Burroughs captures 2020 SCORE Overall season point crown | SCORE-International.com <

Burroughs captures 2020 SCORE Overall season point crown

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@score-international.com

December 7, 2020

C. Parkhouse wins Overall Open Wheel, Class 1

Burroughs wins Overall, Pro UTV points,
Luke McMillin captures
 SCORE Trophy Truck
in 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship

 

Bolivia’s Salvatierra wins overall m/c title, Stacy grabs SCORE TT Legend;
Creel in Trophy Truck Spec
; other class point champs include
Kristen Matlock in Pro UTV NA, Chamlee, Pinuelas, Hernquist, Watson,

Yee, Muncey, Emberton, Park, Iniguez, Samuels, Septien, Beltran, Kennedy, Arellano

    ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico—Monster Energy key executive Matt Burroughs has captured the SCORE overall and Pro UTV FI class point championship of the pandemic-abbreviated two-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship. Racing in the Pro UTV FI class that had a race-high 45 total starters, Burroughs, won his class in the BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, and finished second in the recent season-ending BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, to clearly clinch his first SCORE Overall and Pro UTV FI season point championship.
BURROUGHS WINS OVERALL & UTV TITLE
A senior vice-president of Monster Energy and winner of his Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class at the SCORE Baja 500 for his first SCORE race victory, Burroughs, 51, Norco, Calif., also won the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship Overall point championship. He finished second in his class at the SCORE Baja 1000 to secure the title.
Burroughs, who joined the Can-Am factory UTV team in 2017, split the driving this year with Bradley Howe, Leona Valley, Calif. and Mitchell Alsup, Bakersfield, Calif. in the No. 2948 Can-Am X3 Turbo UTV.  He earned 249 total season points to lead all SCORE racers in the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship.
POINT REGS
SCORE point regulations for 2020 have both races counting for final points.
SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for each race along with a variable amount for placement points for finishers based on the number of starters within each class.
TOP SIX IN OVERALL POINTS
Second in SCORE overall points and winning his first SCORE Trophy Truck season point title was San Diego’s Luke McMillin, 27, who finished with 232 points in his No. 83 Mark Racing Racer-built Ford F-150.
Third overall and second in the final Pro UTV FI season point standings is Justin Ellenburg, Mesa, Ariz., who has 229 points in his No. 2977 Can-Am X3.
Fourth overall and winning the unlimited Class 1 season point championship is Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., with 222 points in his No. 127 Jimco-Chevy.
Fifth overall for the season and winning the SCORE Lites class is Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico with 221 final points in his No. 1218 Jimco-VW.
Finishing sixth overall and second in 2020 SCORE Trophy Truck season points is Las Vegas’ Tim Herbst with 221 final points in his No. 19 Herbst/Smith-built Ford F-150.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK CHAMPION
Celebrating its 27th season as the marquee racing division in the sport, winning the season championship in SCORE Trophy Truck for high-tech, 950-horsepower unlimited custom trucks was Luke McMillin. He also is the 2020 SCORE Overall Truck point champion.
The youngest of the legendary three-generation Big Blue M racing machine, Luke McMillin, 27, drove solo to a third-place finish in the 52nd SCORE Baja 500 in September and capped his championship season by teaming with Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Famer Larry ‘Mr. Baja’ Roeseler to win the season-ending 53rd SCORE Baja 1000 in November.
It was Luke McMillin’s first SCORE overall race win at the SCORE Baja 1000 and the race-record 14th for the legendary Roeseler, 63, Boulevard, Calif. It was also first career SCORE Trophy Truck race win for Luke McMillin and the fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck for Roeseler.
