Baja Fireworks–SCORE World Desert Championship, Part 7 – SCORE-International.com

Baja Fireworks–SCORE World Desert Championship, Part 7

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@SCORE-International.com

March 8, 2021

SCORE BAJA FIREWORKS–SCORE San Felipe 250, Part 7
Vildosola Jr earns 3-peat Overall and SCORE Trophy-Truck;
Udall/Jones capture Overall motorcycle at 2015 SF250 race

 

2021 SCORE World Desert Championship to open April 14-18 in San Felipe
CHECK: www.score-international.com for latest race information
NOTE: 2015 official finishers list at bottom of text

ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – (While the world begins to win the battle against COVID-19, SCORE continues its preparation to launch its four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship. Included in the advance is a special series of features on the first race of 2021 which is called SCORE Baja Fireworks—SCORE San Felipe 250, Part Seven).
While SCORE International is launching its 48th year as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, its shortest race is also its ‘newest’ race as SCORE prepares to begin the season with the 34th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE San Felipe 250, presented by Ford.
The youngest of the SCORE Triple Crown of Baja behind its older siblings the SCORE Baja 1000 (started in 1967) and the SCORE Baja 500 (started in 1969), ‘Baby Baja’ is held along the shores of the Sea of Cortez on the east side of the Baja Peninsula, the SCORE San Felipe 250 was held for the first time in 1982.
The season-opening event of the four-race internationally-televised 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held April 14-18 in San Felipe, the serene village on the Sea of Cortez, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border at Calexico, Calif. All four 2021 SCORE races will be held on Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the sixth consecutive year.
Online racer registration continues on the SCORE website through March 26.
2015 SAN FELIPE FLASHBACK
Mexico’s Gus Vildsola Jr rewarded his voluminous home country fans with a special treat by capturing the Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck win for the third consecutive year at the 29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 desert race on Jan. 24, 2015.
Round 1 of the five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship was held on a challenging, technical 259-mile course that started and finished in San Felipe on the northern portion of Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula. Vildosola Jr recorded the first three-peat overall victory in the 29-year history of the popular race.
Starting 13th out of 20 vehicles in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks, Vildosola Jr, of Mexicali, powered the No. 21 Branix Mexicana Logistics Ford Raptor to a winning time of four hours, six minutes, 27 seconds while averaging a super strong average speed of 63.77 miles per hour.
Entries came from 18 U.S. States and six countries competing in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and Quads, the race had 149 starters of which 103 officially finished the 259-mile course. With an extremely high finishing rate of 69.1 percent, the elapsed time race had an 11 hour time limit to become an official finisher.
TAVO’S TIME
In earning his fourth career SCORE Trophy Truck race win and his fifth class triumph in San Felipe, Vildosola Jr adjusted to a new steering package and fought off the competition for his third consecutive home-country victory in San Felipe.  Vildosola said at the finish line in the shadow of the famed San Felipe Arches, “The race was good and the wind helped out a little bit. It was blowing from north to south, so in sections heading north it was blowing right back at us.”
“The truck was a handful at the beginning because we changed the steering rack so it took a little bit for me to get used to it. The first 75 miles or so I was sweating and struggling with the truck and my hands hurt like hell. After that it loosened up a little bit and we were able to push. It was a good race with no problems but we got a little lost in a wash and had to go through a bunch of stuff to get back on the course.
