A password will be e-mailed to you.

    SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

    February 26, 2016

    Final field set at 169 entries in Mexico
    for Saturday’s 30th SCORE San Felipe 250

    season-opener of SCORE World Desert Championship 249.5-mile course;
    to be televised on CBS Sports Network; real time vehicle tracking,
    live streaming from start/finish line area at www.SCORE-international.com

    SAN FELIPE, Baja California, Mexico –With the final field set on Friday, Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr hopes to make history Saturday as he attempts to win the SCORE San Felipe 250 desert race for the fourth consecutive year in his No. 21 Vildosola Racing Ford Raptor, racing in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division.
    Following late, on-site entries Friday, the SCORE San Felipe 250 has 169 teams entered from 20 U.S. States and eight countries ready for the green flag to drop as they compete in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads in the 30th anniversary of the popular race. The starting grid for the 249.5-mile race includes 14 entries in SCORE Trophy Truck, the marquee racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks, 20 in Class 10, 19 in the unlimited Class 1 and 15 in Trophy Truck Spec.
    The season-opener of the internationally-televised four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship is being held in San Felipe, the quaint Mexican fishing village located on the Sea of Cortez side of Baja California, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border at Calexico, Calif. In 2016, all four rounds of the SCORE World Desert Championship will be held on Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula.
    While the fastest vehicles in the elapsed-time race are expected to finish the rugged course in approximately five hours, all vehicles will have 17 hours to complete the race from the time each starts. Motorcycles and quads will start at 6 a.m. Saturday and cars, trucks and UTVs will begin their starting sequences at approximately 10:30 a.m.
    Here is the final official entry list, by starting order within each class…

    30th SCORE San Felipe 250
    Feb. 24-28, 2016—249.5 miles
    San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico
    Total Entries: 169 (as of 2/26/16)
    (from 20 U.S. States, Australia, Austria, Canada, Germany, Guatemala, Mexico, New Zealand)
    (starting order from start draw, by class)

    Pro Cars & Trucks
    SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (14)
    40 Chris Miller
    98 Cory Keysar
    97 B.J. Baldwin
    16 Cameron Steele
    13 Damen Jefferies
    21 Gus Vildosola Jr
    48 Jimmy Nuckles
    2 Jason McNeil
    1 Carlos Lopez
    15 Billy Wilson
    4 Justin Matney
    50 Zak Langley
    45 Gary Magness
    38 Eric Hustead

    CLASS 1 (19)
    117 Stephen Squires
    123 Monica Greenhill
    111 Paul Keller
    110 Eric Chase
    118 Ricardo Malo
    138 Brad Wilson
    100 Shelby Reid
    153 Ronny Wilson
    102 Clyde Stacy
    150 Morgan Langley
    156 Tom Kirkmeyer
    172 Jamie Galles
    131 George Peters
    104 Rob Archibald
    185 Justin Davis
    125 Scott Reuschenberg
    114 Al Torres
    106 Derek Fletcher-2nd RS
    175 Jaime Huerta Jr-1st RS

    TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (15)
    252 Gonzalo Pirron
    206 Pat O’Keefe
    202 Chad Broughton
    221 Johnny Angal
    227 Jonathan Brenthel
    246 Jose Gomez
    250 John Langley
    273 Jordan Brenthel
    254 Andres Ruffo
    201 Russell Buehler
    211 Pat Sims
    274 Elias Hanna
    223 Willie Hedrick
    222 Tommy Lee
    220 Craig Christy-1st RS

    CLASS 10 (20)
    1069 Juan Guillen
    1002 Clay Lawrence
    1018 Miguel Tornel Jr
    1000 Cody Reid
    1050 Joe Lombardo
    1088 Luis Salgado
    1048 Kevin Price
    1034 Cliff Cole
    1043 Scott Youngren
    1058 Mike Lawrence
    1075 Eliseo Garcia
    1081 Todd Winslow
    1025 Paul Brown
    1010 Oscar Arambula
    1077 Daniel Reyes Jr
    1095 Alberto Ritchie-4th RS
    1005 Eliat Cabrales-3rd RS
    1021 Talya Martin-2nd RS
    1009 Rafael Navarro IV
    1060 Armando Boehme 1st RS

