CORE Fantastic Flashbacks– SCORE Baja 500, Parte Ocho | SCORE-International.com
    A password will be e-mailed to you.

    SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@score-international.com

    June 5, 2020

    SCORE Fantastic Flashbacks–
    SCORE Baja 500, Parte Ocho

    Baldwin defeats MacCachren by mere 7 seconds
    Bell/Norman moto champions on Honda in 2008

     

    2020 SCORE World Desert Championship set to open July 14-19 in Ensenada

     

    CHECK: www.score-international.com for latest race information
    NOTE: 2008 Top Overall Finishers, Official finishers at bottom of text

    ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – (While the world continues its ferocious fight against the vicious virus called COVID-19, SCORE continues its preparation to launch its 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship with a special series of features called SCORE Fantastic Flashbacks—SCORE Baja 500, Part Eight—2008).
    2008—CLOSEST MARGIN IN RACE HISTORY
    In what will likely go down in history as one of the most classic battles in desert racing history, solo driver B.J. Baldwin held it all together for 441.15 miles of the rugged Baja peninsula to capture the Overall 4-Wheel and SCORE Trophy Truck victory on May 31, 2008 by a mere seven seconds over the veteran team of Mark Post/Rob MacCachren at the 40th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 in Ensenada, Mexico.
    Earning a third consecutive overall motorcycle victory was the team of Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif. and Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif.
    Riding the fastest ATV in the race for his second win of the season and first in this race was the team led by Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif. and Wes Miller, El Cajon, Calif.
    2020 NEW DECADE
    With the 2020 season reduced to three races while the battle rages against Coronavirus (COVID-19), desert racers around the world are hoping to start the 2020 SCORE season at the legendary 52nd annual BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4Wheel Parts, in Baja California.
    Launching its 47th season as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, the season-opening event of the three-race internationally-televised 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship has been moved to July 14-19 in Ensenada. Ensenada is a coastal city on the Bahia de Todos Santos area of the Pacific Ocean, 80 miles south of the U.S. border at San Diego.
    Most the world’s best desert racers will be in action at this year’s celebration of one of the top 10 motorsports events in the entire world. All three 2020 SCORE races will be run on the northern part of Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the fifth consecutive year.
    Ensenada, the off-road racing capital of the world is the heart and soul of the SCORE Baja 500 as the popular summertime race will start for the 47th time there and finish for the 43rd time there.
    2008—TOP FINISHERS
    With racing continuing in the elapsed-time race that had a 20-hour time limit until 6:35 a.m. Sunday, June 1, 2008, both the start and the finish line were located in the heart of Ensenada, Mexico on Boulevard Costero adjacent to the historic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center. It was the first time in race history that the pre-race activities and the finish were both held on this historic boulevard. Mexican tourism officials estimated the race-day crowd spread out along the course at more than 150,000.
    Round 3 of the five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Series, featured 289 starters, competing in 27 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs over the rugged 441.15-mile course. Entries came from 24 U.S. States from Hawaii to Connecticut as well as Mexico, Canada, France, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Japan and Uruguay.  The starting list included 150 cars and trucks and 139 motorcycles and ATVs.  There were a total of 195 finishers, the third most in the event’s 40-year history, for an impressive finishing percentage of 67.5.
    Driving the No. 97 Baldwin Motorsports Chevy Silverado SCORE Trophy-Truck, Baldwin, of Las Vegas, covered the grueling desert race course in nine hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds, averaging 48.06 miles per hour to win the closest overall 4-wheel vehicle finish in the 40-year history of the second oldest desert race in the world.
    Post of Laguna Beach, Calif. and Las Vegas’ MacCachren, the reigning SCORE Trophy-Truck point champions finished first physically in the elapsed-time race but the corrected-time results revealed their second place finish as Baldwin started 60 seconds behind Post/MacCachren No. 1 Riviera Racing Ford F-150 SCORE Trophy-Truck, but came into the finish line just 53 seconds after MacCachren had crossed it.
    For Baldwin, who finished second to Post/MacCachren in the 2007 SCORE Trophy-Truck points, it was his third career SCORE Trophy-Truck win and his first in the Tecate SCORE Baja 500.
    Hoping for a 3-peat victory, Las Vegas’ Brian Collins came up a bit short, finishing third Overall and in SCORE Trophy-Truck with new teammate Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., crossing the line 15 minutes behind Baldwin in a time of 9:25:47 in the No. 12 Collins Motorsports Mopar Dodge Ram 1500. Driving solo, Collins won this year’s Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 in March and this was Hovey’s first SCORE race with Collins Motorsports after driving several years for his own team in the unlimited Class 1 for open-wheel desert race cars.
    Bell and Norman rode the No. 1x Johnny Campbell Racing Honda CRF450X.  The defending SCORE Desert Series Class 22 point champions used their experience and factory-sponsored motorcycle held off the team led by Ryan Penhall, completing the course in 8:43:38, averaging 50.55mph, three miles per hour quicker than their average speed in 2007.
    Bell and Norman each rode three separate sections of the course on the way to the overall motorcycle win.  Bell started and rode to race mile 103, Kendall rode from rm 103 to rm 206, Bell from rm 206 to rm 270, Kendall from rm 270 to rm 398.5 and Bell from rm 398.5 to the finish line.
    Bell won this year’s Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 with SCORE Baja legend Johnny Campbell while Norman was recovering from knee surgery.
    Matlock, Spaeth and Miller, rode a new Honda TRX700XX ATV. Matlock and his team finished in 10:10:40, beating the team led by Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, by just 21 seconds and the two-time defending ATV race winning team led by Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif., by eight minutes, 25 seconds.
    Luis Ramirez Jr. of Cabo San Lucas was the first Mexican national to win the unlimited Class 1 in this race, finishing fourth overall among 4-wheel vehicles in a Chevy-powered HMS open-wheel desert race car in 9:36:55.
    Fifth overall and fourth in SCORE Trophy-Truck was Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., who split driving with his new teammate Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., in the No. 8 Roger Norman Racing Ford F-150 in 9:44:55. For Roeseler, who has a race-record 11 overall victories among his 16 total class wins in this race, it was his first race with Norman, the Northern Nevada casino owner and developer.
    With co-riders Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif. and Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif. splitting the riding time on a Honda CRF450X, Penhall, Corona, Calif., stayed within minutes of the Bell/Norman tandem throughout the race, with Penhall losing ground at the end, riding the final 40 miles to the finish with a broken arm.  Penhall crossed the finish line with a time of 9:12:00 and was immediately transported to a nearby local hospital to treat his injury.  The team finished as the second overall and second Class 22 motorcycle.

