Race week nears–285 entries–51st SCORE Baja 1000 desert race | SCORE-International.com
    A password will be e-mailed to you.

    Race week nears–285 entries–51st SCORE Baja 1000 desert race

    SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, dominiccnv@aol.com

    November 9, 2018

    Next week in Ensenada

    To date—285 entries from 41 U.S. States, 1 U.S. Territory,

    18 countries for iconic 51st SCORE Baja 1000 desert race

     

    finale of 4-race SCORE World Desert Championship–806.76-mile race in Mexico’s Baja California Norte;

     

    Granddaddy of All Desert Races to be televised as two-hour special on El Rey Network

     

         ENSENADA, Mexico—While SCORE Trophy Truck qualifying determined the starting order for the marquee racing division and the results of the September race in Tijuana determined the starting order for the other classes, the start draw for starting positions for the new entries was held this week for the upcoming 51st annual SCORE Baja 1000, the iconic Granddaddy of all desert races.

         Racers continue pre-running on their never-ending quest over the rugged race course over the northern part of Mexico’s majestically magnificent Baja California Peninsula.  The event offers Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, utvs, motorcycles and quads.

         The event and race-week festivities for the season-finale of the four-race 2018 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held next Monday through Sunday, starting and finishing in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico.

         Entering race-week late, on-site racer registration, 285 entries have been processed with racers coming from 41 U.S. States, one U.S. Territory and 18 total countries. While online racer-registration is now closed, late, on-site racer registration will be held next week in Ensenada where as many as 20 late entries are anticipated.

    51ST BAJA MIL

          Over 300 entries, from 41 U.S. States and 20 countries are expected to compete in this year’s 51st anniversary celebration of the SCORE Baja 1000 which is revered worldwide as the Granddaddy of all Desert Races.

         The world’s most iconic, oldest, prestigious and longest continuously held desert race, this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 will be a loop race of 806.76 miles in the northern state of Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula.

         With a total time limit of 36 hours in the elapsed-time race, the motorcycle and quad classes will start at 4 a.m. (PT) on Friday, Nov. 16 and the car, truck and UTV classes will follow with their start on at 10:30 a.m. (PT) on Friday, Nov. 16. The fastest finishers are expected to complete the race in approximately 16 hours.

         This year’s course map, course notes and GPS files are available on the SCORE website under race info on the SCORE Baja 1000 page at www.SCOREInternational.com.

    SALIDA Y LA META

         This year’s race will start for the 44th time and finish for the 25th time in Ensenada, Baja California. The start/finish line compound will once again be adjacent to the picturesque Bahia de Todos Santos one side and to the iconic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on Blvd. Costero in the heart of Ensenada with the first several spectator-friendly miles running up and back through the Ensenada Arroyo.

    WHERE THEY’RE FROM

         Entering next week’s late, on-site racer registration for the 51st SCORE Baja 1000, there are 285 total entries with racers from 41 U.S. States and 18 countries officially signed up to compete. In addition to the United States, the U.S. Territory of Guam and host country Mexico, the other countries with racers entered are Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, England, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, New Zealand, Peru, Spain and Sweden.

    MORE NUMBERS

         Including SCORE Trophy Truck (38), eight total classes have double figures in terms of entries so far. While several other classes have nearly reached at least 10 entries, the other classes with double figure entries to date are: Trophy Truck Spec (30), Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) (29), Class 10 (19), unlimited Class 1 (14), Pro UTV NA (Naturally Aspirated) (14), SCORE Lites (10), and leading the motorcycle classes with nine entries each are Pro Moto Unlimited, Pro Moto 30 and Pro Moto Ironman and at the top of the Sportsman classes is SPT M/C with 20 entries.