“At Morelia Junction I was about three seconds behind Apdaly Lopez (driving the No. 5 SCORE Trophy Truck) when he pulled out of his pit right in front of me and at that point I knew I had him on corrected time. I knew I had to keep his dust in sight but I didn’t push it. B.J Baldwin was always behind us and we got a nice comfortable two-minute lead and we just tried to keep it there. Our goal last year was to put the No. 1 on the truck and we came up a little short but this year we want to put that No. 1 on our SCORE Trophy Truck. We started San Felipe off on the right foot for the third year in a row and that is huge for us.”
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE WINNERS
The overall and Open motorcycle winner was the team of Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., who split riding time on the No. 5x WFOx Motorsports Honda CRF450X. The duo took an early lead and never looked back, finishing in 4:40:59 at an average speed of 55.31 mph. It was the fourth overall motorcycle win in the Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 for Udall and first for Jones, a motocross and endure racing star, was competing in just his second SCORE race. Udall’s WFOx teammate, Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif., finished second in the Open motorcycle class on another Honda CRF450X.
OVERALL TOTALS
SCORE Trophy Trucks have now won 19 overalls in San Felipe in the 22-year history of the featured SCORE racing division. In the 29 years of this race, Honda has now earned 18 overall motorcycle victories (including 16 of the last 19 years), Kawasaki has seven, KTM has three and Husqvarna has one.
4-WHEEL TOP SIX
Trying to chase down Vildosola Jr all race long, finishing second overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck just two minutes, 45.58 seconds behind was Las Vegas’ B.J. Baldwin in a time of 4:06:27 (63.11mph) in the No. 97 Monster Energy Baldwin Motorsports Chevy Silverado while completing the podium was Mexico’s Carlos Lopez, who stayed behind the wheel of driver of record Clyde Stacy’s No. 5 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck for the entire race to finish third overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck in a time of 4:14:01 (61.18mph).
With SCORE Trophy Trucks claiming nine of the top 10 overall four-wheel vehicle positions in this race, fourth overall and in the featured racing class was Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif. with a time of 4:23:37 (58.95mph) in the No. 85 Green Army Motorsports Chevy Silverado.
Completing the top five overall and SCORE Trophy Truck finisher’s list was Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., in the No. 2 Fiberwerx Motorsports Chevy Silverado in 4:23:53 (58.89mph).
Sixth overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck was Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif. with a time of 4:29:12 (57.73mph) in the No. 16 Desert Assassins Chevy Silverado.
THE MAIN COURSE
The race course was a single loop, running counter-clockwise of 259 miles. The 2015 race course had four physical check points, 57 virtual checkpoints and included part of the infamous Laguna Salada Dry Lake the Diablo Dry Lake and three of the notorious Baja California washes—Huatamote, Chanate and Amarillas.
MOTORCYCLE MAGIC
In the motorcycle action, Udall started and rode to mile 165 where Jones took over and rode to the finish. Udall commented afterwards, “San Felipe is a funny thing. You’ve got to treat it with a lot of respect because if you don’t then you end up crashing. It’s all about keeping the bike together and the riders together. The course was so gnarly because of the way it was routed this year in a counter-clockwise direction, the rain and the number of pre-runners made it really difficult. I don’t know if the other classes didn’t pre-run enough because usually they pack down the rocks.”
“In sections of the course where I’m used to running wide open instead it was fourth gear and on and off the gas today. I was tiptoeing around to make sure I didn’t hit any big rocks. The washes out there are really scary. It was a guessing game because the sun was low and in a lot of the rocky areas I just squeezed my legs and leaned back a little bit and hoped to get through it. Obviously we did and got a great win for our independent team.”