         Defending Class 30 winner Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., switched teams this year and beat last year’s lead rider Jim O’Neal while finishing an impressive third overall motorcycle in 9:13:46 on a Kawasaki KLX450. Myers co-riders this year where Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev.

    O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., saw his Class 30 team that included himself, his son Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico finish second in Class 30 and fourth overall on a Honda CRF450X in 9:23:16.
    Earning his 12th career class win in this race and 11th in the last eight years, another talented team led by O’Neal won Class 50 on a Honda CRF450X. O’Neal’s co-riders in Class 50 were Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif.
    MORE CLASS WINNERS
    Venerable veteran Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., became the all-time winningest driver in the history of this race by earning his 18th class win and remaining undefeated in three SCORE races this year. Hall and Mike Winkel, also of Reno, piloted his Rod Hall Racing Hummer H3 to first place in Stock Mini in a time of 14:42:54. Hall, finished an hour and a half after his youngest son Chad Hall, also of Reno, won the Stock Full class in a Hummer H3Alpha for Team Hummer in 13:09:53 for his first win in the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 and second class win this season.
    Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., won for the second time this season in SCORE Lite and finished 10th overall in a Duvell-VW, picking up the $5,000 bonus purse from Volkswagen of America as the highest-finishing VW-powered finisher in the race.
    Staying undefeated in 2008 with their third straight win and their sixth class win in this race was the Moss Brothers Racing team, led by Donald Moss, who won Class 3 in a Ford Bronco.
    Also winning for the second time this season were Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., (Class 1-2/1600, Mirage-VW), Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif. (Protruck, Ford F-150) female driver Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif. (Class 7SX, Ford Ranger) and Kevin Carr, San Diego (Class 5, unlimited VW Baja Bug). Pfankuch, along with co-driver Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif. also finished 12th overall.
    Winning their respective classes for the second straight year were: Jose Montoya, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 5/1600, 1600cc VW Baja Bug), Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger) and Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan).
    Other 4-wheel vehicle class winners included: Jesus Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 10, Dunrite-Honda), Daniel Reyes, Calexico, Calif. (Class 9, Venegas-VW) and Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif. (Class 8, Ford F-150).