It was his third career SCORE class season point championship for Luke McMillin, his first two being in 2010 and 2011 in Class 1/2-1600.
SALVATIERRA OVERALL M/C CHAMP
Winning his brutally tough Pro Moto Ironman class for solo riders in both 2020 races, Bolivia’s Juan Carlos Salvatierra also earned the 2020 SCORE Overall Motorcycle point championship on his No. 725x KTM 500EXCF motorcycle. Overall, he rode solo on two wheels for 1,291.40 miles.
Salvatierra, 39, Santa Cruz, Bolivia, has raced nine years in the Dakar Rally, also mountain biking and triathlons. Considered the most important athlete in the history of Bolivia, n 2011, Salvatierra became the first racer from Bolivia to race in the Dakar Rally. He is also a nine-time Bolivian National Motocross champion.
He rode solo on the No. 725x motorcycle in the 53rd SCORE Baja 1000 to a winning tedious time of 33 hours, 36 minutes, 49 seconds over the brutally-tough 898.40-mile race course.
SAMUELS WINS PRO MOTO UNLTD AGAIN!
The Pro Moto Unlimited class point championship team lead by Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., has now won 10 consecutive SCORE Baja races following their SCORE Baja 1000 victory in November and their third straight season class title. His principal co-rider this year is once again Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., who now has 13 straight individual SCORE Baja race wins. Third rider for the team is Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif. The trio won the Pro Moto Unlimited class with 220 season points on their No. 1x Slam Life Racing (SLR) Honda CRF450X.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK FINAL POINT LEADERS
Celebrating its 27th season as the marquee racing division in the sport, lined up behind the Luke McMillin, who split the driving duties in the SCORE Baja 1000 with legendary Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif. in the point standings in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 950-horsepower custom trucks are several more of the world’s finest desert racers.
In second place in SCORE Trophy Trucks and sixth in SCORE overall points with 221 final points is Las Vegas’ Tim Herbst in his No. 19 Monster Energy Terrible Herbst Motorsports Herbst/Smith built Ford F-150. The middle of three Las Vegas racing brothers, Tim Herbst shared the driving duties with Las Vegas’ Pat Dean.
Third in the SCORE Trophy Truck class final points and 15th overall are Ensenada brothers Alan Ampudia and Aaron Ampudia, winners of the 2019 SCORE Baja 1000 with 213 points in their No. 10 Papas Y Beer ID-built Ford Raptor.
Fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck points, 17th in the final overall points and Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Fame inductee (2019) is former Indy Car/NASCAR Cup series driver/NASCAR Team owner/Dakar Rally racer and desert racer is Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C. with 210 points in his No. 77 Speed Energy Custom-Chevy Silverado.
Sixth on the SCORE Trophy Truck point grid is Chris Miller, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., who drives the No. 40 Cantina Racing/Baja Jerky Mason-built Chevy Silverado and has 153 total points. Splitting the driving with Miller at this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 was second-generation desert racer Christian Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
PARKHOUSE WINS OPEN-WHEEL/CLASS 1
With help from his co-driving father Brian, Cody Parkhouse, 33, Long Beach, Calif., earned his third career unlimited Class 1 point and his first SCORE Overall Open Wheel point title in the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship.
Cody Parkhouse, who won his first two titles in 2012 and 2013, split the driving this year with his father in their No. 127 Chevy-powered Jimco open-wheel desert race car.
The son/father duo won their class in both races to earn their title the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship. They also finish fourth in overall points for the season.