    FIRST STARTS

         While Ricky Johnson will be the first SCORE Trophy Truck off the line after qualifying first in Las Vegas on Oct. 30 in Larry Connor’s No. 6 truck, other first starts in class were determined by their first place finishes in September’s Lucerna Hotel & Resorts Tijuana 22nd SCORE Desert Challenge. Other first starts for the 51st SCORE Baja 1000 include: Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif. (Class 1, No. 153 Jimco-Chevy), Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE TT Legend, No. 12L Ford Raptor),  William Hendrick Jr, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico (Trophy Truck Spec, No. 295 ID-Chevy), Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif. (Class 10, Alumi Craft-Chevy), Rhys Millen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./New Zealand (Pro UTV FI, No. 2966 Polaris RZR XP1000 Turbo), Kaden Wells, St. George, Utah (Pro UTV, Polaris RZR), Viry Felix, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, No. 1104 VW Sedan), Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro Moto Unlimited, No. 7x Honda CRF450X) and Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico (Pro Moto Ironman, KTM 450XCF).

    PRE-GREEN

         Pre-race festivities include two days of Contingency and the SCORE Manufacturer’s Midway (Wednesday, Nov. 14 & Thursday, Nov. 15) on Boulevard Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center. Contingency will run each day from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and pre-race tech will be held from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. each day. On Wednesday (Nov. 14), Contingency will be held for all motorcycles, quads and UTV classes along with several car/truck classes. On Thursday (Nov. 15), Contingency will be held for the balance of the car and truck classes including the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck, SCORE TT Legend, unlimited Class 1, Trophy Truck Spec and Class 10.

         The pre-race mandatory driver/rider briefing will be held on Thursday (Nov. 15) at 7 p.m. PT at the Torre Lucerna Ensenada Hotel & Resort.

         Racer registration will be held in the Red Room at the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. Racer registration will be held from 1 p.m. to 8 p.m. PT on Tuesday (Nov. 13), and from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT on both Wednesday (Nov. 15) and Thursday (Nov. 15).

         Media registration will be held as well in the Red Room at the Riviera from 1 p.m. until 5 p.m. PT on Tuesday (Nov. 13), and from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT on both Wednesday (Nov. 14) and Thursday (Nov. 15) and the BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center will be open on Friday (Nov. 16) starting at 3:30 a.m. PT through the close of the race course. It will also be open on Sunday (Nov. 18) from 8 a.m. to Noon PT.

         SCORE sponsor Monster Energy will host the Monster Energy Papas y Beer SCORE Street Party on Avenida Ruiz in downtown Ensenada from 6 p.m. to midnight PT on Thursday, Nov. 15.

    POST GREEN

         As the celebration continues Friday (Nov. 16) night to all day and evening on Friday and Saturday until the early hours of Sunday morning (Nov. 18) while official finishers cross the line and tales and epic accomplishments are added to the legacy of the event. The post-race awards fiesta will be held on the start/finish line ramp adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center starting at 10 a.m. PT on Sunday (Nov. 18).

    VIVA BAJA!

         As it has for over four and a half decades, SCORE has put together another memorable race course for the 51st anniversary, this one a loop race, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain that the northern state of the majestic Baja California peninsula has to offer. SCORE Race Director Jose A. Grijalva has designed and finalized this year’s race course of 806.76 miles. The course has five checkpoints along the way to the finish and 192 virtual checkpoints.

         Starting and finishing in the heart of Ensenada in front of the historic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, the course travels in a clockwise direction east to Ojos Negros before launching its weaving route around both the east and then the west side of the northern part of the peninsula.

         The five checkpoints are located at north of San Felipe (race mile 177.34), before Highway 1 on Chapala Road (rm 378.27), Highway 1 in San Quintin (rm 597.81), end of Vicente Guerrero Wash (rm 633.85) and in Santo Tomas before Highway 1 (rm 733.02).

         Because of the horrendous silt beds, Class 11 (stock VW sedans) and all Sportsman 4-wheel vehicles classes will be allowed to eliminate the Cataviña loop, taking pavement from rm 379.22 to rm 478.38.

    EL GRAN JEFE—GRAND MARSHAL

         For this year’s 51st SCORE Baja 1000, SCORE International has selected Mexico’s beloved tourism official Nico Saad, the only person who has been behind the scenes at all 50 of the previous races, as the Grand Marshal for this year’s anniversary of the world’s most iconic desert race.