        Among the motorcycle classes, two other teams won their respective classes for the second straight year: rider of record Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif. (Class 21, KTM 450CXF) and the team led by rider of record Brett Helm, Poway, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X).
         Both reigning SCORE class point champions, Casas’ co-rider in Class 21 was Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico while Helm’s teammates in Class 40 were Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif.

    Winning the motorcycle Class 20 race was the team lead by Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif., on a Honda CRF250X while winning the ATV Class 24 race was the team led by Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., on a Honda TRX450R.
    The team led by Donald Lewis of Marlborough, Conn., won Class 60 for riders over 60 years old for the second straight race of the season on a Honda CRF450X. Also riding with Lewis for separate sections of the course were Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif.//Mike Harper, Landers, Calif.
    SCOREscope
    2020 SCHEDULE
    Here is the REVISED three-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship (as of April 29, 2020) schedule of events, for the fifth consecutive year all races will be held in Baja California, Mexico:

    • BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts–

    July 14-19, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

    • 34th SCORE San Felipe 250–

    Sept. 22-27, San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico

    • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts–

    Nov.17-22, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
    ABC TV AGAIN IN 2020
    For the second straight year, the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship will air on the ABC family of networks. The three-races air as one-hour specials on ABC TV’s World of X Games program with replays on ESPN2.
    ABC first covered the 1967 and 1968 Baja 1000 races on the old ABC Wide World of Sports show with Jim McKay and again in the late 1980s with veteran motorsports journalist Sam Posey.
    All of the SCORE race coverage shows also continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International. The shows are co-produced by SCORE International and SoCal’s award-winning BCII TV.
    SCORE SPONSORS…
    Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
    SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
    Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
    For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

    40th Tecate SCORE BAJA 500
    Round 3 of six-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series
    May 31-June 1-—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 441.15 miles
    Total Starters: 289  Total Finishers: 195 (67.5 percent)

    TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
    Cars & Trucks

    1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds (48.06 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:10:54 (48.05mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 9:25:47 (46.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    4. Luis Ramirez Jr/Juan Araiza/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 9:36:55 (45.88mph) (Class 1)
    5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:44:55 (45.25mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:54:04 (44.56mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:00:34 (44.07mph) (Class 1)
    8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 10:08:00 (43.53mph) (Class 1)
    9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 10:13:00 (43.18mph) (Class 1)
    10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel, 10:44:25 (41.07mph) (SCORE Lite)
    11. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:46:40 (40.93mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    12. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage-VW, 10:59:53 (40.11mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
    13. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW, 11:03:00 (39.92mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
    14. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./James Tiglio, Oceanside, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Cochran-VW, 11:23:34 (38.72mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
    15. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 11:30:05 (38.36mph) (SCORE Lite)
    16. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 11:30:50 (38.31mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    17. Dave Creagan/Chris Creagan, Woodland, Wash./Brian Coats, Los Alamitos, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:45:20 (37.53mph) (Pro Truck)
    18. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones/Whitney Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Homebuilt, 11:53:37 (37.09mph) (SCORE Lite)
    19. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 12:01:51 (36.67mph) (Class 1)
    20. Gerardo Iribe, Garden Grove, Calif./Carlos Iribe, Rosarito, Calif./Correy Torres, Las Vegas, Curry-ISRT-VW, 12:02:44 (36.62mph) (Class 1/2-1600)

    Motorcycles

    1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:43:38 (50.55mph) (Class 22)
    2. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:12:00 (47.95mph) (Class 22)
    3. Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev., Kawasaki KLX450, 9:13:46 (47.80mph) (Class 30)
    4. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:23:16 (46.99mph) (Class 30)
    5. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:52:33 (44.67mph) (Class 22)
    6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Bryan Lowery, Las Lunas, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:37 (44.22mph) (Class 30)
    7. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./ Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:10 (43.96mph) (Class 40)
    8. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450CXF, 10:08:47 (43.48mph) (Class 21)
    9. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:14:37 (43.07mph) (Class 50)
    10. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Kirk Russel, Bend, Ore./Josh Smith, Oceanside, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 10:28:30 (42.11mph) (Class 22)

    ATVs

    1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Briling Springs, Pa., Honda TRX700XX, 10:10:40 (43.34mph) (Class 25)
    2. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R, 10:11:01 (43.32mph) (Class 25)
    3. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 10:19:05 (42.76mph) (Class 25)
    4. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Mereno/Marco Moreno/Edgar Moreno, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:44:26 (41.07mph) (Class 24)
    5. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Cristian Rolas, San Ysidro/Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:57:05 (40.28mph) (Class 24)

