MacCachren, Ausserbauer draw first starts–33rd SCORE San Felipe 250 | SCORE-International.com
    A password will be e-mailed to you.

    MacCachren, Ausserbauer draw first starts–33rd SCORE San Felipe 250

    SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com
    March 29, 2019
    Ausserbauer draws first M/C start
    MacCachren draws first SCORE Trophy Truck start
    position for next week’s 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250
     
    234 total entries–SCORE-record 45 SCORE Trophy Trucks–to date from 29 U.S. States, 11 countries
     for season opener of four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship; start/finish on Malecon
    beach front in San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico; airing on ABC World of X Games
        ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – Las Vegas’ veteran Hall of Famer Rob MacCachren has drawn the first starting position for the car/truck/UTV classes and Derek Ausserbauer has drawn the first start for the motorcycle/quad classes for next week’s 33rd annual SCORE San Felipe 250 in Baja California, Mexico. A live drawing was held for starting positions within each class Thursday by SCORE race officials.
         The season-opening event of the four-race internationally-televised 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held next Wednesday through Sunday (April 3-7) in San Felipe, the picturesque, peaceful fishing village on the Sea of Cortez, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border at Calexico, Calif.
         Launching its 46th season as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, pre-running continues on the rugged, race-record long 349.91-mile course. All four 2019 SCORE races will be held on Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the fourth consecutive year.
         MacCachren will lead a SCORE-record 45 SCORE Trophy Trucks into the Baja desert in the marquee SCORE racing division for high-tech, 950-horsepower unlimited custom trucks to launch the 46th year of SCORE International, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization.
    TOTAL ENTRIES
         Most of the sport’s top stars are among the 234 official entries entering on-site late racer registration next week from 29 U.S. States, host country Mexico along with the additional countries of Australia, Canada, Finland, France, Italy, New Zealand, Peru and Thailand. Featuring Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads, the race will air domestically on the ABC Network’s World of X Games show.
    LATE RACER REGISTRATION
         On-site, late racer registration will start at 3 p.m. PT on Wednesday (April 3) at the Costa Azul Hotel in San Felipe.  It will be held next Wednesday from 3 p.m. to 8 p.m. PT as well as Thursday (April 4) from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Friday (April 5) from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. PT with no new entries accepted after 3 p.m. PT next Friday.
    MAC ATTACK IS BACK
         The winningest racer in SCORE history, MacCachren has 10 class wins in this race including six overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck. With nearly 325 career race wins in the desert, short-course and stadium off-road racing. He will be looking for a three-peat in San Felipe after driving his No. 11 Rockstar MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150 to the overall and SCORE Trophy Truck victory in both the 2017 and 2018 races.
    FIRST MOTO
         After several races as a co-rider Ausserbauer, Santa Ynez, Calif., will be the rider of record next Saturday on the No. 13x Honda CRF450X. Ausserbauer, 25, plans to ride solo in the race in his Pro Moto Unlimited class. Previously Ausserbauer has raced in the Pro Moto Ironman class that features only solo riders.
    DOUBLE DIGIT ENTRIES
         Besides the SCORE-record 45 in SCORE Trophy Truck, the other classes with double figure entries to date and their totals are Trophy Truck Spec (29), Class 1 (19), Class 10 (18) and Pro UTV FI (18).
    MORE FIRST STARTS
         Among the classes with double-figure entries, starting on the pole in their respective four-wheel vehicle classes will be Clark County Nevada Sheriff Joe Lombardo (Trophy Truck Spec), Jaime Huerta (Class 1), J.J. Schnarr (Class 10) and Ian Black (Pro UTV FI-Forced Induction).
         Besides Ausserbauer, also drawing first starts in the motorcycle classes with the most entries were Santiago Creel (Pro Moto Limited), Nick Lanning (Pro Moto 30) and Jose Armando Carrasco (Pro Moto Ironman)
    21 FROM ’18
         A total of 21 class winners from last year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 have entered this year, 14 in car, truck and utv classes and seven in motorcycle and quad classes.
    –RETURNING CAR/TRUCK/UTV WINNERS
         Leading the way is last year’s overall race winner Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas (SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 11 Ford F-150). Other car/truck/utv class winners from last year entered are Russell Buehler, Liberty, Mo. (SCORE TT Legend, No. 79L Ford Raptor), Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif. (Class 1, No. 185 Jimco-Chevy), William Hedrick Jr, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico (Trophy Truck Spec, No. 295 ID-Chevy), Chase Warren, Phoenix (Class 10, No. 1008 Alumi Craft-Chevy), Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif. (Class 8, No. 894 Ford Ranger), Bruce Yee, Chula Vista, Calif. (Class 1/2-1600 Barajas-VW), Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE Lites, Seagrove-VW), Mike Coleman, La Jolla, Calif. (Class 7, No. 721 Ford Raptor), Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif. (Pro UTV FI, No. 2971 Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo), Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif. (Pro UTV NA, No. 1954 Polaris RZR XP4 1000), Jesus Mendez Jr, Mexicali, Mexico (Pro UTV Unlimited, Can-Am X3), David Payne, St. Louis, Mo. (Baja Challenge BTC-Subaru) and Art Penner, Lynden, Wash. (Canada) (Class 11, No. 1156 VW Sedan).