10 CLASS CHAMPS IN TOP 21 OVERALL
Including Burroughs in Pro UTV FI, Luke McMillin in SCORE Trophy Truck and Parkhouse in Class 1, a total of 10 classes have at least one racer in the top 21 Final SCORE Overall 4-wheel point standings of the two-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship.
The classes among the top 21 final 2020 point leaders are SCORE Trophy Truck (4 racers), Trophy Truck Spec (4), Pro UTV FI (4), SCORE Lites (2), Pro UTV NA (2), SCORE TT Legend (1), Class 1 (1), Pro UTV Unlimited (1), Class 7 (1) and Baja Challenge (1).
Besides Pro UTV FI, SCORE Trophy Truck and Class 1, the other seven 2020 SCORE class point champions in the top 21 in the 2020 SCORE Overall points are Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Jeff Geiser, Phoenix (SCORE TT Legend, No. 5L Chevy V-16-Geiser, 14th overall), Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (Trophy Truck Spec, No. 260 Jefferies-Chevy, eighth overall), Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE Lites, No. 1218 Jimco-VW, fifth overall), Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif. (Pro UTV NA, No. 1954 Polaris RZR XP4 1000, 16th overall), Eliott Watson, El Centro, Calif. (Pro UTV Unlimited, No. 1893 Honda Talon, 1000R, 13th overall), Daniel Chamlee, Montecito, Calif. (Class 7 No. 700 Ford Ranger) and Edward Muncey, San Diego (Baja Challenge, No. BC4 BTC-Subaru, seventh overall).
MORE PRO CLASS POINT CHAMPS
Among the other 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship class point champions in Pro car/truck/UTV classes are, Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico (Class 1/2-1600, No. 1616 Kreger-VW), Randy Emberton, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro UTV Stock, No. 3933 Polaris RZR Turbo S), Mike Hales, Rogers, Ark. (Hammer Truck Unlimited, No. 4421 Jeep Wrangler), Trey Hernquist, Encinitas, Calif. (Class 5, No. 501 VW Baja Bug), Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif. (Class 7F, No. 714F Ford Ranger and Brandt Anderson, San Juan Capistrano/John Holmes, Cardiff, Calif., (Class 7SX, No. 742 Ford Ranger.
Besides Salvatierra and the Samuels team, among the other rider of record class point champions in Pro motorcycle classes are Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (Pro Moto 30, No. 370x Honda CRF450X), Vance Kennedy, Peoria, Ariz. (Pro Moto 50, No. 522x KTM 500XCW) and Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico (Pro Moto Unlimited, No. 180x Yamaha YZ250F).
With their class win in the SCORE Baja 1000, winning the Pro Quad class in 2020 is the team led by rider of record Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico (No. 1a Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R).
MULTI CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS
While everyone else was capturing their first, 14 of the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship class season point champs have now won at least two season titles in their respective careers.
Daniel Chamlee captured his 16th SCORE career Class 7 title to move into a tie for second on the all-time career win list, Larry Roeseler won his 12th career SCORE class point titles, Clyde Stacy won his 10th career title, Francisco Septien won his eight crown in 11 years, Cisco Bio won his fifth titles, Santiago Creel now has five season championships in his four-year SCORE racing career and Nick Vanderwey also picked up his fifth career SCORE title.
Capturing their fourth SCORE class season point titles in 2020 were John Holmes and Justin Morgan while earning their third career SCORE class crowns in 2020 were Adolfo Arellano, Steven Eugenio, Luke McMillin and Cody Parkhouse while grabbing his second straight SCORE class crown was Mike Hales.
TOP SPORTSMAN
The 2020 Sportsman motorcycle champion is the team led by Carlos Silva, Mexicali, Mexico, on the No. 200x Honda CRF450X. Silva and his team of co-riders won both 2020 SCORE Baja races in their class.
SCOREscope
2021 SCORE SKED
Here are the dates for the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship which will be held in Baja California, Mexico for the sixth consecutive year:

  • 34th SCORE San Felipe 250—

April 14-18, San Felipe, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

June 9-13, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • 2nd SCORE Baja 400—

September 14-19, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts—

November 15-20, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
ABC TV NETWORKS AGAIN IN 2020
For the second straight year, the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship will air on the ABC family of networks. The two-races are airing as specials on World of X Games program.
ABC first covered the 1967 and 1968 Baja 1000 races on the old ABC Wide World of Sports show with Jim McKay and again in the late 1980s with veteran motorsports journalist Sam Posey.
All of the SCORE race coverage shows also continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International. The shows are co-produced by SCORE International and SoCal’s award-winning BCII TV.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

2020 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Point Leaders

(following BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts,
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—Nov. 20-22)
Top 21 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
(Position, Vehicle No., Driver(s), Vehicle-Engine-builder, Class, Points)

1. 2948 Matt Burroughs, Norco, Calif./Bradley Howe, Leona Valley, Calif./Mitchell Alsup, Bakersfield, Calif., Can-Am X3 (Pro UTV FI), 249
2. 83 Luke McMillin, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 232
3. 2977 Justin Ellenburg, Mesa, Ariz./Michael York, Gilbert, Ariz., Can-Am X3 (Pro UTV FI), 229
4. 127 Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 222
5. 1218 Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco (SCORE Lites), 221
6. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith) (SCORE Trophy Truck), 221
7. BC4 Edward Muncey, San Diego, BTC-Subaru (Baja Challenge), 220
8. 260 Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 219
9. 2974 Jorge Cano, Culiacan, Mexico, Can-Am X3 Turbo SRX (Pro UTV FI), 219
10. 264 Pierce Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Millen, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New Zealand), Herbst/Smith-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 218
11. 295 William Hedrick Jr, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, ID-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec) 218
12. 2930 Sean Cook, Twain Harte, Calif./Matt Davis, Twain Harte, Calif., Can-Am X3 (Pro UTV FI), 218
13. 1893 Eliott Watson, El Centro, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Imperial, Calif./Ben Ward, Hemet, Calif., Honda Talon 1000R (Pro UTV Unlimited), 215
14. 5L Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Chevy V-16 (SCORE TT Legend) (Geiser), 214
15. 10 Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID) (SCORE Trophy Truck), 213
16. 1954 Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (Pro UTV NA), 213
17. 77 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C./Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Custom), (SCORE Trophy Truck), 210
18. 1995 Kaden Wells, St. George, Utah/Travis Wells, Apple Valley, Utah/Arnie Wells, Idaho Falls, Idaho, Polaris RZR XP1000 (Pro UTV NA), 209
19. 1205 Miguel Cortez, San Diego/Cesar Quirate, Tijuana, Mexico, Curry-VW (SCORE Lites), 205
20. 294 Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif./Roy Tompkins, Redlands, Calif., ODR-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 205
21. 700 Daniel Chamlee, Montecito, Calif., Ford Ranger (Class 7), 204

2020 SCORE World Desert Championship
Final Class-by-Class Point Leaders

(DOR/ROR must have started or finished both races)
(Qualified racers by Class)
(*Indicates racers who did not qualify for season point championship;
Classes listed had at least one qualifying racer)

(By Class, Position, Vehicle Number, Driver/Rider of record,
Hometown, Vehicle make/model, Points; Class wins in parenthesis)

Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. 83 Luke McMillin, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (Racer) (1), 232; 2. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 221; 3. 10 Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 213; 4. 77 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado (Custom), 210; 5. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150 (Geiser), 167; 6. Chris Miller, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Christian Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 153; 7. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah/Kolton Hustead, St. George, Utah/T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Ford), 153; 8. 23 Daniel McMillin, San Diego/Justin B. Smith, Las Vegas, Chevy C1500 (Mason) (1), 144; *9. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford Raptor (Mason), 128; *10. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Bobby Pecoy, Yorba Linda, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Raptor (Geiser), 125.
     SCORE TT LEGEND—1. 5L Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Chevy V16 (Geiser) (1), 214. ALSO: *2. Robbie Pierce, Alpine, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, Calif., (1), 160.
CLASS 1—1. 127 Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (2), 222; 2. 103 Gabriel Torres, San Luis Potosi, Mexico/Erick Avalos, Ensenada, Mexico/Felipe Martinez, Monterrey, Mexico/Agustin Moreno, La Paz, Mexico, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 200; 3. 162 Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas/Buddy Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif./R.J. Anderson, Menifee, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 200; 4. 179 Mario Fuentes, El Paso, Texas/Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif./Bob Lofton, Brawley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 199; 5. 163 Ruben Torres, San Luis Potosi, Mexico/David Mason, Encinitas, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 199; 6. 123 Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif./Jeff Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Jimco-Ford, 192;
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. 260 Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy (1), 219; 2. 264 Pierce Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Millen, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New Zealand), Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 218; 3. 295 William Hedrick Jr, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, ID-Chevy, 218; 4. 294 Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif./Roy Tompkins, Redlands, Calif., ODR-Chevy, 205; 5. 238 Elijah Kiger, Kirby, Pa./Brock Heger, El Centro, Calif., TSCO-Chevy, 162. ALSO: *6. Jeff Bader, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dan Fresh, Dana Point, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy (1), 137.
    CLASS 101. Chase Warren, Phoenix, 75. ALSO: *9. 1087 Ivan Tagle, Chula Vista, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, (1), 97.
CLASS 7—1. 700 Daniel Chamlee, Montecito, Calif., Ford Ranger, 204; 2. 709 Jeff Proctor, Glendora, Calif./Pat Dailey, Vista, Calif., Honda Ridgeline (1) 135; 3. 713 Mario Murillio Jr, Fort Worth, Texas/Jorge Flores, Fort Worth, Texas/Van Smith, Fort Worth, Texas, Chevy truck, 125. ALSO: 4. Rhys Millen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (New Zealand), RMR-Ford (1), 125.
PRO UTV FI—1. 2948 Matt Burroughs, Norco, Calif./Bradley Howe, Leona Valley, Calif./Mitchell Alsup, Bakersfield, Calif., Can-Am X3, (1), 249; 2. 2977 Justin Elenburg, Mesa, Ariz./Michael York, Gilbert, Ariz., Can-Am X3, 229; 3. 2974 Jorge Cano, Culiacan, Mexico/Abelardo Ruanova, Mexico, Can-Am X3 Turbo SRX, 219; 4. 2930 Sean Cook, Twain Harte, Calif./Matt Davis, Twain Harte, Calif./Brendan Cook, Plymouth, Calif./Carlos Diaz, San Diego, Can-Am X3, 218; 5. 2989 Wes Miller,  Las Vegas/Donny Powers, Morgan Hill, Calif./Jason Luburg, Zanesville, Ohio (1), 179; 6. 2917 Jason Murray, No. Tustin, Calif./Derek Murray, Yorba Linda, Calif., Can-Am X3, 145; 7. 2971 Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 141; 8. 2927 Justin Smith, Wittman, Ariz./Jeff Day, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am X3, 135; *9. 2905 Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Can-Am X3, 134; 10. 2918 Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif./Jesus Navarro, Bakersfield, Calif./Victor Herrera, Menefee, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo S, 133.