    T H E  F I N I S H E R S
    PRO CARS & TRUCKS

    SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)–1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds (48.06 miles per hour); 2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:10:54; 3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 9:25:47; 4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:44:55; 5. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:54:04; 6. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:46:40; 7. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 11:30:50; 8. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:10:48; 9. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 12:15:50; 10. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:59:56; 11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:30:18; 12. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 15:08:30; 13. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 15:38:37; 14. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:39:37. (18 Starters, 14 Finishers)
    CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)– 1. Luis Ramirez Jr/Juan Araiza/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 9:36:55 (45.88mph); 2. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:00:34; 3. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 10:08:00; 4. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 10:13:00;5. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 12:01:51; 6. Pat Dean/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 13:10:08; 7. Miguel Sandoval, Ensenada, Mexico/Matt Cruson, Lakeside, Calif./Nick Johnson, Anaheim, Calif., Wide Open-Subaru, 13:16:25; 8. Bob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., HMS-Chevy, 14:27:52; 9. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Raymond Barre, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev., HMS-Chevy, 14:36:51; 10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 18:52:38; 11. Armin Kremer, Germany/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:32:44. (19 Starters, 11 Finishers)
    CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)– 1. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage, 10:59:53 (40.11mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 11:03:00; 3. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./James Tiglio, Oceanside, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Cochran. 11:23:34; 4. Gerardo Iribe, Garden Grove, Calif./Carlos Iribe, Rosarito, Calif./Correy Torres, Las Vegas, Curry-ISRT, 12:02:44; 5. Ramiro Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Fraley, 12:14:36; 6. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer/Chris Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 12:23:12; 7. Max Hanberg/Bernie Carr/Jacob Hanberg, Solvang, Calif., Jimco, 13:08:44; 8. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 13:17:35; 9. Juan Gallo/Marco Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico/Brett Cox, Laguna Hills, Calif., Curry, 13:40:56; 10. Hector Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif./Teodoro Gonzalez, San Diego, Yees, 14:54:09; 11. Chris Langmayer, Rowlett, Texas/Mike Herrick, Dallas, Curry, 15:03:56; 12. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 15:30:10; 13. Josue Delgado/Manuel Delgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Bo, 19:51:34. (18 Starters, 13 Finishers)
    CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)— 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 15:12:08 (29.02mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
    CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)— 1. Kevin Carr/Perry McNeal, San Diego, 15:12:45 (29.00mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
    CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)— 1. Jose Montoya/Adolfo Arambula/Gabrield Moreno, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:23:40 (35.59mph); 2. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico/Adrian Esparza, San Diego, 12:45:20; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Ysidro, Calif./Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico/Gabriel Diaz, San Ysidro, Calif., 13:24:50; 4. Ruben Gutierrez Jr., Winchester, Calif./Robert Gutierrez, Wildomar, Calif./Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., 13:42:44; 5. Ernesto Arambula/Hector Ramos, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:30:54; 6. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:52:05; 7. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Lucio Avina, Chula Vista, Calif., 15:06:12; 8. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisol Diaz, San Diego/Ruben de la Fuente, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:50:35; 9. Tommy Craft, El Cajon, Calif./Ron Craft, Santee, Calif./Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., 16:20:34; 10. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:11:04; 11. Armando Garcia/Marco Garcia/Jose Dukes, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:31:47; 12. Enrique Zazueta Jr./Enrique Zazueta Sr. /Edgar Zazueta/Sodgi Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico, 18:54:58. (15 Starters, 12 Finishers)
    CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)— 1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:43:33 (34.67mph); 2. Aaron Celiceo/Stephanie Celiceo, San Diego/Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 18:50:35; 3. Guillermo Galvan/Ricardo Galvan, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 19:30:57; 4. Scott Ulrich, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford Ranger, 19:46:30. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
    CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)— 1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Burger, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:31:30 (30.37mph); 2. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:36:26; 3. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra/Johnathan Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:46:34; 4. Mike Horner, Laguna Hills, Calif./Jon Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Brandt Anderson, Dana Point, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 18:53:25. (10 Starters, 4 Finishers)
    CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)— 1. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:25:51 (26.85mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
    CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)— 1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 19:33:35 (22.55mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
    CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)– 1. Jesus Gonzalez/Francisco Palacios, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 13:09:28 (33.53mph); 2. Javier Buelna, Ejido Hechicera, Mexico, 13:25:49; 3. Brendan Fikes, Midland, Texas/Pierre Lavie, Dallas, Porter-Honda, 14:22:13; 4. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 14:50:29; 5. Mike Lawrence/Anthony Lopiccalo, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 18:33:50. (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
    SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)– 1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel, 10:44:25 (41.07mph); 2. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 11:30:05; 3. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones/Whitney Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Homebuilt, 11:53:37; 4. Perry McNeil/Bob Carr/Alfie Bueno, San Diego, Lothringer, 12:08:30; 5. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 12:22:53; 6. Steve Mamer, Holtville, Calif., Raceco, 14:04:15; 7. Bill Hernquist/Scott Reams, San Diego, Jimco, 14:34:32. (12 Starters, 7 Finishers)
    CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)— 1. Ramon Fernandez/Thomas Fernandez/Rogelio Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, 16:13:30 (27.19mph); 2. Cisco Bio/Pancho Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Jorge Martinez, Los Angeles, Calif., 18:40:19; 3. Carlos Villa/Rafael Villa/Saul Trevino, Ensenada, Mexico, 19:35:20. (8 Starters, 3 Finishers)
    STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)— 1. Chad Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 13:09:53 (33.51mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./William Aylor, Union, Ky., Dodge Ram2500, 19:35:40. (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)
    STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)— 1. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 14:42:54 (29.98mph); 2. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 16:32:55; 3. Kevin Necessary, Long Beach, Calif./Russell Stoddard, Lakewood, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 18:24:53. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
    PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)— 1. Dave Creagan/Chris Creagan, Woodland, Wash./Brian Coats, Los Alamitos, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:45:20 (37.53mph); 2. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Rob Martensen, Phoenix/Steve Stroud, Gooding, Idaho, Ford F-150, 15:27:37; 3. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 15:27:40; 4. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:00:0. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

