Mexico in a Ford Ranger and Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, (Class 8,Dodge Ram SRT10).
MORE PRO POINT CHAMPS
Among the other class champions in 2014 were Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas (Trophy Truck Spec, Chevy Sivlerado, Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X) and Jim Dizney, Alpine Calif. (Class 60, Honda CRF450X) and Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo. (Class 3000, Mason-Chevy.
MULTIPLE CHAMPS
With their 2014 class titles, adding to the SCORE desert racing career class season point championships were Donald Moss who now has 12 SCORE season class points titles, Dan Chamlee with 10, Steve Hengeveld with seven, Justin Matney with six, Elias Hanna with six, Robby Bell with four, Marc Burnett with two and Steven Eugenio with two.
SPORTSMAN
Winning their class in four races in 2014, the top Sportsman 2-wheel point champion was the team led by Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, (KTM 450EXC).
The Sportsman 4-wheel point leader with three race wins and class point champion was Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va. (SPT Unlimited Truck, Chevy Silverado).
Winning the SPT ATV point title was the team led by Don Higbee, Casper, Wyo. On a Polaris 1000.
SCOREscope
Finishing its 41st year as the world’s foremost desert racing organization in 2014, the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship series, with three special events held in Baja California, Mexico, and two in the United States, started with the Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 on March 1. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, the 46th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500 was held June 5-8 and the third SCORE Baja race, starting in Ensenada and finishing in La Paz, the 47th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 ended the season on Nov. 11-15.
The two U.S. races on 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship calendar started with the inaugural SCORE Imperial Valley 250 in Plaster City, Calif. (April 25-27) and concluded with the three-day, single-race 19th annual Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge, Imperial Valley, Calif. (Sept. 25-28).
CBS SPORTS NETWORK COVERAGE
All races in the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship series, along with the special SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience and qualifying for the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 from Las Vegas Motor Speedway, are televised on a delayed basis in the USA and Canada as a one-hour special on the CBS Sports Network. The shows, produced by SoCal’s acclaimed BCII TV, air a minimum of two times on the CBS Sports Spectacular show.
All shows are scheduled to premier in the next month following the event. The success of the productions has enabled CBS Sports Network to air multiple airings of the first three 2014 races.  The SCORE San Felipe 250 had 17 extra airings, the SCORE Imperial Valley 250 had five extra airings, and the SCORE Baja 500 garnered seven hours of extra airings in CBS Sports Network.
Following the CBS Sports Network telecasts in the US, the SCORE races air worldwide in over 100 countries through international distribution.
Following are the air dates for the debut of the remaining 2014 SCORE shows on the CBS Sports Network…
•    Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 qualifying from Las Vegas Motor Speedway/SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience (Sunday, Dec. 21, 9 p.m. ET)
•    Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (Sunday, Dec. 28, 9 p.m. ET)
CBS Sports Network is available across the country through local cable, video and telco providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 221 and Dish Network Channel 158. For more information, including a full programming schedule and how to get CBS Sports Network, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official Sponsors: Tecate Beer-Official Beer/Official Race Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Rigid Industries LED Lighting-Official Lights, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris-Official UTV, Volaris Airlines-Official Airline, CBS Sports Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions- Official Arrive and Drive Company, Coca-Cola-Official Soft Drink, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino, Hotel Coral and Marina-Official Hotel.
Associate Sponsors: SatellitePhoneStore.com and Symons Ambulance Company.
Additional SCORE Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Visit Baja California Sur, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Mexicali Ayuntamineto, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, GoPro, PCI Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.
For more information, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.score-international.com.

