Fantastic Flashbacks–SCORE Baja 500, Parte Siete | SCORE-International.com <

Fantastic Flashbacks–SCORE Baja 500, Parte Siete

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@score-international.com

June 1, 2020

SCORE Fantastic Flashbacks–
SCORE Baja 500, Parte Siete

Ragland and Collins beat SCORE-record 492 starters
Bell/Norman/Hengeveld motorcycle champs in 2007

 

2020 SCORE World Desert Championship set to open July 14-19 in Ensenada

 

CHECK: www.score-international.com for latest race information
NOTE: 2007 Top Overall Finishers, Official finishers at bottom of text

ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – (While the world continues its ferocious fight against the vicious virus called COVID-19, SCORE continues its preparation to launch its 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship with a special series of features called SCORE Fantastic Flashbacks—SCORE Baja 500, Part Seven—2007).
2007—DOUBLE BACK-TO-BACK WINNERS…AGAIN
Repeating as a race champion is difficult in any form of motorsports, but teammates Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz. and Las Vegas’ Brian Collins stormed through a SCORE-record field of 492 starters to capture a second-straight stunning overall 4-wheel and SCORE Trophy Truck victory on June 2, 2007 in the 39th Tecate SCORE Baja 500. Also defending their overall motorcycle and Class 22 title was the team of Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif. with help from their new teammate Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif.
NEW DECADE
With the 2020 season reduced to three races while the battle rages against Coronavirus (COVID-19), desert racers around the world are hoping to start the 2020 SCORE season at the legendary 52nd annual BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4Wheel Parts, in Baja California.
Launching its 47th season as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, the season-opening event of the three-race internationally-televised 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship has been moved to July 14-19 in Ensenada. Ensenada is a coastal city on the Bahia de Todos Santos area of the Pacific Ocean, 80 miles south of the U.S. border at San Diego.
Most the world’s best desert racers will be in action at this year’s celebration of one of the top 10 motorsports events in the entire world. All three 2020 SCORE races will be run on the northern part of Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the fifth consecutive year.
Ensenada, the off-road racing capital of the world is the heart and soul of the SCORE Baja 500 as the popular summertime race will start for the 47th time there and finish for the 43rd time there.
2007—TOP FINISHERS
The record-setting race had 283 survivors out of the SCORE-record 492 official starters (57.5 percent). Of the official starters, a total of 273 of the starters were 4-wheel vehicles and the other 219 were motorcycles and ATVs.
Starting and finishing in Ensenada, Collins drove the first 155 miles in the No. 12 Collins Motorsports Chevy Silverado before turning the wheel over to Ragland who drove to the finish, covering the challenging, dust-filled 424.22-mile course in 9 hours, 10 minutes and 58 seconds, averaging 46.20 miles per hour.
Ragland and Collins captured the 4-wheel vehicle win with a flawless race over a boulder-strewn, silt-grabbing tight and twisty desert course in front of a massive crowd estimated at nearly 200,000 spread out along the course as estimated by Mexican tourism officials. Entries came from 32 U.S. States and 13 countries.
The Bell/Norman/Hengeveld team covered the rugged course in 8:51:11, averaging 47.92 mph on their No. 1x Honda CRF450X.
Successfully defending their overall ATV and Class 25 victory was the team of Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif., with a time of 10:09:07 with an average speed of 41.79 mph on their No. 1a Honda TRX450R. Splitting the riding on the Prather/Cafro team were Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., and Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif.
With the final outcome in the elapsed-time race never fully decided until the checkered flag dropped several times, NASCAR’s Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., finished second overall and in SCORE Trophy truck in his No. 71 Chevy CK1500, just 3 minutes behind Ragland/Collins.
Las Vegas’ B.J. Baldwin, who led on corrected time most of the race before rolling his No. 1 Chevy Silverado several times just five miles before the finish line, recovered to finish third overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck, just 2:37 behind Gordon and 6:34 behind Ragland/Collins.
Second overall among the motorcycles and in Class 22 was the KTM team of Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif., David Pearson, Las Vegas and France’s Cyril Despres, who rode a KTM 690 rally bike that arrived from Europe just two days before the race, to finish 27:28 behind the Honda factory team. Despres won the 2007 Dakar Rally and Blais finished third overall in that event.
Finishing fourth through ninth overall among 4-wheel entries for the race-dominating SCORE Trophy Trucks were Mark Post/San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Josh  Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Garron Cadiente, La Mesa, Ariz./Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz. and Mexico’s Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr.
The only non-SCORE Trophy Truck in the top 10 overall was unlimited Class 1 winner, B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, in a Chevy-powered Bunderson open-wheel desert race car. Driving while battling the flu in addition to the course and the competition, Richardson beat a race-high field of 48 starters in Class 1.
MORE CLASS WINNERS
For the first time in race history, Volkswagen of America officially entered two of its Dakar Rally vehicles from Germany. Driven by American Mark Miller and South African Giniel de Villers, the two turbo-diesel VW Race Toureg 2s finished first and second in the special SCORE Int’l Truck class. The result was especially remarkable for Miller who finished 11th overall among 4-wheel vehicles in 10:00:38.
The venerable Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Famer Rod Hall, who earned his first Tecate SCORE Baja 500 class win in 1970 and his most recent in 2006, won again in the Stock Mini class in his Hummer H3. Before passing away in 2019, Hall earned 18 class wins in this race, second-most of any racer. His final class win was in 2008.
Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif., became the first rider to win two motorcycle classes in two different years in this race as he  led separate teams to victory in both Class 30 (riders over 30 years old) and Class 50 (riders over 50). With his double victories, Class 30 on a Honda CRF450X and Class 50 on a Honda XR650R, O’Neal earned 10 class wins in this race in a seven year window, the longest consecutive race streak of any racer in this event.
In Class 30, O’Neal’s team for this historic run, which also placed him third overall among motorcycles were Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev. and Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash. Riding in Class 50 with him were Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif., Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz., Rick Gill, Carpenteria, Calif. and Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif.
Picking up his sixth career Class 8 win in this race while remaining undefeated in three races in 2007 was Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix, in a Chevy Silverado. Also remaining undefeated in 2007 in Class 10 was Mexico’s Lobsam Yee in a Jimco-Honda.
Mexico’s Eric Fisher picked up his sixth Class 9 win in this race in a Garibay-VW while winning Class 3 in a Ford Bronco for the fifth time in six years was Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif.
Mexico’s defending Protruck season class point champion Gus Vildosola Jr who his class in a Toyota Tundra with driving help from Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev. Vildosola drove the second half of the race in  SCORE Trophy Truck where he and his father Gus Sr finished ninth overall and in class.
Other 4-wheel class winners including Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif. (Class 1/2-1600, Lothringer-VW), Luvian Volker, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug), John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif. (Stock Full, Ford F-350) and Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan).
SCOREscope
2020 SCHEDULE
Here is the REVISED three-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship (as of April 29, 2020) schedule of events, for the fifth consecutive year all races will be held in Baja California, Mexico:

  • BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts–

July 14-19, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • 34th SCORE San Felipe 250–

Sept. 22-27, San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts–

Nov.17-22, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
ABC TV AGAIN IN 2020
For the second straight year, the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship will air on the ABC family of networks. The three-races air as one-hour specials on ABC TV’s World of X Games program with replays on ESPN2.
ABC first covered the 1967 and 1968 Baja 1000 races on the old ABC Wide World of Sports show with Jim McKay and again in the late 1980s with veteran motorsports journalist Sam Posey.
All of the SCORE race coverage shows also continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International. The shows are co-produced by SCORE International and SoCal’s award-winning BCII TV.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 500
Round 3 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
June 1-3—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 224.22 miles
Total Starters: 492  Total Finishers: 283 (57.5 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
CARS & TRUCKS

1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 58 seconds (46.20miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 9:14:55 (45.87mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:17:32 (45.65mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:25:30 (45.01mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:36:17 (44.17mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:47:50 (43.30mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:48:40 (43.24mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 9:55:34 (42.74mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:58:00 (42.56mph) (SCORE Trophy)
10. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 9:59:30 (42.46mph) (Class 1)
11. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz., VW Touareg, 10:00:38 (42.38mph) (SCORE Int’l Truck)
12. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:27 (42.04mph) (Class 1)
13. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:32 (42.03mph) (Class 1)
14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:06:29 (41.97mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
15. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 10:06:50 (41.94mph) (Class 1)
16. Armin Schwarz, Austria/Matthias Kahle, Germany, Jimco-BMW, 10:15:30 (41.25mph) (Class 1)
17. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jim Mihal, La Paz, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 10:16:15 (41.30mph) (Class 1)
18. Giniel De Villers, South Africa, VW Touareg, 10:18:44 (41.14mph) (SCORE Int’l Truck)
19. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Goleta, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:21:05 (40.98mph) (Class 1)
20. Max Thieriot/Cam Theriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 10:27:24 (40.57mph) (Class 1)

Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:51:11 (47.92mph) (Class 22)
2. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 525XC, 9:18:39 (45.56mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Taber Murphy, Wenatachee, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 9:26:41 (44.92mph) (Class 30)
4. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:51:19 (43.04mph) (Class 30)
5. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:51:32 (43.03mph) (Class 22)
6. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:552:21 (42.75mph) (Class 21)
7. Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Scot Harden, Menifee, Calif./Mike Lafferty, Temecula, Calif., KTM 450XC, 9:59:54 (42.43mph) (Class 21)
8. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:00:03 (42.42mph) (Class 22)
9. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:00:40 (42.37mph) (22.37mph) (Class 22)
10. Luke Dodson/Zack Dodson, Castaic, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Calif., Suzuki Rmz450, 10:01:16 (42.33mph) (Class 21)

ATVs

1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:09:07 (41.79mph) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 10:24:26 (40.76mph) (Class 25)
3. Adolfo Arellano/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Alfonso Cota, Tecate, Mexico, Guillermo Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 10:44:57 (39.47mph) (Class 24)
4. David Corbani/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:28:00 (37.00mph) (Sportsman ATV)
5. Sergio Alvarado/Gary Gonzalez, Cesar Chanate, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:33:06 (36.72mph) (Class 24)

T H E  F I N I S H E R S
PRO CARS & TRUCKS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 58 seconds (46.20miles per hour); 2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 9:14:55; 3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:17:32; 4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:25:30; 5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:36:17; 6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:47:50; 7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:48:40; 8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 9:55:34; 9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:58:00; 10. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:06:29; 11. Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:36:57; 12. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 10:48:42; 13. Chris Lucas, Dublin, Ohio, Ford F-150, 10:55:11; 14. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 11:57:33; 15. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 11:59:08; 16. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 12:04:42; 17. Jerry Larimore, Temecula, Calif./Buff Herman, Ramona, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:29:34; 18. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:31:45; 19. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 15:03:48; 20. Jesse James, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 15:07:14; 21. Francisco Cervantes, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy El Camino, 16:44:12. (33 Starters, 21 Finishers)
SCORE Int’l Truck (International Rally Truck)–1. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz., VW Touareg, 10:00:38 (42.38mph); 2. Giniel De Villers, South Africa, VW Touareg, 10:18:44. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
SCORE Int’l Truck Open (Open, International Rally Truck)–(1 Starter, 0 Finisher)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 9:59:30 (42.46mph); 2. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:27; 3. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:32; 4. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 10:06:50; 5. Armin Schwarz, Austria/Matthias Kahle, Germany, Jimco-BMW, 10:15:30; 6. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jim Mihal, La Paz, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 10:16:15; 7. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Goleta, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:21:05; 8. Max Thieriot/Cam Theriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 10:27:24; 9. Eduardo Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 10:35:10; 10. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 10:38:18; 11. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:47:28; 12. Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif./Bobby Ouellette, Ontario, Calif., Kirby-Chevy, 11: 08:21; 13. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Joe Meyers, Apple Valley, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 11:19:34; 14. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 11:35:00; 15. Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev./Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 11:41:20; 16. John Herder, Tucson, Ariz./Steve Melton, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 11:58:19; 17. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 12:19:25; 18. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., HMS-Chevy, 12:24:58; 19. John Harrah, Reno, Nev., HMS-Chevy, 12:40:48; 20. Brian Hudson, Westminster, Calif./David Sowers, Murrieta, Calif., Hustler-Chevy, 13:23:26; 21. Miguel Sandoval/Tonakoh Malok, Ensenada, Mexico, BC-Subaru, 13:25:45; 22. Enrique Bujanda, Socorro, Texas/Edgar Avalos, Horizon, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 14:48:00; 23. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 15:11:23; 24. Dale Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:14:35; 25. Josh Rigby, Santa Fe, New Mexico/Jamie Galles, Albuquerque, N.M., Penhall-Chevy, 15:26:13; 26. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 15:53:25; 27. Danny Ebberts/Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Ford, 18:14:07; 28. Mario Gonzales/Alex Gonzales, Cathedral City, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 19:44:47. (48 Starters, 28 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)— 1. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 11:23:44 (37.23mph); 2. Blaise Jackson/Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif., MECO, 11:24:02; 3. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Jimco, 11:38:00; 4. Steven Eugenio/Dan Eugenio, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Lothringer, 11:55:22; 5. Curt Geer, San Dimas, Calif./Daniel Folts, Lothringer, 11:57:32; 6. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 12:24:56; 7. Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 12:44:31; 8. Ed Bonanni, Huntington Beach, Calif., Lothringer, 13:49:00; 9. Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarete, Mexicali, Mexico, Scagro, 14:19:45; 10. Ray Files, Dana Point, Calif./John Maston, Carlsbad, Calif., Metal Works, 14:41:27; 11. Juan Gallo/Marco Gallo, Calexico, Calif., Curry, 15:00:34; 12. Chris Langmayer, Rowlett, Texas/Luis Alonso, San Jose, Calif., Curry, 15:16:20; 13. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Nethm 16:23:18; 14. Lorenzo Rodriguez, Monrovia, Calif./Brian Jeffrey, Acton, Calif., Lothringer, 16:44:38; 15. Viry Felix, Spring Valley, Calif./Tavo Felix, Chula Vista, Calif./Julio Felix, Ensenada, Mexico, Varo, 16:56:24; 16. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 19:36:09. (24 Starters, 16 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)–1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 14:40:58 (28.89mph); 2. Dylan Evans, Corona, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 17:15:38. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–1. Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Carlos Albanez, Calexico, Calif., 12:16:06 (34.58mph); 2. Chris Bowman, Upland, Calif./Jerry Longo, Alta Loma, Calif., 13:19:45; 3. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 13:35:27; 4. George Seeley, Glendale, Calif./Dwight Forell, Yucaipa, Calif., 16:25:03; 5. Jim Varshay, Wildomar, Calif., 16:29:55. (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Jose Montoya, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:45:56 (33.23mph); 2. Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora, Ensenada, Mexico13:35:17; 3. Javier Morales,San Ysidro, Calif./Antonio Ramirez, San Diego, 15:04:00; 4. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 15:21:47; 5. Adolfo Aguilar Jr. /Troy Gilson, Chula Vista, Calif., 16:16:00; 6. Gregorio Villarino, La Paz, Mexico/Edy Negrete, Chula Vista, Calif., 16:33:30; 7. Ernie Negrete, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Venegas, Rosarito, Mexico, 17:04:34; 8. Scott Pellerin, Romoland, Calif./Brian Thompson, Bloomington, Calif., 17:08:47; 9. Fernando Montijo/Hector Montijo, Ensenada, Mexico, 18:28:50. (22 Starters, 9 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 15:55:55 (26.62mph); 2. Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Whitmore, Banning, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 15:58:05. (14 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)–1. Jim Hinesley, Bakersfield, Calif./Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Igor Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 14:42:50 (28.83mph); 2. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 17:08:22; 3. Miguel Padilla/Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 19:49:55; 4. Heidi Steele/Chris Vano/Danny Ellender, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 19:52:43. (13 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–1. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 10:56:58 (38.74mph); 2. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Don Kolt, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram2500, 15:55:25; 3. Greg Adler, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Erick Tucker, Lakewood, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:05;52; 4. Kurtis Kupiec, Palos Verde, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 19:54:20; (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)–1. Eric Fisher/Isaac Chapluc, Ensenada, Garibay, 18:32:35 (22.88.mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 10:36:41 (39.98mph); 2. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 11:00:14; 3. Corey Keysar, Colorado Springs, Colo, Jimco-Honda, 12:21:33; 4. Mark Weger, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Hondam 12:48:06; 5. Todd Elam, Sahuarita, Ariz., Jimco-Honda, 13:45:42; 6. Alex Crostwaithe/Jose Gonzales, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 15:40:23. (12 Starters, 6 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)–1. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif./Brady Wisdom, Huntington Beach, Calif., Mirage, 10:34:16 (40.13mph); 2. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 10:43:00; 3. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 10:47:04; 4. Mike Halliday, Riverside, Calif./Kevin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter, 10:49:55; 5. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 11:47:22; 6. Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Jim Vick, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 11:56:28; 7. Eve Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif./Tyler Hall, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 12:12:53; 8. Bill Hernquist, San Diego/Mike Lund, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco, 12:15:14; 9. Kevin Derby/Caleb Derby, Encinitas, Calif., Chaparral, 13:04:40; 10. Ricardo Malo/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 15:04:34; 11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif./Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, 15:15:20; 12. Guy Cardon, Grand Terrace, Calif./Jamie Campbell, Katy, Texas/Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter, 16:14:50. (27 Starters, 12 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)–1. Ramon Fernandez/Tomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 19:14:20 (22.05mph). (6 Starters, 1 Finisher)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)–1. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-350, 16:54:40 (25..09mph); 2. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif., Dodge Ram2500, 19:07:22. (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)
STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)–1. Rod Hall/Chad Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 16:49:34 (25.21mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)–1. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Toyota Tundra, 10:41:32 (39.68mph); 2. Jason Voss/Richard Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:02:20; 3. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dan Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 11:11:40; 4. Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif./Rick Taylor, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:35:35; 5. Dave Westhem, Palm Desert, Calif./Ryan Herzog, Long Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:11:49; 6. James Wasson, Hobart, Wash./Russel Frisby, Caldwell, Idaho, Chevy Silverado, 15:54:20; 7. Cody Swanty/Rob Clouser, Kingman, Ariz., Dodge Ram 1500, 17:32:04; 8. Rob Kittleson, Palm Springs, Calif./Tommy Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 18:06:15; 9. Joe Bednar, Aguara Hills, Calif./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 19:40:40. (13 Starters, 9 Finishers)
JEEPSPEED 3 (1) (Modified Jeeps)(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
JEEPSPEED 1 (Identically equipped Jeep Cherokees)(5 Starters, 0 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:51:11 (47.92mph); 2. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 525XC, 9:18:39; 3. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:51:32; 4. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:00:03; 5. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:00:40; 6. Dan Walsh, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif./Rat Sult, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki KLX450, 10:21:46; 7. Cameron Steele/Larry Badgwell/Shawn Domage, Honda CRF450X, 10:40:34; 8. Greg Richards, Morgan Hils, Calif./Josh Possell, Yamaha WR450, 10:50:01; 9. Nick Blais, Chino, Calif./Scott Lynch, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:15:33; 10. Marc Francke, Venice, Calif./Dale Herron/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Jimmy Roberts, Honda XR650R, 11:25:26; 11. Adam Neuwirth, Seabright, New Jersey/Martin Bejarano, Yuma, Ariz./Danny Cooper, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450R, 11:29:55; 12. Scott Bloom, Del Mar, Calif./Steve Grieb, San Diego/Derrick Chase, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:54:14; 13. Travis Simmons/Micah Shumate/Max Simmons, Hayward, Calif., KTM 525, 12:16:02; 14. David Warren, Long Beach/Robert Little, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Eric Bueschel, Huachuca, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 12:23:14; 15. Nick Thompson/Steven Thompson, Long Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R, 12:24:43; 16. Sean Wharton/Gavin Wharton, Marion, Utah/Ryan Oborn, Herriman, Utah/Clay Lott, Marion, Utah, Yamaha WR450, 13:14:09; 17. Michael Lansky, Tucson, Ariz./Don Karle, Longmont, Colo. KTM 525EXC, 13:45:34; 18. Blake Visin, Valencia, Calif./Robert Shearer, Roswell, Ga./Charles Koekemoer, Alpharetta, Ga., Honda XR650R, 15:36:37; 19. Shannon Powell, Las Vegas/Jerry Parsons, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:01:15. (24 Starters, 19 Finishers)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)— 1. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:552:21; 2. Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Scot Harden, Menifee, Calif./Mike Lafferty, Temecula, Calif., KTM 450XC, 9:59:54; 3. Luke Dodson/Zack Dodson, Castaic, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Calif., Suzuki Rmz450, 10:01:16; 4. Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Robert Gustine, Valley Center, Calif./Bob Walker, San Marcos, Calif./Honda CRF450X, 10:07:00; 5. Joey Lane, El Cajon, Calif./Fred Willert, Pacific Beach, Calif./Eric Hingeley, San Diego, Husqvarna TC450, 10:37:09; 6. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Brian Melsheimer, Quail Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:50:39; 7. Chad Erl/Ryan Grandon, Huntington Beach, Calif./Mike Greff, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Husqvarna TC450, 10:55:06; 8. David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Hector Hernandes, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM EXC450, 11:01:56; 9. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Colie Potter, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:10:35; 10. Collin Corrigan, La Mesa, Calif./Shannon Boothe, La Mirada, Calif./Todd Corbitt, Irvine, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:18:28; 11. Francisco Arredondo/Sunny Irving, Guatemala, Honda CRF450X, 11:32:03; 12. Juan Castro/Luis Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZF450, 11:57:15; 13. Bryce Kiser, Murrieta, Calif./Daniel Valazquez, Ensenada, Mexico, Bobby Russell Jr., Glendale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 12:18:26; 14. Anna Jo Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Stacy Doerksen, Apple Valley, Calif./Jennifer Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:41:04; 15. Nathon Verdugo, Anaheim, Calif./Richard Nelson, Adelanto, Calif., Aprilia RXV450, 13:22:45; 16. Brett Helms, Valley Center, Calif./Jim Rawlins, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:31:06; 17. Juan Diaz/Sergio Anaya, San Ysidro, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 15:31:54; 18. Justin Hermann/Tyler Hermann, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:28:58. (22 Starters, 18 Finishers)
CLASS 20 (125cc)–1. Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 10:33:14 (40.20mph); 2. Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Yamaha WR250F, 11:52:47; 3. Brett Girmsley, Rocky Ford, Colo., Honda CRF250x, 12:41:47. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Taber Murphy, Wenatachee, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 9:26:41 (44.92mph); 2. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:51:19; 3. Nicola Dutto,Italy/Martin Lamoureux, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 10:41:06; 4. J. David Ruvalcaba/Rogelio Pando, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:44:24; 5. Steve Bailor, Fullerton, Calif./Mark Goelz, Chatsworth, Calif./Jon Spar, Westlake, Calif., XR650R, 10:47:54; 6. Michael Mann, La Quinta, Calif./Bryce Hartman, Houston, Honda CRF450X, 11;09:15; 7. Rodrigo Basave/Alvaro Garcia, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 11:15:56; 8. Mitchel Sanchez, Campo, Calif./Dana Reed, Shingle Springs, Calif., Husqvarna TC510, 11:18:13; 9. Dan O’Neal, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Keith Vandebrake, Temecula, Calif./Eric Luck, Murrieta, Calif./Honda XR400R, 11:21:14; 10. Dave Donaldson, Silver City, N.M./Alan Donaldson, Arizona City, Ariz./Ted Donaldson, Rosette, Wyoming, KTM 525EXC, 11:49:44; 11. Ricardo De La Pena, Mexicali, Mexico/Mark Winkelman/Patrick Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas, Honda XR650R, 12:18:12; 12. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Tim Vasquez, Monrovia, Calif./Scott Horsley, Claremont, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:45:44; 13. Charlie Wilson, Houston/JD Durfey, Phoenix/Mike Herrick Dallas, Honda XR650R, 12:48:22; 14. Jake Buell, Mission Viejo, Calif./Dave Powell, Newport Beach, Calif., KTM SXC625, 13:36:26; 15. Scott Polimeni, Palm Desert, Calif./Mike West, Yucaipa, Calif./Andy Gast, San Marcos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:18:47; 16. John Trabucco/Mark Lagomarsino, Santa Rosa, Calif./Ed McCullough,  Auburn, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:46:26; 17. David Velasco/Daniel Velasco/Gilberto Velasco, Villa de Alvarez, Mexico, Yamaha WR426, 16:50:21. (20 Starters, 17 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)–1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:07:02 (41.993mph); 2. Kent Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kurt Pfeiffer, Riverside, Calif./Scott Pfeifer, Costa Mesa, Calif., Yamaha YZ450, 10:12:35; 3. Dennis Green, Alpine, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:50:20; 4. Donald Connelly, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts/Mark Howell, Honda CRF450X, 10:53:45; 5. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Donnie Dearman, Torrance, Calif./Lance Kane, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:10:14; 6. Richard Deveau, Sebastopol, Calif./ David Deveau, Windsor, Calif./David Froman, Santa Rosa, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:13:16; 7. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Troy Winslow, Elk Grove, Calif./Steve Achey, Clovis, Calif./Steve Power, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 11:25:21; 8. Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif./Larry Gross, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Dan Closson, Cherry Valley, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 11:27:50; 9. Paul Needels, Westlake Village, Calif./Randy Morales, Honda CRF450X, 11:28:36; 10. Jim Owens, Santa Cruz, Calif./Dennis Hannel, Arnold, Calif., Husqvarna TE450, 11:38:08; 11. Rob Barnum, Phelan, Calif./Michael Kay, San Clemente, Calif., Husqvarna TC510, 11:54:00; 12. Leonel Vallejo, Tijuana, Mexico/Manuel Del La Torre, Dulzura, Calif./Cesar Darra, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:56:36; 13. Gilberto Gallardo, San Diego, KTM EXC525, 11:58:05; 14. Steve Downey, San Ramon, Calif./Michael McGuire, Alamo, Calif./Eric Johnson, Redding, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:47:45; 15. Julio Abril/Oscar Hale, Ensenada, Mexico/Randy Murad, San Diego, Honda XR50R, 12:59:33; 16. Kevin Gould, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:30:24; 17. Jim Buckingham, Palmdale, Calif./Graham Cruickshank, El Segundo, Calif. Honda XR650R, 13:52:03; 18. Kent Perkins, Bakersfield, Calif./Michael Laenger, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jim Spotts, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:56:23; 19. Antonio Narino, Escondido, Calif., KTM 525XC, 15:01:26 (21 Starters, 19 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)–1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Rick Gill, Carpinteria, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:45:12 (39.45mph); 2. Eizaburo Karasawa/Susumu Ishji, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 11:09:48; 3. Keith Speir, Fillmore, Calif./Jim Sandefer, Montecito, Calif./Doug Smith, Honda XR650R, 11:37:30; 4. Eric Bondus, La Mirada, Calif./Jack Bondus/Ron Palm, Anoka, Minn./Wade Summers, Crestwod, Ky., Honda XR650R, 14:45:31 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)–1. John Carmona, Upland, Calif./Paul Lussier, West Greenwich, R.I., KTM EXC525, 14:49:01 (28.63mph); 2. Don Lewis, Marlborough, Ct./Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./John Volkey/Sam Dempsey, Van Nuys, Calif./Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 15:47:58 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)— 1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:09:07 (41.79mph); 2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 10:24:26; 3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 11:50:12; 4. Mark Dyer, Agua Dulce, Calif./Randy Dyer, Santa Clarita, Calif./Edward Scantelbury, Rossmoor, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:18:29; 5. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Kirk Schreier, Phoenix/Kyle Pethers, Salome, Ariz., Polaris Outlaw525, 12:19:37; 6. Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450, 13:08:50; 7. Mike Zarzan/Hilary Paige, Santee, Calif./Mike Lennon, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R 13:18:40; 8. John Padgett, Banff, Canada/Gary Burrell, England, Honda TRX450R, 15:29:51. (14 Starters, 8 Finishers)
CLASS 24 (under 251cc)— 1. Adolfo Arellano/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Alfonso Cota, Tecate, Mexico, Guillermo Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 10:44:57 (39.47mph); 2. Sergio Alvarado/Gary Gonzalez, Cesar Chanate, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:33:06; 3. Enrique Felix/Ocar Garcia/Esqulil Soto, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:42:28; 4. Javier Beltran/Cesar Mercado/Cristian Rojas, Tijuana, Mexico, Kawasaki KFX450R, 11:42:37; 5. Gilberto Perez/Cero Calderon/Francisco Perez, Calexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:28:12; 6. Romulo Gomez/Carlos Brugger, San Diego/Hector Leon, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 13:16:35; 7. Daniel Marin Jr./Guillermo Marin/Abraham Romero, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 13:37:04; 8. Jose Mendoza, Chula Vista, Calif./Marco Cornejo/Julio Cornejo, San Diego, Felex Castro, San Ysidro, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 13:45:01. (13 Starters, 8 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR–Dave Donaldson, Silver City, N.M./Alan Donaldson, Arizona City, Ariz./Jeremy Heaton, Orem, Utah, Susp Unl’td-VW, 17:27:05 (24.30mph). (6 Starters, 1 Finisher)
OVERALL SPT TRUCK–(6 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)(9 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC–Enrique Legaspy/Abraham Legaspy, Punta Colonet, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 12:08:59 (34.92mph). (13 Starters, 8 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc—Bill Eddings, Lomita, Calif./Eric Shchettler, Mesa, Ariz./Sean Kinkor, Lomtia, Calif., Honda, CRF450X10:43:33 (39.551mph) (58 Starters, 36 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT ATV–David Corbani/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:28:00 (37.00mph) (24 Starters, 15 Finishers)