    PRO MOTORCYCLES

         CLASS 22 (250cc or more)— 1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:43:38 (50.55mph); 2. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:12:00; 3. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:52:33; 4. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Kirk Russel, Bend, Ore./Josh Smith, Oceanside, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 10:28:30; 5. Cory Brewer, El Cajon, Calif./Danny Naylor, Alpine, Calif, Yahama WR450F, 10:47:15; 6. Michael Gordon/Adam Dehner, Belgrade, Mont., Honda CRF450R, 10:54:00; 7. Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:57:32; 8. Nick Saia, Morro Bay, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Malibu, Calif./Drew Lucas, Los Osos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:07:53; 9. Jimmy Roberts/Marc Francke, Los Angeles/James Hall, Marina Del Rey, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:13:05; 10. Adrian Rodriguez/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Rene Maona, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:15:37; 11. Daniel Allford, Houston/Jordan Smith, Brenham, Texas/Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Andres Serrano, France, KTM 530EXCR, 11:36:30; 12. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:32:52; 13. Anthony Pico, Whittier, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:04:56; 14. Nick Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:11:30; 15. Keith Webster/James Webster, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 13:27:17; 16. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:24:30. (17 Starters, 16 Finishers)
         CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)— 1. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450CXF, 10:08:47 (43.48mph), 2. Bernard Bohrer, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Kurt Samuelson, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:49:15; 3. Edy Garcia/Cesar Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 12:17:12. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
         CLASS 20 (125cc)— 1. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 10:56:53 (40.29mph); 2. Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike None, Riverside, Calif./Ruben Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Griffith, Riverside, Calif., Yamaha WR250F, 11:42:04; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Stacy Doerkson, Apple Valley, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Los Alamos, Calif./Sarah Kritch, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 12:52:55; 4. Larry Perkins, Strafford, Mo./Craig Goldsberry, Springfield, Mo./Malcolm Wood, Bolivor, Mo./Gabriel Hinshaw, Olathe, Kansas, Honda CRF250X, 13:24:47. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)
         CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)— 1. Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev., Kawasaki KLX450, 9:13:46 (47.80mph); 2. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:23:16; 3. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Bryan Lowery, Las Lunas, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:37; 4. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:41:27; 5. Jamey Kabish, Gallatin Gateway, Mont./Reid Erickson, Livingston, Mont./Troy Jobe, New Hope, Min./Craig Smit, Big Sky, Mont., Honda CRF450X, 14:40:55; 6. Ricardo De La Pena, Jardines del Valle, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Miguel Coria, Jardines del Valle, Mexico/Carios Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 14:50:22; 7. Matt Reynolds, San Diego, Honda RF450X, 14:55:55. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)
         CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)— 1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./ Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:10 (43.96mph); 2. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Troy Winslow, Elk Grove, Calif./Steve Achey, Clovis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:19:20; 3. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Jeff Horsley, Goodyear, Ariz./Tim Vasquez, Monrovia, Calif./Scott Horsley, Claremont, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:58:05; 4. Kevin Newton, Sacramento, Calif./Scott Ruiz, Newcastle, Calif./Marty Nepper, Auburn, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:25:00. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
         CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)— 1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:14:37 (43.07mph); 2. Kenny Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Bill Boyer, Honda CRF450X, 10:50:40; 3. Eizaburo Karasawa/Susumi Ishii, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 11:29:09; 4. Jamie De La Torre, Tijuana, Mexico/Gilberto Gallardo/Leonel Vallejo/Cesar Parra, San Diego, KTM 530EXC, 11:48:22. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
         CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)— 1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif.//Mike Harper, Landers, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:33:57 (32.52mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