SCORE LITES—1. 1218 Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-VW, (2), 221; 2. 1205 Miguel Cortez, San Diego/Cesar Quirate, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry-VW, 205; 3. 1229 Doug Satterfield, San Diego/Black Roberts, Santee, Calif./Kevin Fox, Santa Rosa, Calif./Miguel Viveros, Sacramento, Calif./Kevin Mack, Philadelphia, Meco-VW, 198; 4. 1247 Wes McKenzie, Dallas/Ramon Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico/Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Raceco-VW, 130.
PRO UTV NA—1. 1954 Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (1), 212; 2. 1995 Kaden Wells, St. George, Utah/Travis Wells, St. George, Utah, Polaris RZR XP1000, 209; 3. 1957 Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./Dana Jones, Scottsdale, Ariz., Polaris RZR 1000, 150. ALSO: *4. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda Talon (1), 130
CLASS 1/2-1600—1. 1616 Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico/Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Angel Barajas, Ensenada, Mexico, Kreger-VW (1), 160; 2. 1696 Chris Racan, Oceanside, Calif./Enrique Guerrero, Ensenada, Mexico/Gilberto Cervantes, Chula Vista, Calif./Luis Guerrero, Ensenada, Mexico/Brian Salmon, San Diego, Custom-VW (1), 135.
     PRO UTV STOCK—1. 3933 Randy Emberton, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Liening, Spring Valley, Calif., Polaris RZR Turbo S, 200; 2. 3955 Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Adan Leggs Ibarra, Ensenada, Mexico, Polaris RZR Turbo S (1), 135; ALSO: *3. Carolina Sanchez, Calexico, Calif./Jaime Delgadillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Can-Am XR3 (1), 125.
     HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED1. 4421 Mike Hales, Rogers, Ark./Jack Hales, Rogers, Arkansas/Jesus Quezada, El Paso, Texas, Jeep Wrangler (1), 135. ALSO: *2. Paul Horschel, Park City, Utah, Custom-Chevy (1), 125.
PRO UTV UNLTD1. 1893 Eliott Watson, El Centro, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Imperial, Calif./Ben Ward, Hemet, Calif., Honda Talon 1000R (1), 215; 2. 1869 Mike Lesle, Wildomar, Calif./Dustin Miller, Salt Lake City, Utah/Marshall LoBo, Hemet, Calif., Polaris XP Turbo (1), 136.
CLASS 5—1. 501 Trey Hernquist, Encinitas, Calif./Austin Ashe, Oxnard, Calif./Bill Hernquist, Encinitas, Calif. (1), VW Baja Bug, 135. ALSO: 2. Miguel Pabloff, Ensenada, Mexico, Penhall-Chevy (1), 125.
CLASS 3—1. 313 David Orzolek, Coppell, Texas, Jeep Wrangler YJ, 75.
CLASS 5-1600—1. 553 Cesar Iniguez, Mexicali, Mexico/Miguel Estinos, Mexicali/Victor Tamuno, Mexicali/Victor Iniguez, Mexicali/Emilio Saludo, Mexicali/Omar Arellano, Mexicali, VW Baja Bug (1), 214; *2 Tomas A. Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Cesar Vela, Guadalajara, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 125.
BAJA CHALLENGE—1. BC4 Edward Muncey, San Diego/Roger Norman, San Diego/Joe Duryea/Todd Hodnett/Jason Abraham/Eddie Abraham, BTC-Subaru (2), 220.
CLASS 7F1. Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 160; 2. 720F Doug Siewert, San Marcos, Calif./Bruce Landfield, Yorba Linda, Calif./Darren Wells, Santa Ana, Calif., Jeep Gladiator, (1), 135.
CLASS 7SX—1. 742 Brandt Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./John Holmes, Cardiff, Calif./Scott Anderson, San Juan Capistrano/Brian Newbery, Vancouver, Wash./James Masters, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 135. ALSO: *2. Dario Serrano, La Paz, Mexico/Jorge Serrano, La Paz, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 125.
 CLASS 11—1. Luis F. Garcia, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Sedan, 75

Sportsman

     SPT UNLTD TRUCK—1. 1404 Jessalyn Sells, Sun Valley, Idaho/Steve Sells, Sun Valley, Idaho/Chris Kemp, Grants Pass, Ore., Blitzkrieg-Chevy, 75.

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1. 1x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 220; 2. 66x Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, KTM 450XCF, 208.
PRO MOTO 30—1. 370x Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 220.
PRO MOTO LIMITED—1. 180x Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Rodolfo Patron, Tijuana, Mexico/Rigoberto Gomez, Ensenada, Mexico/Adan Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico/Michel Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F (1), 214. ALSO: *2. Jorge Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Husqvarna FE350 (1), 125.
PRO MOTO 50—1. 522x Vance Kennedy, Peoria, Ariz./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev./Dave Mayer, Reno, Nev., KTM 500XCW (2), 220; 2. 500x Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./John Griffin, Julian, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Santa Barbara, Calif., Yamaha YZ450FX, 208.
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—1. 725x Juan Carlos Salvatierra, Bolivia, KTM 500EXCF (2), 222.

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—1. 1a Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico/Edwin Lopez, Juarez, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 214. ALSO: *2. 10a Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico/Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Christopher Avalos, Yuma, Calif., Honda TRX450R (1), 95.

Sportsman

SPT MOTO—1. 200x Carlos Silva, Mexicali, Mexico/Oswaldo Moncada, Ensenada, Mexico/Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Flores, Mexicali, Mexico/Javier Salazar, Tijuana, Mexico/Phillip Herrera, Tijuana, Honda CRF450X (2), 222; 2. 203x Giovanni Aviles, Tijuana, Mexico/Esteban Lugan, Tijuana/Geovany Rodrigues, Tijuana, Honda CRF450X, 199; 3. 201x Scott Borden, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Josh Scott, Steamboat Springs, Colo./R. Hank Salyer, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Dan Mastrude, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Yamaha YZ450F, 197.
SPT QUAD—1. 106a Imanol Gomez Fierro, Mexicali, Mexico/Ery Sandoval, Brawley, Calif./Nicolas Ibarra, San Diego/Jesus Osuna, Mexicali, Mexico/Jesus Torres, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 218; 2. 112a Daniel Gaytan, Heber, Calif./Alex Camacho, Heber, Calif./Carlos Servando, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Enriquez, Mexicali, Mexico/Eddie Bareno, Mexicali, Mexico/Gilberto Perez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 208; 3. 100a Jovani Marquez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Mario Alberto S.N., Los Cabos, Mexico/Gari Gonzales, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 195. ALSO:  *7. 119a Esteven Ramirez, Tecate, Mexico/Gustavo Torres, Tecate, Mexico/Alexander Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Pedro Montes, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 98;.

2020 SCORE World Desert Championship Race-by-Race Class Winners

BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 500
Presented by 4 Wheel Parts
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico   Sept. 26-27, 2020
Total Starters: 129    Total Finishers: 78
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—23 Daniel McMillin, San Diego/Justin B. Smith, Las Vegas, Chevy C1500
SCORE TT LEGEND—5L Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Chevy V16
CLASS 1—127 Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy
CLASS 10—1087 Ivan Tagle, Chula Vista, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
PRO UTV FI—2948 Matt Burroughs, Norco, Calif./Zachary Burroughs, Norco, Calif., Can-Am X3
SCORE LITES—1218 Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-VW
PRO UTV NA—1954 Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000
CLASS 1/2-1600—1696 Chris Racan, Oceanside, Calif./Enrique Guerrero, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW
PRO UTV STOCK—3955 Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Adan Leggs Ibarra, Ensenada, Mexico, Polaris RZR Turbo S
CLASS 8—No Finishers
CLASS 7—709 Jeff Proctor, Glendora, Calif./Pat Dailey, Vista, Calif., Honda Ridgeline
CLASS 1700—No Finishers
HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD—Mike Hales, Rogers Ark./Jake Hales, Rogers, Ark., Jeep Wrangler
PRO UTV UNLTD—1899 Mike Lesle, Wildomar, Calif./Dustin Miller Salt Lake City, Polaris RZR XP Turbo
CLASS 5—501 Trey Hernquist, Encinitas, Calif./Bill Hernquist, Encinitis, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 3—No Finishers
CLASS 5-1600—553 Cesar Iniguez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
BAJA CHALLENGE—BC4 Edward Muncey, San Diego, BTC-Subaru
CLASS 7F—Doug Siewert, San Marcos, Calif./Bruce Landfield, Yorba Linda, Calif., Jeep Gladiator
CLASS 7SX—742 Brandt Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./John Holmes, Cardiff, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 11—No Finishers

Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs

SPT UNLTD TRUCK—No Finishers
SPT OPEN WHEEL—No Finishers

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 30—370x Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—180x Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F
PRO MOTO 50—522x Vance Kennedy, Peoria, Ariz./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev., KTM 500XCW
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—725x Juan Carlos Salvatierra, Bolivia, KTM 500EXCF
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—10a Javier Robles Jr, Mexicali, Mexico//Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico/Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Christopher Avalos, Yuma, Calif., Honda TRX450R