         Honorably humble, unusually unassuming, famously friendly by nature while constantly and consistently working diligently behind the scenes by choice on behalf of SCORE Baja racing for nearly 45 years, Saad is the revered owner of the San Nicolas Resort and extremely cherished and prolifically productive President of Proturismo de Ensenada. Saad is the only person who has been part of all 50 Baja 1000 events, obviously including the 44 produced and sanctioned by SCORE International.

    2018 REMAINING SCHEDULE

    • 51st SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.12-18, Ensenada, Mexico

    2019 SCHEDULE

         Here is the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship and for the fourth consecutive year all races are being held in Baja California, Mexico:

    • 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, April 3-7, San Felipe, Mexico
    • 51st SCORE Baja 500, May 29-June 2, Ensenada, Mexico
    • Inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400, Sept. 19-23, Ensenada, Mexico
    • 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.12-17, Ensenada, Mexico

    TV TIME

         SCORE races are airing domestically on the El Rey Network and outside of the U.S. on ESPN International as well as syndication. The SCORE Baja 1000 race coverage show will be a two-hour special.

         El Rey Network is a 24-hour, English-language lifestyle network and is available in 45 million homes across the country through cable and OTT providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 341 and Dish Network Channel 253. For more information on how to watch El Rey visit http://elreynetwork.com.

    SCORE SPONSORS…

         Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and official race title sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel and official race title sponsor, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

         SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte.

         Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

         Lucerna Hotels & Resorts 22nd Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: XXII Ayuntamiento de Tijuana, Baja California State Secretary of Tourism, Comite de Turismo and Convenciones, Comite de Marcadotecnia Turistica, Lucerna Hotels and Resorts, Asociacion de Hoteles del Noroeste.

         For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

    51st annual SCORE Baja 1000

    Nov. 12-18, 2018—806.76 miles–Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

    Total Entries: 285 (as of 11/9/18)

    (from 41 U.S. States, U.S. Territory-Guam, Host Mexico, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada,

    Chile, Costa Rica, England, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, New Zealand, Peru, Spain, Sweden)

    (Start order, by class)

    Pro Cars/Trucks/UTVs

    SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (38)

    (After Qualifying & Start Draw)

    6 Larry Connor

    83 Luke McMillin

    77 Robby Gordon

    60 Cole Potts

    7 Bryce Menzies

    33 Todd Tuls

    31 Andy McMillin

    11 Rob MacCachren

    32 Ryan Arciero

    19 Tim Herbst

    97 B.J. Baldwin

    23 Dan McMillin

    16 Cameron Steele

    1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez

    85 Mike Lawrence

    54 Troy Herbst

    70 Kevin Thompson

    15 Billy Wilson

    50 Zak Langley

    *5L Clyde Stacy

    88 Mike Walser

    4 Justin Matney

    57 Mike Palmer

    20 Robbie Pierce

    62 Mike Cook

    86 Joe Bacal

    *12L Gustavo Vildosola Sr

    *81L David Westhem

    61 Richard Armstrong

    10 Alan Ampudia

    40 Chris Miller

    *37L Rolf Helland

    *55L Jose de Jesus Flores

    66 Harry Hepler

    45 Gary Magness

    26 Dave Taylor

    *72L Rob Reinertson

    72 Aaron Ciliceo

    *SCORE TT LEGEND

     

    CLASS 1 (14)

    153 Brad Wilson

    168 Shelby Reid

    129 Brandon Bailey

    185 Justin Davis

    100 Brian Wilson

    150 Morgan Langley

    101 Wayne Schlosser

    149 Sam Berri

    188 Sergio Salgado

    151 John Ramirez

    189 Jon Walker

    105 Mason Cullen

    106 Derek Fletcher

    139 Jeff Sanca-1st RS

     

    TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (30)

    295 William Hedrick Jr

    204 Sara Price

    250 John Langley

    225 Brian Trotter

    200 Elias Hanna

    242 Bryce Swaim

    266 Scott Biernot

    267 Hammond Meredith

    299 Charles Dorrance

    208 Andrew Entwistle

    252 Gonzalo Pirron

    276 Gerardo Iribe

    277 Rod Lewis

    210 Ted Moncure

    233 Karl Williams

    218 Chad Dohrman

    221 Michael Pyle

    240 Robert Patton

    230 Chad Hall

    232 Chelsea Magness

    265 Craig McCarthy

    202 Chad Broughton

    235 Derek Hunter

    257 Shane Redline

    234 Jason McNeil

    211 Pat Sims

    238 Scott Kiger

    207 Steve Kovach

    273 Jordan Brenthel

    251 Joe Lombardo-1st RS

    CLASS 10 (19)