    CLASS 1/2-1600 (13)
    1615 Jesus Velez
    1605 Miguel Cortez
    16XX Angel Perez
    1606 Ruben Sanudo
    1669 Fernando Orozco
    1607 Horacio Lora Fernandez
    1697 Jorge Sampietro
    1661 Mike Lichtenfeld
    1621 Alfredo Lugo
    1602 Jorge Sanchez
    1616 Ramon Bio
    1610 Brando Sanudo
    1618 Roberto Ledesma

    SCORE LITES (7)
    1218 Miguel Tornel Sr
    1201 Mario Alcala
    1216 Matt Ferrato
    1250 Cesar Vela
    1210 Luis Barragan
    1209 Rafael Navarro III
    1229 Raul Rodriguez-1st RS

    CLASS 8 (3)
    810 Enrique Lara
    836 Aaron Ampudia
    801 Jose Leon

    CLASS 5 (2)
    500 Victor Cesena
    524 Ben Swift

    CLASS 7 (6)
    726 Greydon Fauvre
    701 Brandon Walsh
    700 Dan Chamlee
    722 Pete Sohren
    707 Steve Kovach
    725 JT Holmes-1st RS

    Pro UTV (5)
    1915 Thomas Graves
    1949 Alonso Lopez
    1992 David Nance
    1903 Jaime Romero Sr
    1909 Roberto Balderama

    Pro UTV FI (7)
    2905 Marc Burnett
    2917 Derek Murray
    2930 Sean Cook
    2931 Brandon Schueler
    2904 Cory Sappington
    2910 Scott Trafton
    2975 Mike Cafro

    CLASS 5-1600 (4)
    559 Angel Gomez
    597 Enrique Zazueta Jr-3rd RS
    551 Emilio Salcido-2nd RS
    553 David Heredia-1st RS

    CLASS 9 (1)
    910 John Scharf

    CLASS 11 (4)
    1121 Dennis Hollenbeck
    1103 Noe Gutierrez
    1156 Art Penner
    1150 Rene Rodrigues

    Pro Motorcycles
    PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (6)
    37x Kevin Murphy
    15x Larry Serna
    3x Ray Dal Soglio
    1x Colton Udall
    7x Braxton Gallian
    4x Francisco Arredondo

    PRO MOTO 30 (3)
    301x Christopher Schultz
    302x Kevin Johnson
    313x Mario Murillo Jr

    PRO MOTO 40 (7)
    404x Jano Montoya
    455x Mike Johnson
    400x Colie Potter
    405x David Cardoza
    437x Craig Thompson
    422x Chad Thornton
    410x Giovanni Spinali

    PRO MOTO IRONMAN (9)
    740x Boe Huckins
    716x Ryan Gutile
    729x Michael Skurkis
    702x Tony Gera
    747x Mauricio Santana
    705x Carlin Dunne
    704x Carlos Gracida-3rd RS
    777x Hank Salyer-2nd RS
    789x Aki Polvikoski-1st RS

    PRO MOTO 50 (3)
    555x John Sylvester
    507x Mark Winkelman
    540x Michael Garvin

    PRO MOTO LIMITED (5)
    122x Ruben Alamo
    150x Jim Owens
    100x Fernando Beltran
    106x Garrett Poucher
    101x Mark Winkelman-1st RS

    Pro Quads
    Pro Quad (4)
    1a Javier Robles Jr
    9a Juan Dominguez
    3a Heriberto Marquez
    7a Said Sanchez

    Sportsman
    SPT UNLTD TRUCK (1)
    1449 Jorge Rivas Jr

    SPT UTV (1)
    1801 Jorge Navarro

    SPT M/C (7)
    222x Kenneth Skillern
    230x Kristopher Harvey
    242x Ryan Littlewood
    232x Giovanni Perez
    250x Kevin Rochin
    282x Jason Lulis
    2XXx Nathan Vizzo-2nd RS

    SPT QUAD (3)
    117a Erik Ruiz
    123a Eddie Bareno
    110a Danny Magdaleno