Live Start Draw Tuesday at BajaHQ for Inaugural SCORE Baja 400 | SCORE-International.com
    A password will be e-mailed to you.

    SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominic@score-international.com

    Sept. 9, 2019

    174 entered to date

    Live starting draw ‘Fiesta’ Tuesday at BajaHQ
    for historic Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400

     

    BFGoodrich Tires Pit Crew Challenge, ‘Taco Fiesta’,
    giveaways in San Juan Capistrano, Calif.;

    Round 3 of four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship Sept. 18-22
    http://score-international.com/raceinfo/lucerna-score-baja-400-sept-18-22-2019/

         ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico—Helping to celebrate the launching of a new SCORE Baja race, Hall of Fame desert racer Cameron Steele is hosting a live starting draw fiesta on Tuesday at his BajaHQ company for next week’s Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400.
    Celebrating its 46th year as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, the newest SCORE Baja race will be held next Wednesday through Sunday (Sept. 18-22) in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico.
    ‘LIVE’ DRAWING AT BajaHQ
    Open to the racers, teams and the general public, SCORE will hold a ‘live’ drawing for starting positions, by class, on Tuesday from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. (PT) at Cameron Steele’s BajaHQ Company which is located at 32981 Calle Perfecto in San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
    An Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Famer with two career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins for his popular Desert Assassins race team, Steele, who is also a prominent action sports TV announcer, is hosting the ‘Taco Fiesta’ at his specialty aftermarket race shop.
    Festivities will include a BFGoodrich Tires Pit Crew Challenge, contests, prizes and a variety of giveaways. BajaHQ may be reached at 949.481.7742.
    THE SHOW
    Round 3 of the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship has entries from all across the United States and around the world for next week’s internationally-televised desert race. The race and pre-race festivities will be held next Wednesday through Sunday in and around the heart of Ensenada, the seaside port on the Pacific Ocean, 80 miles south of San Diego.
    Nearly 200 vehicles, racing in classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads, are expected at the start line for this history-making, first-time SCORE race with racers from nearly 25 U.S. States and 10 countries anticipated. Long-time SCORE major sponsor BFGoodrich Tires has posted a US$5,000 contingency bonus for the race winner to help commemorate the start of this newest race on the SCORE schedule.
    LATEST ENTRY TOTAL
    With 174 entries to date that includes racers from 24 U.S. States, host country Mexico, Denmark, Ireland, Italy, Peru and Spain, SCORE Trophy Truck leads the way with 36 entries (including six in the SCORE TT Legend class for drivers over 50 years old). Besides the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck, other classes with double-figure entries so far are Trophy Truck Spec with 25, Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) with 17, Class 10 with 12 and the unlimited Class 1 with 10.
    Entries from the USA include racers from Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Virginia.
    PRE-RUNNING
    Official practice, or pre-running, on the official race course for this year’s Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400 began this past Saturday. Pre-running is running from race-mile 39 to race-mile 360.75. The first 19.6 miles, which will be used in both directions during the race, will be available for pre-running only next week on Thursday (Sept. 19) and Friday (Sept. 20) and only in the outbound direction. The official course map, GPS files and course notes are located under Race Info on the SCORE Website at the following link:
    http://score-international.com/raceinfo/lucerna-score-baja-400-sept-18-22-2019/.
    GREEN FLAG
    The Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400 is an elapsed-time race with staggered starts as the green flag on Saturday (Sept. 21) will drop first for the motorcycles and quads at 6:20 a.m. (PDT) and approximately 10 a.m. (PDT) for the cars, trucks and UTVs. While the fastest vehicles are expected to finish in around eight hours, all vehicles will have a 16-hour time limit to become official finishers in the race.
    AIRING ON ESPN
    The race will air domestically on a delayed basis as a one-hour special on the World of X Games program on ESPN and will be syndicated internationally to nearly 25 countries in Europe, Latin America, South America and Asia. Co-producing the shows with SCORE is the award-winning BCII TV of Los Angeles led by producer Bud Brutsman. Announcers are SCORE racers Cameron Steele and Aaron Ampudia.
    START GRID-SCORE BAJA 1000
    The results of this race will also determine the start order within each class for November’s iconic season-ending 52nd SCORE Baja 1000.
    SCOREscope
    2019 REMAINING SCHEDULE

    • Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400, Sept. 18-22, Ensenada, Mexico
    • 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.19-24, Ensenada, Mexico

    2020 SCHEDULE
    Here is the four-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship and for the fifth consecutive year all races will be held in Baja California, Mexico:

    • 34th SCORE San Felipe 250, March 25-29, San Felipe, Mexico
    • 52nd SCORE Baja 500, June 3-7, Ensenada, Mexico
    • 2nd SCORE Baja 400, Sept. 16-20, Ensenada, Mexico
    • 53rd SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.16-21, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur

    ABC TV IN 2019
    The 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship is being televised on the ABC TV family of networks, marking the first time back on the ABC network since the 1967 and 1968 coverage of the Baja 1000 on ABC’s old Wide World of Sports show.
    The one-hour shows on the 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, 51st SCORE Baja 500 and the 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 will be televised as part of ABC’s World of X Games year-long programming. Presented by SCORE sponsors Monster Energy and BFGoodrich Tires, the ABC World of X Games series profiles iconic action sports figures and also highlights athletes, artists, event previews and recaps.
    The inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400 in September will air as a one-hour special on ESPN TV, also on the World of X Games programming.
    All of the SCORE race coverage shows continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia and South America via syndication and ESPN International.
    SCORE SPONSORS…
    Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel and official race title sponsor, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
    SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store.
    Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters.
    For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

    Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400
    Round 3 of four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship
    Sept. 18-22, 2019—400 miles –Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
    Total Entries: 174 (as of 9/9/19)
    (from 24 U.S. States, host Mexico, Denmark, Ireland, Italy, Peru, Spain)
     (Numerical order, prior to start draw)
    Pro Cars/Trucks/UTVs

    SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (36)
    *1L Scott Bailey
    *5L Clyde Stacy
    6 Ricky Johnson
    7 Bryce Menzies
    9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez
    10 Alan Ampudia
    11 Rob MacCachren
    14 Bobby Pecoy
    16 Cameron Steele
    19 Tim Herbst
    21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola
    23 Dan McMillin
    *25L Mark Winkelman
    26 Dave Taylor
    27 Jonathan Brenthel
    28 Corey Keysar
    30 Robbie Pierce
    31 Andy McMillin
    32 Ryan Arciero
    33 Todd Tuls
    *37L Rolf Helland
    40 Chris Miller
    41 Justin Lofton
    *47L Jim Bult
    50 Zak Langley
    54 Troy Herbst
    70 Kevin Thompson
    *72L Rob Reinertson
    77 Robby Gordon
    80 David Kleiman
    83 Luke McMillin
    85 Mike Lawrence
    88 Brett Sourapas
    89 Mike Walser
    97 Robert ‘BJ’ Baldwin
    99 Dale Dondel
    *SCORE TT LEGEND
    CLASS 1 (10)
    100 Brad Wilson
    105 Mason Cullen
    114 Al Torres
    127 Cody Parkhouse
    129 Brandon Bailey
    138 Brian Wilson
    150 Morgan Langley
    162 Brendan Gaughan
    168 Shelby Reid
    185 Justin Davis
    TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (25)
    2XX Jorge Sampietro
    202 Chad Broughton
    204 Sara Price
    205 Joe Delucie
    208 Andrew Entwistle
    209 Rafael Navarro IV
    211 Pat Sims
    218 Chad Dohrman
    220 Craig Christy-RS
    237 Robert Malone
    234 Jason McNeil
    240 Bobby Patton
    246 James Scully
    250 John Langley
    253 Mike Perez
    260 Luis Pelayo
    269 Guillermo Zamacona
    270 Kelly McArthur
    274 Elias Hanna
    275 Jaun Sanchotena
    279 Austin ‘A.J.’ Jones
    293 Ryan Peacock
    294 Vincent Munoz
    295 William Hedrick Jr
    299 Charles Dorrance
    HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD (1)
    4421 Mike Hales-RS
    CLASS 10 (12)
    1002 Clay Lawrence
    1007 Cody Robinson
    1008 Chase Warren
    1011 Cesar Cuevas
    1016 Hiram Duran
    1022 Rafael Aguirre
    1027 Arturo V. Malo
    1030 James Anderson-RS
    1048 Kevin Price
    1062 J.J. Schnarr
    1068 Cody Reid
    1087 Ivan Tagle
    CLASS 7 (2)
    700 Daniel Chamlee
    703 Scott Brady
    CLASS 5 (1)
    510 Gerardo Ibarra-RS
    PRO UTV FI (17)
    2903 Juan Martinez
    2904 Cory Sappington
    2905 Marc Burnett
    2907 Erik Davis
    2910 Scott Trafton
    2912 Tony Riggs
    2914 Malcolm Mitchell
    2919 Brandon Schueler
    2926 Christine Giampaoli Zonca
    2930 Sean Cook
    2931 Craig Scanlon
    2940 Erick Kozin
    2960 Mitchell Alsup
    2971 Wayne Matlock –RS
    2983 Nicholas Gurries
    2987 Edgar Garcia Leon
    2989 Wes Miller
    SCORE LITES (8)
    1201 Mario Alcala
    1202 Matias Arjona IV
    1206 Freddie Willert
    1212 Martin Lizarraga
    1224 Javier Rochin
    1229 Douglas Satterfield -RS
    1234 Steve Jones
    1274 Mike Aguilar
    PRO UTV NA (7)
    1905 Adrian Escandon
    1908 John Andrew Entwistle
    1954 Kristen Matlock -RS
    1958 George Felix
    1977 Darin Harvey
    1978 T. Bradley Millner
    1995 Kaden Wells
    CLASS 1/2-1600 (3)
    1609 J. David Ruvalcaba -RS
    1616 Angel Barajas-RS
    1689 Marco Venegas
    PRO UTV UNLIMITED (3)
    1850 Jesus Mendez Jr
    1851 Herman Johnson
    1877 Josh Herzing
    PRO UTV STOCK (1)
    3936 Rodrigo Ampudia
    CLASS 8 (2)
    810 Jose Contreras
    818 Jesus Beltrones Hurtado
    CLASS 3 (1)
    313 David Orzolek
    BAJA CHALLENGE (2)
    BC2 David Payne
    BC4 Edward Muncey
    CLASS 5-1600 (4)
    550 Luis Herrera
    554 Rigoberto Cabrera
    571 David Heredia
    582 Rodolfo Martinez-RS
    CLASS 7F (2)
    714F Justin Park
    725F Kelly McNeil
    CLASS 7SX (2)
    751 Mike Lesle
    740 Gerardo Novelo RS
    CLASS 11 (4)
    1111 Eric Solorzano
    1113 Mario Vazquez (DOR-Kent Thygerson)
    1121 Dennis Hollenbeck
    1152 Elmer Cayetano

    Sportsman

    SPT UNLTD TRUCK (1)
    1414 Jessalyn Sells
    SPT OPEN-WHEEL (1)
    1500 Diane Gianelli

    Pro Motorcycles

    PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (4)
    1x Justin Morgan
    4x Ray Dal Soglio
    5x Colton Udall
    66x Santiago Creel
    PRO MOTO LIMITED (2)
    100x Santiago Creel
    180x Fernando Beltran
    PRO MOTO 40 (1)
    444x Jason Trubey
    PRO MOTO 30 (7)
    300x Luis M. Gomez
    308x Ryan Liebelt
    310x Enrique Fuhrken
    325x Jano Montoya
    360x Santiago Creel
    365x Nick Lanning
    370x Francisco Septien
    PRO MOTO IRONMAN (3)
    709x Lukas Spies
    729x Michael Skurkis
    734x Bob Kimber
    PRO MOTO 50 (1)
    500x Giovanni Spinali

    Pro Quads

    Pro Quad (2)
    1a Said Sanchez
    21a Adolfo Arellano
    Sportsman
    SPT QUAD (6)
    100a Danny Magdalena
    111a Alejandro Bourge
    112a Daniel Gaytan
    119a Gustavo Torres
    123a Ismael Hernandez
    125a Brisa Fernanda Ochoa
    SPT M/C (3)
    201x Scott Borden
    212x Carlos Silva
    284x Nick Robertson (ROR-Shane Schorno)