    –RETURNING MOTORCYLE/QUAD WINNERS
         The motorcycle/quad class winners entered this year are Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. (Pro Moto Unlimited, No. 1x Honda CRF450X), Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (Pro Moto Limited, No. 100x KTM 350EXCF), Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Peru) (Pro Moto 40, KTM 450XCW), Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (Pro Moto 30, No. 360x KTM 500EXCF), Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, No. 500x Honda CRF450X), Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (Pro Moto Ironman, No. 730x KTM 450EXCF) and Danny Magdalena, Acton, Calif. (SPT Quad, No. 110a Honda TRX450R).
         For this year’s race, Munoz has moved Trophy Truck Spec (No. 294), Jano will be racing in Pro Moto 30 (325x) and Septien will be racing in Pro Moto 30 (No. 370x).
         An international motorcycle rally racer, Creel is entered in four classes– Pro Moto Unlimited (4x), Pro Moto Limited (100x), Pro Moto 30 (360x) and second driver in Trophy Truck Spec (No. 260x)
    THE SKED
         Pre-race festivities will be held in San Felipe next Wednesday, Thursday and Friday April 3, 4 and 5 with race days on April 6-7 concluding with the post-race awards fiesta at Noon PT on Sunday, April 7.
         The colorful pre-race contingency and Manufacturer’s Midway, the starting line and the finish line will be on the Malecon in the heart of San Felipe for the third straight year. Contingency will be held on two days for the first time in the history of this race with classes split with some going through the line on Wednesday (April 4) and the balance, including the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division, going through  on Thursday (April 5). The post-race awards celebration will be held on the start/finish line ramp on the Malecon.
         The motorcycle and quad classes will start at 6:20 a.m. PT next Saturday while the car, truck and UTV classes will begin their long journey starting at 9:30 a.m. PT. While the fastest vehicles in the elapsed-time race are expected to finish in approximately six and one-half hours, all vehicles will have 18 hours from the time each start to become an official finisher in the race.
    MEMORABLE COURSE
         SCORE President/Race Director Jose A. Grijalva has worked diligently with the government officials and ejidos of the Mexicali and San Felipe areas to develop a memorable SCORE San Felipe 250 race course of 349.91 miles, the longest in the history of this popular ‘spring break’ desert race.
         This year’s grueling race course will be another beauty to behold but a tough challenge to race on. It runs in a clockwise direction running over high-speed dry lake beds, through low-speed winding, rock-strewn, twisting canyons and trails, along quick-paced dirt roads and through three of Baja’s most infamous washes in Azufre, Matomi, and Coabuso.
    COURSE MAP/GPS
         The 33rd Annual SCORE San Felipe 250 course map and GPS files are available on the SCORE website on the race page under the Race Info tab.
    MUY GRANDE IMPACTO
         For over three decades, the annual motorsports festival that has brought the largest economic impact of any single event held annually in this lightly-populated portion of the rugged, rough and bountifully beautiful Baja peninsula has been the SCORE San Felipe 250.
    BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
          BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating over four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for over four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has now produced the tire of choice for 30 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 30 of the last 33 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 91 SCORE Baja races including 32 in the SCORE Baja 500.
         BFGoodrich Tires will also award $10,000 contingency bonus money to the overall winner of this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 who runs exclusively on BFGoodrich Tires.
    SCOREscope
    2019 SCHEDULE
         Here is the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship and for the fourth consecutive year all races are being held in Baja California, Mexico:
    ·       33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, April 3-7, San Felipe, Mexico
    ·       51st SCORE Baja 500, May 29-June 2, Ensenada, Mexico
    ·       Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400, Sept. 19-23, Ensenada, Mexico
    ·       52nd SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.19-24, Ensenada, Mexico
    ABC TV IN 2019
         SCORE has confirmed that the 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship will be televised on the ABC TV family of networks, marking the first time back on the ABC network since the 1967 and 1968 coverage of the Baja 1000 on ABC’s old Wide World of Sports show.
         The one-hour shows on the 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, 51st SCORE Baja 500 and the 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 will be televised as part of ABC’s World of X Games year-long programming. Presented by SCORE sponsors Monster Energy and BFGoodrich Tires, the ABC World of X Games series profiles iconic action sports figures and also highlights athletes, artists, event previews and recaps.
         SCORE also announced that the inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400 next September will air as a one-hour special on ESPN TV.