    PRO ATVs

         CLASS 25 (over 251cc)— 1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Briling Springs, Pa., Honda TRX700XX, 10:10:40 (43.34mph); 2. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R, 10:11:01; 3. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 10:19:05; 4. Joel Aldrete, Valle De Las Palmas, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 11:08:44; 5. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:11:51; 6. Max Hernandez, Queen Creek, Ariz./T.J. Miller, Tucson, Ariz./Jason Fritz, Globe, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 11:41:51; 7. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Ben Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Honda TRX450R, 13:18:31; 8. Kyle Needham, Truckee, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 14:08:23. (10 Starters, 8 Finishers)
    CLASS 24 (under 251cc)— 1. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Mereno/Marco Moreno/Edgar Moreno, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:44:26 (41.07mph); 2. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Cristian Rolas, San Ysidro/Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:57:05; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/David Scott, Beker, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 11:20:57; 4. Ray Fay III/Mike Crawford, Phoenix, Kawasaki KFX450, 11:40:04; 5. Benjamin Lopez Jr. /Jesus Lopez/Miguel Arellano, San Diego/Cristian Anaya, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:00:29; 6. Jose Juarez, Tijuana, Mexico/Felix Torres, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Navarro, Tijuana, Mexico/Daniel Delgado, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:16:17; 7. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Chula Vista, Calif./Efrain Haros, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Duarte, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:27:20; 8. Luis Berumen, San Diego/Sergio Lopez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Adrian Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico/Guillermo Malpica, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:46:48; 9. Carlos Mancillas/Joe Bernal/Roberto Miramontes Jr./Roberto Ulloa/Raul Esquivel, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:48:59; 10. Romulo Gomez/Jorge Fuentes/Hector Leon, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Vargas, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 13:00:43; 11. Carl Penny, Prescott Valley, Ariz./Tony Bowden, Glendale, Ariz./Eric Duncan Jr. /Jeff Koenig/Prescott Valley, Ariz., Yamaha YFZ450, 13:44:57. (14 Starters, 11 Finishers)

    SPORTSMAN

    OVERALL SPT CAR– 1. Peter Lange/Terry Cotter, Santa Rosa, Calif./Brian Jellison, Sebastapol, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 14:51:54 (29.68mph). (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
    FIRST SPT TRUCK– 1. Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif./Eric Garcia, Indio, Calif./Tom Hanscom, Crystal Lake, Ill., Jeep Cherokee, 17:19:12 (25.47mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
    SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)— 1. Mark Lindsay, Flagstaff, Ariz., Polaris RZR, 19:49:30 (22.25mph). (6 Starters, 1 Finisher)
         FIRST SPT M/C<250CC– Luis Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Padilla, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:10:18 (39.49mph). (12 Starters, 7 Finishers)
         OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc– Pat Moore, Spring Creek, Nev./Jeff Moore, San Martin, Calif., KTM EXC450, 11:16:24 (39.13mph). (40 Starters, 29 Finishers)
         OVERALL SPT ATV— Julio Gomez, Chula Vista, Calif./Alejandro Campos/Jorge Losio, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:41:28 (37.73mph). (17 Starters, 11 Finishers)