2014 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Point Leaders
(Following final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship-the 47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000-Nov. 11-15 Ensenada to La Paz, Baja California, Mexico)
Top 20 Overall Cars and Trucks

(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)
1. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 423
2. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy (Class 10), 422
3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 420
4. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 418
5. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (Class 19), 408
6. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif., Las Vegas, Mirage-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 406
7. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 405
8. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy (Class 1), 401
9. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris XP1000 (Class 19), 397
10. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz., Mexico, Currie-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 388
11. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 383
12. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick (Class 19), 378
13. Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 373
14. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger (Class 7), 368
15. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger (Class 7), 364
16. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 363
17. Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (Class 5), 353
18. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck), 343
19. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 337
20. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (Class 3), 334

2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Final Class Point Leaders
(NOTE: With Class wins in parenthesis; NOTE 2: Only classes shown with at least one racer who qualified for season class point championship)
(NOTE 2: *indicates racers who didn’t qualify for season point championships)
Pro Cars and Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 423; 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Rally Truck, 420; 3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150 (2), 418; 4. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (1), 343; 5. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 337; 6. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 324. ALSO: 13. Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany)/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW X6, 221; *Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (1), 164.
CLASS 1—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy (2), 401; 2. Cody Parkhouse, Garden Grove, Calif., Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (2), 363. ALSO: *Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 139.
CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage-VW (1), 406; 2. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie-VW (1), 388; 3. Jesus Velez/Rogelio ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK-VW, 373. ALSO: *J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR-VW (2), 249.
CLASS 3—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (3), 334.
CLASS 5—1. Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (3), 353. ALSO: *Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug (1), 125; *Wendy Belk/David Bonner, Coachella Valley, Calif., VW Baja Bug (1), 85.
CLASS 7—1. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 368; 2. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger (4), 364. ALSO: *Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M., Ford Ranger (1), 142.
CLASS 7SX—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger (3), 315. ALSO: *Ricardo Vindiola/Oscar Licon, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 240.
CLASS 8—1. Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Dodge Ram SRT 10 (3), 280; 2. Noah Ostanik/Kevin Guevara, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 205. ALSO: *Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 105.
CLASS 10—1. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 422; 2. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (2), 405; 3. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chenowth-Honda (1), 333; 4. Patrick Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif., Raceco-Chevy, 310; 5. J.J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 275; 6. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 259. ALSO: *Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Racer-Chevy (1), 228; *Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 68.
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (1), 383; 2. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 332; 3. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 327; 4. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio, Chevy Silverado (2), 249. ALSO: *Christian Sourapas, Rnacho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 66.
CLASS 3000—1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Mason-Chevy (2), 277; 2. Paige Sohren, Phoenix, BajaLite-Chevy (1), 277.
HEAVY METAL—1. Carlos Fonseca, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 199.
CLASS 19—1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (2), 408; 2. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris XP1000 (1), 397; 4. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz, Can-Am Maverick, 378; 4. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (1), 310. ALSO: *John Angal, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris RZR 1000 (1), 283.
Pro Motorcycles
OPEN M/C—1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (3), 395; 2. Colton Udall/Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 389; 3. Ray Del Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 299.
LIMITED M/C—1. Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha (1), 241. ALSO: *Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF250X (2), 150; *Boe Huckins, Pueblo West, Colo., KTM 350SXF (1), 125; *Thomas Harris, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF250X (1), 65.
CLASS 30—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X (2), 389; 2. Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Brandon Allen, Battle Ground, Wash./Robert Allen, Bush Prairie, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 350; 3. Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnabago, Mo., KTM 450XCF, 348. ALSO: *Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala, Honda CRF450X (2); *Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450.
CLASS 40—1. Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X (4), 396; 2. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 307. ALSO: *Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 126.
CLASS 60—1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal/Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 258. ALSO: Bill Nichols, Peoria, Ariz., Honda CRF450X (1), 125; *Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 65.
SCORE IRONMAN—1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R (4), 320. ALSO: *Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450, 126.
Pro ATVs
PRO ATV—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Greg Row, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R (4), 402; 2. Adolfo ArellanoTijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 258.
Sportsman
SPT BUGGY—1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy (1), 298.
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado (3), 349.
SPT M/C—1. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC (4), 419.
SPT ATV—1. Don Higbee, Casper, Wyo., Polaris 1000, 371.
Manufacturers
Engine Builder—1. Kroyer
Original Buggy Chassis—1. Jimco
Motorcycle Manufacturer—1. Kawasaki