Sportsman M/C & Quad

SPT M/C—200x Carlos Silva, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—119a Esteven Ramirez, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000,
Presented by 4 Wheel Parts
Ensenada, Mexico    November 17-22, 2020
Total Starters: 185      Total Finishers: 111
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—83 Luke McMillin, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150
SCORE TT LEGEND—20L Robbie Pierce, Alpine, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado
CLASS 1—Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—261 Jeff Bader, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dan Fresh, Dana Point, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy
CLASS 10—1085 Jeremy Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Tyler Peterson, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 7—727 Rhys Millen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (New Zealand), RMR-Ford
PRO UTV FI—2989 Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Donny Powers, Morgan Hill, Calif./Jason Luburg, Zanesville, Ohio, Polaris RZR XP Turbo
SCORE LITES—1218 Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-VW
PRO UTV NA—1945 Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda Talon
CLASS 1/2-1600—1616 Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico/Angel Barajas, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Corona, Ensenada, Kreger-VW
PRO UTV STOCK—3913 Carolina Sanchez, Calexico, Calif./Jaime Delgadillo, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Ruiz, Mexicali, Can-Am X3
HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED—4419 Paul Horschel, Park City, Utah, Custom-Chevy
PRO UTV UNLIMITED—1813 Eliott Watson, El Centro, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Imperial, Calif., Honda Talon 1000R
CLASS 5—507 Miguel Pabloff, Ensenada, Mexico/Ramon Fernandez/Tomas Fernandez, Penhall-Chevy
CLASS 3—No Finishers
CLASS 5-1600—555 Tomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Cesar Vela, Guadalajara, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
BAJA CHALLENGE—BC4 Edward Muncey, San Diego, BTC-Subaru
CLASS 2—2022 Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif./Viry Felix, Ensenada, Mexico, SCG Boot-Chevy
CLASS 7F—714F Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 7SX—744 Dario Serrano, La Paz, Mexico/Jorge Serrano, La Paz, Ford Ranger
STOCK FULL—Marc VanTassell, Ely, Nev./Ryan Davis, Farmington, Utah, Toyota Land Cruiser
CLASS 3000—No Finishers
CLASS 11—No Finishers
SPT UNLTD TRUCK—No Finishers

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 30—370x Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Justin Shultz, Lake Forest, Calif./David Zarate, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—106x Jorge Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Garza, Tecate, Mexico/Kadin Guard, St. George, Utah/Jason Alosi, Reno, Nev./Daniel Reynoso, Tecate, Mexico, Husqvarna FE350
CLASS 50—522x Vance Kennedy, Peoria, Ariz./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev./Dave Mayer, Reno, Nev./Eric Zite, Gilbert, Ariz./Steve Hatch, Flagstaff, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 40—440x Bernardo Segura, Torreon, Mexico/Alejandro De Mazo/Patrick Goeters/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luis Farrell/Pablo Guillen, Mexico City, KTM 500EXCF
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—725x Juan Carlos Salvatierra, Bolivia, KTM 500EXCF

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—1a Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Edwin Lopez, Juarez, Mexico/Francisco Vera, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Luis Meza, San Felipe, Mexico/Marco Lousino, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteben Ramirez, Tecate, Mexico/Christian Dujar, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT M/C—200x Carlos Silva, Mexicali, Mexico/Oswaldo Moncada, Ensenada, Mexico/Alberto Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico/Luis Flores, Mexicali, Mexico/Javier Salazar, Tijuana, Mexico/Phillip Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Gutierrez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—106a Imanol Gomez Fierro, Mexicali, Mexico/Ery Sandoval, Brawley, Calif./Jose Osuna Gomez, Mexicali, Mexico/Nicolas Ibarra, San Diego/Jesus Torres Baca/Nicolas Nunez/Oskar Espinoza, Honda TRX450R