    1023 Broc Dickerson

    1081 Todd Winslow

    1062 J.J. Schnarr

    1018 Miguel Tornel Z-A

    1049 Ty Godde

    1068 Cody Reid

    1030 Jim Anderson

    1002 Clay Lawrence

    1048 Kevin Price

    1022 Rafael Aguirre

    1016 Hiram Duran

    1063 Ruben Torres

    1013 Harley Meservey

    1070 John Gilleland

    1065 Gregg Smith

    1075 Eliseo Garcia

    1072 Karl Ebdrup

    1020 Carlos Albanez-2nd RS

    1059 Brady Richard-1st RS

     

    HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD (2)

    4422 Casey Currie

    4405 Shannon Campbell

     

    CLASS 8 (2)

    827 Roger Malcolm

    852 Spencer Morgan

     

    CLASS 1/2-1600 (7)

    1603 Oscar Alvarez

    1614 Bruce Yee

    1618 Ernesto Arambula

    1605 Miguel Cortez

    1613 Dana Jussila

    1678 Gustavo Avina

    1621 Christopher Sanchez- RS

     

    SCORE LITES (10)

    1258 Jeremy Davis

    1240 Miguel Bonilla

    1236 Guillermo Arteaga

    1247 Wes McKenzie

    1208 Rich Roberts

    1255 Darren Walsh

    1250 Cesar Vela

    1206 Freddie Willert

    1210 Luis Barragan

    1202 Matias Arjona IV

     

    CLASS 7 (3)

    700 Dan Chamlee

    711 Carlos Diaz

    709 Jeff Proctor

     

    CLASS 7F (1)

    701F Brandon Walsh

     

    CLASS 5 (2)

    524 Ben Swift

    507 Greg Sullivan-1st RS

     

    HEAVY METAL (2)

    894 Vince Munoz

    869 Juan Carlos Calderon

     

    PRO UTV FI (29)

    2966 Rhys Millen

    2919 Brandon Schueler

    2912 Tony Riggs

    2989 Wes Miller

    2910 Scott Trafton

    2978 Luis Fortanel

    2946 Jose Juarez

    2968 Christine Giampaoli Zonca

    2903 Juan Martinez

    2940 Erick Kozin

    2975 Mike Cafro

    2904 Cory Sappington

    2927 Justin Smith

    2931 Craig Scanlon

    2921 Brett Comiskey

    2930 Sean Cook

    2902 Jason Stewart

    2977 Justin Elenburg

    2984 Kristopher McCoy

    2917 Derek Murray

    2981 Jesse Combs

    2987 Edgar Garcia

    2907 Robby Gordon

    2918 Justin Lambert

    2948 Matthew Burroughs

    2995 Daniel Parker-4th RS

    2964 Derek McGaughy-3rd RS

    2971 Wayne Matlock- 2nd RS

    2900 Marc Burnett-1st RS

     

    PRO UTV (14)

    1995 Kaden Wells

    1955 Paul Champion

    1959 James Posegate

    1977 Todd Romano

    1944 Christopher Boyle

    1913 Dean Acton

    1979 Todd Katanchik

    1907 Zach Van Matre

    1914 Nick Schuft

    1924 Miguel Garcia-Galeana

    1994 Ryan Peacock

    1902 Tyler Backus

    1950 J.T. Holmes

    1954 Kristen Matlock-1st RS

     

    PRO UTV UNL (5)

    1877 Josh Herzing

    1872 Jesus Mendez Jr

    1857 Al McBeth

    1899 Kris Werth

    1888 Earl Berg

     

    CLASS 5-1600 (4)

    553 Cesar Iniguez

    577 Luis Herrera

    569 Ruben Garcia

    595 Matt Barnes-1st RS

     

    CLASS 3000 (1)

    3022 Pete Sohren

     

    BAJA-e (1)

    E402 Raul Rodriguez Jr

     

    BAJA CHALLENGE (8)

    BC4 Edward Muncey

    BC1 Larry McRae

    BC3 Will Turner

    BC8 Stephen Goodrich

    BC6 Bud Pecoy

    BC2 Mary Scheible

    BC7 Richard Spillman

    BC5 David Payne

     

    CLASS 3 (1)

    302 Donald Moss

     

    PROTRUCK (1)

    1350 Cody Swanty

     

     

    STOCK FULL (1)

    8155 Mark Van Tassell

     

    CLASS 7SX (3)

    740 Gerardo Novelo

    745 Jason Babcock

    750 Sean Whalen

     

    VINTAGE TRAILBLAZER (3)

    V73 Craig Christy

    V65 Tom Haliburda

    V800 Mario Alesi

     

    CLASS 11 (8)

    1104 Viry Felix

    1111 Eric Solorzano

    1113 Mario Vazquez

    1100 Dennis Hollenbeck

    1106 Michael Kay

    1132 Anthony Pacitto

    1156 Art Penner

    1149 Victor Esparza-1st RS

    Sportsman

    SPT BUGGY (3)

    1577 Diane Giannelli

    1500 Ricardo Rodriguez

    1512 Henry Simpson

     

    SPT LIMITED TRUCK (1)

    2003 Glenn Tanizawa

     

    SPT UTV UNLIMITED (1)

    1818 Jessalyn Sells

     

    SPT UTV STOCK NA (1)

    3975 Torey Rush

    Pro Motorcycles

    PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (9)

    7x Justin Morgan

    66x Santiago Creel

    25x Massimo Mangini

    4x Santiago Creel

    3x Garrett Poucher

    1x Shane Esposito

    12x Webster Whinery Jr

    9x Eddie Brown

    55x Steve Hatch

    PRO MOTO LIMITED (6)

    106x Philip Jaramillo

    100x Santiago Creel

    171x Luis Flores

    125x Fernando Beltran

    151x Juan Lopez

    110x Carlos Miranda

    PRO MOTO 30 (9)

    300x Ryan Liebelt

    303x Luis M. Gomez

    304x Chris Racan

    310x Enrique Fuhrken

    365x Nick Lanning

    360x Santiago Creel

    305x William St. Laurent

    333x Chad Thornton

    323x Mike Mettler

    PRO MOTO 40 (4)

    400x Jano Montoya

    427x Salvador Sainz

    437x Mauricio Santana

    408x Stephen Berger

    PRO MOTO 50 (3)

    510x Giovanni Spinali

    550x Bill Sekers

    524x Mike Frick

    PRO MOTO IRONMAN (9)

    721x Jose Carrasco

    730x Francisco Septien

    722x Liz Karcz

    714x Lawrence Janesky

    756x John Hodel

    739x Aaron Richardson

    744x Tony Luksa

    757x Rick Thornton

    747x Lloyd Andrew

    PRO MOTO 60 (1)

    649x Guy Laycraft

    Pro Quads

    Pro Quad (2)

    1a Said Sanchez

    2a Don Higbee

    Sportsman

    SPT QUAD (7)

    110a Danny Magdalena

    126a Manuel Mayoral

    173a Miguel Arranz

    102a Tristan Dietrich

    115a Norberto Arce

    148a Alejandro Amador

    129a Israel Jimenez-1st RS

    SPT M/C (20)

    200x Miguel Pena

    284x Shane Schorno

    212x Carlos Silva

    238x Rolando Cabrera

    201x R. Hank Salyer

    216x Luke Berlet

    213x Bradley Loveday

    254x Tyler Harvey

    220x Diego Lopez

    232x Richard Valencia

    260x Mark Lucke

    286x Roy Buelna

    259x Mike Kaplan

    245x George Radysh

    228x Scott McIntosh

    252x Matt Woody

    277x Stephen Gholson

    202x Javier Perez

    224x Fabrice Le Det

    247x Michael Boge-1st RS