TAKING ANOTHER….
Leading the gregarious group of racers with multiple class wins in this race that were entered and won again this year was Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif. (Class 30) with a SCORE race-high15 class wins (age group motorcycle) wins–all in the last 15 years. O’Neal, 68, has raced in all 29 Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 races and he has a SCORE-record 16 career season class point titles, including last season in Class 30 as a co-rider on the over-30 years-old motorcycle team led by Mark Winkelman with whom he earned another class win in this race this year.
Adding another class win to his racing record, Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck) now has five class wins in San Felipe.
CLASS WINNERS DEFEND
Three defending Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 class winners repeated with class victories again in 2015: James Burman (Class 8), Larry Connor (Trophy Truck Spec) and Tony Gera (SCORE Ironman). Burman won in Class 7SX last year and switched to Class 8 this year.
MORE CLASS SUPERS…
Class 19 had 14 starters, Class 1 and Class 10 each had 13 starters while Class 1/2-1600 saw 12 vehicles leave the start line.
Winning in Class 19 was Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah in a Polaris RZR XP1000, while first in the unlimited Class 1 and finishing 10th overall among 4-wheel vehicles was Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., in a Chevy-powered Jimco open-wheel desert race car.
Topping the field in Class 10 while finishing 15th overall among four-wheel vehicles was Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., in a Lothringer-Chevy and winning in Class 1/2-1600 was Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico in a Romo-VW. The Lawrence family completed a great day of racing with three top five finishes in Class 10. Mark’s son Mike Lawrence finished fourth in Class 10 in a Lawrence-Chevy and Mark’s brother Clay was fifth in class in another Lawrence-Chevy.
Among the other car and truck class winners this year in San Felipe were: Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif. (SCORE Lites, Jimco-VW), Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio (Trophy Truck Spec, Chevy Silverado), Carlos Diaz Martinez (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug), Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Class 3000, BajaLite-Chevy) and John Gonzales, Edgewater, Md. (Stock Full, Ford F-150).
Navarro III’s son Rafael Navarro IV completed another solid family day of racing with his second-place finish in Class 10 in an Alumi Craft-Chevy just 47 seconds behind the winning time of Mark Lawrence.
Among the other motorcycle and quad class winners were: Jeff Powell, Reardon, Wash. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X), Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif. (SCORE Ironman, KTM 450XCW), Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico (Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R)
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires, the official tire of SCORE for 45 years, received two awards for the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship. BFGoodrich Tires was honored as the SCORE Contingency Company of the year for the 30th time as well as being voted the SCORE Pit Support Team of the Year for the 32nd time.
BFGoodrich Tires has been the choice of 32 of the 52 overall winners of the popular SCORE Baja 500 and 31 of the 53 overall winners of the legendary SCORE Baja 1000. BFGoodrich Tires is also the title sponsor of both of the iconic races again in 2021.
BFGoodrich Tires also has been the choice of 28 of the 33 overall winners of the SCORE San Felipe 2000, all three SCORE Desert Challenge races, the one SCORE Challenge of Champions in San Felipe, the one SCORE Baja Sur 500 and the inaugural SCORE Baja 400.
BFGoodrich Tires is also the title sponsor for this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250.
PRESENTING SPONSOR
Presenting sponsor for this year’s BFGoodrich Tires 34th SCORE San Felipe 250 is Ford, the official vehicle and SUV of SCORE and the SCORE World Desert Championship.
SCOREscope
2021 SCORE SKED