         Hall of Fame racer Cameron Steele’s popular ‘Trail of Missions’ show has been shown as part of ABC’s World of X Games series for the past several years.
         All of the SCORE race coverage shows will continue to air internationally in over 20 countries in Europe, Asia and South America via syndication and ESPN International.
    SCORE SPONSORS…
         Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel and official race title sponsor, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
         SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte.
         Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.
         For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.
    33rd SCORE San Felipe 250
    April 3-7, 2019—349.91 miles –San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico
    Total Entries: 234 (as of 3/29/19)
    (from 29 U.S. States, host Mexico, Australia, Canada, Italy, Finland, France, New Zealand, Peru, Switzerland, Thailand)
    (Start order, by class)
    Pro Cars/Trucks/UTVs
    SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (45)
    11 Rob MacCachren
    32 Ryan Arciero
    9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez
    45 Gary Magness
    21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildsola
    40 Chris Miller
    *25L Mark Winkelman
    83 Luke McMillin
    18 Juan C. Lopez
    95 Victor Gruber
    54 Troy Herbst
    2T Tony Smiley
    6 Ricky Johnson
    *72L Rob Reinertson
    77 Robby Gordon
    3 Mark Post
    24 Adam Householder
    50 Zak Langley
    29 Enrique Murillo
    30 Robbie Pierce
    33 Todd Tuls
    *1L Scott Bailey
    4 Justin Matney
    41 Justin Lofton
    28 Corey Keysar
    67 Jose L. Leon
    31 Andy McMillin
    19 Tim Herbst
    99 Dale Dondel
    *5L Clyde Stacy
    85 Mike Lawrence
    34 Broc Dickerson
    97 Robert ‘BJ’ Baldwin
    26 Dave Taylor
    2 Cameron Steele
    *37L Rolf Helland
    23 Dan McMillin
    *79L Russell Buehler
    14 Cameron Steele
    27 Jonathan Brenthel
    7 Bryce Menzies
    10 Alan Ampudia
    51 Steve Olliges
    46 Luke Johnson
    *55L Jose de Jesus Flores
    *SCORE TT LEGEND
    CLASS 1 (19)
    175 Jaime Huerta
    114 Al Torres
    111 Eli Yee
    168 Shelby Reid
    155 Brad Vicic
    185 Justin Davis
    150 Morgan Langley
    167 Rhys Millen
    127 Brian Parkhouse (DOR-Cody Parkhouse)
    138 Ronny Wilson (DOR-Brian Wilson)
    129 Brandon Bailey
    110 Josh Rigsby
    100 Brad Wilson
    116 Chris Paxson
    105 Mason Cullen
    162 Brendan Gaughan
    106 Derek Fletcher
    120 Kelly Ross
    113 Damen Jefferies-1st RS
    TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (29)
    251 Joe Lombardo
    235 Jonathan Faulkner (DOR-Derek Hunter)
    207 Steve Kovach
    279 Austin ‘A.J.’ Jones
    204 Sara Price
    270 Kelly McArthur
    246 James Scully
    226 Alexis Lopez-Gomez
    234 Jason McNeil
    253 Mike Perez
    208 Andrew Entwistle
    294 Vincent Munoz
    209 Rafael Navarro IV
    202 Chad Broughton
    299 Charles Dorrance
    266 Scott Biernot
    211 Pat Sims
    250 John Langley
    247 Scott Shields
    260 Luis Javier Pelayo
    297 Bill McBeath
    240 Bobby Patton
    295 William Hedrick Jr
    274 Elias Hanna
    296 Alex Gonzales
    232 Chelsea Magness
    244 Brad Lovell
    205 Joe Delucie
    218 Chad Dohrman
    CLASS 2 (1)
    2022 Hammond Meredith
    HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD (1)
    4421 Mike Hales
    CLASS 10 (18)
    1062 J.J. Schnarr
    1045 Matt Rusich
    1048 Kevin Price
    1030 James Anderson
    1068 Cody Reid
    1020 Carlos Albanez
    1013 Harley Meservey
    1022 Rafael Aguirre
    1011 Cesar Cuevas
    1077 Esau Rodroguez
    1058 Jeremy Davis
    1016 Hiram Duran
    1088 Sergio Sagado
    1008 Chase Warren
    1002 Clay Lawrence
    1007 Cody Robinson
    1078 Augie Cortez
    1027 Arturo Malo-!st RS
    CLASS 7 (4)
    700 Dan Chamlee
    703 Scott Brady
    721 Michael Coleman
    722 Austin Stobaugh
    HEAVY METAL (1)
    8001 Richard Garcia
    CLASS 5 (3)
    505 Gerardo Gonzalez Sr
    509 Jose Luis Lopez
    510 Gerardo Ibarra
    PRO UTV FI (18)
    2938 Ian Black
    2905 Marc Burnett
    2904 Jason Flanders (DOR-Cory Sappington)
    2930 Sean Cook
    2910 Scott Trafton
    2912 Tony Riggs
    2919 Patrick Stone (DOR-Brandon Schueler)
    2977 Justin Elenberg
    2925 Victor Rojas
    2989 Wes Miller
    2987 Edgar Garcia
    2949 Alonso Lopez
    2940 Erick Kozin
    2995 Daniel Parker-5th RS
    2983 Nicholas Gurries-4th RS
    2975 Mike Cafro-3rd RS
    2964 Derek McGaughy-2nd RS
    2971 Wayne Matlock-1st RS
    SCORE LITES (8)
    1206 Freddie Willert
    1210 Luis Barragan
    1202 Matias Arjona IV
    1224 Javier Rochin
    1247 Wes McKenzie
    1238 Robert Illian
    1203 Oliver Flemate-2nd RS
    1237 Jesus de la Torre-1st RS
    PRO UTV NA (7)
    1995 Travis Wells (DOR-Kaden Wells)
    1978 T. Bradley Millner
    1910 Jose Angulo
    1907 Zach Van Matre
    1973 Raul Padilla
    1912 Rickey Arslanian
    1954 Kristen Matlock-1st RS
    CLASS 1/2-1600 (7)
    1600 Oscar Alvarez
    1625 Eric Pavolka
    1639 Fernando Melendez
    1633 Avery Stewart
    1614 Bruce Yee
    1644 Cesar Fiscal-2nd RS
    1609 J. David Ruvalcaba-1st RS
    PRO UTV UNL (2)
    1877 Josh Herzig
    1850 Jesus Mendez Jr
    PROTRUCK (0)
    CLASS 8 (0)
    BAJA CHALLENGE (8)
    BC 1 David Payne
    BC 8 Supalak Meechai
    BC 2 Barry Thompson
    BC 7 Jonathan Hawryluk
    BC 4 Edward Muncey
    BC 6 Ramon Estrada
    BC 5 Christine Stern
    BC 3 Don Daley
    STOCK FULL (1)
    8161 Len Wansbrough
    CLASS 5-1600 (1)
    550 Luis Herrera
    CLASS 7F (4)
    704F Aaron Celiceo
    714F Justin Park
    700F Brandon Walsh
    724F David Cole-1st RS
    CLASS 7SX (1)
    751 Mike Lesle
    CLASS 4700 (1)
    4747 Billy Bunch
    CLASS 11 (7)
    1156 Art Penner
    1150 Adrian Esparza
    1113 Kent Thygerson
    1107 Fernando Alvarez
    1152 Elmer Cayetano
    1111 Eric Solorzano
    1153 Ruben Osuna-1st RS
    Sportsman
    SPT UNLTD TRUCK (2)
    1474 William Wolfard
    1414 Jessalyn Sells
    SPT STOCK UTV (0)
    SPT LTD TRUCK (0)
    SPT BUGGY (1)
    1515 Chris Parks
     
    Pro Motorcycles
    PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (7)
    13x Derek Ausserbauer
    15x Lawrence Janesky
    4x Ray Dal Saglio
    66x Santiago Creel
    1x Justin Morgan
    14x Ian Luenberger
    9x Oscar Garcia
    PRO MOTO LIMITED (4)
    100x Santiago Creel
    106x Philip Jaramillo
    116x Eric Kirby
    180x Fernando Beltran
    PRO MOTO 40 (2)
    444x Jason Trubey
    410x Mike Kay
    PRO MOTO 30 (8)
    365x Nick Lanning
    360x Santiago Creel
    300x Luis M. Gomez
    308x Ryan Liebelt
    325x Jano Montoya
    310x Enrique Fuhrken
    304x Chris Racan
    370x Francisco Septien-1st RS
    PRO MOTO IRONMAN (4)
    721x Jose Armando Carrasco
    729x Michael Skurkis
    739x Aaron Richardson
    704x Robert Rael-1st RS
    PRO MOTO 50 (1)
    500x Giovanni Spinali
    PRO MOTO 60 (0)
     
    Pro Quads
    Pro Quad (4)
    21a Adolfo Arellano
    1a Said Sanchez
    2a Don Higbee
    11a Ricardo Gonzalez
     
    Sportsman
    SPT QUAD (8)
    170a Carlos Naples
    111a Alejandro Bourge
    100a Danny Magdalena
    180a Cesar Valdez
    115a Norberto Arce
    123a Ismael Hernandez
    122a Sergio Gutierrez
    101a Ery Sandoval
    SPT M/C (7)
    262x Joel Magallenes
    223x Mike Mettler
    228x Mike McIntosh
    212x Carlos Silva
    201x Scott Borden
    284x Schane Schorno
    272x John Fails