2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Race-by-Race Class Winners

28th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico   March 1, 2014
Total Starters: 183    Total Finishers: 142
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor
CLASS 1—Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW
CLASS 3—Chris Wilson, Vista, Calif., Ford Bronco
CLASS 5—Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M., Ford Ranger
CLASS 7SX—James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Dodge Ram SRT10
CLASS 9—No Finishers
CLASS 10—Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy
SCORE LITES—Miguel Tornel, Ensenada, Mexico, Lothringer-VW
CLASS 11—Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry Connor/Jose Grijalva, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado
STOCK FULL—Kay Awaad, Calexico, Calif. (Egypt), Ford F-150
TROPHY LITE—No Finishers
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers
CLASS 3000—Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Mason-Chevy
BAJA CHALLENGE—Randolph Hoover, Norfolk, Va., BTC-Subaru
CLASS 19—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am

Pro Motorcycles
OPEN M/C—Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F
LIMITED M/C—Fernando Beltran/Emanuel Verdugo/Ricardo Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha
CLASS 30—Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerro, Mexico/Tyler Renshaw, Kawasaki KX450F
CLASS 40—Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 50—Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Karl Holmbeerg/Donald Connelly, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 60—Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Gregg Hawks, Hesperia, Calif., Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X
SCORE IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R

Pro ATVs
PRO ATV—Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe, Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY— Martin Hoffmann, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy
SPT UNL TRUCK—Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silveado
SPT M/C—Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC
SPT ATV—Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R

2nd SCORE Imperial Valley 250
Plaster City, California, USA   April 26, 2014
Total Starters: 131    Total Finishers: 88

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Andy McMillin, San Diego (Rob MacCachren, DOR), Ford F-150
CLASS 1—Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage-VW
CLASS 3—No Finishers
CLASS 5—Arnoldo Gutierrez (Jose Lopez DOR), Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif./Guy Savedra, Henderson, Nev., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger
CLASS 7SX—James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—Noah Ostanik, San Diego, Ford F-150
CLASS 10—Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy
SCORE LITES—Caleb Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Curry-VW
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Christian Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado
STOCK FULL—Wes Bevly, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150
HEAVY METAL—Dan Unsicker, San Diego, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 3000—Paige Sohren, Phoenix, BajaLite-Chevy
CLASS 19—Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick

Pro Motorcycles
OPEN M/C—Mark Samuels, Yucaipa, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif. (Colton Udall ROR), Honda CRF450X
LIMITED M/C—Rick de la Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Austin Miller, Dripping Springs, Texas/Rene Magana, San Ysidro, Calif./Paul Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif.., Honda CRF250X
CLASS 30—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X
CLASS 40—Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 50—Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Donald Connelly, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 60—Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X
SCORE IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R

Pro ATVs
PRO ATV—Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY— Martin Hoffmann, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy
SPT UNL TRUCK—Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado
SPT M/C—Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC
SPT ATV—Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R

46th Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Ensenada, B.C., Mexico     •     June 7-8, 2014
Total Starters:   232      Total Finishers: 126

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
CLASS 1—Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR-VW
CLASS 3—Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco
CLASS 5—Wendy Belk/Dave Bonner, Coachella, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—Gustavino Avino/Gabriel Avina/Gustavo Avina Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger
CLASS 7SX—Ricardo Vindiola/Oscar Licon/Jorge Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 10—Mike Johnson/Mike Majesky, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
SCORE LITES—Luis Martinez/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Foddrill-VW
CLASS 11—No Finishers
PROTRUCK—Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy S-10
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers
CLASS 3000—No Finishers
M-TRUCK—No Finishers
CLASS 19—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, San Diego, Can-Am Maverick

Pro Motorcycles
OPEN M/C—Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F
LIMITED M/C—Rick De la Pena/Rene Magana/Paul Lopez, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF250X
CLASS 30—Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Scott Myers, Temecula, Calif./Shane Esposito/Ryan Dudek, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 40—Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 60—Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif./Mike Castro, Apple Valley, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X
SCORE IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R