Here are the dates for the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship which will all be held in Baja California, Mexico for the sixth consecutive year:

  • BFGoodrich Tires 34th SCORE San Felipe 250, presented by Ford—

April 14-18, San Felipe, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

June 9-13, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • 2nd SCORE Baja 400, presented by VP Racing Fuels—

September 14-19, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

November 15-20, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
ESPN TV NETWORKS AGAIN IN 2021
For the third straight year, the 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship races are airing on the ESPN family of networks. The four-races will air as specials on the World of X Games program on ESPN2.
ABC first covered the 1967 and 1968 Baja 1000 races on the old ABC Wide World of Sports show with Jim McKay and again in the late 1980s with veteran motorsports journalist Sam Posey.
All of the SCORE race coverage shows also continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International. The shows are co-produced by SCORE International and SoCal’s award-winning BCII TV.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCORE-International.com.

29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250

Round 1 of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship
Jan. 24, 2015—San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (259 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 149 TOTAL FINISHERS: 103 (69.1 Percent)
(from 18 U.S. States, six countries)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(following complete data tracking review)
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4 hours, 03 minutes, 41 seconds (63.77 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:06:27; 3. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (driver of record), Chevy Rally Truck, 4:14:01; 4. Justin Davis, Montclair, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:37; 5. Jason McNeil/Kevin Butts, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:53; 6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente;, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:29:12; 7. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:41:07; 8. Kyle Jergensen/Todd Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:43:46; 9. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:47:41; 10. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:54:10; 11. Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif./Scott Webster, Ford F-150, 4:57:44; 12. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah/T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:01:02; 13. Chris Miller, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:56:23; 14. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy Silverado, 6:08:35; 15. Taylor Mills, Houston/Kent Kroeker, Escondido, Calif., Minotour-Chevy, 6:45:41; 16. Glen Greer/Chad Hancock, Green Valley, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 7:15:02; 17. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:46:00. (20 Starters, 17 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:53:48 (52.90 mph); 2. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:00:36; 3. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Luke Babb, Encinitas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 6:15:22; 4. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 9:00:57. (13 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Enseneda, Mexico, Romo, 6:08:34 (42.16 mph); 2. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 6:15:23; 3. Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 6:37:23; 4. Ruben Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Jimco, 6:40:05; 5. Cesar Fiscal/Fabian Fiscal/Enrique Fiscal, Chula Vista, Calif., Romo, 7:04:42; 6. Raul Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Calif./Miguel Cortez, San Diego, Custom, 7:26:25; 7. David Jones/Edward Leight Pell, Clovis, Calif., Lothringer, 8:12:47; 8. J.J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev./Jeremy Crespo, Modesto, Calif., Custom, 9:19:19. (12 Starters, 8 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)–(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., 6:23:01 (40.57 mph); 2. Jose Lopez/Alberto Medina, Mexicali, Mexico, 7:35:20. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, 9:09:59 (28.26mph) 2. Carlos Rivera, Mexicali, Mexico/Gerardo Molles, El Centro, Calif., 9:33:35. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Carlos Diaz/Manuel Lopez/Victor Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:25:21 (40.33 mph); 2. Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M./Andrew McCredie, Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:56:05; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:56:22. (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Chris Sayre, Huntington Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:33:05 (39.53 mph); 2. Tim Gabbert, Carlsbad, Calif./Roland Sarimiento, Fallbrook, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:47:20. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./SteveLawler, Upland, Calif./Ray Griffith, Downey, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 5:08:19 (50.40 mph); 2. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Simon Perez, Chula Vista, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:09:06 3. Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:14:15; 4. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 5:24:53; 5. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 6:05:25; 6. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 7:33:57; 7. Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr/Arnoldo Guttierez Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 9:21:17; 8. Miguel Tornel Sr/Miguel Tornel Jr, Chula Vista, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 9:33:57. (13 Starters, 8 Finishers)
  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Fernando Mayoral, Temecula, Calif., Jimco, 6:07:50 (42.25 mph); 2. Michael Crichton/Eduardo Gurza, Zapopan, Mexico, Dunrite, 7:30:43; 3. Hector Perez, La Paz, Mexico/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico/Jeff Ingebrightson, Scappoose, Ore., BRP, 7:35:45. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1.  Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Neal Mason, Chevy Silverado, 5:12:16 (49.77 mph); 2. Russell Buehler/Neil Buehler, Independence, Mo., Ford Raptor, 6:06:28; 3. Miles Wyatt/Paul Ransum, Brawley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 8:01:09; 4. Jordan Brenthel/Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif./Jamie Galles, Santa Fe, N.M., Chevy S-10, 10:07:38. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
 STOCK FULL (stock, full-sized trucks)—1. John Gonzales/Augustin Rojas, Edgewater, Md., Ford Raptor, 10:01:07 (25.85 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 6:12:55 (41.67 mph); 2. Dewey Clark, Corpus Christi, Texas/Byron Seed, Mesa, Ariz., BajaLite-Chevy, 7:12:52; 3. Bill Young/Billy Young Jr, Las Vegas TrophyLite-Chevy, 9:26:59. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
HEAVY METAL  (Open Production Truck, V-8 Engines)– (1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. Scott McFarland/Joe Owens/Nick Oldham, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZRXP1000, 6:42:32 (38.61 mph); 2. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz./Branden Sims/Eric Ringler, Polaris RZR XP1000, 6:48:45; 3. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 7:05:29; 4. Ben Wilson/Kenny Green, Kenwood, Calif., Kenny King, So. Lake Tahoe, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 8:32:38; 5. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max,, 8:39:11; 6. Raul Gonzalez/Daniel Gonzalez, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP900, 10:27:00; 7. Alonzo Lopez/Hector Jimenez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR 900, 10:30:09; 8. Jaime Romero/Jose Romero/Jesus Romero, Arlington, Tenn., Arctic Cat Wildcat, 10:43:59. (14 Starters, 8 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

  OPEN M/C (450cc or more)—1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:40:59, (55.31 mph)  2. Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 5:25:40; 3. Arnulfo Verdugo/Cesar Lopez, Santee, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 5:41:40; 4. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 6:13:02; 5. Nick Owens/Jim Owens, Scotts Valley, California, Honda CRF450X, 7:47:53; 6. Raul Hernandez/Rodolfo Patron/Larry Serna/John Fitzpatrick, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:11:34. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)—1. Ruben Alamo/Jesus Alamo/Joaguin Alamo, Manzanillo, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F, 7:57:59 (33.21 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:29:35 (48.63 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Powell, Reardan, Wash./Rick Mianecki, Royal City, Wash./David Lahn, Quincy, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 6:38:41 (39.00 mph); 2. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M.,/Tim Fitzpatrick, KTM 500XCW, 6:46:42; 3. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley/Steve Gallegos, Yuma, Ariz./Kenji Gauthier, Rosamond, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 7:06:24; 4. Dave Callagy/Ted Callagy, Santa Rosa, Calif., Honda XR650R, 7:21:49; 5. Paul Thomas, Bonita, Calif./Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif./Mike Carter, Aliso Viejo, Calif./John Griffin, Julian, Calif./Tom Hammers, Bonita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:18:07; 6. Collie Potter, Las Vegas/Mike Chastain, Beaumont, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Mike Stein, Chandler, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 8:25:25. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:54:15 (37.51 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)—1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 6:19:05 (41.00 mph); 2. Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 7:53:56; 3. Juan Rodriguez, Palmdale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:30:13. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PRO QUADS

  PRO QUADS (450cc or more)—1. Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:26:50 (49.05 mph); 2. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:44:50; 3. Juan Saldez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Stephen Davis, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos S. Lopez/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:08:24; 4. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:46:54; 5.Oscar Ruiz/Ivan Mejerado/Ramon Torrez/Juan Gonzalez, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:47:43; 6. Gustavo Ameca/Ivan Vega/Luis Esquivel, Tijuana/Martin Ramirez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 8:22:37. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

  SPT BUGGY—1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy, 5:43:25 (45.25 mph); 2. Jeff Cepielik/Gema Plasinski, Glendora, Calif., TLR-Chevy, 6:56:47. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Jorge Rivas/Jorge Rivas Jr/Ana Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:06:51 (28.42 mph); 2. Ismael Reyes/Karin Reyes, Calexico, Calif./Daniel Reyes Jr, Heber, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:14:04. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  SPT M/C—1. Gabe Willitts/Matt Ladendorf/Marc Jenkins, Sisters, Ore., Honda CRF450X6:43:55 (38.47 mph); 2. Alejandro Quintero/Brando Leon/Jaime Ruelas, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:09:01 ; 3. Risto Niemi/Chris Shultz, Finland, Honda XR650R, 8:03:53; 4. Will Johnson/Dalton Miesen/Chris Scranton, Alamo, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 8:23:18; 5. Eric Saltzer/Kristopher Harvey, Somerton, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 8:25:23; 6. Kenneth Skillern/John Sylvester/Chuck Huffman/Gregg Haggart, New Waverly, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 8:29:36. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  SPT QUAD—1. Juan Dominguez/Alex Romo/Julio Banda/Javier Curiel, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:25:51 (40.28 mph); 2. Cristina Anaya/Kelly Ramirez, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel Salazar, Imperial Beach, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:46:17; 3. Jose Perez/Granoldo Castaneda/Adolfo Vargas/Carlos Castaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:54:37; 4. Jesus Ramirez/Omar Alvarado/Jorge Martinez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 7:37:45. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250

Jan. 24, 2015—round 1 of five-race SCORE World Desert Championship
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (259.0 miles)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:03:41 (63.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:06:27 (63.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (driver of record)/ Charles Holbrok, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck, 4:14:01 (61.18 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4Justin Davis, Montclair, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:37 (58.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Jason McNeil/Kevin Butts, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:53 (58.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:29:12 (57.73 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:41:07 (55.28 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Kyle Jergensen/Todd Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:43:46 (54.76 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:47:41 (54.02 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:53:48 (52.89 mph) (Class 1)
11. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:54:10 (52.83 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif./Scott Webster, Ford F-150, 4:57:44 (52.19 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:00:40 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
14. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah/T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:01:02 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./SteveLawler, Upland, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 5:08:19 (50.40 mph) (Class 10)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:40:59, (55.31 mph) (Open M/C)
2. Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 5:25:40 (47.72 mph) (Open M/C)
3. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:29:35 (48.63 mph) (Class 30)

Pro Quads

1. Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:26:50 (49.05 mph) (Pro Quad)
2. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:44:50 (47.84mph) (Pro Quad)
3. Juan Saldez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Stephen Davis, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos S. Lopez/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:08:24 (42.19 mph) (Pro Quad)