Pro ATVs
PRO ATV—Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas/Travis Dillon, Lakeside, Calif., , Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—No Finishers
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—No Finishers
SPT LIMITED TRUCK—No Finishers
SPT M/C—Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC
SPT ATV—Greg Delgado, Chino, Calif./Oskar Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Caleb Delgado, Hesperia, Calif./Hector Orozco, Moreno, Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R

19th Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge
Coyne Powersports Motorplex
Plaster City, California, USA   Sept. 26-28, 2014
Total Starters: 89    Total Finishers: 67

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado
CLASS 1—Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Alfa-VW
CLASS 3—Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco
CLASS 5—Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez Sr/Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif./Wesley Atherton, El Cajon, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger
CLASS 7SX—No finishers
CLASS 8—Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Dodge Ram SRT10
CLASS 10—Justin Davis, Chino, Calif., FullPotential-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado
HEAVY METAL—Carlos Fonseca, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado
CLASS 3000—Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Mason-Chevy
CLASS 19—Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000

Pro Motorcycles
OPEN M/C—Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X
LIMITED M/C—Thomas Harris, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF250X
CLASS 30—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X
CLASS 40—Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X
SCORE IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R

Pro ATVs
PRO ATV—Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—Daniel Reyes Jr, El Centro, Calif., Garibay-Chevy
SPT UNL TRUCK—Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado
SPT M/C—Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC
SPT ATV—Anthony Frank, San Diego, Yamaha YFZ450R

47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Ensenada to La Paz, Mexico    November 11-15, 2015
Total Starters: 237      Total Finishers: 133

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150
CLASS 1—Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR-VW
CLASS 3—Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco
CLASS 5—Kevin Carr/Perry McNeil, San Diego, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—Enrique Zazueta/Enrique Zazueta Sr/Sodgy Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Pete Sohren, Phoenix/Jason McNeil/Eric Filar/Ron Stobaugh, Ford Ranger
CLASS 7SX—James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Chris Sayre, Huntington Beach, Calif./Elias Hanna, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Dodge Ram1500
CLASS 10—Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mie Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
SCORE LITES—Luis Martinez/Jose Robles/Pietro Brasea, Mxicali, Mexico, Foddrill-VW
CLASS 11—No Finishers
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane, Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chey Silverado
CLASS 19—John Angal, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris RZR1000
CLASS 3000—Reid Rutherford/Steve Rudd/Benn Vernadakis, Montrose, Colo., Mason ProRunner-Chevy
STOCK FULL—Andrew Bell, Long Beach, Calif./Jamie Bestwick, Matilda, Calif./Ryan Millen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Ted Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tundra
PROTRUCK—Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs,, Calif./Steve Knudson/Todd Burt, Denver, Ford F-150
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers
BAJA CHALLENGE—Jon Largent/Tom Mullin, Riverside, Calif./Andrew Schmidt, West Richland, Wash./Joshua Hendin, Canada/Eduard Jaeger, El Segundo, Calif., BTC-Subaru
Pro Motorcycles
OPEN M/C—Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F
LIMITED M/C—Boe Huckins, Pueblo West, Colo./Brand Millikan, Queen Creek, Ariz./Brent Owen, Wilson, Wyo./Erik Meyer, Eastvalle, Calif., KTM 350SXF
CLASS 30— Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Matt Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 40—Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres/Collie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 50—Akira Miyuki/Masanoni Shimizu/Kiyoharu Ito, Japan, Honda CRF450X
CLASS 60—Bill Nichols, Peoria, Ariz./Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force/Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif./Gregg Hawks, Hesperia, Calif./James Libby, Anchorage Alaska, Honda CRF450X
SCORE IRONMAN—Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450

Pro ATVs
PRO ATV—Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—Ben Phillips, Colusa, Calif./Jessica Phillips/Jon Philips/Herb Whitaker, TrophyLite-Chevy
SPT LIMITED TRUCK—No Finishers
SPT M/C—Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Clint Chew/Lars Satre/Ryan Epp, Honda CRF450X
SPT ATV—Edwin Sanchez, La Paz, Mexico/Cesar Zamudio/Carlos Jordan/Mario A. Gonzalez, Honda TRX450R

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

Please follow and like us: